ascending
descending
found: 16 books

PELAN,JOHN & ADAMS,BENJAMIN-EDITORS
The Children of Cthulhu: Chilling New Tales Inspired By H.P. Lovecraft
New York, Del Rey. 2002, First Edition/First Print. (ISBN: 0345449266) Hard Cover. Anthology, An as new copy that is solid,tight clean and has never been opened. Features new fiction inspired by lovecraft by Poppy Z. Brite,Alan Dean Foster,Richard Laymon,Caitlin R. Kiernan,Steve Rasnic Tem and many others. This copy has been signed by Poppy Z. Brite. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 016780
USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3540]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Poppy Z. Brite,Alan Dean Foster,Richard Laymon,Caitlin R. Kiernan Horror Anthology Lovecraft Poppy Z. Brite0345449266
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PELAN, JOHN
Alone On The Darkside: Echoes From Shadows Of Horror
NY: Roc/New American Library, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 0451461053. Great overall appearance but has spine creasing. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 353 pages. Good .
Book number: 39843
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 0451461053
In shopping cart

More information

PELAN, JOHN
An Antique Vintage
Gargadillo Publications, 1999. Trade paperback. One of 275 signed limited chapbooks; Signed by Author. Very Good+ .
Book number: 259086
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

PELAN JOHN
AN ANTIQUE VINTAGE - SIGNED
Gargadillo Publishing, 1999. 1st edition, one of only 150 SIGNED numbered copies, signed by author, introduction by Simon Clark. "Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FA07/008"
GBP 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.41 | JP¥ 2737]
In shopping cart

More information

PELAN, JOHN,
An Antique Vintage.
Gargadillo Publications, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Short horror story: four page introduction by Simon Clark, illustrated by Allen Koszowski. LIMITED EDITION: from a total print-run of 450 copies, of which 275 were paperbound chapbooks, this is one of 150 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author and artist.
Book number: 05423
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
In shopping cart

More information

PELAN, JOHN C.,
Axolotl Special Number One.
Portland, Axolotl Press/Pulphouse, 1989.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.1/300 copies SIGNED by the contributors who are Michael Shea, Lucius Shepard and Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Signed by Author.
Book number: 216582
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
In shopping cart

More information

PELAN, JOHN (ED.),
Axolotl Special Number One.
Axolotl Press: Seattle, 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine leatherbound copy as issued without dustjacket. Collection of three original novellas by Michael Shea, Lucius Shepard and Jessica Amanda Salmonson, each with an introduction by Bruce Sterling, John Kessel and Thomas Ligotti respectively. LIMITED EDITION: from a total of 400 hardbound copies (of which 300 are trade hardcover) this is one of 100 leatherbound copies, all numbered and signed by all six contributors.
Book number: 12399
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859]
In shopping cart

More information

PELAN, JOHN (EDITORS) (WITH BENJAMIN ADAMS.) (BASED ON THE WORK OF H. P. LOVECRAFT.)
The Children of Cthulhu
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-44926-6) . 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Based on the work of H. P. Lovecraft. (Horror).
Book number: 501917
USD 36.97 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2941]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0345449266
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN PELAN AND BENJAMIN ADAMS(EDITOR)
The Children of Cthulhu
Ballantine, 2002. First Edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 037994
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

PELAN, JOHN AND BENJAMIN ADAMS (EDITORS).
The Children of Cthulhu: Chilling New Tales Inspired by H P Lovecraft.
New York: Ballantine Books January, 2002. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 469 pages. Capsule biographies of the contributors. Description: Dust jacket by Dave McKean. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with ha Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-345-44926-6
Book number: 052855
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: 0345449266
In shopping cart

More information

PELAN JOHN (EDITOR)
DARK ARTS
cemetery Dance, 2006. 1st edition. Artists of various stripes give the uncanny shape and dangerous substance in this pleasing horror anthology from John Pelan. Hardback. 1587671247. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FN11.061
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | JP¥ 3111]
Keywords: 1587671247
In shopping cart

More information

PELAN, JOHN (EDITOR)
Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium
New York, ROC. 1998. Trade Paperback. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 067199
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Horror
In shopping cart

More information

PELAN, JOHN (ED.),
Two From Zothique: A Chapbook.
Shadowlands Press: Virginia, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. ISBN: 0966566270. Fine (as new) copy. Collects two original stories by David B. Silva & Geoff Cooper: introduction by John Pelan. Published a year before the hardcover edition of the same title (in which these two stories also appear), this chapbook was intended to promote and generate interest (and pre-publication orders!) for the book itself, which is a collection of original stories paying homage to Clark Ashton Smith and his world of Zothique. LIMITED EDITION: 150 numbered copies signed by both authors.
Book number: 03016
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 0966566270
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REAVES, MICHAEL & PELAN, JOHN (EDS.)
Shadows over Baker Street
New York : Ballantine Books 2003. Stated 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 446 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Horror tales. English. Horror tales. American. Detective and mystery stories. English. Detective and mystery stories. American. Holmes. Sherlock (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0345455282. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 180023
€  15.95 [Appr.: US$ 20.01 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: 0345455282
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL KIRK (JOHN PELAN EDITOR)
What Shadows we pursue - Ghost Stories Vol.2
Ash-tree Press, 2003. 1st edition, 11 extraordinary ghostly tales. hardback. 1553100514. new fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FY0323/001
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: 1553100514
In shopping cart

More information

(BERESHITH PUBLISHING/SHADOWLANDS PRESS) LISA SNELLINGS, EDWARD E. KRAMER (EDITOR), JOHN PELAN, EDWARD LEE, TOM PICCIRILLI
Bereshith Publishing Ephemera: Summer/Fall 2000 Catalog, Cover Proof, News Release (Strange Attraction, Family Tradition, the Night Class)
Centreville, VA: Bereshith Publishing. 2000. Ephemera. NOT BOOKS! EPHEMERA ONLY: catalog of their books, cover proof for STRANGE ATTRACTION, etc, all in original mailing envelope dated "AUG 03, 00". All as new. All Fine. Fine.
Book number: 005358
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Small Press Limited Edition Ephemera Fantasy Horror
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search