ascending
descending
found: 218 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[FOREWORD BY JOHN PEEL]
The 1st Eleven When Saturday Comes Issues 1-11: The Half Decent Retrospective
Lennard Queen Anne Press 1992. Publisher's original laminated card covers. Folio 12" x 8¼". ISBN 1852915226. Without inscription and in Fine condition, never opened.
Book number: 22831
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: ENGLISH LANGUAGE
In shopping cart

More information

ARMYTAGE, W.H.G. & R.CHESTER & JOHN PEEL
Changing Patterns of Sexual Behaviour.
1st Edition. Hardcover. London, Academic Press 1980. Or.cl. w. dust jacket IX, 214 pp. First ed. Libr. stamps but very good condition. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3503
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.84 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1896]
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, BERNARD; COX, PETER R.; PEEL, JOHN
Population and the New Biology : Proceedings of the Tenth Annual Symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1973
London, Academic Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0120883406). hardcover. Used, Wear to edges of jacket and loss of colour. Binding is very well preserved, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 243884
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 0120883406
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, BERNARD, COX, PETER R. & PEEL, JOHN EDS.
Resources and Population. Proceedings of the Ninth Annual Symposium of the Eugenics Society London 1972.
Academic Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, light mark to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 181pp. ISBN 0120883503.
Book number: 60513
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: history social historical economy economics policy politics political resources technology development historical population demography political science
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, DAVID; PEEL, JOHN; EGAN, JACK (SELECTED BY).
Song for a Wren: Country Poems and Images.
City Not Stated: Blackheath, NSW WriteLight Pty Ltd, 2009. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos, autograph (photographer's written name title page). 103 pp. In 1986, author Jack Egan and photographer John Peel collaborated on a book of David Campbell's country poems - but never published. Peel has now assembled some of the originally selected poems and photographs, and added more photographs that evoke Campbell's haunting poetry. Campbell (1915 - 1979) was a decorated RAAF pilot during WW2, before taking over Wells Station, his family's pastoral property north of Canberra. He has written 11 books of poetry, and had a considerable following via The Bulletin magazine. ISBN: 9780980687804.
Book number: 14009
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 97.9 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7788]
Catalogue: art
Keywords: art, photographs, poetry, rural, new south wales (nsw) 9780980687804
In shopping cart

More information

CATLOW, JOHN PEEL
On the Principles of Aesthetic Medicine, Natural Use of Sensation and Desire in the Maintenance of Health and the Treatment of Disease, As Demonstrated by Induction from the Common Facts of Life
London: John Churchill & Sons, 1867. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 325pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-library with minimal markings, from Royal college of Surgeons, Ireland. Some foxing .
Book number: h1972
GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 103.47 | JP¥ 8230]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

COX, PETER R. AND PEEL, JOHN (EDS)
Population and pollution: proceedings of the Eighth Annual Symposium of the Eugenics Society, London 1971
London, Academic Press, 1972. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket slightly worn at edges.. ISBN: 0121942503
Book number: BOOKS104263I
GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 832]
Keywords: 0121942503
In shopping cart

More information

EUGENICS SOCIETY (LONDON, ENGLAND) -- PEEL, JOHN & CHESTER, ROBERT & ARMYTAGE, W. H. G. EDITORS
Changing Patterns of Sexual Behaviour: Proceedings of the Fifteenth Annual Symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1978
Academic Press, London, 1980. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 600 g; X, 214 pages, includes subject index, and illustrated with various tables and charts. In Original Hardcover Binding with Colour Decorated Dustjacket. The Book Shows No Damage. This Volume, the Proceedings of the 15th Annual Symposium of the Eugenics Society, is the 1st part of a planned trilogy, which, when completed, will constitute an authoritative body of research into an area of increasing social concern. -- Front fold over blurb Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0228709
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: sex -- Congresses Sexuality & Gender; Sexuality; Sexuality
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER C.O. & PEEL JOHN (EDS)
Equalities and Inequalities in Health: Proceedings of the Twelfth Annual Symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1975
Academic Press, 1976 170p, many tables and figures, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper [0121618501]
Book number: 98805
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

PEEL JOHN
Here There Be Dragons
Titan Books (Star Trek: The Next Generation) 1st edn thus 1993 275p paperback VG+ [1852865032]
Book number: 68803
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PEEL, JOHN AND RAVENSCROFT, SHEILA
Margrave of the Marshes
London, Bantam. 2005, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. A Fine uninscribed copy with price clipped dustjacket. The disc jockey and radio presenter's autobiography completed after his death by his wife. Illustrated throughout with photographs. A HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.91 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 004300
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Radio Disc Jockeys
In shopping cart

More information

PEEL JOHN
The Olivetti Chronicles Three Decades of Life and Music
London, Bantam. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780593060612) . Hardback, in very nice condition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017783
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: John Peel 9780593060612
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN PEEL
Star Trek: Deep space nine #3 - prisoners of peace
Pocket Books, 1994, 112 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 19 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 262740&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAMMING, R. M. [JENNIFER KEWLEY-DRASKAU, PAT SKILLICORN, JOHN WRIGHT, MICHAEL CULLIGAN, RUTH PEEL, ANDREW KENYON-SMITH, NANCY MILLS] ILLUSTRATIONS BY NORMAN SAYLE
The Dr. Olive Lamming Memorial Literary Competition Winning Entries 1994/1995 1995/1996
Published by Isle of Man Arts Council, Douglas First Edition 1997. Douglas 1997. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 96 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 48950
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: ISLE OF MAN
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, LAURIE & PEEL, JOHN
The Concerts
1979. Pp: 119. Fotografisk billedvaerk med fotografier optaget ved rockkoncerter. ISBN: 9780905895420. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2088358
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148]
Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: 9780905895420
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCONNELL, ASHLEY; PEEL, JOHN; PETERMAN, MINDY; DAVIS, CAROL
Quantum Leap Collection of 7 Books: The Novel; The Wall; Too Close for Comfort; Independence; Song and Dance; Obsessions; Prelude
Ace Books, 1994. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market. 7 books. Good to very good shape; some creasing and discoloring. Based on the TV show. Shipped Weight: 4+ Pounds/Oversized. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 082071
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEEL, JOHN
2099: Doomsday (Series: 2099 1.)
Scholastic. (ISBN: 0-439-06030-3) . [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Series: 2099 1. (Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 349976
USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller 0439060303
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEEL, JOHN
2099: Firestorm (Series: 2099 6.)
Scholastic. (ISBN: 0-439-06035-4) . 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Series: 2099 6. (Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 377134
USD 11.88 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 945]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller 0439060354
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEEL, JOHN
2099: Traitor
Scholastic. (ISBN: 0-439-06032-X) . 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 380034
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1279]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller 043906032x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEEL, JOHN
2099: Betrayal (Series: 2099 2.)
Scholastic. (ISBN: 0-439-06031-1) . [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Series: 2099 2. (Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 381139
USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller 0439060311
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEEL, JOHN
2099: Doomsday (Series: 2099 1.)
Scholastic. (ISBN: 0-590-06030-9) . 1999, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Series: 2099 1. (Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 189799
USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller 0590060309
In shopping cart

More information

PEEL, JOHN
The Avengers Files: Seasons One and Two; The Avengers Files: Seasons Three and Four, 2 Volumes
New Media Books, CA, 1985. Two book set. Trade paperbacks with gray covers. Contains many black and white photographs. Episode guide, character profiles, biographies, interviews. An issue of Files Magazine. 8.5 X 11, 82+ pp. 2 Volumes. Paperback, Very Good+ ISBN: No ISBN.
Book number: 40088
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

PEEL, JOHN
the Avengers Files: King Makes the Scene, Seanons 1 & 2, 4 & 4, Emma's Last Year (4 books)
Files Magazine, 1985. 4 books, 11x8.5 grey covers.. Paperback, Very Good+ .
Book number: 42667
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN PEEL & DAVE ROGERS
Avengers [the] - Too Many Targets
St Martins Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 9780312050030. (large size U. S. Pb. ) (Includes a Foreword by Patrick Mcnee) (edges very mildly "tanned") (minor edge wear). Very Good+ .
Book number: 017860
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: 9780312050030 the Avengers & the New Avengers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEEL, JOHN (WITH DAVE ROGERS.)
The Avengers: Too Many Targets (Series: Avengers.)
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-58909-2) . 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: Avengers. (Suspense Thriller, Mystery).
Book number: 301538
USD 10.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 849]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller, Mystery 0812589092
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search