ascending
descending
found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PEARSON ALLISON
JE NE SAIS PAS COMM.ELLE FAIT
Plon. 2002. (ISBN: 2259197140). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Texte francais,french text. Very Good.
Book number: 060336
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 2259197140
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I Don't Know How She Does It: A Comedy About Failure, a Tragedy About Success
Great Britain, Vintage. 2003. (ISBN: 0099428385) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with unmarked pages, lightly creased spine and minimal creasing to covers. Very Good.
Book number: 114515
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century British Novelists Modern English Literature Novel Fiction Prose 0099428385
In shopping cart

More information

ALLISON PEARSON
I Don't Know How She Does It
Vintage 2003 Paperback, 368pp. "For some considerable time, Allison Pearson's journalism and television punditry have represented an oasis of wit and intelligence in an era of dumbing-down. Her speciality is the perfectly judged observation: the devastatingly spot-on anatomising of the foibles of human behaviour--always unsparing, but always full of good humour. It?s hardly surprising, then, that I Don't Know How She Does It: Kate Reddy is crammed full of those same qualities: this beguiling and sharply observed novel is based on her weekly Daily Telegraph column. The publishers tell us that this is 'a comedy about failure, a tragedy about success', and that gets it about right; at the centre of this utterly readable tale is the beleaguered Kate Reddy. Pearson's heroine spends her life dealing with nagging guilt and the impossible demands of an over-busy life. Yes, we're talking about the crushing demands put on modern women--and Kate is a classic case of just how difficult it is to 'have it all'. Career, relationships, marriage--as many women know, managing them all is a Herculean task. And as Kate's juggling act carries her closer and closer to disaster, Allison Pearson herself pulls off a particularly jaw-dropping juggling act herself: certainly, I Don't Know How She Does It is a delightful comedy of manners with a beautifully observed heroine (with whom it's very easy to identify), but there are some razor-sharp points made under the surface here about women in the new century. But this is never at the expense of an unputdownable read--Pearson is much too canny a writer to forget the fact that we want to be entertained first and foremost, whatever else an author may freight in to their narrative. No wonder all those Hollywood film studios are already putting up millions for the screen rights. --Barry Forshaw ", (ISBN: 0099428385). Very Good.
Book number: 371644
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0099428385 0099428385
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I Don T Know How She Do
Vintage, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 400. ISBN: 9780099570233. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1514397
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 9780099570233
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I don't know how she does it
Vitage, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 358. Contemporary novel which comically explores the juggling of career and motherhood. Debut novel from a high-profile journalist, which did very well in hardback. "Her social obs. ISBN: 9780099428381. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U817069
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780099428381
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I don't know how she does it
Chatto & Windus, 2002, paperback, goed exemplaar. 9780701173739 .
Book number: 118913086
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I Don't Know How She Does It. A comedy about Failure, a Tragedy about Success
Chatto & Windus repr 2002 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0701173025
Book number: 38973
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Fiction Feminism
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2002. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375414053. About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 13775
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0375414053 Mother Child Fiction London England
In shopping cart

More information

ALLISON PEARSON
I Don't Know How She Does It
Chatto & Windus 2002 Paperback, 304pp. (ISBN: 9780701173739). Very Good.
Book number: 499802
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780701173739 9780701173739
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON , ALLISON:
I Don't Know How She Does It
Vintage 2003 first P/Back VG some creasing to covers pages discoloured 354pp 7 x 4 285g
¶ Meet Kate Reddy, fund manager and mother of two,victim of time famine, Kate counts seconds like many other women count calories. Factor in a manipulative nanny, an Australian boss who looks at Kates breasts as if they were on special offer, a long suffering husband and quietly aghast in-laws, 2 needy children and an e-mail lover and you have a woman juggling so many balls that some day soon something is going to hit the ground. A must read for any working mother!
Book number: 23837
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.18 | JP¥ 94]
Keywords: kate reddy fund manager mother business motherhood candy stratton 0099428385
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
NY: Knopf, 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375414053. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 147842
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0375414053 Fiction 0-375-41405-3
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I Don't Know How She Does It
London: Chatto & Windus, 2002. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 357pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Previous owners inscription on fep .
Book number: bbp110
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON,
I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother.
New York, Anchor / Random House, 2003. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Lower Front Corner Bumped. Pages: 340.
Book number: MASTER220753I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ALLISON PEARSON
I Don't Know How She Does It
Vintage 2003 Paperback, 368pp. "A victim of time famine, thirty-five-year-old Kate counts seconds like other women count calories. As she runs between appointments, through her head spools the crazy tape-loop of every high-flying mother's life: client reports, bouncy castles, Bob The Builder, transatlantic phone calls, dental appointments, pelvic floor exercises, flights to New York, sex (too knackered), and stress-busting massages she always has to cancel (too busy). Factor in a controlling nanny, a chauvinist Australian boss, a long-suffering husband, two demanding children and an e-mail lover, and you have a woman juggling so many balls that some day soon something's going to hit the ground.Pearson brings her sharp wit and compassionate intelligence to this hilarious and, at times, piercingly sad study of the human cost of trying to Have It All. Women everywhere are already talking about the Kate Reddy column which appears weekly in the Daily Telegraph, and recommending it to their sisters, mothers, friends and even their bewildered partners.This fictional debut by one of Britain's most gifted journalists is the subject of a movie deal with Miramax rumoured to be for almost $ 1 million and has sold around the world, sparking bidding wars in Spain, Germany and Japan. Everyone is getting Reddy for Kate. ", (ISBN: 9780099428381). Very Good.
Book number: 573574
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "ChickLit, Fiction"9780099428381 9780099428381
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEARSON, ALLISON
I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 2002. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375414053. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 337 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 46936
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 475]
Keywords: 0375414053
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEARSON, ALLISON
I Don't Know How She Does It: A Comedy About Failure, a Tragedy About Success
Great Britain, Vintage. 2003. (ISBN: 0099428385) Paperback, Small Octavo - 200mm (8") Tall. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with unmarked pages, uncreased spine and some creasing to covers with a tiny corner curl. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 124115
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Catalogue: Comedy, Humour
Keywords: 20th Century British Novelists Modern English Literature Novel Fiction Prose 0099428385
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I Don't Know How She Does it. A Comedy About Failure, a Tragedy About Success.
London, United Kingdom, Vintage, 2003. 1st Vintage Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0099428385 Paperback Some waterstain to couple of front pages. In an uproariously funny and achingly sad novel, the author brilliantly dramatises the dilemma of working motherhood at the start of the twenty-first century. 357 pp. .
Book number: 046628
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I don't know how she does it. The life of Kate Reddy, working mother
2004. Paperback. Pp: 337. ISBN: 9781400034147. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2125022
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9781400034147
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON.
I Don’T Know How She Does It. A Comedy about Failure, a Tragedy about Success.
London: Chatto & Windus. 2002. Hardback. First edition. 357 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine (crease on spine) dust-jacket.
Book number: 13744
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLISON PEARSON
I Don't Know How She Does It
Vintage 2003 Paperback, 368pp. "A victim of time famine, thirty-five-year-old Kate counts seconds like other women count calories. As she runs between appointments, through her head spools the crazy tape-loop of every high-flying mother's life: client reports, bouncy castles, Bob The Builder, transatlantic phone calls, dental appointments, pelvic floor exercises, flights to New York, sex (too knackered), and stress-busting massages she always has to cancel (too busy). Factor in a controlling nanny, a chauvinist Australian boss, a long-suffering husband, two demanding children and an e-mail lover, and you have a woman juggling so many balls that some day soon something's going to hit the ground.Pearson brings her sharp wit and compassionate intelligence to this hilarious and, at times, piercingly sad study of the human cost of trying to Have It All. Women everywhere are already talking about the Kate Reddy column which appears weekly in the Daily Telegraph, and recommending it to their sisters, mothers, friends and even their bewildered partners.This fictional debut by one of Britain's most gifted journalists is the subject of a movie deal with Miramax rumoured to be for almost $ 1 million and has sold around the world, sparking bidding wars in Spain, Germany and Japan. Everyone is getting Reddy for Kate. ", (ISBN: 9780099428381). Very Good.
Book number: 606244
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "ChickLit, Fiction"9780099428381 9780099428381
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON , ALLISON:
I Don't Know How She Does It
Vintage 2003 first P/Back VG some creasing to covers pages browning 354pp 8 x 5 300g
¶ A victim of time famine, 35 year-old Kate counts seconds like other women count calories. A comedy about failure, a tragedy about success, this novel is the untold story of the professional working mum at the start of the 21st century.
Book number: 26568
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62]
Keywords: kate reddy fund manager mother funny humour satire novel fiction 0099428385
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2002, Presumed 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0375414053). Hard Bound. Jacket has a couple creases. English working Mother describes the problems and rewards of being a working. American Mothers' can see themselves and her, easily, and find her solutions very useable. Like New/very good +.
Book number: 008357
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Working Mothers 0375414053
In shopping cart

More information

ALLISON PEARSON
I Don't Know How She Does It
Vintage 2003 Paperback, 368pp. "A victim of time famine, thirty-five-year-old Kate counts seconds like other women count calories. As she runs between appointments, through her head spools the crazy tape-loop of every high-flying mother's life: client reports, bouncy castles, Bob The Builder, transatlantic phone calls, dental appointments, pelvic floor exercises, flights to New York, sex (too knackered), and stress-busting massages she always has to cancel (too busy). Factor in a controlling nanny, a chauvinist Australian boss, a long-suffering husband, two demanding children and an e-mail lover, and you have a woman juggling so many balls that some day soon something's going to hit the ground.Pearson brings her sharp wit and compassionate intelligence to this hilarious and, at times, piercingly sad study of the human cost of trying to Have It All. Women everywhere are already talking about the Kate Reddy column which appears weekly in the Daily Telegraph, and recommending it to their sisters, mothers, friends and even their bewildered partners.This fictional debut by one of Britain's most gifted journalists is the subject of a movie deal with Miramax rumoured to be for almost $ 1 million and has sold around the world, sparking bidding wars in Spain, Germany and Japan. Everyone is getting Reddy for Kate. ", (ISBN: 9780099428381). Good.
Book number: 570880
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "ChickLit, Fantasy, Fiction"9780099428381 9780099428381
In shopping cart

More information

PEARSON, ALLISON
I Don T Know How She Do
Vintage, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 400. ISBN: 9780099570233. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1517583
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780099570233
In shopping cart

More information

ALLISON PEARSON
I Don't Know How She Does It
Chatto & Windus 2002 Paperback, 304pp. (ISBN: 9780701173739). Very Good.
Book number: 545768
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "ChickLit, Fiction"9780701173739 9780701173739
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search