| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Faith Penguin Michael Joseph. 2007. (ISBN: 9780718152819) Hardcover. How far can you trust a friend? Is there an amazing woman in your life?. Near Fine Appears Un/Very Good. Book number: 010603 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Fiction 9780718152819 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belle 2011. Paperback. Pp: 588. Fifteen year-old BELLE has lived in a brothel in Seven Dials all her life, with no understanding of what happens in the rooms upstairs. But her innocence is shattered when she. ISBN: 9780718157036. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1739787 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780718157036 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belle London, Penguin. 2011. A Near Fine paperback with a hint of shelfwear. ; 1.65 x 7.64 x 5.04 Inches. Near Fine. Book number: 39429 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368]
Keywords: Fiction: Romance Edwardian Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belle Michael Joseph, 2011. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 624. ISBN: 9780718157029. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U978356 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.94 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780718157029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belle "Penguin books, limited 2011 Paperback", 576pp. "London 1910 Fifteen year-old Belle has lived in a brothel in Seven Dials all her life, with no understanding of what happens in the rooms upstairs. But her innocence is shattered when she witnesses the murder of one of the girls and, subsequently snatched from the streets by the killer, she is sold into prostitution in Paris. No longer mistress of her own fate, Belle is blown across the globe to sensuous New Orleans where she comes of age and learns to enjoy life as a courtesan. Yet thoughts of home ? and the knowledge her status as golden girl cannot last ? compel her to break out of her gilded cage. But Belle finds escaping tougher than she imagined, for her life is threatened by desperate men who crave her beauty and attention. Armed only with resourcefulness and spirit, she has a long and dangerous journey ahead of her. Will courage be enough to sustain her? Can she make it back to her family and friends and find her chance at true happiness? Number One bestseller Lesley Pearse has created in Belle a heroine for our times: a strong woman who stands up for right in a world turned bad. ", (ISBN: 9780718157036). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 872898 NZD 22.43 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 16.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780718157036 9780718157036 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charity Engelstalig 708 blz. PocketboekGebruikerssporen op snede. Engelstalig. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m. dikte boek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 24092 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelstalige pockets
Keywords: Engelstalig - English/Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlie Penguin Books Ltd 1999 Paperback, 704pp. "On a glorious, hot summer's day sixteen - year - old Charlie Weish's privileged childhood comes to an abrupt and terrifying end when she witnesses her mother being brutally attacked in her own garden by two strangers. Her father has disappeared and it soon becomes evident to Charlie that dark forces are at work, shattering not only her financial security but even her belief and trust in her parents. When she meets kind, funny student Andrew, his love for her helps her through the hard times and further tragedy, but before they can build a life together they must unravel the mysteries of the past and face the evil people who seek to crush them. All Charlie has to fight them with are her intelligence and her determination. But will they be enough? ", (ISBN: 9780140272239). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 767869 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780140272239 9780140272239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlie Gardners Books, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 689. On a glorious, hot summer's day sixteen - year - old Charlie Weish's privileged childhood comes to an abrupt and terrifying end when she witnesses her mother being brutally attacked in her own garden by two strangers. Her father has disappeared and it soon becomes evident to Charlie that dark forces are at work, shattering not only her financial security but even her belief and trust in her parents. When she meets kind, funny student Andrew, his love for her helps her through the hard times and further tragedy, but before they can build a life together they must unravel the mysteries of the past and face the evil people who seek to crush them. All Charlie has to fight them with are her intelligence and her determination. But will they be enough?. ISBN: 9780140272239. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2081181 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140272239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlie Penguin, 1999 Collectable very thick paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 70926 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction women romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith Penguin Books Ltd 2008 Paperback, 640pp. "1995, Scotland. The prison of Cornton Vale. Laura Brannigan is in jail for murder. For two years she's been battling for justice - insisting that she didn't kill her best friend, Jackie. Yet with her spirits at their lowest ebb, she receives a letter that takes her back to a different time and memory of an old love . Twenty years ago was a heady time for Laura: she'd escaped an abusive home and together with new best friend Jackie she'd made a fresh start. The pair had sworn to be sisters for ever. And Stuart had come into their lives - giving Laura a brilliant summer of love. So what went wrong in the intervening years? And why is Stuart writing to Laura now? Does he have faith in her innocence? And can he help free Laura from prison - and her past? ", (ISBN: 9780141030487). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 570077 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780141030487 9780141030487 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith 2007. Paperback. Pp: 640. ISBN: 9780718152826. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1986915 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780718152826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. The new paperback from one of Penguin's premium brand authors. Pearse has total sales of over 2 million in the UK alone, and her previous novel }Hope{ reached number 2 in the bestselling list last January. She's also involved in the Lesley Pearce Women Of Courage Award, which has helped raise her profile even higher. Laura Brannigan is in jail for. ISBN: 9780141030487. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2029705 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780141030487 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith Penguin Books Ltd 2008 Paperback, 640pp. "1995, Scotland. The prison of Cornton Vale. Laura Brannigan is in jail for murder. For two years she's been battling for justice - insisting that she didn't kill her best friend, Jackie. Yet with her spirits at their lowest ebb, she receives a letter that takes her back to a different time and memory of an old love . Twenty years ago was a heady time for Laura: she'd escaped an abusive home and together with new best friend Jackie she'd made a fresh start. The pair had sworn to be sisters for ever. And Stuart had come into their lives - giving Laura a brilliant summer of love. So what went wrong in the intervening years? And why is Stuart writing to Laura now? Does he have faith in her innocence? And can he help free Laura from prison - and her past? ", (ISBN: 9780141030487). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 603698 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780141030487 9780141030487 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith M.Joseph 2007 Paperback, 704pp. "Laura Brannigan is in jail for a murder she claims she didn't commit. For two years she's been battling for justice - insisting the police made a terrible mistake; pleading that she didn't kill her best friend, Jackie. With her spirits at their lowest ebb, she's resigned to her miserable fate - until, out of the blue, a letter is delivered to the prison. At the sight of the letter's handwriting, Laura's heart lurches - taking her back to a different, happier time and memory of an old love . 1972 was the year Laura met Stuart and experienced her first summer of love. It was a heady time as she'd only recently been able to stop running. For Laura had always been a survivor: leaving an abusive home at fifteen and then life on her own - until she met Jackie. She and Jackie became best friends, swore they'd be sisters for ever. So what went wrong in the intervening years? And why is Stuart writing to Laura now? Does he have faith in her innocence? And can he help free Laura from prison - and her past? ", (ISBN: 9780718152826). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 535723 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780718152826 9780718152826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith M.Joseph 2007 Paperback, 704pp. "Laura Brannigan is in jail for a murder she claims she didn't commit. For two years she's been battling for justice - insisting the police made a terrible mistake; pleading that she didn't kill her best friend, Jackie. With her spirits at their lowest ebb, she's resigned to her miserable fate - until, out of the blue, a letter is delivered to the prison. At the sight of the letter's handwriting, Laura's heart lurches - taking her back to a different, happier time and memory of an old love . 1972 was the year Laura met Stuart and experienced her first summer of love. It was a heady time as she'd only recently been able to stop running. For Laura had always been a survivor: leaving an abusive home at fifteen and then life on her own - until she met Jackie. She and Jackie became best friends, swore they'd be sisters for ever. So what went wrong in the intervening years? And why is Stuart writing to Laura now? Does he have faith in her innocence? And can he help free Laura from prison - and her past? ", (ISBN: 9780718152826). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 526318 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780718152826 9780718152826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Father Unknown London, Penguin Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0141006471) Mass Market Paperback. 410 pp. Very Good. Book number: 70066 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0141006471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Father Unknown. Great Britain, Penguin Books, 2002. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0141006471 Paperback Paperback. Slight foxing to edge. Slight wear to spine. Daisy Buchan - sweet-natured but clueless - is happy enough, but doesn't seem to know what she wants from life. She takes her policeman boyfriend Joel for granted and drifts from one badly paid job to another. 410 pp. . Book number: 049407 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Father Unknown Penguin Group 2010 Paperback, 416pp. "One young woman in search of a past and a future Sweet-natured but dappy Daisy Buchan drifts from job to job and takes her policeman boyfriend Joel for granted. Shes happy, but she doesnt know what she wants from life.But when her adoptive mother dies and leaves her twenty-five-year-old daughter a scrapbook of memories, Daisy finally discovers who she is and where she came from. Her real mother was a teenage farmers daughter from Cornwall and Daisy drops everything to go and find her. But in going in search of her past, is Daisy risking the future of her relationship not only with her adored dad but also with Joel? And will she be able to deal with the truth about her real parents and the real Daisy? ", (ISBN: 9780141046051). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 848470 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780141046051 9780141046051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Une Femme Trop Fragile Paris France, France Loisirs. 2002. (ISBN: 2744194794). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Texte francais Couverture Relié avec jacquette .Excellente etat. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 082028 USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1718] Catalogue: Francais::Roman
Keywords: 2744194794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gypsy Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Beth Bolton embarks on a journey which takes her from Liverpool to America at the end of the 19th century, and then to the Klondike Gold Rush in Canada. Can she find love and a place to call home amid all her adventures? 'A glorious, heart-warming saga' }Woman & Home. ISBN: 9780141030494. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1944257 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780141030494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gypsy Michael Joseph 2008 Paperback, 544pp. "When teenagers Beth and Sam Bolton are orphaned, their baby sister is taken into a new home and they decide to set sail for a new life too . in America. On board the steamer to New York, Beth and Sam meet charismatic gambler, Theo, and quick-witted Londoner Jack and the four band together to seek their fortunes. Beth has always dreamed of playing her fiddle to large audiences . and finds herself doing so in the saloons, where she is a huge success and lovingly nicknamed Gypsy by her fans. But the foursome fall foul of local gangsters and flee to Canada, as word gets out that gold has been found in the Klondike. They embark on a dangerous and epic journey to reach the Yukon valley, trailing across snowy mountains and treacherous rapids. Who will break first? Theo, the handsome yet greedy bounder? Dreamy Sam, so easily influenced by money? Practical Jack, a man devoted to his friends? Or Beth, the woman with the gypsy in her soul, who cares more for music than gold? ", (ISBN: 9780718152840). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 603975 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780718152840 9780718152840 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Gypsy Michael Joseph, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. ID: mon0000072148 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000072148 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gypsy London England, Penguin, 2009. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9780141030494 Paperback Paperback. Liverpool, 1893, and tragedy sends Beth Bolton on a journey far from home..Fifteen-year-old Beth's dreams are shattered when she and her brother Sam and baby sister Molly are orphaned. Same believes that only in America can they make their fortunes so, reluctantly leaving Molly with adoptive parents, brother and sister embark on the greatest adventure on their lives. 518 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 073650 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: Fiction Liverpool 1893 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Gypsy Michael Joseph, 2008. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases. Remainder mark, some light cover edge wear, ID: mon0000061244 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000061244 USD 16.65 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1324]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gypsy Penguin 2009 Paperback, 544pp. "Liverpool, 1893, and tragedy sends Beth Bolton on a journey far from home .Fifteen-year-old Beth's dreams are shattered when she, her brother Sam and baby sister Molly are orphaned. Sam believes that only in America can they make their fortunes so, reluctantly leaving Molly with adoptive parents, brother and sister embark on the greatest adventure of their lives.Onboard the steamer to New York there are rogues aplenty. But Beth's talent with the fiddle earns her the nickname Gypsy - and the friendship of charismatic gambler Theo and sharp-witted Londoner, Jack. And after dodging trouble across America, finally the foursome head for the dangerous mountains of Canada and the Klondike river in search of gold.How far must Beth go to find happiness? And will her travels lead this gypsy to a place she can call home? ", (ISBN: 9780141030494). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 606988 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780141030494 9780141030494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page