| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Blenheim Orchard Bloomsbury, London, 2008. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Ex library,usual stickers and stamps including on front cover. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 008158. -- Berry BooksBook number: 008158 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blenheim Orchard Bloomsbury, 2007, grote paperback, uitgeverstempel op titelblad. . Book number: 104727145 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Farben eines Sommers Blanvalet Verlag, München ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442353807. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU353098 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
IN THE PLACE OF FALLEN LEAVES... London:, Hamish Hamilton,, 1993.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Author's first book, very fine copy in very fine dustwrapper, with wrapround band with a quote from A S Byatt, laid in receipt from Barnstaple Bookshop dated 24/4/93!. Book number: 90 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: MODERN FIRSTS FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Land of Plenty London: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 542pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover bumped . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp108 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Place of Fallen Leaves New York: Donald I. Fine, 1995. Third Edition. Beige quarter white hardback cloth cover. 310pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp108a GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Land of Plenty. London: Doubleday, (1997). First Edition. The second book by this British novelist, a family saga spanning over 40 years. His first book won the Hawthornden Prize. This novel was the basis for a television miniseries. Signed by the author in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 019596 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Land of Plenty [SIGNED COPY] Doubleday, 1997, First Edition . Signed by the author on the title page. Unread. Wrapper now protected in removable clear acetate sleeve. 542pp. Hardback with dust wrapper , AS NEW/AS NEW. Book number: 706013 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors P-R 0385408463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In A Land of Plenty [Signed] Uncorrected Proof Copy Published by Doubleday, London First edition 1997 uncorrected proof copy. First edition card wraps. 542 pp. Author's second novel. SIGNED by the author to title page. Corners very slightly turning up. In Nr. Fine condition. Book number: 8893 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: Advance proof copy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Land of Plenty London, Doubleday. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385408463) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice unread copy of this massive novel about a family from the 50's to the 80's. Made into a successful TV serial by the BBC. Not inscribed or price-clipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004252 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Modern First Edition, Family Saga, Bbc Tv Series 0385408463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Place of Fallen Leaves. NY: Donald I. Fine, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1556114230. The author's first book. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 854 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 1556114230 First Book General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Land of Plenty Great Britain, Black Swan, 1998. 1st Black Swan Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0552997188 Paperback In a small town somewhere in the heart of England, the aftermath of the Second World War brings change. For ambitious and expansive industrialist Charles Freeman, it brings new opportunities and marraige to Mary. He buys the big house on the hill to cement their union and to nail his aspirations to the future. 652 pp. Slight foxing to edge. Small crease to corner back cover. . Book number: 034997 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Place of Fallen Leaves Black Swan 1994 Paperback, 347pp. (ISBN: 0552995363). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 140747 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0552995363 0552995363 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Place of Fallen Leaves E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dutton Adult, 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1556114230 Near Fine. Fine . Book number: LD5243 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 1556114230 England Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Land of Plenty London, UK: Doubleday, 1997. First. Hardback copy. 542pp. ISBN: 0385408463. Octavo. First Edition. Thick 8vo. Charcoal grey paper covered boards, silver lettering to spine, silver-grey end papers. Author's second novel following «In the Place of Fallen Leaves», which won the Hawthornden Prize for Literature. A family saga spanning 40 years and basis for a successful BBC television dramatization. ~~~ Author(s): Tim Pears; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Fine; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Fine; Language: English; Pages: 542; Publication year: 1997; Size: Octavo.. Fine . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01844 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: 0385408463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Place of Fallen Leaves. Penguin Books Australia, 1993. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 532144 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0241133224 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Land of Plenty Doubleday 1997 Hardcover, 542pp. (ISBN: 0385408463). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 252642 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0385408463 0385408463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
IN A LAND OF PLENTY. Pears, Tim. IN A LAND OF PLENTY. NY: Picador USA, c1997. First Picador USA Edition: March 1998. 542pp. 8vo. bookplate on first free e.page, else as new in d/w Book number: 28078 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Place of Fallen Leaves Authors First Book - Inscribed UK, Hamish Hamilton. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 024113322X). Inscribed by author on title - "_, Thanks and best wishes. Tim Pears 29.4.93". Minor corners rubs, else book feels unread. Minor spots on edges.DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. Book number: LAD976 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 024113322x | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Place of Fallen Leaves. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1993). First Edition. His first novel. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with publisher's wraparound band featuring blurbs by Salman Rushdie and A.S. Byatt. Book number: 915461 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Land of Plenty London, Doubleday. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 385 40846 3) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Early signs of slight tanning starting to appear. Fine/Fine. Book number: G010 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: Reference & General
Keywords: 0385408463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Place of Fallen Leaves New York, Donald I Fine Inc. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1556114230) , 22 Cms x 14.5 Cms. Hardback, 310 pp, a novel about the summer drought of 1984 seen through the eyes of thirteen-year-old Alison living on a farm. Near fine in like wrapper. Book number: 013001 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel 1556114230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Land of Plenty Near fine condition. Doubleday, 1997. First edition-first printing. Grey hardback(silver lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover)with Dj(some creases, nicks and scratch on the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages but slightly tainted and yellow on the outer edges, two small pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first page of the book, two small nicks on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear. 542pp. First edition. Heavy book. This is another paragraph Product Description: Set in a small town in the middle of England in the aftermath of World War II, this tells the story of ambitious industrialist Charles Freeman, his wife Mary, and their three children. Each individual plays their part as Britain claws its way from the grey austerity of the war years. n nFrom the Back Cover nIn a small town somewhere in the heart of England, the aftermath of the Second World War brings change. For ambitious and expansive industrialist Charles Freeman, it brings new opportunities and marriage to Mary. He buys the big house on the hill to cement their union and to nail his aspirations to the future. n nIn quick succession, three sons and a daughter bring life to the big house and with it, the seeds of joy and tragedy. As his children grow up, Charles' business expands in direct proportion to his girth as Britain claws its way from the grey austerity of the war years. As times change, so do the family's fortunes for better and for worse, ebbing and flowing with the years. Their stories create a powerful and resonant epic, nothing less than the story of our lives. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780385408462 Book number: 1198 GBP 18.68 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.28 | JP¥ 2329] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction : Historical
Keywords: & : 9780385408462 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a land of plenty London, Doubleday, 1997. Used - Like New. Fine hardback in Fine dustjacket. First ed.. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK.. ISBN: 0385408463 Book number: BOOKS014610I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0385408463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Place of Fallen Leaves Black Swan, London, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0552995363. ISBN/EAN: 9780552995368. Inventory No: 005058. -- Berry BooksBook number: 005058 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page