ascending
descending
found: 315 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
PEARS IAIN
L'AFFAIRE BERNINI.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3454, 2002. 330 pages. Traduit de l'anglais par GEORGES-MICHEL SAROTTE. "Grands détectives" dirigé par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264032804.
Book number: RO90003454
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640328041
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEARS IAIN.
L ENIGME SAN GIOVANNI.
BELFOND., 2004. 361 pages. Traduit de l'anglais par GEORGES MICHEL SAROTTE. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos plié. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2714437834.
Book number: R150147174
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 27144378341
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS IAIN
The Immaculate Deception
HarperCollinsPublishers 1st edn 2000 273p, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0002326604]
Book number: 73120
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEARS IAIN
An Instance Of The Fingerpost
London, Jonathan Cape. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0224048378) Paperback. 698 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Oxford In The 1660s. Robert Grove Is Found Murdered, A Young Woman Is Accused Of His Murder.From 4 Witnesses Only One Reveals The Extraordinary Truth. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 044973
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Keywords: 0224048378
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IAIN PEARS
LE SONGE DE SCIPION
ISBN : 2714436870. BELFOND. 2002. In-4 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Mouillures. 456 pages. Mouillures sur les tranches inférieures n'altérant pas la lecture.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais.
Book number: RO20142323
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEARS IAIN.
L'AFFAIRE RAPHAEL.
ISBN : 2714436714. BELFOND.. 2000.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 299 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Georges-Michel Sarotte.
Book number: R150016651
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEARS IAIN
L AFFAIRE RAPHAEL.
ISBN : 2264032774. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3365. 2004. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 299 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Georges-Michel Sarotte.Série " grands détectives" dirigée par Jean-Claude Zylberstein.
Book number: RO90003365
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS IAIN
L'AFFAIRE RAPHAEL
2002. 0 pp. Couverture souple. 9782264032775. In-12 broché,petit format,couverture illustrée en couleurs,Collection Grands Détectives,Editions 10/18,Paris,2002,traduit de l'anglais par Georges-Michel Sarotte,299 pages,très bon état. Très bon.
Book number: 015436
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 9782264032775
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN PEARS
The Bernini Bust
London England, Gollancz Crime, 1993. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0575055200 Paperback Paperback. Couple of tears to bottom edge of spine of cover. 'Italian-baased English art historian Jonathan Argyll is dumbfounded when selling a Titian to a California museum lands him in renewed acquaintance with a genial, crooked Spanish dealer, and the museum's deted billionaire owner is murder. A Bernini bust of Pius V simultaneously vanishes. The billionare's widow, his layabout son, the museum director and his louche European agent come under scrutiny' (Sunday Times). 192 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 085242
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction Crime
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEARS, IAIN
The Bernini Bust (Art History Mystery)
NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0425178846. Almost like new but has a bit of chipping at the long edge of the back cover. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 260 pages. Good .
Book number: 51658
USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Keywords: 0425178846
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN PEARS
The Bernini Bust
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151118302. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by Harcourt in 1994. Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Pears at the Toronto International Festival of Authors in 2009. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine .
Book number: 5011031
USD 119.99 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9545]
Keywords: 0151118302
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN PEARS
The Bernini Bust
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0575053380. SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Published by Gollancz in 1992. 0575053380 Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Pears at the Toronto International Festival of Authors in 2009. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. Back of jacket has some light indents to it. Some very light wear to the spine ends and corners. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine .
Book number: 5011120
USD 199.99 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: 0575053380
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS, IAIN.
Bernini Bust.
NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151118302. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9573
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0151118302 Mystery Flavia Di Stefano,
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN PEARS
The Bernini Bust
HarperCollins. 1999. (ISBN: 0006511147) Soft Cover . Fiction. Foxing on edges of pages. Name of previous owner written at top of first page. Good.
Book number: 010363
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: 0006511147
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS, IAIN
The Bernini Bust
Berkley, 2001. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minimal visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 2001 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Jonathan Argyll, Pears's ( The Titian Committee ) endearingly incompetent British art historian and art dealer in Rome, falls into a large sale of a lesser Titian--with a hitch: he must take the oil painting to the private Moresby museum in L.A. without so much as a down payment. The museum lives up to its nouveau reputation, having a collection without focus, a curator with grandiose plans and some Moresby family members with personal agendas sniping at the budget. Jonathan and amiable but dodgy art dealer Hector di Souza are invited to a party to celebrate Moresby's commitment to the Big Museum, otherwise known as "the BM." As the acquisition of a lost Bernini bust of Pope Pius V is announced, di Souza is visibly distressed; moments later Moresby is dead and di Souza and the bust have disappeared. Jonathan calls his old love in Rome, Flavia de Stefano of the Italian National Art Theft Fund, to report on the smuggled and now missing bust and moments later just escapes being killed. Flavia, connecting the bust to an old war story involving some of the suspects, flies to L.A. and, joined by an Italian LAPD cop, tries to get Jonathan out of trouble, the killer in jail and the bust back to Roma. With sharply etched characters and art world lore, Pears's latest tale is a lark in grand British style.
Book number: 1634241
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS, IAIN
The Bernini Bust
Gollancz. (ISBN: 0-575-05520-0) . 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 116497
USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0575055200
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN PEARS
The Bernini Bust (Art History Mystery)
Berkley, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. 0425178846 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7094099
USD 5.72 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 455]
Keywords: 0425178846
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS, IAIN
The Bernini Bust
New York, Berkley Prime Crime. 2003. (ISBN: 0425191893) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 277 pp.; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. "British art historian Jonathan Argyll is in sunny Los Angeles conducting some profitable business with the Moresby Museum. Then the museum's owner is murdered and a Bernini bust disappears. And while awaiting the arrival of his friends from the Italian National Art Theft Squad, Jonathan finds himself targeted by the killer.. / Iain Pears has worked as an art historian, a television consultant, and a journalist in England, France, Italy, and the United States." - Publisher. Good.
Book number: 052824
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Novels, Art
Keywords: 0425191893
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS, IAIN,
THE BERNINI BUST.
Pears, Iain. THE BERNINI BUST. NY: Berkley Prime Crime, c2001. first printing. 260pp. Fine bright, looks unread mass market paperback..
Book number: 58368
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN PEARS
The Bernini Bust
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0575053380. SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Published by Gollancz in 1992. 0575053380 Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Pears at the Toronto International Festival of Authors in 2009. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine .
Book number: 5011121
USD 235.99 [Appr.: EURO 188.25 | £UK 150.75 | JP¥ 18772]
Keywords: 0575053380
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS, IAIN
Die Bernini- Büste. Kriminalroman.
Piper 1992. 231 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3492156274. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU104499
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS, IAIN:
Caravaggios Erben. Ein Fall für Jonathan Argyll und Flavia di Stefano -
Rheda-Wiedenbrück, RM Buch- und Medien Vertrieb, 2004, ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Caravaggios Erben. Ein Fall für Jonathan Argyll und Flavia di Stefano -, Pears, Iain: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU393919
€  9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 997]
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS, IAIN
Caravaggios Erben. Ein Fall für Jonathan Argyll und Flavia di Stefano
RM Buch- und Medien Vertrieb, 2004. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, ohne Namenseintragung wie neu - gebraucht
Book number: BU120027
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS IAIN
LE CERCLE DE LA CROIX
Paris, Belfond. 1998. 15.5 X 24 Cm. 614 pp, br, couv soupl, jaquette, bon.
Book number: 010435
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Littérature
In shopping cart

More information

PEARS IAIN
Le Cercle de la Croix
Belfond, 1998, 613 .pp, paperback, 15 x 24 cm. Traduit de l'anglais par Georges-Michel Sarotte. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 277080&97E
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Franse geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search