ascending
descending
found: 10 books

PEARCE, ST.JOHN
Buckle of Barchester
London, Ward Lock & Co. A very good green hardcover with illustrated cover. School prize award sticker on fep. Frontis. Spine ends bumped. 1st edition, 1934.
Book number: 2E0227
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Juvenile British Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

PEARCE, ST JOHN,
Buckle of Barchester
Ward Lock, 1934. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. A scarce title but unfortunately, this copy is incomplete. The ffep, bfep and half-title are missing. Library scarring and marking. The text ends on p 254. Netting visible but the binding is sound.
Book number: hr67
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

PEARCE, ST. JOHN,
Buckle Of Barchester
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd, 1934. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Front end page missing.Ink marked.Foxing.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: pm97
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
In shopping cart

More information

PEARCE, ST. JOHN
Off his own bat, a public school story
London, Ward Lock. 1922, First. 8vo, bottle green cloth, young batsman on cover. Pp 320, with frontispiece drawing of scene in boys' school. Prelims spotted. A quintessentially English story for young cricket enthusiasts.
Book number: 22261
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Boys' Novels
In shopping cart

More information

PEARCE, ST. JOHN
Off His Own Bat: A Public School Story
London: Ward, Lock: 1921. First Edition Thick 8vo. Pictorial cloth of a cricketer at the wicket. pp. 320, tinted plates. Slight wear.
Book number: 109633
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Off His Own Bat: A Public School Story cricket boys
In shopping cart

More information

PEARCE, ST. JOHN,
Off His Own Bat
Ward Lock. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed.Some library markings.Some stains to back end page.Well bound.EK.
Book number: qq32
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEARCE, ST JOHN
Off His Own Bat
Ward Lock & Co, 1922. Green pictorial boards with pale green lettering. Covers faded and worn. Spine heavily faded. Gift dedication on front endpaper. Reading Copy.
Book number: 81531
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Boys' School
In shopping cart

More information

PEARCE, ST JOHN
The school Jonah: a public school story
London, Ward, Lock, 1923. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed. With 4 monochrome plates. Prize bookplate on front pastedown; a little scattered foxing; buff cloth slightly soiled, with bumping at head & foot of spine..
Book number: BOOKS140311I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

PEARCE, ST. JOHN
That Boy Buckle!
London: Ward Lock & Co. Limited, [1958]. Reprint. Pictorial board cover. 86pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bcp033
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LIONEL S MERTON; EX-CONSTABLE X; ERIC W TOWNSEND; PAUL CORYDON; ANTHONY FORD; DUNCAN NEISH; ST. JOHN PEARCE; CHARLES GILSON; L C DOUTHWAITE; HARRY JACKSON; A CARNEY ALLAN; D H PARRY; E M BLAIKLOCK; GORDON SHAW; W HAROLD TOMSON; MICHAEL POOLE; ERIC TOWNSE
Chums Annual 1938
The Amalgamated Press ltd, London, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Additional authors include: Frank Chaltham; Burleigh Carew; Ernest L McKeag; Fred W Young; H W Shirley Long; David S Balfour; E A Melrose; Robert Jameson; A J Buckle; William Chisholm, E Ernest Joyce etc. Red illustrated covers have split in cloth on front joint for about a quarter of the length, corners and spine ends are lightly worn, crack between frontis and title-page but held by webbing and binding is otherwise sound, includes all four colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations, gift notation dated Xmas 1937 on font end-paer, pages are clean but a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kg. Inventory No: 08112050062. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges..
Book number: 08112050062
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: , annual, fiction Children's Fiction; 20th century Annuals; Fiction. 20th century Annuals Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search