| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Elf Hill Frances Lincoln, 1999, First Edition . Ex-library. Bottom of backstrip damaged.. Illustrated in colour throughout text by Emma Chichester Clark. Hardback with pictorial cover , Good. Book number: 431007 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Classics 0711214263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fairy Tales From Hans Christian Anderson Rebo Productions Ltd, 1997. This is a nicely produced book with 38 of Andersen's stories, including all the old favourites, and plenty of illustrations. Shelf wear to wrapper. Illustrated with colour drawings. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper, Fine/Very Good or Better. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. Book number: 483005 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Classics 1901094685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Six (Another 6) : Stories by Richard Armstrong, William Mayne, Noel Streatfeild, Patricia Lynch, A. Philippa Pearce, Rosemary Sutcliff UK: UK: Blackwell, 1959, 1959. Hardcover. 1st edition; hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy; sellotape marks on cover, inside & outusual library markings; inside flaps of d/w have been trimmed; contents clean & sound; G++/Vg-; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 79329 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Noel Streatfeild
Keywords: Historical Fiction Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of Charlcote Gollancz, 1989. 1st Thus. Octavo. Brown cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. 128 pages. Acorn Modern Classics, published in association with The National Trust. Semi-autobiographical, this book is based on 'The Children of the House, published in 1968. Very Good. Book number: 84422 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of Charlecote Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1989. Hardcover. First published as The Children of the House in 1968. INSCRIBED by Pearce. 5.5x9", 128 pp. VG in VG dj.. Book number: 19883 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of the House Longmans Young Books, 1st 1968. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Against a background of elegance and splendour, the children of the house grew up together until the First World War shattered their private world and opened the way to independence. Grey boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Small ink numbers and small white mark to front endpaper. Dustwrapper is slightly edge-rubbed. ISBN: 0582159881 Book number: 734332 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Sergeant, John 0582159881 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of the House London : Penguin 1972 rep. 0140304630. ISBN: 0140304630. Pbk, G+, 8vo, pp slightly browned. Green spine black/blue writing.. Book number: 45153 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Juvenile: : a Philippa Pearce
Keywords: 0140304630 Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The children of Charlecote London, Victor Gllancz, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Signed copy . Reprint. Signed by Philippa Pearce at Charlecote in June 1989 on title page. Dustjacket not price-clipped & protected by a removable clear film. Neat owner's name on ffep. Small mark by a black marker pen on front edge of pages.. ISBN: 0575045396 Book number: BOOKS155349I GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2806]
Keywords: 0575045396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of the House London : Penguin 1970, 1970. 0140304630. ISBN: 0140304630. Pbk, Vg-, 8vo, pp slightly browned. Green spine black/blue writing.. Book number: 66331 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Juvenile: : a Philippa Pearce
Keywords: 0140304630 Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the River Gates 1996 55pp small octavo. Illustrated card covers. New publication. Mint. Book number: 39929 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: pearce children literature story novel fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Bubble and Squeak London: Andre Deutsch, 1978. Hardcover. Illustrated by Alan Baker. ex-library with all the usual faults and markings. Good in Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 34602 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Bubble & Squeak Puffin, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. fep missing. Some browning. Book number: 000089 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Animals Alan Baker Children's Adventure Story Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Bubble and Squeak London, Puffin. 1980. (ISBN: 0140311831). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 20th printing. As New. Book number: 002264 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Winner Whitbread Award 0140311831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle of Bubble and Squeak. London:: Andre Deutsch, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233969861. Illustrated by Alan Baker. Second impression. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 48232 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0233969861 Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Bubble and Squeak Puffin, 1980. Paperback. Baker, Alan. A little wear to covers. Pages slightly tanned. Good. Book number: 83506 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Gerbils | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Bubble and Squeak Penguin. 1980. (ISBN: 0140311831) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An acceptable reading copy. Some creasing to spine and covers, pages tanned. Fair/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 17444 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0140311831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Bubble and Squeak. London : Puffin 1982. 0140311831. ISBN: 0140311831. Pbk, Vg, name writen on title page.. Book number: 30805 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Juvenile: : a Philippa Pearce
Keywords: 0140311831 Bubble & Squeak Gerbils Story Childrens Story. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty and the Beast; Retold by Philippa Pearce Longman Young Books, London, 1972. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Illustrated Boards), Illustrated by: Alan Barrett. Good Condition/Poor – Price Clipped. Illustrated endpapers, internal decorations, illustrated boards (wraparound)and wraparound dustwrapper have all been drawn by Alan Barrett. The internal pages are all coloured, and sometimes the illustrations are double paged.White coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip.Heavy rubbing to the backstrip edges and book corners. Rubbing to the lower book edges. Previous owner's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. The top right-hand corner of the same page has become a somewhat dog-eared.White coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip of the dustwrapper, using the same illustration as for the underlying board.Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and extra edges. Heavy rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and to either side of the backstrip. There is a 2.5 " tear to the top left-hand corner of the front panel with a close tear of another 2.5 " into the body of the front panel. Fading to the backstrip. Clipping of the dustwrapper,front fold over, lower left-hand corner.A retelling of the classic Beauty and the Beast tale. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Landscape Octavo. Not paginated – 40 pages.. Illustrator: Alan Barrett. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0111947 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: children, illustrated, Beauty and the Beast, Alan Barrett – Illustrator Children; Illustrated. Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty and the Beast London, Longman Young Books. 1972, First Printing. (ISBN: 0582152704) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Alan Barrett. unpaginated. 8-3/4 in wide x 7-3/8 in tall. illustrated paper-covered boards in matching dust jacket. full-page color illustrations throughout. dust jacket is price-clipped. boards have a slight bow or curve. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. an attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 036044 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: children's
Keywords: 0582152704 Alan Barrett | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of British Illustration '80. The Association of Illustrators 4th Annual London, Phaidon/Graphics World. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714820709) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 204 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, text in English, French and German. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 11632 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947] Catalogue: Mass Media/Communications
Keywords: Art 0714820709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bubble and Squeak New York: Scholastic, 1978, 1978. Trade Paperback. New York: Scholastic, 1978, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. Alan Baker. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. pages browning; cover lightly worn on the side edge . Ill.: Alan Baker. Good . Book number: 007842 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Alan Baker | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog So Small Puffin, 1964. 1st Thus. Paperback. Maitland, Antony. Slight wear to covers. Pages tanned. Good. Book number: 80962 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Dog | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog So Small. London: Constable, 1962. First edition. 8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.142. B/w illusts by Antony Maitland. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (13s 6d), trifle rubbed to edges and corners, slight wear to head and foot of backstrip. Endpapers trifle spotted. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy in a like d/w. Hardcover. Book number: 11794 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353] Catalogue: children's
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog So Small Great Britain, Puffin, 1975. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0140302069 Paperback prev owners name inside . Book number: 057879 GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.96 | JP¥ 474]
Keywords: DOGS_FICTION CHILDREN S FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog So Small London : Puffin 1976, 1976. 0140302069. ISBN: 0140302069. Pbk Vg, white spine black writing.. Book number: 40142 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Juvenile: : a Philippa Pearce
Keywords: 0140302069 Childrens Dog Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page