| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 440 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Catherine Carter, by Pamela Hansford Johnson. MacMillan, 1952. 1st Edition. Very Good in rubbed dust wrapper. Reproduces a portrait of the author by Mervyn Peake on the rear panel of the dust wrapper. Book number: 32160 GBP 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.4 | JP¥ 2020] Catalogue: Mervyn Peake
Keywords: Mervyn Peake | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Goes Home, by Maurice Edelman. Allan Wingate and the Book Society, 1953. Very Good in price clipped and slightly chipped dust wrapper. Mervyn Peake designed the dust wrapper. Book number: 32161 GBP 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.93 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Mervyn Peake
Keywords: Mervyn Peake | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Goes Home, by Maurice Edelman. Allan Wingate, 1953. Reprint. Very Good in price clipped dust wrapper. Mervyn Peake designed the dust wrapper. Book number: 32162 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Mervyn Peake
Keywords: Mervyn Peake | In shopping cart More information div> |
A World Away; a Memoir of Mervyn Peake, by Maeve Gilmore. Mandarin, 1992. Paperback Edition with a preface by Michael Moorcock dated 1983. The previous paperback edition omitted the drawings, they are re-instated here. Book number: 32169 GBP 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.93 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Mervyn Peake
Keywords: Mervyn Peake | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inner Landscape Corgi Publishing. 1970. Soft Cover. Gd. condition/Classic Science Fiction - (SF30A). Good. Book number: SF1825 USD 16.05 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: sci-fi, fantasy, mystery, spaceships, suspense, horror, thriller, futuristic, literature, classic science fiction, novel, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Droll stories collected in the monasteries of Touraine and given to the light by H. de Balzac The Folio Society, 1961, Reissue of 1958 edition.Cloth, no case.V.g./No Jacket.Sl.shelf-wear, corners bumped.vii, 408 pp. In English. Book number: 7990 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Humour
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uriel for President Hale, Cushman and Flint Boston 1938. Hardback grey publisher's cloth. pp. 190. Illustrated throughout in different colourv wash. Front boards marked and some staining to back boards. Slight spine extremity wear internally good copy.. -- Boz BooksBook number: 16406 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through The Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There Bloomsbury, 2001, Ed.: First U. S. edition. hardback. Illustrated by Mervyn Peake. very good condition in very good dust jacket and in a slipcase - the books are tight in the slipcase Book number: 61498 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunting Of The Snark: An Agony In Eight Parts. Chatto & Windus: London, 1941. Hardcover. Inked name and date on front free endpaper, near fine copy in pictorial boards (lacking the dustjacket). Slim hardcover reprinting the Lewis Carroll poem, illustrated by Mervyn Peake. Zodiac Books #26. Book number: 32314 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunting of the Snark. An Agony in Eight Fits. With illustrations by Mervyn Peake. Lighthouse Books, 1948. Hardcover. "Reprint of the 1941 Peake-illustrated edition. 12mo. 46pp. Pictorial paper-covered boards, just a fraction chafed at extremities. Upper board lifting and hinge cracked at half title yet binding stiff very firm. A nice, bright copy, missing dust wrapper. With a title-page decoration, 5 full-page drawings and 10 illustrations by Peake.". Good/No Jacket. Book number: GAM0010 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunting of the Snark. An Agony in Eight Fits. London: A Zodiac Book published by Chatto and Windus. 1953. Illustrated fourth impression. Crown octavo, yellow illustrated boards. 46pp. Inscription to endpaper, else fine Book number: 75977 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Carroll, Lewis. [Mervyn Peake], Illustrated by Mervyn Peake. alice children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quest for Sita. Of Ravana the Dark Angel and his Paradise at Lanka, of Hanuman and the Divine Vultures Jatayus and Sampati. London: Faber and Faber, 1946. First edition. Limited edition. 4to. (11.5 x 8.5 inches). pp.xii, 162. Title-page vignette, 30 full-page line-drawings by Mervyn Peake. Dark blue-black pictorial buckram, spine blocked in red, lettered in gilt, upper cover blocked with Sita design in red, trifle spotting and marks to boards. Top edge gilt, others uncut. No d/w. Owner's name and date (1946) in ink to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Limitation slip loosely inserted between front free endpaper and blank flyleaf (before half-title page). A Near Fine copy. Limited to 500 copies on English hand-made paper. Hardcover. Book number: 11526 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 250 US$ 313.53 | JP¥ 24941] Catalogue: illustrated
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
QUEST FOR SITA. NEW YORK, JOHN DAY, 1947. First US Edition, 8VO, 162 pp. VG/VG ¶ Rama's quest for Sita. With black and white illustrations by Peake. Light wear to book, some pages roughly opened. Jacket worn at extremitie. Book number: 236 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Gormenghast; the Making of a Television Fantasy. With illustrations by Mervyn Peake. Harper Collins, 2000. 1st Edition. Wrappers as issued. Large format paperback with illustrations by Peake, stills from the film and sketches by the designer. 2011 is the Centenary of Mervyn Peake’s birth. I will be issuing a major catalogue of c. 200 fine and interesting items including 1st. Editions, books, periodicals, programmes, catalogues, original illustrations, etc. To receive your copy please email me. Book number: 7890 GBP 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.4 | JP¥ 2020] Catalogue: Mervyn Peake
Keywords: Mervyn Peake | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inner Landscape (Includes Brian W. Aldiss--Danger: Religion!; J. G. Ballard--Voices of Time; Mervyn Peake--Boy in Darkness.) Corgi. (ISBN: 0-552-09748-9) . 1975, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Includes Brian W. Aldiss (Danger: Religion!), J. G. Ballard (The Voices of Time) & Mervyn Peake (Boy in Darkness). (Science Fiction). Book number: 010819 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0552097489 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sometime, Never (Includes Mervyn Peake--Boy in Darkness.) Ballantine F657. 1962, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Textblock slightly discolored. Contributors include William Golding (Envoy Extraordinary), Mervyn Peake (Boy in Darkness), John Wyndham (Consider Her Ways). Includes Mervyn Peake (Boy in Darkness). (Fantasy). Book number: 389950 USD 10.11 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 804] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sometime, Never (Includes Mervyn Peake--Boy in Darkness.) Ballantine F657. 1962, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include William Golding (Envoy Extraordinary), Mervyn Peake (Boy in Darkness), John Wyndham (Consider Her Ways). Includes Mervyn Peake (Boy in Darkness). (Fantasy). Book number: 011389 USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 891] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BOOK OF LYONNE. LONDON, FALCON PRESS, 1952. FIRST EDITION, 8VO, 260 p. VG/G ¶ Eight plates in 2 or 3 colours and black and white text drawings by Peake. Overall very light wear to book which has a slight cock, unpriceclipped jacket shows considerable wear and is missing the lower two inches of the spine. Book number: 637 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Goes Home. "Wingate, London", 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition of the second novel by the Labour Party MP (not the simultaneously released Book Society issue). 255pp. Blue boards, lettered in black at spine. A slightly dusty copy, endpapers browned and with a hint of fox spotting to fore edge and margins of preliminary leaves. In Mervyn Peake-illustrated dust wrapper, a little dust marked and chipped at head of spine panel and with a little loss also at one corner. Wrapper interior quite spotted. Laid-in is a letter from the publisher to author, playwright and lyricist Alan Melville recommending the book (and, reading between the lines, hinting that Melville might be interested in adapting it for radio).". Good/Good. Book number: ARC140910043 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems From The Forces; A Collection of Verses by Serving Members of the Navy, Army and Air Force, Edited with an Introduction by Keidrych Rhys Published by George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 68-74 Carter Lane, London Reprinted January 1942. London 1942. Hard back binding in publisher's original putty cloth covers, navy title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 140 printed pages of text. Superficial wear to the covers, label to the front free end paper, age darkened closed upper edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 6 mm piece of paper missing and closed tear to the top of the spine, chips to the corners, not price clipped 6s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 70545 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mervyn Peake. Writings and Drawings. "Academy Editions, London", 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition (the UK issue, also published simultaneously in the US). 123pp. 4to. Blue boards lettered in gold at spine. Extensively illustrated and including twelve colour plates. A light smattering of foxing to top edge, else in fine state with dust wrapper, faded at spine panel and several upper and lower extremities as so often is the case. A super anthology with much hitherto unpublished material including the first book-form publication of the full text of his radio play The Eye of the Beholder, broadcast in 1956, and the author's notes for his projected but unrealised fourth Titus book.". Very Good/Good. Book number: ARC90064 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Titus Awakes. Woodstock:: Overlook Press, 2011. Paperback. The lost book of Gormenghast - based on a fragment by Mervyn Peake. Advance reading copy (paperback). Fine in printed wraps. Fine . Book number: 63146 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Keywords: Arcs Gormenghast | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sometime, Never New York: Ballantine Books, 1962. Paperback. Ballantine Books F657. Third printing. A very good+ copy. ; Small octavo; 185 pages. Very Good+ . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 8318 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sometime, Never: Three Tales Of The Imagination. Ballantine Books, New York: 1957. Softcover. Fair condition. A brand-new collection of science fantasy which have scored a tremendous success in England. ¶ 185 pages. Book number: 28291X1 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Science Fantasy Novellas Darkness Nobel Prize Winners). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sometime Never; Three Tales of Imagination. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1956. 1st Edition. Peake contributes the novella ‘Boy in Darkness.’ Near Fine in dust wrapper which is a little rubbed and very slightly soiled on the rear panel. Book number: 32154 GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.75 US$ 211.63 | JP¥ 16835] Catalogue: Mervyn Peake
Keywords: Mervyn Peake | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page