ascending
descending
found: 25 books

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON,
BOOK OF LITTLE PAST.
1908. Very Good. PEABODY, Josephine Preston. THE BOOK OF THE LITTLE PAST. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Compnay, 1908. Elizabeth Shippen Green (illustrator). Lage 8vo. 50pp. Spine covered in blue cloth with illustrated paper cover. Binding is tight. Interior text and illustrations are clean and bright. A very good copy.
Book number: 86750
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON.
Book of the Little Past.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. Hardcover. Illustrated by Elizabeth Shippen Green. Six color plates (all present and in excellent condition). A later printing. Offsetting to endpapers, else very good in blue and tan boards - color illustration on front board. No dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 40368
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Children's Literature Poetry Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON.
Book of the Little Past.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Hardcover. Illustrated by Elizabeth Shippen Green. Six color plates (all present and in excellent condition). A later printing. Previous owner's name on verso of front cover, else very good in blue cloth and tan paper covered boards - color illustration on front board. No dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 56026
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Children's Literature Poetry Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON.
The Collected Poems of Josephine Preston Peabody (Mrs. Lionel S. Marks). With a Foreword by Katherine Lee Bates.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. - Octavo, cloth in a price-clipped dust wrapper. There are 3 small, light stains to the rear cover. The dust jacket panels are chipped, lightly rubbed & a bit darkened. The jacket spine is heavily darkened & rubbed with pieces out of the head & tail. xx & 535 pages. Illustrated with a black-and-white portrait frontispiece. There is offsetting to pages 100 and 101 from a newspaper cutting laid in. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition.
Book number: 16126
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poet; Woman Poet; the Collected Poems of Josephine Preston Peabody; Portrait; Mrs. Lionel M. Marks; Katherine Lee Bates; First Edition; 1st Edtion.
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON
Harvest Moon
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine covering is missing. Owner stamped, owner embossed. Reading copy only; 86 pages.
Book number: 27255
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Poetry 1st Edition Peabody, Josephine
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPHINE PRESTON PEABODY
Old Greek Folk Stories Told Anew
USA, Houghton Mifflin. 1897. Cloth. Cloth cover has moderate edge wear and rips. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 005829
CAD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.82 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 383]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: History History
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY,JOSEPHINE PRESTON
Old Greek Folk Stories Told Anew.
Toronto, Copp Clark. Cloth. A selection of well known Greek myths retold for young people (nd. originally published 1897) . HC.122p.index.( This book is NOT an overpriced "Print-on-Demand " copy that you will have to wait to get) Previuoius owner's name and notes inside front cover. a few pages underlined. Very Good.
Book number: 24605
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Greece Greek Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON
Old Greek Folk Stories Told Anew
Toronto, The Copp Clark Co.. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth, black titles, 123 pp. Volume in the Copp Clark Literature series. All the Greek Myths and heroes are featured. St. Lawrence High School stamp. Very Good.
Book number: 015356
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Greek Folk Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON
Old Greek Folk Stories Told Anew
Published by George Harrap and Co, London, 1911. colour illustrations by Stephen Reid. ix, 182 pages with 8 full page colour illustrations, First Edition, head and tail of spine are lightly bumped, front free endpaper is missing, light foxing to fore-edge, interior pretty clean, book is in very good condition, fragile dustwrapper has small tears at corners, with piece missing at top back, spine has come away with half portion missing, illustration is clear, what remains is in good condition, green cloth with gilt lettering and design on spine and green lettering and decoration on front cover, square octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 23371
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Peabody, Josephine Preston , Old Greek Folk Stories Told Anew
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY,JOSEPHINE PRESTON
Old Greek Folk Stories Told Anew.
Toronto, Copp Clark. Cloth. A selection of well known Greek myths retold for young people (nd. originally published 1897) . HC.122p.index.( This book is NOT an overpriced "Print-on-Demand " copy that you will have to wait to get). Very Good.
Book number: 23180
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Greece Greek Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON
Old Greek Folk Stories Told Anew
London, George G Harrap, 1911. Cloth. 12mo. Green boards, Gilt decoration and title to spine. Darker green decoration and titles to front. Slight roll. Wear to extremities. Slight damp affect to boards. Dedication to fpd. Browned feps. Lower 1" of rfep missing. With 8 colour plates,1 loose. Good .
Book number: 5004657
GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.55 | JP¥ 2033]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Folk Tales
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON
Old Greek folk stories
London : Harrap, 1928.. VG hbk reprint in red pictorial boards. (All time tales ; 28).
Book number: 16213
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Josephine Preston Peabody Old Greek Folk Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON
The Piper: A Play in Four Acts (Riverside Literature Series)
Houghton Mifflin, 1919. 212 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Pencil underlining, else good.
Book number: 223594
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY,JOSEPHINE PRESTON
The Piper: A Play in Four Acts
, Houghton Mifflin Company 1909, 1910 printing, Hardcover. Hardcover.Very good.201 pages.No dust jacket. Green boards.White cloth spine.Spine darkened.Pages clean.Program glued in.
¶ 1910 untrimmed program glued to front free endpaper:Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Stratford-upon Avon Under the direction of Mr.F.R.Benson,The Shakespeare Summer Season,Dramatic Performances will be given by Mr. & Mrs. F.R.Benson and Their Shakespearean Company,Monday July 25 to Saturday August 13,1910.,etc.Edges of program curled,with small marginal tears not affecting text.Laid in: schedule of events with railway arrangements and timetable for the Stratford-upon-Avon Midland Junction Railway and other railways on reverse.
Book number: 028991
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Theatre Shakespeare
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON (SUGGESTIONS FOR STUDY BY GRACE SHOUP)
The Piper
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1929, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; (Riverside Literature Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall .
Book number: 14741
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
Keywords: Plays
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON
The Piper: A Play In Four Acts
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919. Owner names on front cover. Some overall wear. 212 pp. Card covers, Good to Very Good.
Book number: 649038
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Plays & Drama
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON 1874-1922 (MRS. LIONEL MARKS)
The Piper a Play in Four Acts
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1909, First Edition. Decorated Stiff card/cloth. Theatre, Tan cloth spine w/ title plate , geen boards. Inscribed twice by Author: - So : Good-night, - good-morning, ect . [Act IV} in ink fep & With happiest remembrances of a Stratford message, July of 1910. half title page. 201 pgs clean tight copy of scarce provenence. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 00283210
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478.25 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47728]
Keywords: Plays Stratford Boston Dorchester Woman Women Poet Poest
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON
Portrait of Mrs. W.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1922. Hardcover. A Sm 8vo, 150 pp. Play about Mary Wollstonecraft, with her B&W portrait on frontispiece. Hard cover, edges rubbed, Very Good. DJ, soiled & worn, pieces missing.. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included .
Book number: 5001
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drama & Theatre
Keywords: Women S Studies Mary Wollstonecraft
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON
Portrait of Mrs. W. - a Play in Three Acts with an Epilogue
Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston And New York 1922. 1st Edition. Complete with a frontispiece. A near fine copy in the original cloth spine with printed-label and paper-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 50064
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON
The Singing Leaves; a Book of Songs and Spells, By Josephine Preston Peabody
Boston. New York. Houghton. Miffin & Company 1903. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 123. [1] p.1 l. 15 x 11 cm. Subjects: Peabody. Josephine Preston 1874-1922. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked and patterned cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 113378
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON (1874-1922)
The Singing Man : A Book of Songs and Shadows / By Josephine Preston Peabody
Boston ; New York : Houghton Mifflin Company 1911. 1st Edition. Description: x. 86 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Songs. Near fine copy in the original paper-labelled quarter cloth over boards. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 163506
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON
The Singing Leaves a Book of Songs and Spells.
Houghton Mifflin, 1903. Hardcover. November publishing. Green cloth boards/drk green leaves. Spine has gold lettering/details. Minor usage/finger smudgies showing. Previous ownership of Ella Preston Miller. Uneven cut pages from bindery. Contents include songs and spells; the little past; young things; others; epilogue. Will look up particular title. Insurance recommended. ; 41/4x53/4; 123+ pages; DQ.. VG+.
Book number: 7207
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPHINE PRESTON PEABODY
The Singing Leaves A Book Of Songs And Spells.
Houghton and Mifflin, 1903. Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket.
Book number: 57753
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON (1874-1922)
The Wolf of Gubbio; a Comedy in Three Acts, By Josephine Preston Peabody (Mrs. Lionel Marks)
Boston New York. Houghton Mifflin Company 1913. 1st Edition. Description: 6 p. L.[3]-195. [1] p. 21 cm. A very good copy in the original cloth spine over paper-backed boards. with printed-title label to spine. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 63136
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
In shopping cart

More information

PEABODY, JOSEPHINE PRESTON,
The Wolf of Gubbio A Comedy In Three Acts.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1913. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Brown boards with tan burlap spine cover, light wear. Prior owner name on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 001567
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Play Script Humor
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search