ascending
descending
found: 13 books

(PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD)
"Memoir of John Howard Payne. In Two Parts" in New York Mirror (November 24 and December 1, 1832)
New York Mirror, 1832, First Edition. Soft Cover , VG, Complete original issues. Very good with some foxing and staining. Long biographical portrait of Payne serialized in two issues of The New York Mirror. This portrait concludes with a brief bibliography of Payne's works. Payne was the author of numerous theatrical works as well as an opera librettist.
Book number: 020479
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
In shopping cart

More information

BAYLEY, THOMAS HAYNES; PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD
The Swiss Cottage; or, Why Don't She Marry: Together with - 'Twas I
London: Dick's Standard Plays, [1840]. Reprint. White illustrated paper covers. 8pp and 8pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Two plays - a vaudeville in one act and a farce in one act respectively. Worn condition. Page edges browning and frayed .
Book number: play061
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD AND BENJAMIN THOMPSON AND JOHN HOME AND OLIVER GOLDSMITH AND MRS. COWLEY,
Brutus [with] The Stranger [with] Douglas [with] She Stoops to Conquer [with] The Belle's Stratagem
London, John Cumberland. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall, Hardcover, Half Calf, Good. Various paginations. N.d. [c. 1820's]. Half calf over marbled boards. Leather spine label. Front joint cracked, but firm. General rubbing and edgewear. Frontispiece to each play. 37b
Book number: 44883
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Plays Theatre Theatres Royal London
In shopping cart

More information

PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD
Home Sweet Home
Boston, Lee and Shepard, 1881. cloth. This illustrated edition of Payne's famous song was published the previous year in this format. First published in 1823, this popular American song with its famous line--Be it ever so humble, there's no place like home"--struck a chord with its audiences causing it to be reprinted many times throughout the 19th century though perhaps never as beautifully as in its present state. Bound in dark brown cloth with heavy gilt decoration on the spine and front cover and illustrated with designs by Miss L. B. Humphrey engraved by Andrew, this copy is enhanced by the presence of the original 1881 dustwrapper with a printed front panel and the remainder blank. Expected chipping along the edges but mostly complete without any significant tears, this is a remarkable survivor. Fine, bright copy in Very Good example of the scarce dustwrapper .
Book number: 010501
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24859]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Poetry; Early Dustwrappers Modern Firsts Music 19th Century Literature Songs
In shopping cart

More information

PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD.
Home sweet home. With designs by Miss L.B. Humphrey. Engraved by Andrew.
Boston, Lee & Shepard; New York: Dillingham, 1881. Square 8vo, pp. [32]; printed on rectos only; 18 illustrations, a number of them full-p.; orig. decorative mustard cloth stamped in gilt and black; slight rubbing; very good.
Book number: 22356
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
Keywords: Literature Americana Illustrated Poetry Music
In shopping cart

More information

PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD
Home Sweet Home. With designs by miss L. B. Humphrey. Engraved by Andrew
London John Walker & Co. n. d. 20 pp. green cloth with pictorial front cover of flowers and leaves in silver and gilt.All edges gilt. No dust-jacket.unpaginated. Printed on recto. 1p. Introd. 6 pp.of poem, 7pp. of b&w plates, text decorations 16 x 19 cm.
¶ With dutch press-cutting glued beneath the engraving of the Payne homestead.In it is reported that the mortal remains of Payne arrived at New York and will be buried in Washington.some foxing . Minor wearing on spine otherwise reasonable well preserved
Book number: 674
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: american literature 19th century john howard payne
In shopping cart

More information

PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD
Indian justice: a Cherokee murder trial at Tahlequah in 1840
Muskogee, Star Printery, 1962. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Edited with introduction & footnotes by Grant Foreman. Some wear to dust jacket edges..
Book number: BOOKS018813I
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
In shopping cart

More information

PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD. [FOREMAN, GRANT]. [CHEROKEE INDIANS].,
INDIAN JUSTICE. A Cherokee Murder Trial at Tahlequah in 1840. Edited with Introduction and footnotes by Grant Foreman.
Oklahoma City, OK: Harlow, 1934. 8vo. 1st thus (Wiesendanger p.10). 112 pp. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover & spine., soiled). Illustrated with b/w photographs.
Book number: 18387
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750]
In shopping cart

More information

PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD.
The Last Duel in Spain & Other Plays. Edited By Codman Hislop & W.R. Richardson.
Princeton, NJ:, Princeton Univ. Press,, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, black cloth, 265 pages. Binding lightly soiled, extremities lightly worn, corners lightly bumped, 2 small spots of silverfishing.
Book number: 184495
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

(KEANE, EDWARD) PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD
"Life of Edmund Keane" in New-York Mirror (August 8, 1835)
New-York Mirror, 1835, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Original, complete disbound newspaper in fine condition with minor foxing. Extensive excerpts from Payne's biography.
Book number: 017291
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD; BUTRICK, DANIEL S; ANDERSON, WILLIAM L; BROWN, JANE L; ROGERS, ANNE F (EDITED & ANNOTATED BY).
The Payne- Butrick Papers 2-volume Set.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2010. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This landmark two-volume set is the richest and most important extant collection of information about traditional Cherokee culture. Because many of the Cherokees' own records were lost during their forced removal to the west, the Payne-Butrick Papers are the most detailed written source about the Cherokee Nation during the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. In the 1830s John Howard Payne, a respected author, actor, and playwright, and Daniel S. Butrick, an American Board missionary, hastened to gather information on Cherokee life and history, fearing that the cultural knowledge would be lost forever. Butrick, who was conversant with the Cherokees' culture and language after having spent decades among them, recorded what elderly Cherokees had to say about their lives. The collection also contains much of the Cherokee leaders' correspondence, which had been given to Payne for safekeeping. This amazing repository of information covers nearly all aspects of traditional Cherokee culture and history, including politics, myths, early and later religious beliefs, rituals, marriage customs, ball play, language, dances, and attitudes toward children. It will inform our understanding and appreciation of the history and enduring legacy of the Cherokees.
¶ 928 pages.
Book number: 71817X3
USD 150.25 [Appr.: EURO 120 | £UK 96 | JP¥ 11952]
Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: ( American Indians Cherokee Trail of Tears Indian Removal ).
In shopping cart

More information

PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD
Trial without Jury and other Plays. Ed. Codman Hislop.
Princeton University Press 1940. (America's Lost Plays). 264p cloth, VG+, lib stamp: American Roscius 1791 - 1852.
Book number: PAQ9895
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLEY, MARY AND JOHN HOWARD PAYNE,
The Romance of Mary W. Shelley, John Howard Payne and Washington Irving.
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1907. Onw of 470 copies. 8vo. Engraved title page, plus and additional re- engraved title page laid in, portrait of Payne, and limitation leaf. Original three quarters tan calf and cloth, gilt spine (slightly scuffed). In slipcase (tape-repaired).
¶ Letters between Mary Shelley and the unlucky John Howard Payne, who doted on her; the letters reveal her desire to use Payne to establish a relationship with Washington Irving
Book number: 231284
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search