ascending
descending
found: 85 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MILORAD PAVIC
Dictionary of the Khazars - a Lexicon Novel
London:England, Hamish Hamilton. 1989. (ISBN: 0241126584). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.338 with list of entries. Somewhere on the borders of what is now Russia, in the late 9th c. A.D. the great kaghan, ruler of the Khazars, summons the three leading scholars of the known world - Christian, Jewish, Moslem to debate before the court which religion he and his people will adopt. This is the last thing we know about the Khazars, for right after this meeting the tribe is destroyed, vanishing from history.. book clean tight copy-d/j edgewear with some nicks along edges, price clipped. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 001331
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 774]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0241126584
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAVIC MILORAD
Le Dictionnaire Khazar. Roman-lexique en 100000 mots
BELFOND Pierre, 1988. 256 pages. Quelques figures en noir et blanc, dans le texte. Traduit du serbo-croate par Maria Beza. Exemplaire Masculin. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 490-Autres langues. ISBN: 2714421172.
Book number: RO80118329
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Catalogue: LANGUES
Keywords: 27144211721
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD; PRIBICEVIC-ZORIC, CHRISTINA (TRANSLATED BY)
Landscape Painted with Tea
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1990, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0394582179) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 339 pp.; 24 cm. Topstained red. Translated from the Serbo-Croat. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 051830
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Keywords: 0394582179
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD
Das Chasarische Wörterbuch
ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Das Chasarische Wörterbuch Pavic, Milorad ISBN: 3423114460. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU304880
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 58.95 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4690]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD.
Das chasarische Wörterbuch
München, Carl Hanser Verlag, 1988. Lexikonroman in 100000 Wörtern. Rekonstruktion der ursprünglichen Daubmannus-Ausgabe von 1691 (vernichtet 1692) mit den Ergänzungen bis in die allerneueste Zeit. Aus dem Serbokroatischen von Bärbel Schulte - männliches Exemplar, dt. EA., OLwd. m. OU., 366 S., 3 Lesebändchen - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Schutzumschlag minimal beschabt, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 42336
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
Catalogue: Wörterbücher
Keywords: Erstausgaben/ First editions | Literatur, serbokroatische, 17.Jh./ Literature, serbo-croatian, 17th century | Wörterbücher/ Dictionary
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD
Het chazaars woordenboek Lexiconroman in 100.000 woorden Mannelijke editie
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1989. Paperback met flappen, 13X22,5cm. 292pp. in prima staat.
Book number: 018384
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD.
Het Chazaars Woordenboek. Lexiconroman. Mannelijk exemplaar.
Bert Bakker, 1989. Paperback. Pp: 291. Diegenen die niet bang zijn zichzelf te verliezen in een zeldzaam intrigerend verhaal over liefde, dood en avontuur in alle mogelijke kosmische combinaties, doen er het beste aan dit boek ter hand te nemen en de sprong te wagen. ISBN: 9789035107359. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1993416
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789035107359
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD.
Het Chazaars woordenboek. Lexiconroman in 100.000 woorden. Vrouwelijke editie
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1989. 8vo. 291 pp. softcover met flappen. Isbn 9035107624. Met lijst van trefwoorden. Uit het Servokroatisch vertaald door Reina Dokter, Christel Jansen en Gordana Petkov. Goed.
Book number: P1678-0105
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD
Dictionary of the Khazars. A lexicon novel. Female edit ion.
New York 1988, leer 340 p. geill. stofomslag
Book number: 13843
€  12.48 [Appr.: US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD.
Dictionary of the Khazars . . . Female edition.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988, First Am edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 338p. 039457223X.
Book number: 33283
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions Serbo-Croatian Lit. 039457223x
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD
Dictionary of the Khazars; a Lexicon Novel
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1988. 1st Edition, Boards. Good/Good. 650 g; 342 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. Male Edition. Trans. From the Serbo-Croatian by Christina Pribicevic-Zoric. First novel by one of Yugoslavia's most acclaimed poets. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 000930
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Translation, Serbo-Croatian Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD; PRIBICEVIC-ZORIC, CHRISTINA
Dictionary of the Khazars a Lexicon Novel in 100,000 Words (Male Edition) (English and Serbo-Croatian Edition)
Knopf, 1988. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0394571835. First Printing; Book significantly cocked ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.2 Inches; 342 pages. Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 230023
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0394571835 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD
Dictionary of the Khazars: (Male Version) A Lexicon Novel
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1989, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0394571835). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Single volume only. Textured red leatherette binding. 338 pp. Translated by Christina Pribicevic-Zoric. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 020047
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Serbo-Croatian 0394571835
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, (MILORAD).
Dictionary of the Khazars. A Lexicon Novel. . . Translated from the Serbo-Croatian By Christina Pribicevic-Zoric. . .
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1989). First UK printing, "male" issue. Narrow 8vo, hardcover, maroon textured boards, page edges orange. Top page edges very lightly sunned, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has a publisher's price sticker beside the clip; minor rubbing to foot of spi ne; else fine. "This is the MALE EDITION of the Dictionary. The FEMALE edition is almost identical. But NOT quite. Be warned that ONE PARAGRAPH is crucially different. The choice is yours." - from the title page. A novel based on the mysterious Khaz ar people from around the Black Sea. Late in the 9th century A.D. being pressured by Christianity and Judaism, it is said they converted to Judaism (or so Arthur Koestler says in his THE THIRTEENTH TRIBE). A bit of a bibliomystery, the plot revolve s around the only copy of THE KHAZAR DICTIONARY (1691), printed in an edition of 500 copies, 498 destroyed by the Inquisition, one "consumed", and the search for the last one, the "Golden Book", printed with poisoned ink and deadly to non-believers.
Book number: 16831
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2114]
Keywords: Serbian Literature.
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD,
Dictionary of the Khazars; a Lexicon novel in 100,000 Words..
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 1st American Edition. Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Christina Pribicevic-Zoric. viii, 338p., b/w illus. dj. "This is the MALE EDITION of the Dictionary".
Book number: 026892
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Serbocroatian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD
Dictionary of the Khazars. A Lexicon Novel in 100,000 Words/Male Edition
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 338. Three wise men, one Christian, one Jewish, one Moslem, discuss the history of the ninth century Khazars, a great lost race. ISBN: 9780679724612. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2054447
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780679724612
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD
DICTIONARY OF THE KHAZARS
New York, Knopf 1988, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0394571835
¶ 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.2 Inches; 338 pages; Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Christina Pribicevic-Zoric. First novel by one of Yugoslavia's most prominent poets. This is the "male edition." Two editions were published (male and female) that are identical except for one paragraph. Dust jacket has several very short tears, light edgewear with s few edge creases. Book is pristine.
Book number: 57593
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD
Dictionary of the Khazars. A lexicon novel in 100.000 words.
New York, Alfred A.Knopf. 1989. Bound; giltstamped. A, Translated from the Serbo-croatian. Illustr. in bl/white; list of entries; 338 p. Very Good.
Book number: 8981
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Engels
Keywords: Engels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAVIC, MILORAD
Dictionary of the Khazars, The female edition
London, Penguin 1988 (first edition), paperback, 338 p., porto 2,50 euro, isbn 0140118128 some signs of use, in good condition.
Book number: EP217/32559
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD. TRANSLATED FROM THE SERBO-CROATIAN BY CHRISTINA PRIBICEVIC-ZORIC.
Dictionary of the Khazars : A Lexicon Novel in 100,000 Words.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1989. Second US Printing. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 039457236X. Near Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 039457236X).
Book number: J11750
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 039457236x Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

MILORAD PAVIC
Dictionary of the Khazars: A Lexicon Novel in 100,000 Words
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 067972754X Some creasing to front cover.. Very Good .
Book number: BING23208
USD 8.91 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 709]
Keywords: 067972754x
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC , MILORAD TRANSLATED BY CHRISTINA PRIBICEVIC- ZORIC
Dictionary of the Khazars: A Lexicon Novel ( Female Edition)
Vintage; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Light edge wear and corner rubbing; 8vo.
Book number: 14881
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD.
Dictionary of the Khazars: A Lexicon Novel in 100,000 Words (Female Edition).
NY: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 039457236X. The author's first novel. Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Christina Pribicevic-Zoric. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine (a couple of spots of trace edge wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 14360
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 039457236x First Book Yogoslavian Literature Translation Literature in Translation
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD
Dictionary of the Khazars; a Lexicon Novel
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1988. 1st Edition, Boards. Good/Good. 650 g; 342 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. Male Edition. Trans. From the Serbo-Croatian by Christina Pribicevic-Zoric. First novel by one of Yugoslavia's most acclaimed poets. The dust jacket is lightly chipped at each of the eight corners, and slightly faded on the backstrip section. All edges of the text block are tinted russet. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0214381
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Translation, Serbo-Croatian Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

PAVIC, MILORAD.
Dictionary of the Khazars. : A Lexicon Novel - Male Edition.
Hamish Hamilton, New York, 1988. 8vo, 309pp. Very good paperback copy, slightly foxed.
¶ Translated Christina Pribcevic-Zoric. Uncorrected proof copy.
Book number: 63613
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search