ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAVIS, PHILIP (ED.); PAULIN, TOM; EMIN, TRACEY; BOYCE, FRANK COTTRELL ; ETC.
The Reader, No. 35, Autumn 2009: 'Starting the Reading Revolution'
Liverpool, U.K. The University of Liverpool. 2009, Presumed First. paperback. Used, Selected contents: New poetry by Les Murray, Connie Bensley and Tom Paulin, and John Greening writes the latest in our 'Poet on His Work' series New fiction by Frank Cottrell Boyce and Richard Flanagan Essays Catherine Pickstock on Tracey Emin, and Paul Kingsnorth of the Dark Mountain Project on the myths and stories that threaten our world The Reader Gets Angry a searing indictment of teacher-training in this country from Gabriella Gruder-Poni Interview with Liverpool composer Kenneth Hesketh Recommendations from Adam Phillips and Frank Cottrell Boyce Minor shelf wear to cover; contents clean, sound, bright throughout. Very Good.
Book number: 201003
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
The Book of Juniper
Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Dufour Editions, Incorporated. 1981. (ISBN: 0906427169). paperback. Ex-Library, stamps on the FEP and on some through the book, some of the covering creased. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 016355
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0906427169
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
The Day Star of Liberty : William Hazlitt's Radical Style
London, Faber & Faber Limited, 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571174221) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, illustrated. 382 pages, sound binding, spine lightly creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
Book number: 020096
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Hazlitt, William, 1778-1830 0571174221
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
Day Star of Liberty : William Hazlitt's Radical Style
London, Faber and Faber. 1999, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 382 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise, near fine. (ISBN: 0571174221) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 70395
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0571174221
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM,
The Day-Star of Liberty : William Hazlitt's Radical Style
London, Faber & Faber, 1998. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hardback, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0571174213. Very Good/Very Good. xvii, 382 pp. Hardback in dw. Illustrations. Clean copy. 41c
Book number: 44162
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Ireland Irish William Hazlitt 0571174213
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
The Day-Star of Liberty: William Hazlitt's Radical Style (Literary Studies)
London Faber & Faber 1999 . ISBN: 0571174213. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 6596
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0571174213
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAULIN, TOM
The Day-Star of Liberty : William Hazlitt's Radical Style / Tom Paulin
London : Faber and Faber 1998. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xvii. 382 p.[8] p. Of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subject: Hazlitt. William. 1778-1830 - Studies. Hazlitt. William. 1778-1830 - Criticism and interpretation. English prose literature - 19th century - History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 0571174213. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 179968
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0571174213
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
The Day-Star of Liberty : William Hazlitt's Radical Style
GB, Faber and Faber. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0571174213). Hardback. In a loose polythene protector. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: kb624.998
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Hazlitt, William, 1778-1830 0571174213
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM (ED)
The Faber book of vernacular verse
London, Faber & Faber, 1994. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. A clean copy in tight binding.. ISBN: 0571170609
Book number: BOOKS096462I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
Keywords: 0571170609
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN,TOM (EDITED BY)
The Faber Book of Vernacular Verse
London, Faber & Faber. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571144705) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,not price clipped and with no previous pwnership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo 407pp First Edition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 12290
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry 0571144705
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM (EDITOR).
Faber Book of Vernacular Verse.
London: Faber and Faber, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571144705. First edition. Age toning to page edges, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25927
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0571144705 Poetry Anthology,
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
Fivemiletown
London, Faber & Faber. 1991, Reissued Edition. (ISBN: 057121018x) Card Wrappers. Book, 67pp. First printing.. Fine.
Book number: A108665
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: 057121018x Poetry 20th Irish
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
Fivemiletown
London, Faber & Faber. 1987. (ISBN: 0571149154). paperback. Remainder, Remainder marks to page block, minor shelfwear, unread. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 056248
GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.55 | JP¥ 123]
Catalogue: 6 Rs
Keywords: 0571149154
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
Fivemiletown
London, Faber. 1987, First, Pbk Issue. Pub's Dec Wraps, 8vo. Fine/N/a.
Book number: 18831
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Modern Northern Irish Poets
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
Fivemiletown
London, Faber & Faber. 1987. (ISBN: 0571149154). paperback. Remainder, Remainder marks to page block, minor shelfwear, unread. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 056249
GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.55 | JP¥ 123]
Catalogue: 6 Rs
Keywords: 0571149154
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM,
Fivemiletown.
Faber and Faber, 1987. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 542681
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Ireland 0571149146
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
Fivemiletown
London, Faber & Faber. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571149154) Card Wrappers. Book, 67pp. On half title Paulin has written ' George and Maureen with love Tom. 2.10.87.' for George Parfitt ,his colleague at Nottingham University, the 17th century & 1st W.W. critic & editor. and his wife Maureen Bell; book historian & author. Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: A108735
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
Keywords: 0571149154 Poetry 20th Irish Signed
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
Fivemiletown
London, Faber & Faber. 1987. (ISBN: 0571149154). paperback. Remainder, Remainder marks to page block, minor shelfwear, unread. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 056250
GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.55 | JP¥ 123]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0571149154
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
Fivemiletown.
Faber and Faber, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, pages are age-toned, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a small scuff to the front panel. Appears little used. x + 68 pages, notes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 32162
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems & poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM:
Hardy, Thomas. The Poetry of Perception.
London: Macmillan, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth, dw, very good. Paulin’s first book.
Book number: 39689
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Literary Biography & Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
The Hillsborough script: a dramatic satire
London, Faber and Faber, 1987. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. Pages slightly browned.. ISBN: 057114943X
Book number: BOOKS118177I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 057114943X
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
The Hillsborough Script - A Dramatic Satire
London, Faber & Faber. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 057114943x) Card Wrappers. Book, 69pp. Text-block edges just starting to age-tone. Fine.
Book number: A101631
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: 057114943x Drama Poetry 20th Irish
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
The Hillsborough Script: A Dramatic Satire
London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1987. (ISBN: 057114943x). paperback. black lines drawn on the page block. pages and text not effected. minor creases to the corner of the cover. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 083412
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Plays Drama Anthologies Multiple Authors 057114943x
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN, TOM
The Invasion Handbook
London, Faber and Faber Ltd. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0571209157). hardcover. Used, Plastic protected dust jacket, ivory hardcover with black lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. T. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 244856
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0571209157
In shopping cart

More information

PAULIN TOM
The Invasion Handbook
London, Faber & Faber. 2002, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Near fine book, slight wear/tiny node to the top corner of the front board and a faint small diagonal crease to the bottom corner of the back board in a fine dust jacket with one small dimple to the bottom end of the front cover. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0571209157) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: IS08_04_14
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0571209157
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search