ascending
descending
found: 18 books

[PAULDING, JAMES KIRKE],
The Dutchman's Fireside. A Tale. In Two Volumes
New York Harper & Brothers, 1837. Fifth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Fiction set in eighteenth century New York. Two volumes, three quarter black calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering and ruling, slightly raised spine bands, marbled endpapers, 192 + 179 pages. Some shelfwear and scuffing, good hinges, sound text blocks, two pages in volume I have chips with what appear to be charred edges, with no text loss to one page and portions of the top seven lines affected on the other. Ink stains to inner margins of two leaves, other edge chips with no text loss, one page cleanly torn with no text loss, gift inscriptions on the preliminary blanks of both volumes, foxing. A sound and attractive set of books.
Book number: 009428
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750]
Keywords: Fiction Dutch New York City American Fiction Historical
In shopping cart

More information

[PAULDING, JAMES KIRKE],
Westward Ho! A Tale.
New York: Printed and Published by J. & J. Harper, 1832. First Edition, second printing. 2 vols., 12mo. Vol. I: [1] - 203; vol. II: [1] - 196 pp. 8pp. publisher's catalog bound in at rear of vol. II. Original grren muslin, stamped in black (BAL binding A, state B); some foxing; spines a bit faded; else fine. With the bookplate of Frederick W. Paulding. Preserved in a quarter morocco slipcase with chemise. Wright I 2024; BAL 15715.
¶ "Kentucky frontier" (Wright)
Book number: 4938
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
In shopping cart

More information

[PAULDING, JAMES KIRKE 1778-1860]. BY THE AUTHOR OF 'THE DUTCHMAN'S FIRESIDE', ETC.,
WESTWARD HO! A Tale. Harper's Library of Select Novels No XXV & XXVI.
New York: J & J Harper, 1832. 12mo. 1st edition (Wright 2024). 2 volumes. Green cloth with black lettering., excised [prior owner name removal]).
¶ A novel of a Virginia family pioneering on the Kentucky frontier. Paulding a contemporary of Irving's, known for his staunch support and defense of Jeffersonian ideals. Was appointed Van Buren's Secretary of the Navy from 1838-41. [OCAL].
Book number: 8122
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

A DOUBTFUL GENTLEMAN (JAMES KIRKE PAULDING)
Tales of the Good Woman
NY: G. & C. & H. Carvill, 1829. hardcover. ISBN: 0823413802. Fair .
Book number: 213124
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING, WASHINGTON. WITH WILLIAM IRVING, JAMES KIRKE PAULDING,
Bracebridge Hall, or the Humourists. Holly Edition. In Two Volumes
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. F Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1895. Holly Edition, a limited edition of 1000 sets, this one number 143. Externally very good, internally near fine. Two attractively bound volumes in red cloth lettered and decorated with a holly leaf design in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, just over eight inches tall. Illustrated with engravings, tissue protected frontis in each volume. Each volume names the edition and limitation on the front pastedown and is hand numbered. Light shelf rubbing with a few external light scuffs, two very minor spots to the spine of volulme II, gilt bright and clear, good hinges, firm text blocks (possibly never read), attractive engraved bookplate of Charles Backman MacMurray at the top of each front pastedown, pages clean and otherwise unmarked.
Book number: 030304
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Holly Edition Limited Classic American Works Author
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING, WASHINGTON. WITH WILLIAM IRVING, JAMES KIRKE PAULDING,
Salmagundi, or the Whimwhams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq., And Others. Holly Edition. In Two Volumes
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. F Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1895. Holly Edition, a limited edition of 1000 sets, this one number 143. Externally very good, internally near fine. Two attractively bound volumes in red cloth lettered and decorated with a holly leaf design in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, just over eight inches tall. Illustrated with engravings, tissue protected frontis in each volume. Each volume names the edition and limitation on the front pastedown and is hand numbered. Light shelf rubbing with a few external light scuffs, gilt bright and clear, good hinges, firm text blocks (possibly never read), attractive engraved bookplate of Charles Backman MacMurray at the top of each front pastedown, pages clean and otherwise unmarked.
Book number: 030302
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Holly Edition Limited Classic American Works Author
In shopping cart

More information

PAULDING JAMES KIRKE
The Puritan and His Daughter
London. Half Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback, Publisher and date unknown but probably 1860-1880. The 1st Edition was published in the USA in 1849. Printed by Savil and Edwards of Chandos Street London. Half dark green leather and marble boards; level bands to spine with label; gilt titles; edges and spine lightly rubbed; owner's bookplate "Frimhurst". Very Good.
Book number: 018881
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES KIRKE PAULDING
The book of Saint Nicholas
Harper & Brothers. 1e druk, 230 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Aegidus Oudenarde, D.N. = James Kirke Paulding was born on August 22, 1778,[1] in the state of New York, Paulding was chiefly self-educated. He became a close friend of Washington Irving. With Irving, Paulding proposed a literary project. As he described, "one day in a frolicsome mood, we broached the idea of a little periodical merely for our own amusement, and that of the town, for either of us anticipated any further circulation."[2] The result was Salmagundi—a continuation of which by himself proved a failure. Along with Irving, Paulding was associated with the "Knickerbocker group", a group which also included William Cullen Bryant, Gulian Crommelin Verplanck, Fitz-Greene Halleck, Joseph Rodman Drake, Robert Charles Sands, Lydia aria Child, and Nathaniel Parker Willis.[3] Paulding's other writings also include The Diverting History of John Bull and Brother Jonathan (1812), a satire, The Dutchman's Fireside (1831), a romance which attained popularity, a Life of Washington (1835), and some poems. In the decade before Washington Irving and James Fenimore Cooper achieved popular success, aulding experimented in every genre in an effort to forge a new American literature. Thereafter, his outstanding contributions were in the novel and in a stage comedy. Koningsmarke (1823), which he began as a spoof of Walter Scott's historical romances, took unexpected hold of his imagination and became a well-turned novel, notable for its portrait of an ld black woman that anticipates William Faulkner and for its sympathetic yet unromanticized depiction of the Indian. Lion of the West, selected in a play competition in which William Cullen Bryant was one of the judges, presented a cartoon of Davy Crockett; it was the most-often performed play on the American stage before Uncle Tom's Cabin, and an altered ersion enjoyed success in London. Paulding's View of Slavery in the United States (1836) was a comprehensive defense of both Black slavery and America's claim to be a bastian of liberty against the attacks of abolitionists and European critics. Among Paulding's government positions were those of secretary to the Board of Navy Commissioners in 1815-23 and aval Agent in New York in 1824-38. President Martin Van Buren appointed him Secretary of the Navy in June 1838. As Secretary, he was a conservative figure, whose extensive knowledge of naval affairs was balanced by notable lack of enthusiasm for new technology. He opposed the introduction of steam propelled warships declaring that he would "never consent o let our old ships perish, and transform our Navy into a fleet of (steam) sea monsters." Nevertheless, his tenure was marked by advances in steam engineering, wide-ranging exploration efforts, enlargement of the fleet and an expansion of the Navy's apprenticeship program. Paulding left office with the change of administrations in March 1841, returned to literary ursuits and took up agriculture. He died at his farm near Hyde Park, New York. USS James K. Paulding (DD-238) was named in honor of Secretary of the Navy Paulding.
Book number: 21112
€  325.00 [Appr.: US$ 407.75 | £UK 260.25 | JP¥ 32435]
Catalogue: Sinterklaas
In shopping cart

More information

PAULDING, JAMES KIRKE
Interview with Napoleons Brother: From an Unpublished Ms. By James K. Paulding This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1915. . very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008158; 10 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82481
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAULDING, JAMES KIRKE
An Interview with Napoleon's Brother
Harper & Brothers, 1915. Softcover. Fair Condition. This is an article that has been removed from an old magazine. Bound in construction paper and stapled edges. Pages tanned, light wear.
Book number: 082047
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

PAULDING, JAMES KIRKE.
The Letters of James Kirke Paulding.
Madison, University of Wisconsin Press, 1962. Hardcover. Edited by Ralph M. Aderman. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxiv, 631pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Inscribed by Aderman. First edition, inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Fred / With deepest gratitude / for your help and encouragement. / Ralph / December 4, 1962." "Studies in Bibliography" scholarly offprint of Aderman's article, "Paulding's Anonymous Writings: New Attributions and Speculations" (Vol. 46, 1993), is laid in and inscribed on the front wrapper. .
Book number: 214
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: AMERICANA Americana
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES KIRKE PAULDING
The Lion of the West
Stanford University Press, 1954. First Edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 038404
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAULDING, JAMES KIRKE ("AN AMATEUR")
New Mirror for Travellers, The
G. & C. Carvill, New York, NY, 1828. First Edition, Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Despite being credited as authored by "An Amateur", this was actually written by James Kirke Paulding, one of the pioneers of American literature. Author of more than 20 works, Paulding was part of the "Knickerbocker Group", an organization of poets, playwrights, novelists, journalists, and editors that was founded by Paulding's close friend Washington Irving, James Fenimore Cooper, and William Cullen Bryant. Pages are quite wavy. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 292 pp. Pages are yellowed, and there are chips out of about 5 pages, but those chips only cause about 5 words to be unreadable. Heavy foxing throughout. Deckled edges (rough cut). Cover has been replaced, and there is some wear at the base of the spine and the corners are bumped, but otherwise, the cover is in Very Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 001219
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: BLXRHO Fiction; Antiquarian & Rare; NOISBN Antiquarian & Rare
In shopping cart

More information

PAULDING, J. K. [JAMES KIRKE PAULDING]
The Puritan and His Daughter (1849)
London, George Routledge & Co. 1850. Hard Cover. [Railway Library, No 13]. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3758]. Originally published in New York, in two volumes, in 1849. This is probably the first British edition. An historical novel set in C17th England and (later) America. Series half-title not present.
Book number: 01902
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

PAULDING, J. K. (JAMES KIRKE, 1778-1860)
The Puritan and His Daughter.
N.Y., Baker and Scribner 1849, in-12, 193x120 mm., vii,216 & viii,270 pp.; FIRST EDITION; BAL 15740; 1st. ptg.; VG/orig. stamped cloth, spine perished, pulled sections;
Book number: LR05505
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, WM. D. [WILLIAM DENNISON] AND PAULDING, J.K. [JAMES KIRKE].
State Sovereignty and the Doctrine of Coercion, by the Hon. Wm. D. Porter, of Charleston, S.C. together with a Letter from Hon. J.K. Paulding, former Sec. of Navy [1860 Association. Tract, no. 2].
Charleston: Evans & Cogswell's Steam-Power Presses, 1860. 34 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Title page detached, first few leaves creased, five leaves with tear along fore edge just touching text, otherwise clean and good or better.
¶ Sabin lists two editions with no order of preference, one of 36 pages and the one here, of 34 pages. Also published anonymously under the title: Mr. Douglas and the doctrine of coercion. A pro-secession tract. William Dennison Porter was one of South Carolina's most important state senators. Paulding was a former Secretary of the Navy and defender of the right to secede. Sabin 64321n. Howes P489. Turnbull 317. LCP. Afro-Americana 8313.
Book number: 33826
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, 19th c., Campaign literature, 1860, Secession, South Carolina, Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, WM. D. (WILLIAM DENNISON) AND PAULDING, J.K. (JAMES KIRKE).
State Sovereignty and the Doctrine of Coercion, by the Hon. Wm. D Porter; together with a Letter from Hon. J.K. Paulding, former Sec. of Navy. The Right to Secede, by States. [1860 Association, Tract. No. 2].
Charleston: Evans & Cogswell's Steam-Power Presses, 1860. 36 pp. 8vo. Stitched self wrappers. First edition. Top edge trimmed at corner (most likely to remove signature, else a very good copy, front wrapper lightly soiled, offsetting on rear wrapper, crease to one corner of leaves.
¶ Sabin lists two editions with no order of preference, the one here, of 36 pages, and one of 34 pages. Also published anonymously under the title: Mr. Douglas and the doctrine of coercion. A pro-secession tract. William Dennison Porter was one of South Carolina's most important state senators. Paulding was a former Secretary of the Navy and defender of the right to secede. Sabin 64321n. LCP. Afro-Americana 8313. Howes P489. Turnbull 317.
Book number: 35932
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Americana, 19th c., Antebellum Government Documents, Democratic, Campaign literature, Campaign of 1860, Slavery, Afro-Americana, Secession, Secession, South Carolina, Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAM IRVING, JAMES KIRKE PAULDING
SALMAGUNDI or The Whim-whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff Esq. And Others.
G. P. PUTNAM's Sns. 1860. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat passable. 1er plat abîmé. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 412 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc. Premier plat détaché. Toile du dos décollée.
Book number: RO60062679
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search