ascending
descending
found: 147 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANGEVINE, JAY B., ELLIOT L. MANCALL AND PAUL YAKOVLEV
The Human Cerebellum: An Atlas of Gross Topography in Serial Sections
. Original Cloth, Oblong Folio. Book, Little, Brown, Boston 1961 - 138 pages, large format oblong hardcover, slightly rubbed and bumped but still a very good copy.
Book number: 015093
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.25 US$ 244.75 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19469]
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMANN, JAMES JAEGER, KANDIS ELLIOT, PAUL C.
Freshwater Fisherman's Companion.
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. hardcover met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 215 pp, 28 x 22 cm, Ill.: black and white illustrations. All you need to know about fishing. Bate, material, technique, fish, recipes and more. Goed / good.
Book number: 35067
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Sport - Sports
Keywords: freshwater fishing
In shopping cart

More information

BOCUSE, PAUL, HANS BELTERMAN, LE CORDON BLEU KOOKSCHOOL, ROSE ELLIOT, CHRISTIAN TEUBNER EN VELE ANDEREN.
Gezellige Gastronomie. Klassieke en eigentijdse recepten voor etentjes thuis. Met wijnadviezen van Hubrecht Duijker.
Rotaryclub Vinkeveen-Abcoude / Drukkerij Verweij - Mijdrecht - 176 gram - 14.7 x 22.5 cm, Pb. Geillustreerd Kaft - Ingenaaid - 80 blz - als Nieuw
Book number: 8101671
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
In shopping cart

More information

CHEATHAM, MARY LOU; ELLIOT, PAUL
The Collard Patch: Collard Country Cookbook and Reader
New York, Blue Moon Books, 2006. Ed.: Probable First, 28 Cm. Paperback. 097419123X. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt marks. A few lt scratches on r. Fr wrap v. ltly bent nr upper corner. Lt creases on a few pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 37140
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Cookbooks 097419123X
In shopping cart

More information

A'COURT, ANGELA & ELLIOT, MARION WITH PAUL JACKSON
Papercrafts : 100 fantastic paper projects, step-by-step
Oxford, Sebastian Kelly, 1997. 1997. (ISBN: 1901688070) . HB + DW, 128 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 1kg there will be additional postage to pay, at cost. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging.
Book number: 31602
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Papercraft 1901688070
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT PAUL
The Governor of Massachusetts
1930, Horace Liveright. a very good copy - Hardcover is in VG conditions with No marks but the previous owner ex-libris. no DJ. Slight fading of the spine, spine has few small chips, bottom spine shows slight shelfwear. Still a VG copy and SCARCE. Very Good.
Book number: 2244
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT PAUL
Imperturbe
1924, Knopf. a very good copy - Hardcover is in VG conditions with No marks, clean, tight,no DJ. Slight fading of the spine, spine and bottom spine shows slight shelfwear. Still a VG copy and SCARCE. Very Good.
Book number: 2248
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, PAUL
KISS
LONDEN, 2002. Paperback, 143 pp., Ill.: foto's in kleur. De ontstaansgeschiedenis van de popgroep Kiss. Met informatie over de bandleden, de oprichters en alle tracks die de band in de afgelopen 30 jaar heeft opgenomen.
Book number: 10084488
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELLIOT PAUL
DIE KLEINE GASSE
BERMANN-FISCHER VERLAG. 1944. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais. 364 pages. Texte en allemand. Dos plié et fané.
Book number: RO60081178
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures des langues germaniques
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT PAUL
The Last Time I Saw Paris
1942, Random House. avery good copy - Hardcover is in VG conditions with No marks but ex-libris of previous owner, clean, tight,no DJ. Fading of the spine and covers, spine and bottom spine shows slight shelfwear with most damage to the upper spine where there are few chips as well. Still a VG copy and SCARCE. Very Good.
Book number: 2243
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL ELLIOT
Linden on the Sagus Branch
London, Cresset. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. navy buckram gilt cover and spine title, corners bumped, spine lean, binding a bit slack, bookseller label paste down, rear pastedwon a few small paper label remains, a little scattered soiling throughout (minor) , closed edges yellowed. 388pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000971
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: New England American Fiction United States
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT PAUL
Mayhem in B-Flat
1940, Random House. a very good copy - Hardcover is in VG conditions with No marks but ex-libris of previous owner, clean, tight,no DJ. Fading of the spine and soiling, slight external foxing, spine and bottom spine shows shelfwear; upper spine and lower spine have few chips as well. Still a VG copy and SCARCE. Very Good.
Book number: 2246
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT PAUL
The Star and Stripes Forever
1939, Random House. avery good copy - Hardcover is in VG, no DJ, conditions with No marks but the previous owner ex-libris. no DJ. Slight fading of the covers and spine, some small dirst spots on FFEP, books is tight, hinges are perfect. Very Good.
Book number: 2242
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK YERBY, ELIZABETH GOUDGE, IGOR GOUZENKO, AND ELLIOT PAUL
Omnibook September 1948
Omnibook, 1948. "Authorized Abridgements of Current Best-Selling Books" includes "The Golden Hawk" by Frank Yerby, "Pilgrim's Inn" by Elizabeth Goudge, "The Iron Curtain" by Igor Gouzenko, and "A Ghost Town on the Yellowstone" by Elliot Paul. Digest. Very Good condition.
Book number: 037901
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

GAIR, ANGELA, AND JOHNSON, PAUL, AND ELLIOT, MARION
Art for Children: A Step-by-Step Guide for the Young Artist
Edison, NJ, Chartwell Books; A Quarto Book. 1995, Reprint, 1998. (ISBN: 0785805117) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 270 pp. col. illus.; 28 cm. Tight, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine.
Book number: 035503
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Media::Painting
Keywords: 0785805117
In shopping cart

More information

HENLE AND PAUL, FRITZ AND ELLIOT
Paris.
1947. Cloth with dustjacket. Inscribed by Fritz Henle. Chicago: Ziff Davis Publishing Company. 1947. (First edition). Large slim quarto. Gilt titled blue cloth. Right hand edge of front panel has a small, faint stain (?). Edges have a trace of tanning else near fine in dustjacket lacking a small fragment at the head and foot and with some additional light wear to the extremities else very good. This copy has been inscribed by photographer Fritz Henle in ink in the year of publication on the top of the title page to the previous owner as follows: "To Jacquelyn - a/true and enthusiatic/friend of "Paris"./Fritz Henle/1947". An incredible copy of possibly photographer Fritz Henle's best book which was designed by Alexey Brodovitch. Rare in any dustjacket, especially one this nice and almost complete and even more rare when inscribed by Fritz Henle. A wonderful book.
Book number: 11312
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1992.75 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198868]
Keywords: Photography, Signed
In shopping cart

More information

HENLE AND PAUL, FRITZ AND ELLIOT
Paris.
1947. Cloth. Chicago: Ziff Davis Publishing Company. 1947. (First edition). Large slim quarto. Gilt titled blue cloth. Edges have a trace of tanning else fine. A very nice copy of possibly photographer Fritz Henle's best book which was designed by Alexey Brodovitch. A wonderful book. Uncommon in any condition.
Book number: 11316
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOLAS, EUGENE, AND PAUL, ELLIOT (EDITORS).
Transition 8 (November, 1927).
Paris, Shakespeare and Co. 1927. Paperback. Small 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 184pp, (7pp ads). Illustrations. Very good. Wrappers very slightly edgeworn and mildly age toned, but internally quite nice. Tight, attractive early issue of this most important of all the "little magazines" that popularized the expatriate community's works. This issue, like most of them, reads like a "Who's Who" in its table of contents, featuring among others James Joyce ("Continuation of a Work in Progress" -- later published as "Finnegan's Wake"), Dawn Powell ("Elegy"), William Carlos Williams, Gertrude Stein, and poems by Andre Gide, Alfred Kreymborg and others. Great example of this rather scarce publication .
Book number: 33413
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Criticism Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOLAS, EUGENE, AND PAUL, ELLIOT (EDITORS).
Transition 5 (August, 1927).
Paris, Shakespeare and Co. 1927. Paperback. Small 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 164pp (3pp). 3 illustrations. Very good. Wrappers a tad age toned and slightly edgeworn, though internally quite nice. Tight, clean and nice early issue of this most important of all the "little magazines" that popularized the expatriate community's works. This issue, like most of them, reads like a "Who's Who" in its table of contents, featuring among others Ernest Hemingway ("Hills Like White Elephants"), James Joyce ("Continuation of a Work in Progress" -- which became Finnegan's Wake), Elliot Paul ("A Rondo"), Robert McAlmon ("Extract from a Novel") and others, as well as poems by Kay Boyle, Horace Gregory and others. One of the illustrations depicts a Picasso oil painting. An excellent example of this rather scarce publication..
Book number: 33406
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Criticism Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOLAS, EUGENE, AND PAUL, ELLIOT (EDITORS).
Transition 7 (October, 1927).
Paris, Shakespeare and Co. 1927. Paperback. Small 8vo. Stiff grey wrappers. 176pp, (6pp ads). Illustrations. Very good. Wrappers ever so slightly edgeworn, but internally quite nice. Tight, attractive early issue of this most important of all the "little magazines" that popularized the expatriate community's works. This issue, like most of them, reads like a "Who's Who" in its table of contents, featuring among others William Carlos Williams ("A Voyage to Pagany"), Laura Riding ("In a Cafe"), James Joyce ("Continuation of a Work in Progress" -- which became Finnegan's Wake), Elliot Paul ("No. 4 Commercial Street"), as well as poems by Yvor Winters, Allen Tate, Hart Crane, Hans Arp, Robert Graves and others. Among the small number of illustrations are a sculpture by Alexander Calder and a painting by Max Ernst. Superb example of this rather scarce publication..
Book number: 33411
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAUFMAN, WOLFE; PAUL, ELLIOT (INTRO)
Call Me Nate
Exposition Banner Book, 1951. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Sell. Very Good/Good. Tight copy, stamp inside front cover else clean, pages are bright. Minimal bumping to corners. The dj has some discolored, small tears at edges, sticker inside front flap. Illustrator: Sell. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 036705
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

KELDER, DIANE, EDITOR. (STUART DAVIS, GLENN COLEMAN, ELLIOT PAUL, HENRY MCBRIDE, ARSHILE GORKY, EDWARD ALDEN JEWELL, AD REINHARDT, ELAINE DE KOONING.)
Stuart Davis. Documentary Monographs in Modern Art Series.
Praeger, New York, 1971.. 212 pp, 8vo (8 11/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Color and b&w illustrations. "Independent, uncompromising, a superb craftsman, the American painter Stuart Davis first achieved prominence at the age of nineteen, when he exhibited five watercol ors at the Armory Show of 1913. Until his death in 1964, he remained very much in the public eye. In Davis's canvases, the precepts of Cubism were for the first time successfully translated into the American idiom, striking a balance betwee n r e c o g nizable images of cigarette packages, factory facades, and street signs and complete abstraction as they recorded the dynamism, brashness, humor, and raw vigor of the American scene. Davis was also a prolific writer. Throughout his mo re th an f if ty years of creativity, he documented the development of his highly original art and his intense involvement with social and political issues in letters, notebook jottings, and articles that are pungent, tough-minded, and altogether fa s cin ati ng to rea d..In making her selection, Diane Kelder has drawn heavily on Davis's unpublished diaries, which include detailed ntoes on paintings in progress, working diagrams, sketches, and mathematical calculations, as well as extensi ve c on side rati on of the methods and theory of art in Davis's inimitable wry, witty style..The final section of the book offers a selection of writing on Davis, including criticism of his work by his contemporaries. A chronology, a bibliograph y, di agr ams a nd wo rki ng note s by the artist, and more than sixty illustrations in color and black and white supplement this important documentary collection, which offers new ground for a much need reassessment of the artist who may come to be regar ded as the Ameri can pai nter most representative of the first half of the twentieth century." Small ghost sticker mark on front pastedown/inside hinge, a few tiny soiling specks on top of textblock, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jack et has moderat e ed ge w ear/w rinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light browning at edges, light rubbing, a few small scuffs in the laminate and two soft creases on front panel, wrinkle down front flap, three edge t ears - taped . Very Good/Go od-.
Book number: 20253
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: Stuart Davis, American Artists, Painters, Murals, New York World's Fair, Eggbeater Series, Bass Rocks, Eight Ball, San Pao, Abstract, Oil, Watercolor, Modern, Federal Project, Salvador Dali, Guernica, Picasso, Arshile Rorky, Mondrian, Downtown Galle
In shopping cart

More information

LUIS QUINTANILLA WITH ELLIOT PAUL AND JAY ALLEN.
All the Brave: Drawings of the Spanish War.
NY: Modern Age Books 1939. First edition. Large format softcover book in good condition. Front cover creased. Famous account of the Spanish Civil War featuring the art of Luis Quintanilla. Paul and Allen wrote the accompanying text and Ernest Hemingway contributed the preface.
Book number: 92092
USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 935]
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL, ELLIOT
The Amazon
NY Horace Liveright 1930. First edition. Unusual novel about three women in the Army Signal Corp with the A.E.F. in France, and after the war. VG
Book number: 74254
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: novels women
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAUL, ELLIOT
The Amazon
New York: Horace Liveright, Inc, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Sugar. [book itself is solid with minimal shelfwear, very light dust-darkening to top edge; jacket looks pretty good, but the spine has a little paper loss at the top and is actually in three pieces (separated by two lateral tears, held together by a couple of tiny pieces of tape, internally applied), and also has a 2-inch split at bottom front hinge; all holding together very well in its jacket protector, however]. A novel about female soldiers in World War I. "This Signal Corps of American girls fought side by side with men in the trenches, lived as men in the mud and the vermin and the ribaldry of war." (Were there such creatures, or this a mythical story?). Very Good+ in Good+ dj .
Book number: 16622
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: World War I Women in the Military France
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search