ascending
descending
found: 314 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLENDE ISABEL, BROWN HELEN CURLEY, HANSEN ERIC, KINGSOLVER BARBARA, LAPIERRE DOMINIQUE, MORRIS JAN, THEROUX PAUL E.A.
Was ik maar thuisgebleven. De afschuwelijke reiservaringen.
's-Gravenhage, BZZToH, 2001. Samengesteld door Roger Rapoport en Marquerita Castanera 223 blz. Paperback. Leesvouwen in voorplat.
Book number: 16396
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen/Paperback/Reisverhalen
In shopping cart

More information

ARTTIN, PAUL / MICHAELS, BARBARA / MANNIX, DANIEL P. / GODDEN, RUMER
Herzblut. Der Schatten des Bösen. Auf starken Schwingen. In diesem Haus des Friedens
Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, . Gebunden, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, schöner Halbledereinband, Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher, Buchtext sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU119247
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARBARA PAUL
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 2198. EH BIEN CHANTEZ MAINTENANT.
ISBN : 2070491986. GALLIMARD .. 1989. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 281 pages.
¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain.
Book number: R150109531
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX, BARBARA & VIGOREUX, PAUL
Cook It the French Way
Roy Publishers, 1949. F First Edition. First American edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 020931
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
In shopping cart

More information

WILCOX, BARBARA AND VIGOUREUX, PAUL
Cook It the French Way
London/NY, Allan Wingate. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo, yellow bds, 135pp. A collection of recipes from the restaurants and hotels of France with the sources named in each case. This is a post-war book when shortages were still common and the authors have indicated substitutions such as vinegsar and water for wine, margarine for butter, and so on. There is a recipe for Calves Tongue with Olives which, I suppose, should be made at least once in one's life. An interesting gastronomic "tour" through the vehicle of 1930s and 1940s recipes. Owner's inscription otherwise about NFine in unclipped attractively striped Dj with wear to spine extremities and with the front panel detached at the front spine fold,held together in mylar sleeve. (1.1 FO 37/6. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 18046
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: French Cookery Cookbooks Recipes Cookbooks 1941-1950 French Cookery and Cookbooks
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAUL BARBARA
The Fourth Wall: Acting Is A Dying Act
London, the womens press Ltd. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0704341387) Paperback. 246 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some light shelf wear to book and edges. This Is A Front-row-seat Tale Of Suspense From The Very First Sentence. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 067879
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0704341387
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA PAUL
Star Trek: The Three-Minute Universe #41
Pocket Books, 1988, 266 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 262744&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BÄURLE, WOLFRAM; GIETZ, PAUL; HOPPE, BARBARA
Umwelt, Chemie
"guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3120793000. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU377768
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BILSKI, EMILY D. (EXHIBITION CURATOR); WITH ESSAYS BY BAUSCHINGER, SIGRID; BERTZ, INKA; BILSKI, EMILY D.; HAHN, BARBARA; JELAVICH, PETER MENDES-FLOHR, PAUL; PARET, PAUL & SCHUTZ, CHANA C.
Berlin Metropolis: Jews And The New Culture 1890-1918.
University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles / The Jewish Museum, New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. Published in conjunction with the exhibition Berlin Metropolis: Jews and the New Culture 1890 - 1918 at The Jewish Museum, New York November 14, 1999 - April 23, 2000. Includes an Index.
¶ 266 pages.
Book number: 62545X1
USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169]
Keywords: ( Germany German Artists . ; Mendes Flohr . Herwarth Jakob Steinhardt Rembrandt van Rijn Ephraim Mose Lilien Max Lieberman Lovus Corinth Jewish Museum Art Exhibitions Oskar Kokoschka Martin Buber Cassirer). 0520222423
In shopping cart

More information

BOTT PAUL & PLUMB BARBARA & LATHAM KIT:
A Roomful of Flowers.
Abrams 1992 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. pp143. ISBN 0 8109 3763 8
Book number: 3354
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: Twigs;Flower Arranging 0810937638
In shopping cart

More information

CANFIELD, JACK L.; HANSEN, MARK VICTOR; MEYER, PAUL J.; CHESSER, BARBARA RUSSELL; SEEGER, AMY
Chicken Soup for the Golden Soul : Heartwarming Stories for People 60 and over (Chicken Soup for the Soul Ser. )
Health Communications, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 078784
USD 4.76 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 379]
Keywords: Conduct Life Middle Aged Persons Skills Guides Self Help General Aging
In shopping cart

More information

CANFIELD, JACK L.; HANSEN, MARK VICTOR; MEYER, PAUL J.; CHESSER, BARBARA RUSSELL; SEEGER, AMY
Chicken Soup for the Golden Soul : Heartwarming Stories for People 60 and over
Health Communications, Inc, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. Previous owner's name written neatly at the top of front cover. A very SHARP UNREAD copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Near Fine .
Book number: 002654
USD 4.16 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 331]
Keywords: Conduct Life Middle Aged Persons Skills Guides Self Help General Aging
In shopping cart

More information

CELAN, PAUL UND BARBARA [HRSG.] WIEDEMANN:
Todesfuge und andere Gedichte. Paul Celan. Ausgewählt und mit einem Kommentar versehen von Barbara Wiedemann, Suhrkamp-BasisBibliothek ; 59
Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 2004. Orig.-Ausgabe, 1. Auflage, EA, 185 S.; 18 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 280687
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Deutsche Literatur, B Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

JACK CANFIELD; MARK VICTOR HANSEN; PAUL J. MEYER; AMY SEEGER; BARBARA RUSSELL CHESSER
Chicken Soup for the Golden Soul: Heartwarming Stories for People 60 and over (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: HCI, 2000. Trade Paperback. 1558747257 Fine. Fine .
Book number: JAN51
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235]
Keywords: 1558747257 Conduct Life Middle Aged Persons
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, BARBARA CASSIN, ERIC ALLIEZ, ELIZABETH ANSCOMBE, PIERRE AUBENQUE, CATHERINE CHEVALLEY, MICHEL DEGUY, GILLES DELEUZE, JACQUES DERRIDA, UMBERTO ECO, PAUL RICOEUR, TERENCE IRWIN, RENÉ THOM
Nos Grecs et leurs modernes. Textes réunis par Barbara Cassin.
"Paris, Editions Le Seuil, 1992. Collection ""Chemins de pensée"". 1 volume in-8, 468 (5) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Important ""Index"" en fin d'ouvrage. Très bon état."
¶ Nos Grecs et leurs modernes. Textes réunis par Barbara Cassin.
Book number: 58206
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JEAN TARDIEU, PAUL DEROUX, AXEL HEMERY, DOMINIQUE PAGNIER, JEAN-PAUL CHAVENT, ROGER MUNIER, CHRISTIAN BOBIN, MAURICE BLANCHOT, RICHARD BLIN, SOPHIE BASCH, BARBARA CASSIN, CATHERINE RAUCY-SCARTAZZINI, XAVIER BAZOT
La Nouvelle Revue Française, (NRF). N° 440. septembre 1989. Contient entre autres : L'Opéra des saisons, par JeanTardieu (12 pages). Jours de septembre, par Paul De Roux (8 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1989. Contient aussi : Musées, par Axel Hémery (8 pages). L'Heure du coq (I), par Jean-Paul Chavent (15 pages). Simples, par Roger Munier 5 pages). Reconnaissances : A. Dalmas : L'Arrière-monde, par Maurice Blanchot 3 pages). Des goûts des couleurs, par Yves Roullière (6 pages). Henri-Pierre Roché, par Sophie Basch (9 pages). L'Air du Mois : Noyade d'un poisson, par Barbara Cassin (5 pages). Stilleben, par C. Raucy-Scartazzini (4 pages). Chronique : Les Essais : J. Starobinski : le Remède dans le mal. B. Peteers : Paul Valéry, Une vie d'écrivain ?, par Michel Jarrety (3 pages). P. Pachet : La Force de dormir, par Shoshanna Rappaport (3 pages).1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 128 pp., broché. Bandeau conservé. Bon état.
¶ L'Opéra des saisons, par JeanTardieu (12 pages). Jours de septembre, par Paul De Roux (8 pages). Musées, par Axel Hémery (8 pages). L'Heure du coq (I), par Jean-Paul Chavent (15 pages). Simples, par Roger Munier 5 pages). Reconnaissances : A. Dalmas : L'Arrière-monde, par Maurice Blanchot 3 pages). Des goûts des couleurs, par Yves Roullière (6 pages). Henri-Pierre Roché, par Sophie Basch (9 pages). L'Air du Mois : Noyade d'un poisson, par Barbara Cassin (5 pages). Stilleben, par C. Raucy-Scartazzini (4 pages). Chronique : Les Essais : J. Starobinski : le Remède dans le mal. B. Peteers : Paul Valéry, Une vie d'écrivain ?, par Michel Jarrety (3 pages). P. Pachet : La Force de dormir, par Shoshanna Rappaport (3 pages).
Book number: 4898
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, GERHARD RICHTER, JEAN-PIERRE CRIQUI, PETER GIDAL, BIRGIT PELZER, GERTRUD KOCH, DAVE HICKEY, PETER FLEISSIG, PATRICK FREY, TREVOR FAIRBROTHER, BARBARA BLOOM, ROSELEE GOLDBERG, PAUL TAYLOR, HANS RUDOLF REUST, CLAUDIA GOULD
Parkett, N° 35, 1993. Kunstzeitschrift / Art Magazine. Special number : Collaboration Gerhard Richter.
Zürich, Parkett Verlag, 1993. English/german edition. Texts about Richter : Three Impromptus on the Art of Gerhard Richter, by J.-P. Criqui (6 p.). Endless Finalities, by Peter Gidal (5 p.). The tragic desire, by Birgit Pelzer (8 p.). Sequence of Time, by Gertrud Koch (6 p.). Richter in Tahiti, by Dave Hickey (6 p.). Other Texts : Lèche-Vitrine, by Peter Fleissig (6 p.). Dieter Roth : Garbage Clarified, by Patrick Frey (4 p.). Meyer Vaisman flips the bird, by Trevor Fairbrother (4 p.). Insert Barbara Bloom (14 p.). Les infos du Paradis, by Roselee Goldberg (3 p.). Cumulus from America, by Paul Taylor (4 p.). Balkon, by Claudia Gould (2 p.)... 1 vol. petit in-4 (21 x 25 cm), 164 (26) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations en couleurs & en noir et blanc. Bon état.
¶ Parkett, N° 35, 1993. Kunstzeitschrift / Art Magazine. Special number : Collaboration Gerhard Richter.
Book number: 83794
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, BARBARA NEMITZ, KIM LEVIN, PETER HERBSTREUTH, VITO ACCONCI, KNUT ASDAM, STEFAN BANZ, LOTHAR BAUMGARTEN, JISEPH BEUYS, MICHEL BLAZY, COSIMA VON BONIN, DANIEL BUREN, MEL CHIN, MARK DION, IAN HAMILTON FINLAY, SYLVIE FLEURY, GLORIA FRIEDMANN, PAUL-
Trans / Plant. Living vegetation in Contemporary Art.
Edition Hatje Cantz, 2000. 1 volume in-4 (22 x 28 cm), 207 (1) pages, reliure illustrée éditeur. Nombreuses illustrations photographiques en couleurs. Très bon état. Assez rare. (Ouvrage bilingue anglais - allemand, edition in german and english language). Very good condition. (1,4 kgs)
¶ Trans / Plant. Living vegetation in Contemporary Art.
Book number: 80553
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
In shopping cart

More information

CRANE, BARBARA. JUSSIM, ESTELLE. VANDERBILT, PAUL,
Barbara Crane. Photographs 1948-1980.
Univ. Arizona, 1981. Paperback. 124 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 805786
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

CUSTODIS, PAUL-GEORG, FRIEDHOFEN, BARBARA UND SCHABOW, DIETRICH:
Sayner Hütte. Architektur, Eisenguss, Arbeit und Leben.
Koblenz, Görres 2002. 235 S. m. zahlreichen Abbildungen, Folio, Original-Pappband, mit Original-Schutzumschlag, Schutzumschlag leicht berieben und bestossen, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar,
Book number: 494282
€  45.60 [Appr.: US$ 57.21 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4551]
In shopping cart

More information

DELLINGER, DAVID; DEMING, BARBARA; GOODMAN, PAUL (EDS).
Liberation January,1968.
NY:: Liberation, 1968. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Wraps,80pp (including covers). A leading political periodical of the 60's and 70's, covering such hot button topics as civil rights, anti-war, and a host of other matters from a decidely left wing slant. This entire issue is on a session of the War Crimes Tribunal held in Denmark in 1967 and dealing with American war crimes in Southeast Asia. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight cover wear and yellowing to paper. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Good Plus.
Book number: sw319
USD 33.99 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2704]
Keywords: Magazine Politics Liberal Leftist Vietnam Southeast Asia War Crimes
In shopping cart

More information

DELLINGER, DAVID; DEMING, BARBARA; GOODMAN, PAUL (EDS).
Liberation January,1970.
NY:: Liberation, 1970. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Wraps,44pp (including covers). A leading political periodical of the 60's and 70's, covering such hot button topics as civil rights, anti-war, and a host of other matters from a decidely left wing slant. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight cover wear; splitting at spine; subscriber label on back cover. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Good Plus.
Book number: sw315
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1789]
Keywords: Magazine Politics Liberal Leftist
In shopping cart

More information

DELLINGER, DAVID; DEMING, BARBARA; GOODMAN, PAUL (EDS).
Liberation April,1970.
NY:: Liberation, 1970. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Wraps,52pp (including covers). A leading political periodical of the 60's and 70's, covering such hot button topics as civil rights, anti-war, and a host of other matters from a decidely left wing slant. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight cover wear and subscriber label on front cover. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Good Plus.
Book number: sw317
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1789]
Keywords: Magazine Politics Liberal Leftist Julius Lester
In shopping cart

More information

DELLINGER, DAVID; DEMING, BARBARA; GOODMAN, PAUL (EDS).
Liberation December,1969.
NY:: Liberation, 1969. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Wraps,44pp (including covers). A leading political periodical of the 60's and 70's, covering such hot button topics as civil rights, anti-war, and a host of other matters from a decidely left wing slant. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight cover wear and subscriber label on front cover. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Good Plus.
Book number: sw318
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Magazine Politics Liberal Leftist
In shopping cart

More information

DIEPPE, PAUL A.;ANSELL, BARBARA M.
Atlas of Clinical Rheumatology
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lea & Febiger. 1988, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0906923751). Hardcover. The book would be fine but for a 1/4 inch tear on borrom of spine. This is a book distributed by Serle Labratories, and was given to the participatenes in the conference on NAIDS's on The GI tract. A nice collectable with much important info. Very Good/none as released.
Book number: 011277
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Keywords: Medical 0906923751
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search