ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BUTLER, WILLIAM E., EDITOR; VINOGRADOFF, SIR PAUL
On the History of International Law and International Organization...
Butler, William E., Editor. On the History of International Law and International Organization: Collected Papers of Sir Paul Vinogradoff. Edited and with introductory and other materials by William E. Butler, John Edward Fowler Distinguished Professor of Law and Director of the Vinogradoff Institute at the Pennsylvania State University Dickinson School of Law and Emeritus Professor of Comparative Law at University College London; Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine and the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences. Clark: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., 2009. xiii, 204 pp. ISBN-13: 9781584779872; ISBN-10: 158477987X. Paperback. New. $75. * Justly famous as a historian and comparative lawyer, Vinogradoff [1854-1925] also wrote on public international law. This original volume collects most of his most important contributions to this field: The Legal and Political Aspects of the League of Nations (1918), The Reality of the League of Nations (c. 1919), The Covenant of the League: Great and Small Powers (1919) and History of the Law of Nations (1921). The first three, which discuss the League during its formative months in the context of contemporary international affairs, are little known today. The Reality of the League of Nations is published here for the first time. History of the Law of Nations, an outgrowth of his research in historical jurisprudence, is a brilliant synthesis of international law and legal history that elaborates many of the subjects treated in his Outlines in Historical Jurisprudence. In sum, this book introduces a lesser-known side of this important scholar. Published in association with The Vinogradoff Institute,
Book number: 55455
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT INTERNATIONAL 9781584779872 158477987X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUTLER, WILLIAM E., EDITOR; VINOGRADOFF, SIR PAUL
On the History of International Law and International Organization...
Butler, William E., Editor. On the History of International Law and International Organization: Collected Papers of Sir Paul Vinogradoff. Edited and with introductory and other materials by William E. Butler, John Edward Fowler Distinguished Professor of Law and Director of the Vinogradoff Institute at the Pennsylvania State University Dickinson School of Law and Emeritus Professor of Comparative Law at University College London; Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine and the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences. Clark: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., 2009. xiii, 204 pp. ISBN-13: 9781584779537; ISBN-10: 1548779535. Hardcover. New. $95. * Justly famous as a historian and comparative lawyer, Vinogradoff [1854-1925] also wrote on public international law. This original volume collects most of his most important contributions to this field: The Legal and Political Aspects of the League of Nations (1918), The Reality of the League of Nations (c. 1919), The Covenant of the League: Great and Small Powers (1919) and History of the Law of Nations (1921). The first three, which discuss the League during its formative months in the context of contemporary international affairs, are little known today. The Reality of the League of Nations is published here for the first time. History of the Law of Nations, an outgrowth of his research in historical jurisprudence, is a brilliant synthesis of international law and legal history that elaborates many of the subjects treated in his Outlines in Historical Jurisprudence. In sum, this book introduces a lesser-known side of this important scholar. Published in association with The Vinogradoff Institute, Dickinson School of Law of Pennsylvania State University.
Book number: 54319
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT INTERNATIONAL 9781584779537 1584779535
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF PAUL
The Growth of the Manor
George Allen & Unwin, 1911 384p, hardback, tiny snags at top and bottom of spine - otherwise a very good copy of the Second Edition (no dust-jacket)
Book number: 106717
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Medieval English History
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF PAUL
Villainage in England: Essays in English Mediaeval History
Oxford University Press, 1927 464p, hardback, signature of previous owner and minor foxing on fore-edges - otherwise a VG+ and bright copy (no dustwrapper) First published in 1892
Book number: 97980
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: English History Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, PAUL.
Common-Sense in Law.
Delcano, NJ, Legal Classics Library, 2006, Special edition. Small black leather octavo with gilt design to boards, aeg; 256 p ; 20 cm.. Hardcover. . Mint; in original shrinkwrap., Law -- Great Britain.
Book number: 79336
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Great Britain
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, PAUL
Common-Sense in Law: Home University Library
Henry Holt & Company, LLC. 1909. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. GOOD black buckram hardcover, red lettering, 6 1/2 Inches tall, binding tight, surface rubbing, spine fading, light foxing on boards, water stains inside front board and edges of first two pages, previous owners label inside front board, small surperficial join crack after second front end page, INTERIOR pages clean with no marking no tears. There is no pub date but circa 1909 from the references in the back of the book. This is a RARE copy. 256 pgs. Law. BE708014. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 709014
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Catalogue: Law Books
Keywords: Law, Collectible, Rare
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINOGRADOFF, PAUL
Common Sense in Law.
Vinogradoff, Paul. Common Sense in Law. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [n.d.] 1914. 256 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776536. ISBN-10: 1584776536. Cloth. New. $95. * This title by Sir Paul Vinogradoff [1854-1925] is a sophisticated introduction to jurisprudence. It is notable for its sociological interpretation, which was then a recent idea in Anglo-American jurisprudence. "We know very few short books, and not many books on a larger scale, so well fitted to give lay people a just notion of the spirit of modern law, and, what is not less important, to encourage practising lawyers in maintaining a liberal and dignified view of their profession.": Frederick Pollock, Law Quarterly Review 30 (1914) 236. This book was written for the Home University Series. These layman's guides are notable because several were written by distinguished authors.
Book number: 42929
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT LAW JURISPRUDENCE 9781584776536 1584776536
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINOGRADOFF, SIR PAUL
Custom and Right.
Vinogradoff, Paul. Custom and Right. Oslo: H. Aschehoug, 1925. 110 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584770480; ISBN-10: 1584770481. Hardcover. New. $45. * John M. Zane recommends this work, of which he comments "...the facts and ideas that are called legal can be studied with advantage from the same viewpoint as other branches of social phenomena, such as language, religion, folklore, or customs, that are not legal... The first chapter is called Methods of Jurisprudence, showing the manner in which law develops, sometimes in one way, sometimes in another...The next chapter deals with the particular factors of custom and legislation. It examines, without dogmatizing, the difference between the gradual acceptance of law by means of custom and the conscious, purposeful statement of a law by the law-making power. The next chapter takes a particular instance of the family organization as a fertile source of law in different stages. Finally the last chapter, entitled The Right of Appropriation, carries the discussion into the origins of property and the clashing interests of the individual in his freedom to acquire and contract as against the interests of the social organization. It is all in the easy method of a wise man talking, as if lecturing, upon topics, not seeking to exhaust, but to suggest. The book is stimulating. It will bear reading and rereading. Like all good books, it suggests more than it says..." John M. Zane, Yale Law Journal 35:1026-1027. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection of New York University (1953) 929.
Book number: 26735
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT LEGAL HISTORY JURISPRUDENCE 9781584770480 1584770481
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINOGRADOFF, PAUL
English Society in the Eleventh Century: Essays in English Medieval History
Oxford , 1908. Some cover wear and bumping to corners. 599 pp. Including ten appendices and index.. Hardback without dust wrapper, Good .
Book number: 704143
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Social History
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL VINOGRADOFF
English Society In The Eleventh Century Essays in English Mediaeval History.
Oxford, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Weak, but intact binding.. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 29675
USD 3.77 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300]
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, SIR PAUL.
English Society in the Eleventh Century. Essays in English Mediaeval History.
Oxford : At the Clarendon Press. 1968. Octavo, pp. xii, 599. Original blue buckram lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the dustwrapper. First published in 1908, this a reprint edition.
Book number: 4805
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.53 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5451]
Keywords: Medieval English History.
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, PAUL
English Society in the Eleventh Century: Essays in English Mediaeval History.
Oxford/Clarendon Press, 1908. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in green cloth sunned on spine and topedge; tight square book with bright unmarked text; no further printings noted, and errata note after index; 599 pp. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 14105
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: History-British
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, PAUL,
English Society in the Eleventh Century. Essays in English Mediaeval History.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1968. Reissue. . A fine copy in a near fine sl. spinedarkened d.w.
Book number: 55440
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, PAUL.
English Society in the Eleventh Century.
. Oxford: Clarendon Press, reprint 1968. xii, 599 pages. Fine hardback, no d/j.name on f.e.p.
Book number: TAM257
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683]
Catalogue: Medieval
Keywords: Weblists Mittelalter Moyen-Age Medieval Mediaeval Middle Ages Middeleeuwen
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF PAUL
English Society in the Eleventh Century : Essays in English Mediaeval History
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1968. Octavo, xii + 598pp, bound in blue cloth/gilt lettering with VG+ unclipped dustwrapper.
Book number: 41013
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINOGRADOFF, SIR PAUL
English Society in the Eleventh Century Essays in English Mediaeval..
Vinogradoff, Sir Paul. English Society in the Eleventh Century: Essays in English Mediaeval History. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1908. xii, 599 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774761. ISBN-10: 1584774762. Cloth. $95. * One of the principal studies by the eminent legal scholar, it is commended by Holdsworth in The Historians of English Law as "a most valuable historical analysis of the forces which were creating mediaeval society in England" (86-87). Vinogradoff [1854-1925] considers the Old English, Danish and Norman elements that shaped English society during one of its most dynamic phases. Careful attention is paid to the influence of political factors and public law on social life and how innovations in husbandry and other economic factors influenced the development of private law.
Book number: 40727
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT GREAT BRITAIN LEGAL HISTORY 9781584774761 1584774762
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, SIR PAUL
English Society in the Eileventh Century. Essays in English Mediaeval History
Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1968. Lithographically reprinted. Indexed. annotated and complete with a number of supplementary appendices. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 12704
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.69 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4192]
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, PAUL
English Society in the Eleventh Century: Essays in English Medieval History
London, Oxford University Press. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, large 8vo, 599pp, somewhat tired and undistinguished example but intact and acceptable; covers generally rubbed with some wear to extrems , some fading to spine, and light soiling in places; previous owner's name and date to ffep, generally really sound but unbeautiful; G Copy, no DJ. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 28744
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: History, Textbooks, Medieval Textbooks, Set Books and Tutors
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, PAUL
English Society in the Eleventh Century: Essays in English Mediaeval History
Oxford, Clarendon press, 1908. orig.cloth. 22x15cm, x,599 pp. Upper corners bumped. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contents: Government & Society: Military Organization: Mercenaries & National Levies; Feudal Service; Jurisdiction: The County & the Hundred; Franchises; Taxation: The Geld; Fiscal Immunities; Government & Society: General Survey; Land & People: Land Tenure: The Legal Framework; Husbandry;Rural Organization: Manors; The Demesne; The Land of the Tenants; Social Classes: Landowners & Free Tenants; Peasants; Land & People: General Survey.
Book number: BOOKS009400I
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: English Medieval History, England, Feudalism, Feudal Society, Historical, Sociology Social, Economy Economic, Legal Law Economics, Eleventh Century,
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, PAUL.,
English Society in the Eleventh Century: Essays in English Mediaeval History.
Oxford:, Clarendon Press, 1908. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine. Clean, Tight and Bright. An Exceptional Copy of This Medieval Classic.
Book number: 13551
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: English History
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, SIR PAUL.
English Society in the Eleventh Century. Essays in English Mediaeval History.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. Reprint. Large thick 8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.xii, 598. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (with OUP price sticker at £2.75), tanned or browned to edges and backstrip. Very old second-hand price in pencil to front pastedown. Trifle spotting to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. This book was originally published in 1908. The image seen here depicts the book in stock. Hardcover.
Book number: 12604
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: history books
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINOGRADOFF, SIR PAUL, (EDITOR)
Essays in Legal History before the International Congress of...
Vinogradoff, Paul, editor. Essays in Legal History Read Before the International Congress of Historical Studies Held in London in 1913. London: Oxford University Press, 1913. viii, 396 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584773511. ISBN-10: 1584773510. Hardcover. New. $110. * Complete text of papers read at the International Congress, in their native tongue, edited by Paul Vinogradoff, who presided over the section. The collection of 20 includes essays given by Gierke, Hazeltine, and Huebner, as well as "The Numismatic Illustrations of the History of Roman Law" by E. C. Clark, "The Transformation of Equity" by Sir Frederick Pollock, "The Influence of Coke on the Development of English Law" by W.S. Holdsworth, and "La Maxime Princeps Legibus Solutus est dans l'ancien Droit public francais" by E. Esmein.
Book number: 36538
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT GIERKE LEGAL HISTORY 9781584773511 1584773510
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, PAUL
Essays in Legal History Read Before the International Congress of Historical Studies Held in London in 1913
London: Oxford University Press, 1913. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. viii, 396pp :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7"). G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with fading. Spine faded. Slight darkening to page ends. Ex-lib .
Book number: r2730
GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 US$ 84.65 | JP¥ 6734]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law History
In shopping cart

More information

VINOGRADOFF, SIR PAUL
The Growth of the Manor.
George Allen & Unwin, 1951. Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good. Size: 8vo, Second ( corrected and updated ) edition. Tight and sound copy, small library stamp to front pastedown and front free endpaper. Otherwise text block very good . 384 pages, indexed, Ex-Library .
Book number: 0020164
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Villainage Manorial Mediaeval Roman Celtic Domesday Sociology & Politics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINOGRADOFF, PAUL, SIR (1854-1925)
The Growth of the Manor / Sir Paul Vinogradoff
London : George Allen and Unwin 1932. 3rd Edition. Physical desc.: x. 384 p ; 22 cm.Subject: Manors. Very good copy. inversely bound in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 179426
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search