| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Geschiedenis van het persoonlijk leven. Van het Romeinse Rijk tot het jaar duizend Amsterdam: Agon, 1987. ;onder red. van Paul Veyne; met medew. van Peter Brown ... [et al.; vertaling uit het Frans Anette Bakker ... et al.; kaart en graf. Agnès Mathieu] Met literatuur opgave., register 526 pagina's 25 cm. Als nieuw. -- De KantlijnBook number: 5631 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Cultuurgeschiedenis
Keywords: Klassieke oudheid 9051570015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschiedenis van het persoonlijk leven. Deel 3. Van de renaissance tot de Verlichting. Amsterdam, AGON, 1989. wa., 1e druk, 541blz., formaat 18-25-3, 5cm., linnen, met stofomslag. - in uitstekende staat Book number: 93875 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: . 3. . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschiedenis van het persoonlijk leven. Deel 5. Van de Eerste Wereldoorlog tot onze tijd. Amsterdam, AGON, 1990. wa., 1e druk, 532blz., formaat 18-25-3, 5cm., linnen, met stofomslag. - in uitstekende staat Book number: 93876 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis van het persoonlijk leven. Deel 5. Van de Eerste Wereldoorlog tot onze tijd. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschiedenis van het persoonlijk leven. Van het Romeinse Rijk tot het jaar duizend Agon BV, 1987. Linnen band. Pp: 526. ISBN: 9789051570014. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U95052 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789051570014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschiedenis van het persoonlijk leven. Deel 2. Van het feodale Europa tot de renaissance. Amsterdam, AGON, 1988. wa., 1e druk, 558blz., formaat 18-25-3, 5cm., linnen, met stofomslag. - in uitstekende staat Book number: 93878 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis van het persoonlijk leven. Deel 2. Van het feodale Europa tot de renaissance. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschiedenis van het persoonlijk leven. Deel 4. Van de Franse Revolutie tot de Eerste Wereldoorlog. Amsterdam, AGON, 1989. wa., 1e druk, 557blz., formaat 18-25-3, 5cm., linnen, met stofomslag. - in uitstekende staat Book number: 93877 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: . 4. . | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Private Life Vol III Passions of the Renaissance, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ large hard cover in vg dj now in mylar, Owner bookplate on inside of cover ow unmarked. Dj has wear to corners and spine ends with some short tears and wear to edges. 645pp vg+/vg . Book number: 60438 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: History
Keywords: CIVILIZATION HISTORY EUROPE SOCIAL CONDITIONS MANNERS CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS SOCIOLOGY GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0674399749. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly to ltly bumped corners. Ltly stressed at fr ins, but OK. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 36471 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0674399749 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Private Life: I - from Pagan Rome to Byzantium Cambridge, Belknap Press/Harvard University Press, (1987). Book club edition. Original black cloth and red boards, quarto (7.5 x 9.5 inches), 670. Color plates, b/w illustrations, maps. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn Originally published as "Histoire de la vie Privee: Vol. I, De l'Empire romain a l'an mil". An indespensible work on daily life in the ancient world, offering insights into the sexual practices, family life, anxieties, etc. of inhabitants of the Roman empire. Book number: 13327 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Ancient Rome Sexuality | In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'Empire Romain a l'An Mil. Tome 1 de 'Histoire de la Vie Privee'. Seuil, Paris, 1985 634pp, plates, some cold., figs., torn dw Book number: 2324 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: kh french roman history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revue des Etudes Grecques. N° 436 - 439, Janvier-Décembre 1979. Année complète. Exemplaire relié. Paris, Editions Les Belles Lettres, 1979. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Retour sur l'antre de la Paix chez Aristophane, par J. Carrière (12 p.). Apollon et l'esprit dans la machine : origines, par Ken Dowden (23 p.). La justice de Zeus et le destin d'Io : regard sur les sources proche-orientales d'un mythe eschyléen, par Edouard Delebecque (75 p.). L'Académie de Platon et la Paix Commune de 371, par Slobodan Dusanic (28 p.). Etudes critiques sur le traité Isis et Osiris de Plutarque (II), par Christian Froidefond (15 p.). La réunification d'Athènes en 281 et les deux archontes Nicias (53 p.). Ruses de guerre biologiques dans l'Antiquité, par Mirko Drazen Grmek (23 p.). Babrius et Titus, par Léon Herrmann (7 p.). Deux témoignages de Philodème sur Aristote, par Paul Moreux (12 p.). Metaphora et Comparaison selon Aristote, par Irène Tamba-Mecz et Paul Veyne (21 p.). L'invention chez Alciphron, par Jean-René Vieillefond (21 p.).... 1 volume gr in-8, 601 + XLIV pages, reliure pleine toile éditeur.. Bon à très bon état. ¶ Paris, Editions Les Belles Lettres, 1979. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Retour sur l'antre de la Paix chez Aristophane, par J. Carrière (12 p.). Apollon et l'esprit dans la machine : origines, par Ken Dowden (23 p.). La justice de Zeus et le destin d'Io : regard sur les sources proche-orientales d'un mythe eschyléen, par Edouard Delebecque (75 p.). L'Académie de Platon et la Paix Commune de 371, par Slobodan Dusanic (28 p.). Etudes critiques sur le traité Isis et Osiris de Plutarque (II), par Christian Froidefond (15 p.). La réunification d'Athènes en 281 et les deux archontes Nicias (53 p.). Ruses de guerre biologiques dans l'Antiquité, par Mirko Drazen Grmek (23 p.). Babrius et Titus, par Léon Herrmann (7 p.). Deux témoignages de Philodème sur Aristote, par Paul Moreux (12 p.). Metaphora et Comparaison selon Aristote, par Irène Tamba-Mecz et Paul Veyne (21 p.). L'invention chez Alciphron, par Jean-René Vieillefond (21 p.).... 1 volume gr in-8, 601 + XLIV pages, reliure pleine toile éditeur.. Bon à très bon état. Book number: 1012 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschiedenis van het persoonlijk Leven. Van het Romeinse Rijk tot het Jaar Duizend. 1987 (HB, geb., lin., arch., stofomsl., zilveropdr., 526 pag., goed ex.) Agon. Geïllustreerd. Book number: 71420 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Private Life Vol. 1 : From Pagan Rome to Byzantium. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1987. Cloth, Slight wear to edges of jacket, small spot (whiteout?) on bottom board. 0674399757 Very Good. Book number: 2941 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: The Classical Tradition
Keywords: CONDUCT LIFE SELF HELP GENERAL 0674399757 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Private Life [Five Volume Set]. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1992. Hardcover. 3308 pages. Very Good. Book number: 281054 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Private Life: I - From Pagan Rome to Byzantium. Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0674399757) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 020094 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
René Char Paris, Culturesfrance, [, 2007. Softcover. ISBN: 9782353120192. Very good condition. Book number: 22330 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: French Literature
Keywords: 9782353120192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"L'Histoire. Revue mensuelle. N° 55, avril 1983. Contient entre autres : Les socialistes ont-ils été résistants ?, par Marc Sadoun. Les Païens et leurs dieux, par Paul Veyne. Alexis de Tocqueville, par André Jardin. Les espions au Moyen Age, Christopher Allmand. Le temps des astrologues, par Pierre Thuillier. Les baleiniers sur les chemins du pôle, par Charles Daney. Quand le ""business"" s'intéresse à l'histoire, par Henry Rousso et Félix Torres. " Paris 1983. Le Seuil La Recherche. 1 vol in-4, broché. Bon état. ¶ "Les socialistes ont-ils été résistants ?, par Marc Sadoun. Les Païens et leurs dieux, par Paul Veyne. Alexis de Tocqueville, par André Jardin. Les espions au Moyen Age, Christopher Allmand. Le temps des astrologues, par Pierre Thuillier. Les baleiniers sur les chemins du pôle, par Charles Daney. Quand le ""business"" s'intéresse à l'histoire, par Henry Rousso et Félix Torres." Book number: 32366 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Histoire. Revue mensuelle. N° 11, avvril 1979. Contient entre autres : L'extermination des Juifs, par Saül Friedländer. Curés en Champagne au XVII° siècle, par Dominique Julia et Denis McKee. La ruée vers l'or en Australie et en Nouvele-Zélande, par Jean-Michel Deveau. La Peste Noire en terre d'Islam, par Jean-No‘l Biraben. L'alpinisme : une invention de la bourgeoisie, par Paul Veyne. Pétra et le royaume nabatéen, par François Villeneuve. Les départs du général de Gaulle, par François Goguel. Paris 1979. Le Seuil La Recherche. 1 vol in-4, broché. Bon état. ¶ L'extermination des Juifs, par Saül Friedländer. Curés en Champagne au XVII° siècle, par Dominique Julia et Denis McKee. La ruée vers l'or en Australie et en Nouvele-Zélande, par Jean-Michel Deveau. La Peste Noire en terre d'Islam, par Jean-No‘l Biraben. L'alpinisme : une invention de la bourgeoisie, par Paul Veyne. Pétra et le royaume nabatéen, par François Villeneuve. Les départs du général de Gaulle, par François Goguel. Book number: 32362 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Private Life, I: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium. Translated by Arthur Goldhammer The Belknap Press, 1987 pp.xi,670, 16 pages of colour plates and numerous text-illustrations, 7.3” x 9.3”, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket of the ninth printing - undated but after 1992 [0674399757] Book number: 107610 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quand Notre Monde Devient Chretien 312-394 Paris, Albin Michel. 2007. Coll. Bibliothèque, Idées. In 12 couverture cartonne illustree , 320 pages. etat de neuf. Book number: 102961 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annales. Économies Sociétés Civilisations, Vol 36, No 4, 1981. Paris: Armand Colin 1981. . approx 220p, excellent copy, contains many essays, incl section on Societes Urbaines, and a paper by Ch Davis: La sociobiologie; P Redondi: Tensions actuelles etc. Book number: PAQ100921 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread and Circuses. Historical Sociology and Political Pluralism. Abridged, with an introduction by Oswyn Murray. Translated by Brian Pearce. Allen Lane The Penguin Press,1990. Large 8vo. xxiii,492p. Boards/dustj. Book number: Z9-12-553 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.17 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3593]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brot und Spiele. Gesellschaftliche Macht und politische Herrschaft in der Antike. Aus dem Französischen von Klaus Laermann und Hans Richard Brittnacher. Frankfurt und New York, Campus, 1988. 8vo. 698 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). (Theorie und Gesellschaft. Hrsg. von Axel Honneth, Hans Joas und Claus Offe, 11). Book number: 2245BB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comment on écrit l'histoire. Essai d'épistémologie. Seuil Paris,1971.349P. Broché. Book number: 41619 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Historiografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comment on écrit l'histoire. Essai d'épistémologie. Paris, Seuil, 1971. In-8 broché, 349 pp. (L'univers historique). Qq. annotations pertinentes au crayon, bonne condition. Book number: 490352 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Histoire : Divers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page