ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

KATZ, JERROLD J[ACOB] (1932-2002) & POSTAL, PAUL M,
Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions. Research Monograph [MIT] No. 26.
Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, [1964]. 1st printing. [xii]+178+[2]pp. Gray cloth with gilt-stamped front and spine. Shelfworn, corners bumped; else VG in a worn DJ. ISBN: 0262110113. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn.
Book number: 091374
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J[ACOB] (1932-2002) & POSTAL, PAUL M,
Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions. Research Monograph [MIT] No. 26.
Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964.] [xii]+178+[2]pp. Printed gray boards. 13 pages highlighted, else a VG reading copy in lightly worn DJ. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
Book number: 054037
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 609]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

ADHÉMAR D'ALES, PIERRE DELATTRE, RAYMOND PENEL, HENRI DU PASSAGE, PAUL DUDON, M.-J. ROUET DE JOURNEL, ALPHONSE PARVILLEZ, RAYMOND POSTAL, ANDRJÉ METZ
études, Revue Catholique D'Intéret Général . Tome 202 Février 1930 No 4
Paris, J. Dumoulin. Wrapper, 16 Cm X 24 Cm. Revue mensuelle fondée en 1856 par des Pères de la compagnie de Jésus et paraissant le 5 et le 20 de chaque mois. Broché.Environ 150 pages. Tres Bonne.
Book number: 039851
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

CULICOVER, PETER W. AND PAUL M. POSTAL (EDS.).
Parasitic gaps.
Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press, 2001. Orig. cloth. With dustjacket. x,448 pp.; 24 cm. - "Current studies in linguistics ; 35" Includes bibliographical references pp. 419-438 and index. Text in English (previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. ISBN: 0262032848. Gewicht/Weight: 999 grs.
Book number: 22435
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

CULICOVER, PETER W. AND POSTAL, PAUL M. EDITORS
Parasitic Gaps
MIT.2001. 8vo.447pp. A very good hardback copy in like dustjacket.
Book number: 81227
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

EYDE, DAVID B. AND PAUL M. POSTAL.
Matrilineality versus matrilocality among the Siriono: A reply to Needham.
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. 3p. bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 119.
Book number: 8174
€  3.30 [Appr.: US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 329]
Keywords: bolivia
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS RODERICK A, ROSENBAUM PETER S & POSTAL PAUL M
English Transformational Grammar. With an Epilogue by Paul M.Postan
Lexington, Massachusetts: Xerox College Publishing 1968 299p
Book number: 32910
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, RODERICK A. & PETER S. ROSENBAUM; PAUL M. POSTAL, EPILOGUE
English Transformational Grammar
Blaisdell Publishing Co., 1968. 294 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Boards slightly bowed. Jacket yellowed & chipped. Cocked spine.
Book number: KS3161
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, DAVID E. AND PAUL M. POSTAL,
Arc pair Grammar..
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1980. vii, 739p., dj.
Book number: 017935
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J., PAUL M. POSTAL
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions.
MIT (1974), 8vo., xi,178 pp., diags., notes, biblio.; 6th. ptg.; NF/VG; ISBN: 0262110113
Book number: LR46776
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J / POSTAL, PAUL M
An integrated theory of linguistic descriptions
Cambridge (Mass), Mit Press. 1964. 178 pp. Research monograph no. 26. Hard Cover with dust jacket/Jacket poor. Book good.
Book number: 09224
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J. AND POSTAL, PAUL M.
Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions.
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262110113. Fourth printing. Fine in a near fine (a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 30734
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0262110113 Language Linguistics,
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J., PAUL M. POSTAL
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions
Cambridge, Mass. M.I.T. PRESS, 1964. First Edition. HARDCOVER. ASSOCIATION COPY WITH LETTER (Dated August 28, 1968) FROM AUTHOR LAID IN Letter from one of the authors, Jerrold Katz, to Fritz Stall, noted scholar in mathematics, physics, philosophy and expert in The Vedas, and South Indian languages at the University of California, Berkeley, and other places. Dr. Staal has also signed his name on the FFEP. Several penciled marginalia and notes. assumed to be Prof. Staal's throughout. Fritz Staal(born 1930 in the Netherlands) is Professor Emeritus in Philosophy and South & Southeast Asian Studies at UC Berkeley. He studied mathematics, physics, and philosophy and Sanskrit at Madras and Banaras, and was Professor of Philosophy and South Asian Languages at UC Berkeley in 1968 and retired in 1991. NEAR FINE .
Book number: 57784
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: M.I. T. Linguistics Natural Language Linguistic Constituents
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ,JERROLD J. AND PAUL M. POSTAL
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions.
, MIT Press 1964, Softbound. Good. Softbound.177 pages.Light cover wear and soil.Text clean.
¶ Softbound.177 pages.Light cover wear and soil.Text clean.
Book number: 007324
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J.; POSTAL, PAUL M.
an Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions.
Cambridge (Mas.), The MIT Press, 1964, cloth, dustj, 8vo, xi+178 pp., Research Monograph No. 26; syntactic and semantic components; projection rules; LIKE NEW condition.
Book number: 8993
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J., PAUL M. POSTAL,
An integrated theory of linguistic descriptions
Massachusetts, MIT Press. 1964, First Edition. Cloth. 8vo, special technichal report number 9 of the research laboratory of electronics of the Massachusetts institute of technology, with brown cloth binding and gold lettering, with a number of diagrams and charts. Pp XI, 178. As New.
Book number: 8204
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Linguistics, Semantics, Language
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J. & POSTAL, PAUL M.:
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions
M.I.T. 1964 x, 178pp, dw
Book number: 6584
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: shj linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J. AND POSTAL, PAUL M.
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions.
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1970. 178 pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Research Monograph No. 26. A Very good copy with professor's scattered, penciled marginalia in a very good- dust jacket; five small separate pages of detailed notes included.
Book number: 12717
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Language, Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J. & POSTAL, PAUL M.
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions.
The MIT Press, 1973 (1964). Hardcover. Slight wear to dust jacket, o/wise condition very good. 178pp. ISBN 0262110113.
Book number: 68139
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: linguistics lingusitic theory social sociology language description descriptions
In shopping cart

More information

JERROLD J. KATZ AND PAUL M. POSTAL
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions
Published by MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass. 3rd printing . Research Monograph No. 26. No dustwrapper. Book plate on inside front board. Very good condition. No ISBN
Book number: 14077
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, J. J. AND PAUL M. POSTAL
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Description
MIT Press. 1970, 4. (ISBN: 0262110113) Cloth. 178p. Good.
Book number: 002238
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.21 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Linquistics
Keywords: 0262110113
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD ; POSTAL, PAUL
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions.
Cambridge: MIT Press 1964. (Research Monograph). xi 178p hardback, green dustjacket, diagrams in text, bibliogr, VG ex library copy, hardly used.
Book number: PAQ38427
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J. / POSTAL, PAUL M.
Théorie globale des descriptions linguistiques.
Paris, Mame. 1973. (ISBN: 2250005354) Broché, 12mo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 269 pages; Dans la collection "Repères - Série Bleue". Traduction de l'original en anglais: "An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions".; Broché petit format. Couverture un peu éraflée et décolorée. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Bon.
Book number: 015674
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 2250005354
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, JERROLD J. / POSTAL, PAUL M.
Théorie Globale Des Descriptions Linguistiques
MAISON Mame. 1973. (ISBN: 2250005354). Couv Souple, 4" 1/4 - 7". Ex-Biblio, 269 p.extérieur décoloré. Satisfaisant.
Book number: 032885
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: 2250005354
In shopping cart

More information

LANGENDOEN, D. TERENCE AND PAUL M. POSTAL,
The London School Of Linguistics.
MIT, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 123 pages. (ISBN: 0262120267) Very Good.
Book number: 9420
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search