ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BERGHS, ANTOINE/ CREEMERS, OSCAR/ DEVENS, PAUL/ MAN, DANIO/ PEULEN, KARIN/ PINXTEREN, KARIN VAN / THOMASSEN, ALINE/ WEL , DAAN VAN/ WIEHAGER, ANDRÉ
Fricties. Tentoonstellingcatalogus
Venlo: Museum van Bommel van Dam, 2001. foudraal met 9 'enveloppen' met daarin werken van Berghs, Antoine/ Creemers, Oscar/ Devens, Paul/ Man, Danio/ Peulen, Karin/ Pinxteren, Karin van / Thomassen, Aline/ Wel , Daan van/ Wiehager, André. In nieuwstaat. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 77973.KUN
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

BERGHS, ANTOINE/ CREEMERS, OSCAR/ DEVENS, PAUL/ MAN, DANIO/ PEULEN, KARIN/ PINXTEREN, KARIN VAN / THOMASSEN, ALINE/ WEL , DAAN VAN/ WIEHAGER, ANDRÉ
Fricties. Tentoonstellingscatalogus
Venlo: Museum van Bommel van Dam, 2001. foudraal met 9 'enveloppen' met daarin werken van Berghs, Antoine/ Creemers, Oscar/ Devens, Paul/ Man, Danio/ Peulen, Karin/ Pinxteren, Karin van / Thomassen, Aline/ Wel , Daan van/ Wiehager, André. In nieuwstaat. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 77974.KUN
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOM, HAROLD, PAUL DE MAN, JACQUES DERRIDA, GEOFFREY H. HARTMAN AND J. HILLIS MILLER,
Deconstruction and criticism.
New York, A Continuum Book/The Seabury Press, [, 1979. Paper bound. ISBN: 0816493545. Front cover creased lengthwise and at bottom corner; small tear at apex of corner crease; otherwise very good condition. No markings.
Book number: 26373
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0816493545
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOM, HAROLD, ROGER SHATTUCK, CLEANTH BROOKS, PAUL DE MAN, W.K. WIMSATT, AND OTHERS
Romanticism: Vistas, Instances, Continuities
Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1973, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0801407915) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good, Very good in dust jacket with light edgewear.
Book number: 019979
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0801407915
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, SOPHIE BERNARD / MAN RAY, PAUL BURTY-HAVILAND, RAPHA‘L SCHOTT, MICHEL POIVERT,
Images Magazine, N°8, décembre 2004-janvier 2005.
Paris, Au Siège de la Société, 2004. Contient entre autres : Man Ray, la photographie est un art, par Sophie Bernard (2 p. de texte + 8 p. de photographies). Biennale de la photographie à Canton : interview de Alain Jullien, propos recueillis par Sophie Bernard (4 p.). Paul Burty-Haviland dans l'ombre de Stieglitz, présenté par Serge Aboukrat (6 p.). Sur les traces du mur de Berlin, par Cécile Ollier et Patrick Tourneboeuf (8 p.). Visite privée au Victoria & Albert Museum de Londres (11 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 119 (1) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bon état.
¶ Images Magazine, N°8, décembre 2004-janvier 2005.
Book number: 66542
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

CRITIQUE, PAUL DE MAN, JACQUES NANTET, SRETEN MARITCH, GERMAIN BAZIN, PIERRE BONNEL, J R TREATON
Critique, N° 120, mai 1957. Contient entre autres : La Critique thématique devant le Thème de Faust, par Paul de Man au sujet des ouvrages de Ch. Dédétan, Arthur O. Lovejoy et Maud Bodkin (18 p.). Tolstoï et la Guerilla, par Jacques Nantet, à propos de ' Guerre et Paix ' (10 p.). Problèmes d'art roman en Italie, par Germain Bazin (15 p.)...
Paris, Edition de Minuit, 1957. Contient en outre : La Pensée marxiste et ses problèmes, par Pierre Bonnel au sujet de l'ouvrage de J.-Y. Calvez sur la pensée de Karl Marx (21 p.). Machinisme et division du travail, par Jean-René Tréantoni au sujet de ' Le Travail en Miettes ' de G. Friedmann (12 p.)......1 fascicule petit in-8 (21,5 x 14 cm), 92 pages, broché, bon état malgré le dos défraîchi.
¶ Critique, N° 120, mai 1957. Contient entre autres : La Critique thématique devant le Thème de Faust, par Paul de Man au sujet des ouvrages de Ch. Dédétan, Arthur O. Lovejoy et Maud Bodkin (18 p.). Tolstoï et la Guerilla, par Jacques Nantet, à propos de ' Guerre et Paix ' (10 p.). Problèmes d'art roman en Italie, par Germain Bazin (15 p.)...
Book number: 53587
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

DERRIDA, JACQUES; DE MAN, PAUL,
Memoires for Paul De Man: The Wellek Library Lectures at the University of California, Irvine
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A., Columbia Univ Pr, 1989. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 263 pgs., UNDERLINING IN TEXT, SPINE UNCREASED, RUBBED AND CREASED AT CORNERS
Book number: 102912
USD 13.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1044]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0231062338
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(ERNST, MAX). ERNST, MAX. WITH BRIEF TEXTS BY ANDRE BRETON, PIET MONDRIAN, RENE CREVEL, PAUL ELUARD, DORTHEA TANNING, J.F.P., BENJAMIN PERET, MAN RAY, ROBERT DESNOS & NICOLAS CALAS
MAX ERNST: 30 YEARS OF HIS WORK - A SURVEY (ABOUT MAX ERNST: AT EYE LEVEL - POEMS AND COMMENTS / BY MAX ERNST: PARAMYTHS - NEW POEMS AND COLLAGES)
Beverly Hills, CA, The Copley Galleries., 1949, First Edition 1/513. 1/4 Cloth Over Pictorial Board, 8vo, 39pp, 24 monochrome illustrations. Designed by Max Ernst. Printed by Lynton Kistler. Frontispiece photograph by Frederick Sommer. Published by the renowned artist and Surrealist gallerist William Copley (Cply), this chaming 1949 Max Ernst exhibition catalogue cum artist's book was limited to five hundred and thirteen copies only. The first portion ("At Eye Level") contains brief Surrealist and Ernst-related texts and quotes by a stellar array of artists and literary figures. The second ("Paramyths") is a series of eight poems and collages executed by the artist especially for this volume. This includes a complete listing of each of the sixty-six pieces shown. A most presentable copy of this fragile, uncommon item whose matte boards show a bit of overall soiling (especially noticeable along the foredge, minor wear and handling to the boards, and some fraying of the lower front tip that has exposed the cardboard beneath. The matte blue pages of the "Paramyths" portion have lightened just a bit at the extremities as is typical with this item. As a bonus, the original 3 1/4 x 5 1/2" postcard announcement for this show (addressed by hand and postmarked) in Fine condition has been laid in. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Good +./No Jacket - As Issued.
Book number: 004024
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.5 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43751]
Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Max Ernst, Frederick Sommer, Lynton Kistler, Andre Breton, Piet Mondrian, Rene Crevel, Paul Eluard, Dorthea Tanning, J.F.P., Benjamin Peret, Man Ray, Robert Desnos, Nicolas Calas, Livre Livres D'Artiste Artistes, Artist Artists Book Books, Surrealist Art,
In shopping cart

More information

POPE PAUL VI DIALOGUES: REFLECTIONS ON GOD AND MAN
Pope Paul VI Dialogues: Reflections on God and Man
London, Robert Hale, 1965. First. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good .
Book number: 26064
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Religion Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSSVOGEL, DAVID I. (ED. ) ; ROUSSEAU, G. S. ; HOLQUIST, MICHAEL; HALPERN, JOSEPH; BAHR, EHRHARD; KUNZER, RUTH; PETREY, SANDY; DE MAN, PAUL; GIRARD, RENÉ; RIFFATERRE, MICHAEL; GROSSVOGEL, D. I. ; TISON-BRAUN, MICHELINE
Diacritics: A Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume III, Number 3 (Fall 1973)
Ithaca, New York, U. S. A.: Department of Romance Studies, Cornell University, 1973. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general light shelf wear, edge rubbing, light foxing. ; Contents: Rousseau, "Writing and Not Writing about Music"; Holquist, "Dostoievskian Standard Time"; Halpern, "From Flaubert to Mallarmé: 'The Knights of Nothingness'"; Bahr and Kunzer, "Culinary Marxism"; Petrey, "Obscenity and Revolution"; de Man, "Semiology and Rhetoric"'; Girard, "Lévi-Strauss, Frye, Derrida and Shakespearean Criticism"; Riffaterre, "The Slef-Sufficient Text"; Grossvogel, "Show and Tell: Movies, Moviegoers, Movei Making"; Tison-Braun, response.; 11.0" tall; 60 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1640059
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Postmodern Post Modern Modernism Postmodernism Analysis Theory All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

HAROLD, PAUL DE MAN, JACQUES DERRIDA, GEOFFREY HARTMAN, J. HILLIS MILLER BLOOM
Deconstruction and Criticism (a Continuum Book)
Seabury Press, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816493472) HARDCOVER with dust jacket, VG/Near Fine, Very good (underlining to first 25 pages and last two pages) in near fine dust jacket showing light wear to edges and light soiling.
Book number: T382
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: 0816493472
In shopping cart

More information

KEATS, JOHN; DE MAN, PAUL (EDITED BY)
The Selected Poetry of Keats
New York, Signet Books; New American Library. 1966. (ISBN: 0451515684) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 352 pp. biblio.; 18 cm. CE1568. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Good.
Book number: 050848
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0451515684
In shopping cart

More information

MAN, PAUL DE (ANDRZEJ WARMINKSI, ED.),
Aesthetic ideology. Edited, with an introduction by Andrzej Warminksi.
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, [, 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 0816622043. Top corner of last few pages creased; otherwise very good condition. No markings.
Book number: 26347
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0816622043
In shopping cart

More information

MAN, PAUL DE
Allegorien des Lesens.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1988, 1ste druk. Paperback, 232 pp, 18 x 11 cm. Neue Folge Band 357. Semiologie und Rhetorik - Tropen - Lesen - Rhetorik der Tropen - Rhetorik der Persuasion - Ästetische Formalisierung. Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 8698
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: comparative literature
In shopping cart

More information

DE MAN, PAUL.
Allegories of Reading: Figurative Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke and Proust.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979. First edition Hard Cover. 0300023227. 305pp. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Dust wrapper is a little rubbed. Very good copy in very good- dw.
Book number: 8850
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Paul de Man deconstruction Jean-Jacques Rousseau Friedrich Nietzsche Rainer Maria Rilke Marcel Proust literary criticism literary theory 0300023227
In shopping cart

More information

MAN, PAUL DE
Allegories of reading. Figural language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust
Yale Univ Pr, 1979. Paperback. Pp: 305. ISBN: 9780300028454. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1449347
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.94 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: 9780300028454
In shopping cart

More information

DE MAN, PAUL
Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust
Yale Univ Press, New Haven, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover tight and square, Some minor pencil margin notes on a few pages ow clean. Spine creases and edgewear to covers. 305pp g+/-- .
Book number: 78398
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, Croticism
In shopping cart

More information

DE MAN, PAUL:
BLINDNESS AND INSIGHT. Essays in the Rhetoric of Contemporary Criticism. Second Edition, Revised. Introduction by Wlad Godzich.
(London), Methuen, (1983). Wrappers, pp. xxx, 308. Corners nudged, name on half-title, ink scoring on a few pages else v.g. ISBN 0 416 35860 8.
Book number: 76790
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: literary criticism lit-crit philosophy Heidegger Derrida
In shopping cart

More information

DE MAN, PAUL
Blindness and Insight
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1983, Second Ed. (ISBN: 0816611343) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', First published 1971. " the book has become, in Jonathan Culler's words, "one of the classics of contemporary critical theory."" "Like a lassic, Blindness and Insight commands attention as a book that should be reread, and reread carefully.". Some light pencilled lines to margins outlining significant text, OW Near Fine. 308 pp. Very Good +/Good.
Book number: BBC-0K37890
USD 34.34 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2732]
Keywords: Criticism Literary 0816611343
In shopping cart

More information

DE MAN PAUL
Blindness&insight.Essays in the rhetoric of contemporary criticism
London, Routledge. Sofcover,Second Edition,8vo,308 pp,. good.
Book number: 7212
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Rhetoric
In shopping cart

More information

MAN, PAUL DE,
Blindness & insight; essays in the rhetoric of contemporary criticism.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover, Extremities slightly rubbed; pages slightly edge-browned; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket).No markings.
Book number: 31706
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DE MAN, PAUL
Blindness and Insight
Routledge, 1983. Paperback. ISBN: Literature. Paperback - 1983 - good condition - .
Book number: 0000011162
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868]
In shopping cart

More information

MAN, PAUL DE
Blindness and Insight : Essays in the Rhetoric of Contemporary Criticism
GB, Methuen. 1983, 2nd Edition Revised. (ISBN: 0416358608). Paperback. A clean tight copy with slight edge wear, previous owners pencil notes at rear of book and on a few text pages. VG+.
Book number: kb556.008
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: Literature 0416358608
In shopping cart

More information

DE MAN, PAUL
Blindness and Insight: Essays in the Rhetoric of Contemporary Criticism
Univ of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Minn, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased. slight fading to edges of covers. 308pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 78400
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, History,
In shopping cart

More information

MAN, PAUL DE.
Critical Writings, 1953-1978. Edited and with an introduction by Lindsay Waters.
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1989. 246 S. Farb. ill. OKart.
Book number: HOW-601
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search