| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
L'Analyse Empirique de la Causalité. Choix de Textes. La Haye/ Paris, Mouton, 1969, 2e édit. Grd in-8°. 304p. br. . Book number: 132-134 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Causalité. Sociologie. Analyse. | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ANALYSE EMPIRIQUE DE LA CAUSALITE MOUTON ET CO. 1966. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 301 pages. Tampon en page de titre et en première page de garde. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30092088 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Sociologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE VOCABULAIRE DES SCIENCES SOCIALES, CONCEPTS ET INDICES Mouton & Co. 1967. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 309 pages. Annotations en page de garde. ¶ Méthodes de la sociologie. La construction des variables. Les indices énumératifs. Les typologies... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40120699 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: SCIENCES SOCIALES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le vocabulaire des sciences sociales. Concepts et indices. Paris, Mouton & Co., 1967 4º menor. 309 páginas. Cubiertas originales con restos de cinta adhesiva en el lomo. Book number: 27339 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social science research on business. Product and potential. New York, Columbia Univ. Press, 1959. 8vo. 185 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). (St.a.Titelrücks.). Book number: 2900DB € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Science Research on Business: Product and Potential NY: Columbia University Press, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 185 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Attractive green cloth boards with black lettering. Nameplate inside front board. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Since its inception in 1954, the Ford Foundation's Program in Economic Development and Administration has had as one of its major interests the support of promising developments in higher education for business.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 16994 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: Social Science Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personal Influence: The Part Played by People in the Flow of Mass Communications New York: Free Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket little chipped and torn. Inscribed presentation copy signed by "Elihu Katz" in the year of publication.. Very Good . Book number: LD11235 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuities in the Language of Social Research. NY: Free Press, [1972]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+491+[3]pp. Printed double-column format. Gray cloth with violet and white spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else VG in chipped DJ. A completely reviwed and mostly rewritted update of Lazarsfeld & Rosenberg's original The Language of Social Research (Free Press, 1955). Weight: 2 pounds = 911 grams. Size: 9.5 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16.5 x 4cm. ISBN: 0029182506. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. Book number: 085190 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uses of Sociology. NY: Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xl+902+[2]pp. Thick octavo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge of text block tinted blue. VG in lightly worn DJ. Weight: 3 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.6 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. Book number: 014727 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuities in Social Research : Studies in the Scope and Method of "the American soldier" Glencoe, ILL, The Free Press of Glencoe. 1950, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Glencoe, ILL: Free Press, 1950, first printing. 8vo. 255pp. Very good in very good minus dust jacket with some chips off the edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005268 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: American History & Americana
Keywords: Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personal Influence : The Part Played by People in the Flow of Mass Communications New York: Free Press, 1965. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0029171504. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/front side edge, spine/front/title pg labels, card pocket on 1st pg, libstamp on 1st/pg edges, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 214429 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: 0029171504 Social Sciences Nonfiction Sociology Mass Communications | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personal Influence. The Part Played by People in the Flow of Mass Communications. Glencoe, The Free Press, 1955, 1ste druk. cloth, 400 pp, 22 cm. Rood op bovensnede, iets roestig op de eerste en laatste pagina's, Band wat verbleekt. Goed / good. Book number: 27976 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Sociologie - Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Academic Mind Glencoe, Il.: The Free Press, Publishers, 1958. Second Edition. Brick cloth. Fine/fine; The character of the American college professor and the institution in which he teaches; social science instructors. ; Charts; v-460 pp pages. Book number: 4350 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education Professors Character Social Science Diversity Universities Power Structures Resources Philosophies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Academic Mind Glencoe, IL: Free Press, 1958. Second Edition. Drk rose cloth. Fine/vg+, DJ dusty with sm tears, name ffep; Portrays the character of the American colllege professor & the institution in which he teaches and studies. ; Charts; v-460 pp pages. Book number: 4471 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Study of Academia
Keywords: Academic Mind Professor Power Structures Relationships Philosophies Resources Investigaton Scrutiny | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Academic Mind: Social scientists in a time of crisis. With a field report by David Riesman Illinois: The Free Press of Glencoe reprint 1958 pp.xiii,460 many tables and figures a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 57858 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Language of Social Research, a Reader in the Methodology of Social Research Free Press N.Y. 1965 xiii, 590pp, figs, cover worn PAPERBACK Book number: 7115 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: sjh sociology pb bbextra | In shopping cart More information div> |
Latent Structure Analysis Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full brown and black cloth, printed lettering on spine and cover. 294 pp. Illustrated with numerous graphs, charts, tables and equations. Includes Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New with no dust jacket . Book number: 4939 USD 179.95 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 | £UK 115 | JP¥ 14315] Catalogue: Physics
Keywords: Science Physics All All Books Science, Medicine & Technology Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Main Trends in Sociology. London: Allen & Unwin 1973. (Main Trends in Social Sciences). 115p orange paperback, sl worn ex lib copy, pages clean. Book number: PAQ95318 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Main Trends In Sociology London, Allen & Unwin. 1973. (ISBN: 0043010598) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good. Book number: 026289 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 0043010598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophie des sciences sociales. Trad. de l'anglais par P. Birnbaum et al. N.R.F. ("Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines"), Paris, 1970, fort vol. in-8, br., 506 p. Book number: 5008 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
QU'EST-CE QUE LA SOCIOLOGIE ? COLLECTION : IDEES N° 238 GALLIMARD .. 1971.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 252 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150101555 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
Qualitative Analysis: Historical and Critical Essays. Allyn and Bacon.1972. 8vo.457pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dustjacket. ¶ Now in one volume -- 21 topical essays by Lazarsfeld and three of his colleagues that explore the historical-critical approach to qualitative analysis. Book number: 81838 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Qualitative Analysis. Historical And Critical Essays Boston, Allyn And Bacon. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 020703 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Statistische Praktikum Für Psychologen Und Lehrer. Mit Einem Geleitwort Von Dr. Charlotte Bühler. Mit 45 Abb. IM Text. Hardcover. Jena, Gustav Fischer 1929. OLwd. VIII, 180 S. !.A. Bibl. Ex. Book number: 11148 € 472.00 [Appr.: US$ 592.17 | £UK 377.75 | JP¥ 47106]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Uses of Sociology NY: Basic Books, 1967. Hard bound, edition not stated, 902pp includes chapter references and author and subject indices. Clean and tight - fine in near fine dust jacket. Contributions by Mark Abrams, Robert Angell, Kurt Back, David Bordua, Raymond Bowers, Marvin Bressler, Phillips Davison, Yehezkel Dror, Amitai Etzioni, Joshua Fishman, Herbert Gans, Nathan Glazer, Charles Glock, Neal Gross, Philip Hauser, Herbert Hyman, Anne Jardim, Alfred Kahn, Judith Kramer, Eugene Litwak, Charles Loomis, Zona Kemp Loomis, Elmer Luchterhand, Henry Meyer, Wilbert Moore, Francesco Nicosia, Harold Orbach, Thomas Pettigrew, Albert Reiss, John Riley, Arnold Rose, Harold Sheppard, Neil smelser, Gordon Streib, Edwin Thomas, Robert Vinter, Charles Wright, Abraham Zaleznik, Hans Zeisel, and the editors. 1.5 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! Book number: 20160 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Paul Lazarsfeld, William Sewell, Harold Wilensky, Uses Sociology, Mark Abrams, Robert Angell, Kurt Back, David Bordua, Raymond Bowers, Marvin Bressler, Phillips Davison, Yehezkel Dror, Amitai Etzioni, Joshua Fishman, Herbert Gans, Nathan Glazer, Charles G | In shopping cart More information div> |