ascending
descending
found: 238 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANN AND GEOFFREY BIRCH, JOYCE, AND DEREK HELLAWELL WILFRID KENNEDY AND JOHN LIEBERG PAUL WIDGER MARY ALBERT WILLIS
Three Ridings on Foot: Walk Around the Yorkshire Border
Carlisle, P3 Publications (An imprint of Jonathan Cape Limited), 1996.Paperback. No Edition Stated. Fine, (Fine) A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 510 grams)..
Book number: 10026
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

ASHLOCK, MARGARET JANE; FORSTER, PAUL QUENTIN (ILLUSTRATIONS); KENNEDY, LAWTON & ALFRED (DESIGNED & PRINTED BY).
Winging The Bright Air Unreluctant.
Published Privately. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Gift inscription from author. A collection of poems written in conjunction with the author's travels.
¶ 47 pages.
Book number: 50017X1
USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4932]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Signed Books Travel Poems).
In shopping cart

More information

BAHN, PAUL G. & KENNEDY, SUSAN & RIDDER, ROB DE
Wereldatlas van de archeologie. Met meer dan 1000 vindplaatsen
2001. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 208. ISBN: 9789068252651. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1505974
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789068252651
In shopping cart

More information

BAHN, PAUL G. & KENNEDY, SUSAN & RIDDER, ROB DE
Wereldatlas van de archeologie. Met meer dan 1000 vindplaatsen
2001. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 208. ISBN: 9789068252651. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1565808
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789068252651
In shopping cart

More information

BAHN, PAUL G. & KENNEDY, SUSAN & RIDDER, ROB DE
Wereldatlas van de archeologie. Met meer dan 1000 vindplaatsen
2001. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 208. ISBN: 9789068252651. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1603810
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789068252651
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAUER, MARGARET D. (ED. ) ; HUBER, PATRICK; KNOKE, PAUL D. ; CROW, TERRELL ARMISTEAD; BARDEN, MARY MOULTON; TILLEY, AMANDA; KENNEDY-NOLLE, SHARON; JACOBS, HEIDI LM; JOHANNINGMEIER, CHARLES; BYERMAN, KEITH; FOSSETT, JUDITH JACKSON; OTHERS
North Carolina Literary Review, Number 8 (1999) ; the CIVIL War and Reconstruction in North Carolina; Ante- and Postbellum North Carolina Plantation Literature
Greenville, NC: Historical Association, 1999. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Essays, reviews, poetry, art on the Civil War and Reconstruction in North Carolina as well as Ante- and Postbellum North Carolina Plantation Literature. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1880046
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Literature Literary Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals North Carolina CIVIL All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

BERNA, PAUL (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY BUCHANAN-BROWN, JOHN) & ILLUSTRATED BY RICHARD KENNEDY
The Street Musician
Middlesex: Penguin Books / Puffin Books, 1961, 1961. Paperback. 1st Paperback ed. Vg; pp browning; PS 162.
Book number: 73844
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens 162
In shopping cart

More information

BERNA, PAUL [TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY JOHN BUCHANAN-BROWN] ILLUSTRATED BY RICHARD KENNEDY
The Street Musician
The Bodley Head Limited, London First edition 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 164 pp. Monochrome illustrations. Without inscription, light foxing to page edges. VG in near Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 18158
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLOUNT, PAUL G. (ED.); SUTHERLAND, RAYMOND CARTER (ED.); KEENAN, HUGH T. (ED.); DELASANTA, RODNEY; ISAACS, NEIL D.; KENNEDY, EDWARD D.; KITELEY, JOHN F.; MILOWICKI, EDWARD J.; MOORMAN, CHARLES; ROBBINS, ROSSELL HOPE; VAN, THOMAS A.
Studies in the Literary Imagination, October 1971: Papers by Medievalists (Volume IV, Number 2)
Atlanta: Georgia State University, 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages with pencilled marginal notes and occasional underlined passages. Wraps are faded around edges and at spine, with light shelf wear. 100 pp. Contents: Delasanta, "Chaucer and the Exegetes"; Isaacs, "Further Testimony in the Matter of Troilus"; Kennedy, "The Arthur-Guenevere Relationship in Malory's Morte Darthur"; Kiteley, "The Endless Knot: Magical Aspects of the Pentangle in Sir Gawain and the Green Knight"; Milowicki, "Some Medieval Light on Marshall McLuhan"; Moorman, "Once More unto the Breach: The Meaning of Troilus and Criseyde"; Robbins, "Chaucer's To Rosemunde"; Van, "Theseus and the Right Way of The Knight's Tale."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 640033
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Literature Medieval Middle Ages European Europe Chaucer All Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAGHAN, MORLEY; D.K. FINDLAY; L. PAUL; ALBERTA C. TRIMBLE; BERYL GRAY; RODERICK STUART KENNEDY; FREDERICK B. WATT; FRANCES BEATRICE TAYLOR;
A Native Argosy
Toronto, The Macmillan Company. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, no dj. 135mm. w x 195mm. 371pp. Purple cloth with lime green stamped titles and illustration on spine and front board, Author's second book, from US sheets. Very Good.
Book number: 004504
USD 31.21 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2483]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: second Book, Morley Callagjhan, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAGHAN, MORLEY; D.K. FINDLAY; L. PAUL; ALBERTA C. TRIMBLE; BERYL GRAY; RODERICK STUART KENNEDY; FREDERICK B. WATT; FRANCES BEATRICE TAYLOR;
The Varsity Story
Toronto, MACMILLAN. 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eric Aldwinckle. Hardcover, NEAR FINE/GOOD PLUS, one large chip to frontpanel of dj. dark blue cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 172 pp. Very Good/About Very Good.
Book number: 009434
USD 5.89 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 469]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Morley Callaghan, University of Toronto, History Eric Aldwinckle
In shopping cart

More information

CAMUS, ALBERT; KENNEDY, ELLEN CONROY, TRANS.; VIALLANIX, PAUL, INTRO.
Cahiers II: Youthful Writings
New York, Random House, 1976. Ed.: First American Edition, 21 Cm. Hardcover. 0394495357. Hardcover, very good condition, w. sme lt sunning at top and bottom, sp. ends. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped fr corners. Ltly tanned eps, cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed--marks and sm scuffs. Ltly bumped sp base. 2 1. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 35910
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0394495357
In shopping cart

More information

CAMUS, ALBERT. PAUL VIALLANEIX, INTRODUCTORY ESSAY. ELLEN CONROY KENNEDY, TRANSLATOR
Youthful Writings
New York, Knopf, 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394495357) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine (minor fading) in dust jacket with a small crease on the front flap and a tiny nick at the head of the spine. Remainder mark.
Book number: b23102
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0394495357
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, MARY ELLEN; ILLUSTRATED BY KENNEDY, PAUL,
Dolly Moses - the Cat and the Clam Chowder.
New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1964. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G- Small Bookseller's Sticker Rep. Dj Edgeworn, Small Tears. Pages: 63. Dj Rubbed, Wrinkled at Rear, in Mylar Wrap.
Book number: MASTER079175I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Child
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, MARY ELLEN. ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL KENNEDY.
Dolly Moses: The Cat and the Clam Chowder.
W.W. Norton, New York, (1964), Ist edition.. 58 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "Strange, peculiar, singular, curious, absurd, fantastic, eccentric, outlandish - any of these descriptions fitted Dolly Moses. Even her origins were odd, for Mr. Chase fo und her one evening calmly sitting under a tree, and around her neck she wore a small white card saying 'My name is Dolly Moses'..a warm and witty account of life in Maine at the turn of the century, of a little girl and her pets, of a most u n u s u a l family, and above all, of what is probably the most uncommon and perplexing animal that ever lived with any family." Small faint areas of browning on endpapers, faint foxing on top of textblock, minor edge wear. Dust jacket is pric e c li pp ed , li gh t edge wear, light to moderate rubbing, faint foxing marks - mainly on inside surface. VG-/G+.
Book number: 13160
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Dolly Moses, Cats, Chase Family, Pets, Maine, Children, Clams, Girls.
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, ROBERT, EMILY HILL & PAUL KENNEDY, EDITORS,
The Pivotal States: a new framework for U.S. policy in the developing world.
NY, Norton, (1999). 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ. There is no framework for U.S. relations & of the world's 140 developing states a few are poised at pivotal points. DJ price clipped.
Book number: BOOKS032614I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, ROBIN & KENNEDY, PAUL M.
Global sociology
2000. Paperback. Pp: 408. ISBN: 9780333651124. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U646875
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780333651124
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, ROBIN & KENNEDY, PAUL & KENNEDY, PAUL T.
Global sociology
2007. Pp: 584. ISBN: 9781403948441. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1757580
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2246]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9781403948441
In shopping cart

More information

EHRLICH, PAUL R.; KENNEDY, DONALD; SAGAN, CARL; ROBERTS, WALTER ORR
The Cold and the Dark: The World After Nuclear War
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0393302415). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, The report of a major conference on the long-term biological consequences of nuclear war. Carl Sagan presents the atmospheric and climactic effects, while Paul Ehrlich summarizes the biological implications. The report concludes that even a relatively small nuclear war could trigger a nuclear winter, producing conditions much worse than previously anticipated; smoke, soot and damage to the ozone layer would blot out sunlight, producing severe and prolonged low temperatures. The report, as well as the conference, intentionally avoided drawing any policy implications from the findings. There may have been good reasons for this, but it nevertheless limits the usefulness of the report. "Consciousness raising" may be achieved, but it would be regrettable if such an important scientific undertaking on the world's most critical problem should not have an impact upon arms control policymakers. Very Good.
Book number: 062618
USD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2005]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0393302415 Nuclear Warfare War Society History History: : World
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EHRLICH, PAUL R. & CARL SAGAN & DONALD KENNEDY & WALTER ORR ROBERTS
The Cold and the Dark: The World After Nuclear War.
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a two-inch tear down the fold for the back flap, a little rubbing, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. The biological long-term consequences of nuclear war: the nuclear winter. A handsome copy of the first edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 229 pages. Nuclear War. Nuclear Winter. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 28963
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

EHRLICH, PAUL R. / SAGAN, CARL / KENNEDY, DONALD / ROBERTS, WALTER ORR
DE NUCLEAIRE WINTER De dramatische conclusies van de oost-west conferentie over biologische en meteorologische gevolgen van een kernoorlog
Amsterdam / Brussel, Elsevier, 1984. 1e druk 200 pp. linnen met stofomslag. mooie staat
Book number: 40874
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

EHRLICH PAUL R., SAGAN CARL, KENNEDY DONALD, ROBERTS WALTER ORR
The Nuclear Winter. The World After Nuclear War
London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1985. (ISBN: 0283992409) Trade Paperback. 227 pp, illustrated. Fine.
Book number: 50169
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44.06 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3504]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: War and Militarism 0283992409
In shopping cart

More information

D'ARCY, PAUL F. AND KENNEDY, EUGENE C.
The Genius of the Apostolate - Personal Growth in the Candidate, the Seminarian and the Priest
London, Geoffrey Chapman. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy which has some light foxing to closed edges and small strips of age darkening to endpapers. Dustjacket is also VG+ with some light foxing to back. The Second Vatican Council ushered in a process of self-scrutiny and the ultimate success of the Aggiornamento depended upon the priest and the effectiveness of his preparation for the tasks of the 'new' church. A significant book about a significant subject - the pre-seminarian, the seminarian and the priest. Its authors live and work with priests and seminarians and write with that special clarity that comes with the knowledge and reverence for the subject. NOT EX LIB. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006481
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Aggiornamento, Seminarians, Apostolate, Self-Scrutiny
In shopping cart

More information

FINK, LOIS MARIE AND ELIZABETH KENNEDY AND OLIVIER MESLAY AND PAUL STAITI.,
American Artists and the Louvre.
Hazan Press, 2006. Softbound. ISBN: 2754100970. VG, small library stamp. Color illustrated wraps. 148 pp. profusely illustrated in color.
¶ Published to accompany an exhibition held at The Louvre Museum in the summer of 2006. A major contribution to the scholarship on American Expatriate painters, and wonderfully illustrated.
Book number: 103174
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 2754100970
In shopping cart

More information

S.B KENNEDY ; PAUL HENRY,
Paul Henry
Yale University Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover, New/New. 0300081308 Large 4to in navy boards with gilt spine titles, Illustrated dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. Looks and feels unread 175pp
Book number: 201443
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Art History Reference
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search