| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
190x140mm, L'Arc, , . 1959, Aix-en-Provence, illustré, broché. Book number: 10675 CHF 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: littérature poésie | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Year in the Life of the Supreme Court Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke University Press, 1995. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Very light wear to cover, including small creases to front and back bottom corners.. Very Good . Book number: 003076 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Constitutional Law United States Justice | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiques Roadshow London, England: Mitchell Beazley, 2005. 1845330609. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1845330609. 8.75 x 11.5 In.: 160 pages. Illustrated by Mick Dunning / Tim Ridley / Nick Goodall / Ron Sutherland. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Foreword by Michael Aspel. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very small black/red remainder mark on edge of page block. Previously published as The Antiques Roadshow: A Celebration Of The First 21 Years. "Partake in an on-the-page celebration of Antiques Roadshow’s continuing success! A full 27 years after its debut, the series remains one of the most popular on television, with its enduring appeal based on a winning combination of top-class antiques experts and enthusiastic collectors. Fiona Malcolm uncovers the show’s origins, lists all the locations visited over the years, introduces the current team with illustrated biographies, and meets some of the experts at home to view the best-loved pieces in their own collections. Then, she takes readers on a behind-the-scenes tour to see the show’s team of more than 60 people work to make each program happen. You’ll get to follow all the finely tuned planning and technical stages that lead up to filming, the action on the shooting day itself, and the process of editing the program for broadcast. The heart of the book recalls over 50 of the most fascinating and valuable finds discovered on Roadshow including a Ming vase, Faberge animals, and exceptional watercolor and oil paintings with information on the piece and the story behind its discovery. ": Remainder: Photographs. New in New Dust Jacket . Book number: 005200 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 1845330609 Collectibles Collectors History Antiques Television History: : United States: : General Performing Arts: : Television: : General Antiques & Collectibles: : Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiques Roadshow London, England: Mitchell Beazley, 2005. 1845330609. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1845330609. 8.75 x 11.5 In.: 160 pages. Illustrated by Mick Dunning / Tim Ridley / Nick Goodall / Ron Sutherland. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Foreword by Michael Aspel. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very small black/red remainder mark on edge of page block. Previously published as The Antiques Roadshow: A Celebration Of The First 21 Years. "Partake in an on-the-page celebration of Antiques Roadshow’s continuing success! A full 27 years after its debut, the series remains one of the most popular on television, with its enduring appeal based on a winning combination of top-class antiques experts and enthusiastic collectors. Fiona Malcolm uncovers the show’s origins, lists all the locations visited over the years, introduces the current team with illustrated biographies, and meets some of the experts at home to view the best-loved pieces in their own collections. Then, she takes readers on a behind-the-scenes tour to see the show’s team of more than 60 people work to make each program happen. You’ll get to follow all the finely tuned planning and technical stages that lead up to filming, the action on the shooting day itself, and the process of editing the program for broadcast. The heart of the book recalls over 50 of the most fascinating and valuable finds discovered on Roadshow including a Ming vase, Faberge animals, and exceptional watercolor and oil paintings with information on the piece and the story behind its discovery. ": Remainder: Photographs. New in New Dust Jacket . Book number: 005199 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: 1845330609 Collectibles Collectors History Antiques Television History: : United States: : General Performing Arts: : Television: : General Antiques & Collectibles: : Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Color Terms. Their Universality and Evolution. University of California Press, 1969. F First Edition. A fine copy (ink name title page) in a near fine d.w. light wear to extremities. Book number: 50541 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY LIQUOR COLOUR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Color Terms: Their Universality and Evolution University of California Press 1969, First, Hard Cover. . 0520014421 Edge tears and wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is price-clipped. Contents include: Universality of basic color terms, Seven stages in the evolution of basic color terms.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 31467 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: COLORS WORDS FOR POLYGLOT GLOSSARIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Gwathmey and Robert Siegel: Residential Works 1966-1977 Switzerland Office du Livre 1977 . 177pp. Very good hardback in a very goood jacket that is sunned on the spine. Publisher's slipcase present. Text in English, French and German. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 10354 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XVI Number 7 Published by The Amalgamated Press, Farringdon Street, London July 1955. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning of the white card to the spine and to the page margins, slight rubbing of the paper to the spine tips, slight concave to the spine, and in Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46363 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Gwathmey & Robert Siegel. Résidences 1966-1977. Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1979, cloth, dustj, large square 4to, 177 pp., 277 ills, text in german, french and english; 20 projects, mostly in New York, residential work; rectitude, sparseness, self-sufficiency, straight-forwardness; sequential spaces; LIKE NEW condition; large size, richly illustrated. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 9785 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Gwathmey, Siegel, architect | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of Social Structure in a Tahitian Neighbourhood (in the Journal of the Polynesian Society) Wellington. 1972. The Polynesian Society. Volume 72, No. 4, December 1972. (2), 325-431, (3) PP. Contains article P. 325 to 371 with 4 tables. Soft cover. Fine. 24.6 x 15.2. ¶ Other articles: ... Polynesian Navigation: some comments, by Andrew Sharp. A note on the difficulties of Ethnohistorical writing with special reference to Tahiti, by Niel Gunson... Book number: 56124 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Navigation Pacific Polynesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explorations in Mathematical Anthropology. MIT (1971), 12 mo., xviii,286 pp., figs., tables, refs., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG, light cover stains; ISBN: 0262110342 Book number: LR40348 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 696]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Topics in Surface Chemistry. A Volume in the Ibm Research Symposia Series. New York:, Plenum,, 1978.. Hardcover. 0306311488. Very Good++ Hardback with Owner Name Stamp Front Paste-Down and Top and Bottom Edges in Very Good Dust Jacket with Scuffs, Mild Chips, Small Piece Missing, Small Closed Tears. 8vo. Viii, 408 Pps.. Book number: 19232 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Chemistry 0306311488 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Gwathmey & Robert Siegel Residential Works 1966-1977 New York, Architectural Book Publishing Company. 1977. Hard Cover. This is a very good hardcover copy in yellow cloth with light wear, in a very good dust jacket with one closed tear. Very clean inside and out, but small architect name to front endpaper. Introduction by Philip Johnson. Text in English and Japanese. This monograph analyzes 20 of the best of this team's house designs, which is to say, some of the best residential work the New York school produced. Profusely illustrated in black & white plans, axonometric drawings, and color and black & white photographs, many of which were taken by Yukio Futagawa, one of the best architectural photographers in the world. Large oblong folio, 12" high X 12.5" wide, 171 pages. Very Good/Very Good. -- Design BooksBook number: 008816 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Modern Architecture
Keywords: Modern Architecture, New York School Architecture, Charles Gwathmey, Robert Siegel, Residential Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Heldenreise.. Das Abenteuer der kreativen Selbsterfahrung. 1997. Paperback. Pp: 284. ISBN: 9783466343713. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1586160 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9783466343713 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bible Story Balloon Sculpture Anderson, Warner Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0871625873). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. ix 81.This book is NOT Divorce & Remarriage In The Bible by Kenneth E Jones. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 110468 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Puppet 0871625873 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |