| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 666 books on 27 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Calligraphics: Hands & Forms. Rendered by Twenty-Five American Scribes for the Typophiles. NY: The Typophiles, 1955. - (Typophile Chapbook #28). Oblong 12mo, brick red cloth titled in gilt on spine, in black paper covered slipcase. The edges of the slipcase are rubbed & there are 2 small chips out of the paper along the spine. xiv & 119 pp. plus colophon. B&W vignettes and 25 examples of calligraphy. Near fine in a very good slipcase. Limited edition of 800 copies. Book number: 7116 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Calligraphy; Typophiles; Typophile Chapbook; Paul A. Bennett; Calligraphers; American; Limited Edition. (Books-on-Books). (Calligraphy). Calligraphics: Hands & Forms. Rendered by Twenty-Five American Scribes for the Typophiles. (Johnson, F | In shopping cart More information div> |
Treasury of Baseball: Celebration of America's Pastime. Lincolnwood, Il., Publications International, 1994. Hardcover., Vg- in Padded Pictorial Boards. Lightly Edgeworn & Rubbed. Pages: 608. Text Block Clean, Binding Tight. Book number: MASTER209573I USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Sports & Leisure
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpretationes ad Vetus Testamentum Pertinentes Sigmundo Mowinckel, Septuagenario Missae Forlaget Land Ogkirke, 1955. 183 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Frontispiece loose but present, wrappers attached to book with strips of yellowed tape. Book number: 362103 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SAMUEL JOHNSON: PICTURES And WORDS. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clarke Memorial Library University of California, 1984. 9" x 6". 1st printing. xi, [1 (blank)], 118, [2] pp including a list of the Memebers of the Seminar. Brown paper wrappers with black title lettering printed on front wrapper and spine., A Fine copy. Several b/w illustrations. Book number: 34671 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Kind of Gift New York: Harpercollins, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688153933. Glazed, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a clean and unmarked book. There are no signs of wear. It appears to be unread. Jory fears that he is too small to find a suitable gift to welcome the new parson. 32 pp.. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: MWJ10532 USD 11.88 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 945] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: 0688153933 Children's Size Fiction Gifts Kathi Appelt Paul Brett Johnson 0-688-15393-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Fifth Series. Volume 38. Royal Historical Society, 1988. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Contains the following papers: Conspicuous Consumption and Working-Class Culture in late Victorian and Edwardian Britain; The Mother Gin controversy in Early 18th century England; The First Army Plot of 1641; and Lord Liverpool: the Art of Politics and the Practice of Government etc. 262pp. ISBN 0861931092. Book number: 61422 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: british britain history social sociology historical royal society | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume 9 1978. (Volume Ix - 1978. ) The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1978.. 525 pp + 32 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 11/16" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, diagrams, graphs, tables, (some fold-out) + photographic plates. Contents: Notes for Contibutors; Editorial; Recent Finds of Ancient Artillery; Knowle dge of the Literary Classics in Roman Britain; The Adherence of Britain to Vespasian; A First-Century Shield from Doncaster, Yorkshire; Amphorae from Brockley Hill, 1975; The Organisation of Roman Military Timber-Supply; Excavations at Wakerl e y , N o r thants, 1972-75; The Case of the Redundant Official; Excavations at Hayton Roman Fort, 1975; A Bronze Skillet-handle from Chester and other vessels from the British Isles; The Production and Distribution of Tiles in Roman Britain with p ar ti cu l ar r ef erence to the Cirencester region; The Last British Entry in the 'Gallic Chronicles'; An Enamelled Skillet-handle from Brough-on-Fosse and the distribution of similar vessels; The Camp at Durno, Aberdeenshire, and the site of Mons Gr aup ius ; Exc ava tio ns near Hadrian's Wall at Tarraby Lane, 1976; Halls or Yards? A problem of villa-interpretation; Two Romano-British Genii; Property-boundaries and the Sizes of Building-plots; Tile-stamps of the Ninth Legion found in Britai n; N otes : A fu rthe r ve ssel of the Aldgate-Pulborough Potter - An ususual late Roman Mortarium from Caister by Yarmouth, Norfolk - Another Intaglio from Wroxter - A possible Roman Lyre-sculpture fragment in the British Museum - A fragment of a Roman cava lry tom bston e fro m Cir encester - A Roman camp near Girvan, Ayreshire; Roman Britain in 1977: Sites Explored - Inscriptions; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; Indexes. Interior - faint small bump at top corner of s ome pa ges, o ther wise clean and t ight w ith no other ownership marks. Exterior - book is lightly twisted on spine, very light edge wear, minor rubbing. Very Good. Book number: 20039 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Military - Ancient to Renaissance
Keywords: Archaeology, Excavations, Roman-Britain, Inscriptions, Artillery, Vespasian, Shields, Amphorae, Timber-Supply, Bronze, Tiles, Enamels, Mons Graupius, Hadrian's Wall, Villas, Ninth Legion, Cavalry, Burial, Intaglio, Camps, Tombstones, Mortarium, Pott | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul and Thomas Sandby, Royal Academicians. An Anglo-Danish saga of art, love and war in Georgian England 1985. Linnen band. Pp: 414. ISBN: 9780284985767. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U691180 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780284985767 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children and Household Living Standards London, Institute For Fiscal Studies, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. 85 pages. With tables & diagrams. Covers plastified. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Back top right hand corner slightly creased - . Book number: 11457 GBP 1.80 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.82 | JP¥ 224] Catalogue: Economics & Economic History
Keywords: Institute Fiscal Studies Children Household Living Standards 1993 Banks Johnson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul Klee. (Catalog). New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1941). - Small quarto [10 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial tan wrappers. The binding is very lightly bumped & the spine is darkened. 12 pages [preliminaries & text] plus 20 pages of black-and-white illustrations, most of them full-page. Near fine. First edition.This catalog was prepared by the museum's Department of Circulating Exhibitions to accompany a memorial touring exhibition of works by Paul Klee. Book number: 21465 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Twentieth Century Art; 20th Century Art; Artist; Paul Klee; Catalog; Memorial Traveling Exhibition; Museum of Modern Art; Alfred H. Barr, Jr. ; James Johnson Sweeney; Julia Feininger; Lyonel Feininger; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Royal Marines 1939-93. Osprey Military Elite Series 57. (Osprey, London, 1994), Ist edition.. 64 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), soft cover. B&w photos, organisation charts, 12 plates of uniform studies/insignias in full color. Contents: Introduction; Royal Marine Units; Organisation; Operations WWII; Post-War Operations; Northern Ireland; The F alklands and the Gulf. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor yellowing, very light soiling on bottom of textblock. VG+. Book number: 14135 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030] Catalogue: Military - Uniforms & Arms
Keywords: Osprey, Elite, Royal Marines, Green Berets, Marine Naval Base Defence Organisation, Commando, Viper, Raiding, Special Forces, Mountain, Arctic Warfare, Comacchio, Helicopters, Air Operations, Amphibious, Logistics, World War Ii, Insignia, Kuwait, in | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Roots Are Still Alive: The Story of the Palestinian People San Francisco: Peoples Press, (1977). Illus. by Ron Weil & with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 189 p. Some cover wear; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 79397 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Palestine Israel Zionism Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Era of the Missions, 1769-1834: Paintings San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877010552) Soft Cover , Oblong. 63 pp. map, col. illus.; 22 x 27 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Very Good. Book number: 028522 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: 0877010552 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Be or Not: An E-Prime Anthology -AND- E-Prime III! A Third Anthology Concord, California, U.S.A. Concord, California, U.S.A.: Intl Society for General Semantics, 1991. 1997. (ISBN: 0918970385). Soft cover. 2 Paperbound books. they seem like unread, never used copies . Appear new. Fine. Book number: wb999 USD 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 67 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6682]
Keywords: English Language Composition Exercises Rhetoric 0918970385 0918970385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Apostolic Tradition. A Commentary (Hermeneia - A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible). Edited by Harold W. Attridge. Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 2002. Hardback with dustjacket, (xviii) 249 p. (NEW) Book number: A00704 € 28.90 [Appr.: US$ 36.26 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2884] Catalogue: Special Offers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermeneia: The Apostolic Tradition Fortress, 2002. 247 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. From the library of Eugene Boring. Book number: 370862 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wilson Quarterly, Winter 1985 (Volume IX, Number 5): Nuclear Power 1945-1985, Miami, Religion and Politics, Detective Fiction Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall soiling and shelf wear. 158 pp. Contents include Levine, "The Capital of Latin America"; Gilder, "Making It"; Johnson, "The Almost-Chosen People"; Lanouette, "Atomic Energy 1945-1985"; Winks, "Detective Fiction Discovers America"; more.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 770080 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: Scholarly Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Nuclear Power Energy Miami All History Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Menlo Park Presbyterian Church [The Church of the Pioneers] Menlo Park, Calif.: Menlo Park Presbyterian Church, 1973. Foreword by Ruth DeVries. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 56 p. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 68973 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Menlo Park San Mateo County San Francisco Bay Area California Local History Religion Presbyterianism Menlo Park Presbyterian Chirch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith and History. Essays in Honor of Paul W. Meyer. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1991. Hardback, (viii) 377 p. Book number: 10761 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Workers Vs. Pensioners : Intergenerational Justice in an Aging World Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1989. (ISBN: 0719030382) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presents a broad interpretation of inergenerational conflict from the distinct perspectives of demography, economics, philosophy and social policy and examines in detail the growing economic conflict between workers and pensioners embodied in public and private pension systems. A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which has faded spine and 1 inch internally repaired tear to front cover. Previous owner's details on front endpaper. 204 pages including index. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 042699 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: , Social Sciences, Old Age Pensions Zvab0719030382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jed Johnson : Opulent Restraint Interiors New York: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2005. 0847827143. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847827143. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Book number: 24929 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: 0847827143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality and Christian Faith Abingdon Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0687307945). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Good. Book number: 045561 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Religion::Christianity
Keywords: 0687307945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality and Christian Faith Abingdon, 1972. 240 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Good, in a faded and badly torn dust jacket. Book number: 254123 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buffalo Bill's Town in the Rockies : A Pictorial History of Cody, Wyoming The Donning Company, 1996. Hard Cover. 192 pages. Filled with b/w photos, maps and other illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Fine/Fine. -- LJs BooksBook number: 023378 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: American West / Wyoming / History
Keywords: History / North America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The California Seafood Cookbook: A Cook's Guide to the Fish & Shellfish of California, the Pacific Coast & Beyond Berkeley: Aris Books, 1983. Later prt.. softcover. Illus. by Amy Pertschuk. Tall 8vo, 288 pp.. Nearly fine copy . Book number: BOOKS036758I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Food & Drink
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page