| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Transition: The Anniversary Issue. Selections from Transition, 1961-1976 Transition, 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear. Book number: b17092 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Environmental Geology of Western Linn County, Oregon - Bulletin 84. Portland, Or., State of Oregon, 1974. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Booklet with 22 Maps in Worn & Torn Folder. Pages: 117. Book number: MASTER127466I USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Beste boek afl. 173 Amsterdam, Reader's Digest. 1995, 1e druk. kunstleer, Ill.: Geïllustreerd. Bevat verkorte versies van boeken van de genoemde auteurs: 'De val van Vredeborch', 'Slotpleidooi', 'Ontsnapt', 'De geselecteerden'. goed. Book number: 008798 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: Romans en verhalen
Keywords: Geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hymns II Downers Grove, InterVarsity Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0877847835) Paperback. 204 hymns and songs with music including guitar chords, mainly traditional material, grouped by subject. Good. Book number: 425104 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 343] Catalogue: Psalters, Hymnals, Music
Keywords: Hymns, Evangelical, Christianity, Hymnbooks, Worship Songs 0877847835 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papua-New Guinea Elections 1964. The Australian National University, 1965. 1st Australian edition. Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine of dj, o/wise good condition. Describes how the Members of the House of Assembly were chosen in the first election of a representative legislature for Papua New Guinea in 1964. The core of the book consists of 12 studies of different constituencies, typical of different parts of Papue & New Guinea. 545pp. Book number: 48232 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: politics political science history analysis south east asia papua new guinea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yaquina Bay 1778-1978 Newport, Oregon, Lincoln County Historical Society. 1979. Soft Cover, Oblong 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. 77 pp. Many b/w photos. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. Book number: 047513 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XIX Number 9 Published by The Amalgamated Press, Farringdon Street, London September 1958. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning to the page margins, without any rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46375 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Favourite Cat Stories Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 1995, First Edition . 288 pp. Illustrated with drawings by William Geldart. Hardback With Dustwrapper, Fine./Fine.. Book number: 688230 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Pets
Keywords: 1854797786 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard-Expansion , La Revue des Responsables : LE MARKETING II. Sélection d'articles parus de 1975 à 1981.Contient entre autres : A - MARCHE et LEADERSHIP : 1) Réussir sans être leader, par C. Y Woo et A. C. Cooper (9 p.). Un seul univers : le marché , par T. Lewitt (12 p.). Une forte part de marché : un atout, par C. Y Woo (5 p.). Après la vente , par T. Lewitt (8 p.). B - PROMOTION et NOUVEAUX PRODUITS : 1) Trouvez vos nouveaux produits chez vos clients, par E. von Hippel (7 p.). 2) PLV : comment être plus efficace ?, par J. A. Quelch et K. Carmon-Bonventre (8 p.). 3) Rendons la promotion commerciale plus efficace, par J. A Quelch (8 p.). 4) La diversification , mode ou necessité ?, par J.-M. Choffray et R.-A. Thiétart (9 p.).... Paris, Groupe Expansion, s.d. (env. 1981 ). Contient en outre : C - MARKETING et PRODUITS INDUSTRIELS , avec des articles de B. P. Shapiro , T. V. Bonoma, James D. Hlavacek, G. D. Hughes, Fr. S. Léonard et W. earl Sasser. Enfin : D - STRATEGIES MARKETING , avec des articles de D. R. Merunka, A. R. Andreassen, Th. Bonama , Robert D. Buzzell et Fr. D. Wiersema... 1 fascicule in-4, broché. Bon état. ¶ Harvard-Expansion , La Revue des Responsables : LE MARKETING II. Sélection d'articles parus de 1975 à 1981.Contient entre autres : A - MARCHE et LEADERSHIP : 1) Réussir sans être leader, par C. Y Woo et A. C. Cooper (9 p.). Un seul univers : le marché , par T. Lewitt (12 p.). Une forte part de marché : un atout, par C. Y Woo (5 p.). Après la vente , par T. Lewitt (8 p.). B - PROMOTION et NOUVEAUX PRODUITS : 1) Trouvez vos nouveaux produits chez vos clients, par E. von Hippel (7 p.). 2) PLV : comment être plus efficace ?, par J. A. Quelch et K. Carmon-Bonventre (8 p.). 3) Rendons la promotion commerciale plus efficace, par J. A Quelch (8 p.). 4) La diversification , mode ou necessité ?, par J.-M. Choffray et R.-A. Thiétart (9 p.).... Book number: 51403 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 208, 1er janvier 1931. Contient entre autres : Divine, Laure, Marion, par Colette, Paul Valéry, Paul Morand (7 pages). Carnets de Gilbert, par Marcel Arland (7 pages). Mitage de Bessines, par Jean Giraudoux (20 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1931. Contient aussi : Essai d'un discours cohérent, sur les rapports de Dieu et du Monde, par Julien Benda (fin) (31 pages). Chroniques : Propos d'Alain (2 pages). Réflexions, par Albert Thibaudet (9 pages). L'Autre impasse, (A propos des rapports franco-allemands), par Ramon Fernandez (9 pages). La Poésie, Le Soulier de Satin, de Paul Claudel, par Gabriel Bounoure (12 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm) ,152 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture un peu défraichie. ¶ Divine, Laure, Marion, par Colette, Paul Valéry, Paul Morand (7 pages). Carnets de Gilbert, par Marcel Arland (7 pages). Mitage de Bessines, par Jean Giraudoux (20 pages). Essai d'un discours cohérent, sur les rapports de Dieu et du Monde, par Julien Benda (fin) (31 pages). Chroniques : Propos d'Alain (2 pages). Réflexions, par Albert Thibaudet (9 pages). L'Autre impasse, (A propos des rapports franco-allemands), par Ramon Fernandez (9 pages). La Poésie, Le Soulier de Satin, de Paul Claudel, par Gabriel Bounoure (12 pages). Book number: 72764 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 309, 1er juin 1939. Contient entre autres : Colloque, par Paul Valéry (2 pages). Dabit à Manosque, par Jean Giono (9 pages). Grand'peur et Misères, par Bert Brecht (11 pages). Paris, notes d'un Vaudois (fin), par C. F. Ramuz (9 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1939. Contient aussi : Péril en mer (III), par Richard Hughes (48 pages). Songe d'Eleuthère (fin), par Julien Benda (10 pages). Un procès de sorcellerie en 1929, par Lucien Lévy-Bruhl (21 pages). Désespoir et Philosophie, par Gabriel Marcel (7 pages). Chronique Anglaise : Psychologie Anglo-Saxonne, par Raymond Queneau (6 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm) , 914 à 1088 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture défraichie. ¶ Colloque, par Paul Valéry (2 pages). Dabit à Manosque, par Jean Giono (9 pages). Grand'peur et Misères, par Bert Brecht (11 pages). Paris, notes d'un Vaudois (fin), par C. F. Ramuz (9 pages). Péril en mer (III), par Richard Hughes (48 pages). Songe d'Eleuthère (fin), par Julien Benda (10 pages). Un procès de sorcellerie en 1929, par Lucien Lévy-Bruhl (21 pages). Désespoir et Philosophie, par Gabriel Marcel (7 pages). Chronique Anglaise : Psychologie Anglo-Saxonne, par Raymond Queneau (6 pages). Book number: 71853 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pouvoirs, Revue Française d'Etudes Constitutionnelles et Politiques, N° 27 : Le mendésisme Paris, Presses Universitaires de France (PUF), 1983. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : La diaspora mendésiste, par Patrick Rotman (16 p.). Mendès France, le mendésisme et la tradition républicaine, par Claude Nicolet (10 p.). De la méthode aux valeurs, par Marc Sadoun (10 p.). Mendès France et le Parti Radical, par Jean-Thomas Nordmann (10 p.). Mendès France et les gauches, 1953-1958, par Paul Godt (10 p.). Mendès France et le général de Gaulle : l'impossible rapprochement, par René de Lacharrière (16 p.). 1956-1958 : les brèves noces de Pierre Mendès France et les électeurs français, par Alain Lancelot (10 p.)... 1 volume in-8, 208 pages, broché. Bon état. ¶ Paris, Presses Universitaires de France (PUF), 1983. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : La diaspora mendésiste, par Patrick Rotman (16 p.). Mendès France, le mendésisme et la tradition républicaine, par Claude Nicolet (10 p.). De la méthode aux valeurs, par Marc Sadoun (10 p.). Mendès France et le Parti Radical, par Jean-Thomas Nordmann (10 p.). Mendès France et les gauches, 1953-1958, par Paul Godt (10 p.). Mendès France et le général de Gaulle : l'impossible rapprochement, par René de Lacharrière (16 p.). 1956-1958 : les brèves noces de Pierre Mendès France et les électeurs français, par Alain Lancelot (10 p.)... 1 volume in-8, 208 pages, broché. Bon état. Book number: 67345 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gun Report Volume 44 Number 12 May 1999 Aledo, IL: The Gun Report, 1999. wraps. photos. The Bartholow, Lewis & Alexander, Edwards & Walter, and Jackson Cartridges - Part IV; One of Colt's Rarest Flasks, Index. Fine . Book number: BOOKS039710I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Guns
Keywords: Gunsarms Hunting Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howlings. UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMIX [2009]. Second Edition. Hardcover. Second edition, revised, corrected and reformatted from the first edition of 2008. Octavo, original peacock-blue cloth handsomely designed in gilt on front panel, spine panel titled in gilt, black endpapers, four colour plates, numerous black & white drawings in the text. 201 pp. Issued in a limited edition of 666 hand-numbered copies, numbered sequentially from 334 to 999 inclusive (the first edition was 333 numbered copies). The text remains essentially the same as the first edition, though corrected and redesigned throughout. A fine copy, without dust jacket, as issued. ¶ HOWLINGS comprises fourteen original and extensive essays which explore the Grimoires - passionate, informed and evocative pieces which create a unique testament to the vibrancy of the modern magickal current. The contributors pursue knowledge, power and wisdom through the pages of The Picatrix; The Goetia, or Lesser Key of Solomon; Cornelius Agrippa's Four Books of Occult Philosophy; The Voudon Gnostic Workbook, Aleister Crowley's Liber 231; Andrew D. Chumbley's Qutub, and the Grimoire itself. Taking the established experts and ranging them alongside raw and hungry voices, the publishers have created a quite beautiful monstrosity of staggering scope. With the actual accounts of working magickians from a whole range of traditions, this is a unique collection. Prepare to be delighted, inspired and intoxicated. As New . Book number: 302909 CAD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 91.88 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7309] Catalogue: Occult Books - Specialty Press
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Gif': Anthology of Christmas Poems, Songs and Stories Written By and About African-Americans. New York, Morrow Junior Books, 1993. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Edgewear to Dj. Text Block Clean & Tight. Pages: 106. Book number: MASTER202140I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ferris Bueller's Day Off [Vhs] Hollywood CA: Paramount Pictures Corp, 1986. VHS Tape. ISBN: 0792100220. vhs video in cardboard sleeve,wear on sleeve,tape tests good; Vhs video in cardboard sleeve, tape tests good; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 214618 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317] Catalogue: Comedy
Keywords: 0792100220 Broderick, Matthew Vhs Video Comedy Movies & Tv Close, Del Grey, Jennifer Jones, Jeffrey Mcclurg, Edie Pickett, Cindy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diabolical. UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMIX [2009]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth shot through with charred black. Front cover stamped with the devil's verse in heavy black fractur, heavy black endpapers. 350 pp, with nine colour plates of original infernal artwork from Stafford Stone, Kyle Fite, Thomas Karlsson, and Johnny Jakobsson. Strictly limited to 999 hand-numbered copies. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ Delving deeper into the grimoires, Diabolical suggests that we make our pact with the spirits. A serious account of the workings and practice undertaken with these forbidden books. The grimoire tradition is being reinvigorated in the living practice of the carcists, magicians and sorcerors who dare to work with these books. Those who do this work, regardless of whether they trepass amongst the angels or daemons, are often slandered as diabolical. Their books are also regarded as diabolical, being incomprehensible, demonic and without spiritual or practical value. They now throw this back at their accusers by demonstrating that these books are more complex than black and white theology allows, and as repositories of forbidden knowledge are worth their weight in gold. They are upholding their side of the pact and continuing to produce the most groundbreaking and relevant titles of the modern occult revival. To this end, Scarlet Imprint have convened an international cabal of writers and artists from England, Poland, Holland, Sweden, Spain, Brazil, Canada and America. The writers for this project are: Jake Stratton-Kent; Erik de Pauw; Aaron Leitch; Paul Hughes-Barlow; Mark Smith; Stafford Stone; Thomas Karlsson; Johnny Jakobsson; The anonymous author of Pharaoan; Humberto Maggi; John J Coughlin; Krzysztof Azarewicz; Donald Tyson & Kyle Fite. These individuals meet for the first time within the pages of Diabolical and give tongue to their excursions into these texts and others: The Red Dragon/Grand Grimoire; Grimorium Verum; Lemegeton; The Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage; The Testament of Solomon; The Nightside of Eden; The Wisdom of S'lba; Qutub; Liber 231; Liber 325 the Bartzabel Working; The Holy Books of Thelema; The Voudon Gnostic Workbook; & the Taufer books. Substantial essays and inspired original artwork, strikingly bound. Essential reading. As New . Book number: 302925 CAD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 91.88 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7309] Catalogue: Occult Books - Specialty Press
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Winter Poetry Supplement. Poetry Book Society,, 1983.. Paperback. Lovely soft wraps, beautifully done. Fresh and clean, with remarkable poetry.. Very Good. Book number: 9913 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homage to Seamus Heaney. Special Issue of Harvard Review (Spring, 1996) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers. Numerous photographs and illustrations of Heaney. Book number: b17814 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Boy, Howdy! - the First 25 Years of Arizona Boys Ranch Phoenix, AZ, S.T.S. Publishers. 1976. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 136 pages. Includes black and white photo section. "When the ranch became a non-profit corporation in 1949, it was merely an idea. By the fall of 1951, it had one cottage, and it accepted one boy. Since then, we have not changed the world; but we have made our little corner of it just a bit brighter. And hundreds of young men, now scattered everywhere, remember this quiet place where they found a haven, let their scars heal, pointed their hopeful faces in a new direction, and rebuilt their shattered lives." Average wear. Unmarked inside. Small erasure to top corner of front cover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 33506148 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.15 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2319] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Boy, Howdy! - the First 25 Years of Arizona Boys Ranch Eddie Contreras 136 Pages. Includes Black and White Photo Section. "When the Ranch Became a Non-Profit Corporation in 1949, It Was Merely an Idea. By the Fall of 1951, It Had One Cottage, and It Ac | In shopping cart More information div> |
Challenge at Changsha Macmillan, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover. Fair Condition. Moderate wear; front hinge cracked, pages yellowed; good solid reading copy. Book number: 097133 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003, 1st American ed; 1st printing (stated). Octavo in light green illus DJ; xli, 1333 p. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 1238-1304) and indexes. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374125384. As New / Mint (an unread copy), Lovely copy. Book number: 9416 USD 28.12 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2237] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry 0374125384 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems Faber and Faber, 2003. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780571217199. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: la33 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 9780571217199 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 0374529655. Tight square unmarked book with slight edgetoning. ; 2.36 x 8.27 x 5.43 Inches; 1376 pages. Very Good+ . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 31016 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0374529655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown and Parliament in Tudor-Stuart England : A Documentary Consitutional History, 1485 - 1714. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1959,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 359p. Book number: 30536 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1678] Catalogue: History & Travel
Keywords: Great Britain - Politics & Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page