ascending
descending
found: 11 books

BYBEE, JOAN / HOPPER, PAUL (EDTS.)
Frequency and the Emergence of Linguistic Structure. (Typological Studies in Language; Vol. 45).
John Benjamins Publ. Comp. Amsterdam-Philadelphia 2001 Paperback 492 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Some pages with underlinings., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 406041
€  105.60 [Appr.: US$ 132.49 | £UK 84.75 | JP¥ 10539]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Sprachwissenschaften Lingustik Sprachforschung Linguistic Science 9027229473
In shopping cart

More information

BYBEE, JOAN / HOPPER, PAUL (EDTS.)
Frequency and the Emergence of Linguistic Structure. (=Typological Studies in Language; Vol. 45).
Benjamin Amsterdam-Philadelphia 2001 Paperback 492 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 407909
€  62.70 [Appr.: US$ 78.66 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6257]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Sprachwissenschaften Linguistik Linguistic Science
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JÉRÔME SANS, ROBERT PILLIOU, YANN BEAUVAIS, DENNIS HOPPER, PAUL VIRILIO, MARTINE ABALLEA, DOUG AITKEN, DIDIER BAY, VANESSA BEECROFT, ERWIN WURM, SAM SAMORE, COLETTE PORTAL, CHRYSTEL EGAL, AUTRES
Le Printemps de Cahors, Photographie & Arts visuels. 6 au 22 juin 1997 : 1 minute scénario.
Actes Sud, 1997. Contient entre autres : 1 minute scénario, une rapide histoire de la vision, par Jérôme Sans (6 p.). La citation privilégiée : l'image en mouvement, par Yann Beauvais (2 p.). Le problème de l'homme moderne, ce n'est pas le plaisir ou le déplaisir, c'est d'être excité, entretien avec Paul Virilio (6 p.). Le cinéma morcelé, par Mark Lewis (2 p.). Room O, par Christel Egal (2 p.). The audience is listening, par Philippe Parreno (2 p.). Autoportraits, par Yasumasa Morimura (2 p.). Poussée de fièvre, par Tracey Moffatt (2 p.), Quelques snaps, de Didier Bay (2 p.).... 1 volume petit in-4 carré, 76 (2) pages, broché, couverture rempliée en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations photographiques. Edition bilingue, français-anglais. Très bon état.
¶ Le Printemps de Cahors, Photographie & Arts visuels. 6 au 22 juin 1997 : 1 minute scénario.
Book number: 84548
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKY, R.P., FLAHERTY, DOUGLAS, AND CAROL BOSWORTH, LAUREL E.BIRD, PAUL HOPPER, MOLLY MATTFIELD
Six Poems: 1966 Hallmark Honor Prizes. University Selections in the Third Annual Kansas City Poetry Contests.
Kansas City Missouri, Hallmark. 1966. Paperbound. Poetry, Heavy gray paper with self-fold flap. Stapled booklet, 7-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches. Early works by R.P. Dickey, Douglas Flaherty, Carol Bosworth, Laurel E.Bird, Paul Hopper, and Molly Mattfield, winners of the Honor Prizes in teh annual Kansas City Poetry Competition. One of 2500 copies NF with some faint toning to covers. POETRY 4079. Near Fine Condition.
Book number: 4079
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: !Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Contest Awards Winners Missiouri Dicky, R.P. , Flaherty, Douglas, and Carol Bosworth, Laurel E. Bird, Paul Hopper, Molly Mattfield
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOPPER, PAUL J. & TRAUGOTT, ELIZABETH CLOSS
Grammaticalization
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0521366844. On Grammatilization Theory. How nouns and verbs may change over time into grammatical elements such as case markers, connectives and auxiliaries. ; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 278 pages. New .
Book number: 29447
GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.63 | JP¥ 1721]
Keywords: 0521366844 Grammar Grammatilization Theory Case Markers Sentence Connectives Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

(LANDACRE, PAUL). HOPPER, JAMES.
Pepe. With a Foreword by the Author.
(San Francisco, CA): The Book Club of California, (1937). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps sewn with tan thread. The wraps are very lightly bumped. 16 pages. Black-and-white pictorial title & head-piece by Paul Landacre. Near fine. Limited edition of 600 copies, printed by The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles.Number Five: Contemporary California Short Stories, a series to be distributed by The Book Club of California to its members.
Book number: 13602
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Fine Press
Keywords: Fine Press; Ward Ritchie Press; Literature; Fiction; Short Story; Pepe; Author; American; James Hopper; Illustrator; Paul Landacre; Contemporary California Short Stories; Book Club of California; Limited Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

HOPPER, PAUL J.
A Short Course in Grammar: A Course in the Grammar of Standard Written English
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1999, May Be First. (ISBN: 9780393973815) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. C-00127, Still in Original Shrink Wraps, Brand New. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 007367
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: Language Arts Disciplines
In shopping cart

More information

HOPPER, PAUL J. WITH PENENSICK, HARRIET G. AND BUNNAG, JEROME (EDITORS).
Studies in Descriptive and Historical Linguistics. Festschrift for Winfred P. Lehmann.
Amsterdam. John Benjamins. 1977. Hardcover. x + 502 pages. Publisher's hardcover boards binding, no dust jacket, as issued. Quite moderate university library stamps, none in text area. The binding is sound and the pages are bright and unmarked. The linguistics papers making up this volume are in the English language and include: Delocutive Verbs in Dyirbal, Remarks on the Separation Between Syntax and Semantics, 'Sexism' and the Norwegian Language, Some Aspects of Lexical Synonymy in Contemporary Persian, False Cognates in English and Spanish, Language in a Sexist Society, Rule Breaking in English Spelling: A Study of Final 'E', Why Ap-ISH but Worm-Y?, Bartholomae's Law and an IE Root Structure Constant, Approaches to the Study of Vedic Religion, On the Nativization of Modern Hebrew and the Role of Children in the Process, etc. Very Good.
Book number: 11q08
USD 107.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.5 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8512]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HOPPER, PAUL L.
The Syntax of the Simple Sentence in Proto-Germanic. (Janua Linguarum Studia Memoriae Nicolai Van Wijk Dedicata, Series Practica, 143)
The Hague. Mouton. 1975. Hardcover. 104 pages. Rebound in sturdy and unworn library cloth hardcover. Moderate ex-library stamps and university logo endpapers. A clean and well-kept copy otherwise. Good.
Book number: 19m44
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: German Language
Keywords: Linguistics, German
In shopping cart

More information

HOPPER, PAUL J.
The Syntax of the Simple Sentence in Proto-Germanic.
Mouton The Hague 1975 Paperback 104 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Cover with marks of a removed label., Cover faded at the edges., Bumped corner. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 329013
€  31.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.89 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3094]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein
In shopping cart

More information

RAMAT, ANNA GIACALONE / HOPPER, PAUL J. (ED.)
The Limits of Grammaticalization. (=Typological Studies in Language; Vol. 37).
Benjamin New York 1998 Paperback 302 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, With figures., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 407966
€  32.70 [Appr.: US$ 41.03 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3263]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Grammatik Sprachwissenschaft Speech
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search