| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mind, Matter, and Method: Essays in Philosophy and Science in Honor of Herbert Feigl. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [6]+524+[2]pp. + frontis portait. Gold cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name blotted from front paste-down, else VG in price-clipped and edgeworn dust wrapper. Weight: 2 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. Book number: 007539 USD 21.80 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1693] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dov'è la donna? Pensare l'arte e la scienza oggi. A cura di Stefano Moriggi. Milano, 2003, Mimesis Ed. Coll.L'Occhio e lo Spirito. cm.14x21, pp.118, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 135707 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Method London, Verso. 1988. (ISBN: 086091934x) Soft, 8vo. Spine lightly sunned with crease down length, very minor rubbing to covers, small price sticker to rear, else VG, pp excellent. Very Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 46073 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 086091934x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Method. Outline of an anarchistic theory of knowledge. London, NLB, 1975, 2nd impression of first edition, cloth, 8vo, 339 pp., this famous work goes beyond the theories of scientific methods, published by Popper, Kuhn and Lakatos; narfine condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 12578 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Feyerabend | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Method : Outline of Art Anarchistic Theory of Knowledge London: VERso, 1980. 0860917002. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0860917002. Third Impression. Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 339 pp. Former owner's name on preliminary page, otherwise unmarked; tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE.; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 7000 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0860917002 Science_philosophy Science_methodology Rationalism; Philosophy All All Books Philosophy & Social Sciences Science, Medicine & Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Method: Outline of an Anarchistic Theory of Knowledge London: Verso, (1978). 8vo. Wraps. 339 p. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 76279 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy of Science Anarchism | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONTRE LA METHODE Paris France, SEUIL. 1979. (ISBN: 2020053705). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. Very Good. Book number: 082815 USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3184] Catalogue: Francais::Philosophie
Keywords: 2020053705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contre la méthode. Esquisse d'une théorie anarchiste de la connaissance. Seuil, 1979, in-8vo, 349 p., brochure originale. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 93373 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.8 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1693]
Keywords: philosophy philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialogues sur la connaissance, par Paul Feyerabend Paris, Le Seuil, 1996. 1 volume in-8, 277 (2) pages, broché. Trés bon état de la couverture, bon état intérieur malgré quelques pages contenant des soulignements au crayon É sans gêne pour la lecture. ¶ Dialogues sur la connaissance, par Paul Feyerabend Book number: 63164 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Erkenntnis für freie Menschen. Veränderte Ausgabe. Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp, 1980. Kl.-8vo. 299 S. OKart. (ediition suhrkamp, NF/2). Book number: 14500DB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Erkenntnis für freie Menschen. Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1979. 1. Auflage. 271 S. Orig.-Kartoniert. Book number: 4000237AB € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
In strijd met de methode. Aanzet tot een anarchistische kennistheorie. Meppel. Boom. 1977. 8°. 375pp. Pap.licht beschadigd. Redelijk. Book number: 59106 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: soc | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killing Time, An Autobiography Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1995. (ISBN: 022624532) Soft Cover, Octavo, 192 pages. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic reproductions.Index. Light wear, else a very good+ copy. . Book number: 032834 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography
Keywords: Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killing Time the Autobiography of Paul Feyerabend Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0226245322. Trade Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 192pp. Plus 16-page b/w photo section. The b/w photo-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. "Finished only weeks before his death in 1994, KILLING TIME is a self-portrit of one of this century's (20th) most original and influential intellectuals . Writing about 'big' science and 'big' philosophy, his expeirence in the German army, his innumerable love affairs, and the controversy he regularly provoked or the self-doubt he often suffered, Feyerabend traces the trajectory that led him from an isolated, lower-middle-class childhood in Vienna to the height of international academic success. " . Index.. VG+ . Book number: 31951 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: 0226245322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind, Matter, and Method. Essays in Philosophy and Science in Honor of Herbert Feigl. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1966. 524 S. Orig.-Leinwand mit Orig.-Umschlag. Book number: 4000180AB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Over kennis - twee dialogen Kampen, Kok Agora. 1993. (ISBN: 9039105413) Paperback. 126 pag. Goede staat. Book number: 025244 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Filosofie - Philosophy
Keywords: 9039105413 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Problems of Empiricism. Philosophical Papers Vol.2. Cambridge UP,1986. xii,255p. Paperback (spine sl. sunned). Book number: Z9-10-111 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Realism, Rationalism and Scientific Method. Philosophical Papers Vol.1. Cambridge UP,1986. xiv,533p. Paperb. Book number: Z9-10-110 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.61 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SCIENCE IN A FREE SOCIETY. (1st edition) London, NLB, 1978. 1st edition 221 pages. cloth with dustjacket. Scan of this nice copy available. VG/VG Book number: 10641 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science in a Free Society London, Verso Editions/NLB. 1983, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0860917533). paperback. Used, Softcover has lightly worn edges and creased and worn corners. Pages are clean and bright throughout. T. Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 244650 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: Science - General
Keywords: 0860917533 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science In A Free Society Manchester, NLB. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860910083) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tidy copy in a slightly rubbed dust jacket which is sunned on the spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 035286 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.46 | JP¥ 2443]
Keywords: Philosophy 0860910083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Dialogues On Knowledge Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1991. (ISBN: 0631179186) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owners name crossed out. Very Good. Book number: 020671 GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Philosophy 0631179186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Dialogues on Knowledge. Blackwell,1991. Lg.8vo. (4),167p. Wraps. Book number: Z9-10-115 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Dialogues on Knowledge Oxford, Blackwell Publishers. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0631179186). paperback. Ex-Library, Good condition, some creases onfront cover, spine is sunned, clear, bright and tight, ex-library with usual stamps and labels, page block is stamped. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 190879 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Knowledge, Theory of Metaphysics 0631179186 | In shopping cart More information div> |