| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Approaching Human Geography : An Introduction to Contemporary Theoretical Debates Sage Publications Ltd, 1991. 1st Edition, Paperback. Like New. A clean, almost as new copy. ISBN: 1853961000. ISBN/EAN: 9781853961007. -- Prior BooksBook number: 023851 GBP 4.93 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.77 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: HUMAN GEOGRAPHY Science & Technology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural Resource Management Beckenham, Croom Helm. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709920377) Hard Cover. 473 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The human and environmental aspects of rural planning are conventionally dealt with separately. The Resource Management approach represented here is designed to allow integration of both areas of interest, to encourage the identification of conflicts in rural planning and to suggest appropiate management techniques for the resolution of such conflicts. As New/As New. Book number: 033889 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1305] Catalogue: Gardening - Agriculture/Farming
Keywords: 0709920377 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Approaching Human Geography : An Introduction to Contemporary Theoretical Debates (Mappings Ser.: Society - Theory - Space ) New York, NY, U.S.A. Guilford Publications, Incorporated. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0898624908) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pages including index. Provides an accessible and informed introduction to the development of new theoretical approaches to human geography. Sets out to explain the key features of these new approaches, and to trace their antecedents and implications. Highlights points of comparison, contrast inter-connection and dissimilarity. Light to moderate wear. Minimal high-lighting else unmarked. Binding sound. Very good copy. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 33801220 CAD 34.36 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 34.27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2661] Catalogue: Text
Keywords: Human Geography Social Science Cloke, Paul; Philo, Chris; Sadler, David Approaching Human Geography : An Introduction to Contemporary Theoretical Debates (Mappings Ser. : Society - Theory - Space ) Philosophy 240 Pages Including Index. Provides an Accessi | In shopping cart More information div> |
An introduction to Rural Settlement Planning. Metheun en Co. Londen en New York.. Londen/ New York, 1983. 380 pag. Book number: 101332786 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.44 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: Geografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Rural Settlement Planning (University paperbacks). Routledge, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 380 pages. Very Good. Book number: 120171 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Agriculture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Key settlements in rural areas London, Methuen, 1979. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st edition. Pages clean; owner's initials on front free end paper; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film . ISBN: 0416719104 Book number: BOOKS147592I GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.87 | JP¥ 1776]
Keywords: 0416719104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Key Settlements in Rural Areas London, Methuen. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0416719104) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/Fine. Book number: 028311 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Bourne Surrey Farnham Guildford Sociology Social History Farming Rural Poverty Topography Architecture Agriculture Farming Geography 0416719104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lifestyles in rural England Salisbury, Rural Development Commission, 1994. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. Pages clean; slight wear to cover. ISBN: 1869964403 Book number: BOOKS159079I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: 1869964403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Policy and Change in Thatcher's Britain Published by Pergamon Press, Oxford, New York, Seoul, Tokyo, 1992. 0080406483. xii, 381 pages, some figures, from the Policy, Planning and Critical Theory series, First Edition, very good condition, 23x15 cm approx, Paperback. Book number: 43448 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Cloke, Paul [Editor], Policy and Change in Thatcher's Britain" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural resource management London, Croom Helm , 1985. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed. Pages clean; binding tight; owner's initials on dust jacket front panel; dj spine faded; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0709920377 Book number: BOOKS150028I GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: 0709920377 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural Homelessness : Issues, Experiences and Policy Responses Bristol, The Policy Press, 2002. (ISBN: 1861342845) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Soft cover, 245 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue and previous owner has removed their name by clipping a 3" strip from the top corner of the front endpaper. May have marks inside however the interior does appear to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. Book number: 019081 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: Psychology/Sociology
Keywords: Homelessness Great Britain_rural Conditions 1861342845 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural planning: policy into action? London, Harper & Row, 1987. Used - Good. Good paperback London. Owner's stamp on half-title page; some wear to cover. ISBN: 006318351X Book number: BOOKS149732I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: 006318351X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rural State? Limits to Planning in Rural Society [3] Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press, Walton Street, Oxford First edition 1990. First edition hard back publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" xvi, 287 [pp]. ISBN 019823287X. Damage stamp to title page. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 13510 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.75 | JP¥ 2388] Catalogue: ECOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rural State? Limits to Planning in Rural Society [1] Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford First edition 1990. First edition hard back. ISBN 019823287X. 287 pp. Damage stamp to title page. Book in Fine condition. Dust wrapper in Fine condition. Book number: 5949 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.75 | JP¥ 2388] Catalogue: ECOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rural State? Limits to Planning in Rural Society [4] Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press, Walton Street, Oxford First edition 1990. First edition hard back publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" xvi, 287 [pp]. ISBN 019823287X. Damage stamp to title page. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 20855 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.75 | JP¥ 2388] Catalogue: ECOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
RURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT Beckenham, Kent, Croom Helm Limited. 1986. (ISBN: 0709948077). Soft Cover, 6" X 9" Tall. Ex Library, This book provides an overview of resource management together with a geographical treatment of physical, landscape and social resources. Drawing on British, European and North American material, the book offers an integrated review of the rural resouce system; to isolate potential and actual conflicts between resouces in the countryside with the aid of detailed case-studies; and to explore various broad management techniques and their applicability to differing types of resource use and resource conflict. It is an important book for undergraduate students of geography, resource management, environmental planning, land management and conservation. 473 Pages. Tables. Maps. Graphs. Diagrams. Marking on edge of papers. Good. Book number: 005285 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Rural Resource Management Countryside Business Environment Geography Conservation Environment Business Conservation Countryside Management 0709948077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spaces of Geographical Thought. Sage Publications, 2005. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Book number: 55455 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: GEOGRAPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Writing the Rural: Five Cultural Geographies Paul Chapman Publishing, 1994 258p, some figures in the text, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [1853961973] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 103962 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: CULTURAL STUDIES
Keywords: CULTURAL STUDIES Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction To Rural Settlement Planning London, Methuen. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0416738001) Paperback. 380 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Book Has Arisen From The Teaching Of Rural Geography And Planning To Undergraduates And Post Graduates In Lampeter. As New/None Issued. Book number: 065173 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 901] Catalogue: Geography/Maps
Keywords: 0416738001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tree Cultures: The Place of Trees and Trees in Their Place Oxford, United Kingdom, Berg Pub Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 1859734987). Hard Cover. No DJ as issued. Boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 011060 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Trees Nature Zhalf 1859734987 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Rural Settlement Planning. London. Methuen. 1983. Large format paperback. 380 pages. V.g. in v.g. papercover. No markings or inscriptions. ISBN: 0-416-73800-1. Book number: 5084 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 974]
Keywords: Regional planning. Rural settlement. 0146738001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Rural Settlement Planning Methuen 1st edn 1983 380p, 45 figures and 44 tables, paperback, VG [0416738001] Book number: 73360 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: PLANNING
Keywords: PLANNING | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Rural Settlement Planning Methuen 1st edn 1983 380p, 45 figures and 44 tables, paperback, VG [0416738001] Book number: 73360 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: PLANNING
Keywords: PLANNING | In shopping cart More information div> |