| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801835054. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4875 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12814] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0801835054 Sparta Peloponnesian War Military & Army Spartans Athenian Athens Hellenistic Imperialism Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801835054. DJ has one small closed tear. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Very minor shelfwear to book; As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 5796 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12814] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0801835054 Sparta Peloponnesian War Military & Army Spartans Athenian Athens Hellenistic Imperialism Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta Duckworth, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715620827. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 5964 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12814] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0715620827 Sparta Peloponnesian War Military & Army Spartans Athenian Athens Hellenistic Imperialism Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801835054. Very light shelfwear to book and DJ. Minor discoloration to top of back panel of DJ. ; As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 3189 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12814] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0801835054 Sparta Peloponnesian War Military & Army Spartans Athenian Athens Hellenistic Imperialism Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801835054. As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 3190 USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 129 | £UK 108 | JP¥ 13203] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0801835054 Sparta Peloponnesian War Military & Army Spartans Athenian Athens Hellenistic Imperialism Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agesilaos and the crises of Sparta. London, 1987. XII,508 pp. Or.hardcover. Book number: 223472 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
Keywords: Filology Klassieke filologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta. Duckworth, 1987. Large 8vo. xii,508p.,maps. Cloth/dustj. Book number: Z9-12-695 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander the Great. NY: Overlook Press 2004 1st ed. 368p. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 1585675652 Book number: 84266 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 1585675652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander the Great. The Hunt for a New Past Paperback published by Pan Books, . In good condition. Book number: 313665 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander the Great : The Hunt for a New Past Pan. 2005. (ISBN: 0330419250) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 330 pp. colour illus. vg+ clean copy. Very Good +. Book number: 081455 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: Alexander, the Great, 356-323 B.C. 0330419250 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander the Great - the Hunt for a New Past London, Macmillan, 2004. (ISBN: 1405032928) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 330 pages with illustrations, clean and firm all-round, light use - packed well, prompt dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 023873 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: History - World
Keywords: Alexander, the Great 1405032928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past paperback, unread, v good condition, almost as new. Book number: CI-7UHB-MD5A GBP 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.44 | JP¥ 655]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander the Great. The hunt for a new past Overlook Pr, 2004. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 368. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U854767 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander the Great. The Hunt for a New Past. Woodstock-New York. The Overlook Press. 2004. Original publisher's blacl paper spine, cream paper-covered boards, copper coloured title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo: 368pp. illustrations, maps, appendix, table Achaemenid Persian kings, Dramatis personæ, glossary, bibliography, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-1-58567-565-4. Book number: 39608 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: 9781585675654 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past. Macmillan, 2004. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 526312 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: History 1405032926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Overlook Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1585675652). Hb, 8vo. pp. 368, b/w illustrations, "Alexander's legacy has had a major impact on military tacticians, scholars, statesmen, adventurers, authors, and filmmakers. Cartledge brilliantly evokes Alexander's remarkable political and military accomplishments, cutting through the myths to show why he was such a great leader. He explores our endless fascination with Alexander and gives us insight into his charismatic leadership, his capacity for brutality, and his sophisticated grasp of international politics. Alexander the Great is an engaging portrait of a fascinating man, and a welcome balance to the myths, legends, and often skewed history that have obscured the real Alexander.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A00948 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Alexander the Great 1585675652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristophanes and his Theatre of the Absurd. Bristol Classical Press, Bristol, 1990. 82p. ills.(B&W). Paperback. Small personal library mark and name on free endpaper. Aristophanes, the Athenian comic dramatist, remains popular despite historical changes in attitude and belief. Placing the plays in their total civic, religious and dramatic context, this account explores their significance for contemporary audiences, and their continuing appeal. Separate chapters address aspects of his work and world, and attempt to outline the playwright's own opinions at a time of intense political debate. With original texts quoted in translation this comprehensive and lively study will provide students with an invaluable insight into the plays and their place in classical Athens. From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 22363 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1178]
Keywords: 9781853991141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Illustrated History of Ancient Greece Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (1998). orig.boards. 26x18cm, xix,380 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents : Introduction. Glory that was Greece? / Paul Cartledge; World of Greece; History and tradition / Paul Cartledge; Environment / Sue Alcock; Peoples: who were the Greeks? / Paul Cartledge; Intermezzo: historical outline / Paul Cartledge; Life of Greece; Rich and poor / Nick Fisher; Women, children and men / Marilyn Katz; Power and the state / Paul Cartledge; Work and leisure / Nick Fisher; Performance / Edith Hall; Visual arts / Karim Arafat & Catherine Morgan; Philosophy and science / Lesley Dean-Jones; Religion and myth / Richard Buxton ["Sumptuously illustrated in colour and packed with fascinating information, The Cambridge Illustrated History of Ancient Greece is now available for the first time in a revised paperback edition. Offering fresh interpretations of classical Greek culture, the book devotes as much attention to social, economic, sexual and intellectual aspects as to politics and war. Paul Cartledge and his team ask what it was like for an ordinary person to partake in 'the glory that was Greece'. They examine the influences of the environment and economy; the effect of interstate tensions; the implications of sexuality; the experience of workers, soldiers, slaves, peasants and women; and the roles of myth and religion, art and culture, and science and education. This is a cultural history which reveals the far-reaching linguistic, literary, artistic and political legacy of ancient Greece, and seeks justification for Shelley's claim that 'we are all Greeks'." - Publisher's description]. Book number: BOOKS015180I USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Classical Antiquity, Ancient Greece, Greek History, Historiography, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democritus London, United Kingdom, Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). 1998. (ISBN: 0753801833). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 082862 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.37 | JP¥ 184] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Philosophy History Surveys Ancient Classical 0753801833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democritus London, United Kingdom, Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). 1998. (ISBN: 0753801833). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 082861 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.37 | JP¥ 184] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Philosophy History Surveys Ancient Classical 0753801833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democritus London, United Kingdom, Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). 1998. (ISBN: 0753801833). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 083422 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Philosophy History Surveys Ancient Classical 0753801833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democritus. Democritus and atomistic politics Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. Pp: 54. Philosophy is one of the most intimidating and difficult of disciplines, as any of its students can attest. This book is an important entry in a distinctive new series from Routledge: "The Great Philosophers." Breaking down obstacles to understanding the ideas of history's greatest thinkers, these brief, accessible, and affordable volumes offer essential introductions to the great philosophers of the Western tradition from Plato to Wittgenstein.In just 64 pages, each author, a specialist on his subject, places the philosopher and his ideas into historical perspective. Each volume explains, in simple terms, the basic concepts, enriching the narrative through the effective use of biographical detail. And instead of attempting to explain the philosopher's entire intellectual history, which can be daunting, this series takes one central theme in each philosopher's work, using it to unfold the philosopher's thoughts. ISBN: 9780753801833. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1432473 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780753801833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greeks : Crucible of Civilization BBC Worldwide. 2001. (ISBN: 0563537647) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7. 253 pages. Light wear to jacket. Some markes on the pages fore-edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 040452 GBP 4.92 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 603] Catalogue: Ancient World
Keywords: 0563537647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greeks : A Portrait of Self and Others Oxford, Opus 1993, Soft Cover Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0192891472 Ver slight shelf wear, cover and text complete and clean. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 020206 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greeks a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1993. Fourth Impression. Paperback. Very Good. 234 pages. Two pages dog-eared. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Spine uncreased . Book number: 9951 GBP 0.60 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.95 | JP¥ 73] Catalogue: Ancient Greece
Keywords: Ancient History & Topography (3500bce-476ce) Cartledge Greeks Portrait Self Others 1993 Ancient History & Topography (3500bce-476ce) | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page