ascending
descending
found: 15 books

BONAMY BROCA & BEAU CONSTANTIN & PAUL & EMILE
Atlas d'anatomie descriptive du corps humain.
"Fortin, Masson & Cie - Victor Masson & fils, Paris _1844-1866, 20x27,5cm, 4 volumes reliés." "Edition originale. Reliure en demi chagrin rouge, dos à quatre fins nerfs orné de triples caissons dorés, petites traces de frottements sur les dos, coiffe supérieure du quatrième volume frottée, plats de papier marbré, gardes et contreplats de papier moiré, petites traces de frottements sur les tranches du quatrième volume, tête dorée. Notre exemplaire (l'ouvrage complet se présente en 5 volumes) se décompose ainsi : - tome 1 : ostéologie, syndesmologie, myologie illustré de 84 planches en couleurs; - tome 2 : coeur, artères, veines, vaisseaux lymphatiques et aponévroses illustré de 62 planches en couleurs; - tome 3 : splanchnologie illustré de 49 planches en couleurs; - tome 4 : appareil génito-urinaire, organes de la respiration illustré de 56 planches en couleurs. Rare exemplaire bien complet de ses 251 planches en chromolithographie, comportant quelques rousseurs, de cet ouvrage fameux - Fortin, Masson & Cie - Victor Masson & fils, Paris _1844-1866, 20x27,5cm, 4 volumes reliés. "
Book number: 30518
€  800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1055.12 | £UK 669.25 | JP¥ 81944]
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL BROCA
DES ANEVRYSMES ET DE LEUR TRAITEMENT
Paris, Labé, 1856, 15x22. Reliure en demi chagrin vert. Dos à 4 nerfs, décoré de motifs fleuraux dorés. Titre et auteur en lettres dorées. Ouvrage accompagné de figures intercalées dans le texte. Légers frottement sur les coupes, ouvrage solide, intérieur propre.
Book number: 3299
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608]
In shopping cart

More information

BROCA, PAUL.
[Collection of 44 offprints and pamphlets.]
v.p., v.d., as below. Sur les proportions relatives du bras, de l'avant-bras, et de la clavicule chez les nègres et les européens, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1862, pp. 13, [2]; not in OCLC; Sur les caractères physiques des mincopies ou habitants des isles Andaman [drop-title], Paris, 1863, pp. 12; not in OCLC; Échelle chromatique des yeux suivie d'une note sur un oeil d'albinos, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1864, pp. 20; not in OCLC; Celse, Paris, 1865, pp. 55; at the head of the title: Conférences historiques de médecine et de chirurgie; 3 in OCLC (none in the U.S.); Sur les proportions relatives des membres supérieurs et des membres inférieurs chez les nègres et les européens, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1867, pp.15; not in OCLC; Discours prononcé sur la tombe de M. L. V. Lagneau [drop-title], [Paris, c. 1867], pp. 3; not in OCLC; Mémoire sur les cranes de Basques de Saint-Jean-de-Luz suive de recherches sur la comparison des indices céphaliques sur le vivant et sur le squelette, Paris, 1868, pp. [4], 79; 3 in OCLC; Sur le transformisme, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1871, pp. [4], 72; not in OCLC; De l'influence de l'éducation sur le volume et la forme de la tÍte, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1873, pp. 19, not in OCLC; Sur l'endocrane. Nouveau instruments destinés a étudier la cavité cranienne sans ouvrir le crane, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1873, pp. 36; 10 illus. in text, not in OCLC; Sur le plan horizontal de la tÍte et sur la méthode trigonométrique, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1873, pp. [4], 72, [3]; 6 figures in the text, 2 in OCLC (both at Yale); Rapport sur la réorganization du service de santé militaire, Paris, 1873, pp. 23, not in OCLC; Sur les doctrines de la diplogénèse, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1874, pp. 27, not in OCLC; Sur les cranes de solutré, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1874, pp. 20, not in OCLC; Sur la valeur des divers angles faciaux, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1875, pp. 31, 6 figures in the text, not in OCLC; Notions complémentaries sur l'ostéologie du crane, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1875, pp. 32, not in OCLC; Sur les indicies de l'omoplate chez l' homme. Les singes et dans la serie des mammifères, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1878, pp. 31, 5 figures in the text, not in OCLC; Sur le plan horizontal du crane, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1879, pp. 24, not in OCLC; Sur la déterminationde l'age moyen, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1879, pp. 24, not in OCLC; Étude des variations craniométriques et de leur influence sur les moyennes détermination de la série suffisante, extract from the Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, 1880, pp. 67, not in OCLC; Experiences sur les oeufs a deux jaunes, being an extract from the Annales des Sciences, Paris, n.d. [ca. 1851], pp. 10, not in OCLC; Histoire des Travaux de la Société d' Anthropologie de Paris, Paris, 1863, pp. 60, not in OCLC; Eloge funebre de Pierre Gratiolet, being an extract from vol. 2 of the Mémoires de la Société d'Anthropologie, Paris, n.d. [ca. 1865], engraved frontis portrait, pp. 7, not in OCLC; [entry for:] Anthropologie, offprint from Anthropologie, Paris, n.d. [ca. 1866- 7], pp. 275-300, not in OCLC; Sur la classification et la nomenclature craniologiques d'apres les indices céphaliques, offprint of an unidentified periodical, pp. [385]-422, [1], not in OCLC; Sur le stéréographe, nouvel instrument craniolographique, Paris, 1868, offprint from Mémoires de la Société d'Anthropologie, pp. [4], [99]-126, engraved plate, not in OCLC; offprint from Mémoires de la Société d'Anthropologie in the form of a letter, Paris, 1867, pp. xxviii, not in OCLC; Nouvelles réchérches sur l'anthropologie de la France en général, et de la basse Bretagne en particulier, Paris, 1869, pp. [4], [147]--209, 2 engraved folding maps, not in OCLC; Histoire de progres des études anthropologiques depuis la fondation de la société, Paris, 1870, pp. [2], [cv]-cxxv, not in OCLC; Sur la mensuration de la capacité du crane, Paris, 1873, pp. 92, [1], Temple and Brown only in OCLC; Sur les cranes de la caverne de l'homme-mort, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1873], offprint from Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. 55, [1], engraved plate, not in OCLC; Nouveaux rénseignements sur les Akka, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1874], pp. 9, [1], 2 engraved plates, not in OCLC; De l'influence de l'humidité sur la capacite du crane, [Paris], 1874, offprint from Bulletins de la Société d'Anthropologie, pp. 38, not in OCLC; Etudes sur les proprietés hygrometriques des cranes, [Paris], 1874, offprint from La Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. [2], 62, not in OCLC; Réchérches sur l'indice orbitaire, Paris, 1876, offprint from La Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. [4], [577]-619, [1], not in OCLC; Sur les monuments megalithiques et les populations blondes de Maroc, par MM. Tissot et Broca, Paris, 1876, pp. 24, engraved map, illus. in text, not in OCLC; Sur la topographie cranio- cérébrale ou sur les rapports anatomique du crane et du cerveau, Paris, 1876, offprint from La Révue d'Anthropologie, pp.79, illus. in text, N.Y. Acad. of Medicine only in OCLC; Séances générales, [Paris], 1877, pp. [9]- 26, not in OCLC; Sur l'angle orbito-occipital, Paris, 1877, pp. [4], 48, engraved plate, illus. in text, not in OCLC; Anatomie comparée des circonvolutions cérébrales, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1878], offprint from Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. [385]-498, not in OCLC; Nomenclature cérébrale, [Paris], 1878, offprint from Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. [193]-236, Minnesota only in OCLC; Etude sur le cerveau du gorille, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1878], offprint from Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. 46, mounted albumen photograph of a gorilla's brain, 2 plates, illus. in text, not in OCLC; Localisations cérébrales. Réchérches sur les centres olfactifs, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1879], offprint from Révue d'Anthropologie, pp. [385]-455, [1], engraved plate, illus. in text, not in OCLC; Discourse d'ouverture, [Paris, n.d., ca. 1880], offprint from Compte Rendu, pp. 7, not in OCLC. Bound in 2 octavo volumes, totaling 1792 pages plus 2 pages of manuscript index at the back of each volume; bound in contemporary maroon roan over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; spine faded to tan, else very good and sound.
Book number: 24933
USD 4687.50 [Appr.: EURO 3554.25 | £UK 2972.5 | JP¥ 364046]
Keywords: Medicine Natural-History Science Anthropology Anthropologie
In shopping cart

More information

BROCA, PAUL.
De l'étranglement dans les hernies abdominales et des affections qui peuvent le simuler. Thèse de concours pour l'agrégation en chirurgie.
Paris, Victor Masson, 1853. First edition, 8vo, pp. 182, [1]; orig. green printed wrappers; spine with some short cracks, some foxing; all else very good. Includes an extensive bibliographic index. Broca's early work on the strangulated hernia which "demonstrated his theoretical and practical knowledge of surgery" (DSB). 5 only in OCLC.
Book number: 25044
USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 474 | £UK 396.5 | JP¥ 48540]
Keywords: Medicine Science Hernias
In shopping cart

More information

BROCA, PAUL,
Mémoires d'Anthropologie Zooloqique et Biologique.
Paris: C. Reinwald et Cie, 1877. First edition. 8vo. viii, 623, [1], [22, ads, dated 1 octobre, 1876], [2] pp. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper boards. Head slightly chipped, otherwise a very good copy. cf. En français dans le texte 283. Provenance: Ashley Montagu.
¶ A fine association copy of a seminal work in the field from the library of the renowned Engish anthropologist, Ashley Montagu. The enormously versatile Broca is perhaps better known now for his studies of aphasia and localized areas of brain function, but he was equally if not more important as the virtual creator of French anthropology, the founder of la Société d'anthropologie de Paris in 1859, and in 1872 le "Revue d"anthropologie"
Book number: 229846
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182]
In shopping cart

More information

BROCA, DR. PAUL,
On the Phenomena of Hybridity in the Genus Homo . .. Edited, with the permission of the author, by C. Carter Blake.
London: for the Anthropological Society, by Longman, Green, Longman, & Roberts, 1864. First edition in English. 8vo. xiv, 119, [1] pp. (Pp. 77-119 are the regulations, list of fellows, etc., of the Anthropological Society). Brown cloth, recased. Fine. Provenance: Ashley Montagu.
¶ First edition in English of Broca's groundbreaking and controversial study of race and miscegenation, "Recherches sur l'hybridité animale en général et sur l'hybridité humaine en particulier ..." (1860), which was written before Broca founded la Société d'anthropologie two years later. From the library of British anthropologist Ashley Montagu
Book number: 229761
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
In shopping cart

More information

BROCA, PAUL.
On the phenomena of hybridity in the genus homo … Edited with the permission of the author, by C. Carter Blake.
London, for the Anthropological society, by Longman, Green, Longman, & Roberts, 1864. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 119, [1]; near fine in orig. brown cloth, gilt spine. Appended (p. [77]-119): Regulations, Fourth list of the foundation fellows, First annual report and a list of the publications of the society
Book number: 25028
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 24270]
Keywords: Hybridization Anthropology Miscegenation
In shopping cart

More information

BROCA PAUL.
REVUE D’ANTROPOLOGIE publiee sous la direction de...
Paris, 1874-1875 4 voll. in-8, bross. edit. Disponiamo del tomo III (1874) in un vol. e del tomo IV (1875) in 3 voll. Con diverse tavv. anche a colori raffiguranti reperti archeologici, tipologie di crani, carte geografiche, etc... [019]
Book number: CAT13-115
€  284.00 [Appr.: US$ 374.57 | £UK 237.75 | JP¥ 29090]
Catalogue: ANTROPOLOGIA
In shopping cart

More information

BROCA, PAUL.
Sur la Mensuration de la Capacité (Capacite) Du Crane.
Paris:, Victor Masson,, 1873.. Paperback. Offered Is the Very Good Entire Issue Mémoires de la Société D'anthropologie de Paris, Second Series, First Volume, No. 1 in Original Printed Wrappers. Broca's Paper Is on Pages 63-152. Small Pieces Missing Cover Edges, Mild Foxing Edges, Covers and Few Pages. 8vo. Xxxiv, 152 Pp..
Book number: 20369
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROCA PAUL
SUR LA DEFORMATION TOULOUSAINE DU CRANE
Typographie A. Hennuyer, Paris. 1872. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Rousseurs. Plaquette de 24 pages, illustrée de quelques gravures en noir et blanc dans le texte.
¶ Extrait des 'Bulletins de la Société d'Anthropologie', Séance du 17 août 1871.
Book number: RO40139540
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 65.29 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5070]
Keywords: Anatomie humaine
In shopping cart

More information

BROCA PAUL :
Sur l'angle orbito occipital.
Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1877, in-8°, 48 pp, 6 b/w ills, 1 b/w plate h.t., sewn, orig. (discoloured) wrapper, dog's ears, foxing. . .
Book number: 25942
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROCA PAUL
. TOME 1er : Des tumeurs en général.
ASSELIN P.. 1866. In-8 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Rousseurs. 595 pages. Quelques figures en noir et blanc, dans le texte. Titre et tomaison dorés sur demi-chagrin noir.
Book number: RO80098694
€  249.00 [Appr.: US$ 328.41 | £UK 208.25 | JP¥ 25505]
Keywords: Sciences médicales. Médecine
In shopping cart

More information

BROCA, PAUL
Trait Des Tumeurs - Tome Deuxi me: Des Tumeurs En Particulier
Paris: P. Asselin, 1869. 1st. 1/4 leather. Illustrated. 8vo 540 pp.. Very good+ copy in 1/4 leather & marbled paper over boards . Volume 2 only.
Book number: BOOKS027883I
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROCA DR PAUL [EDITED WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE AUTHOR BY C CARTER BLAKE]
On the Phenomena of Hybridity in the Genus Homo
Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, U.K. 1864. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. A Publication of the Anthropological Society of London. xiv, 120 pages, size 9 inches tall by 5.5 inches. CONTENTS : DEDICATION; EDITOR'S PREFACE; Glossarial Note. SECTION I. General remarks on the interbreeding of human races; Pretended examples of hybrid races (note on the Griquas of Southern Africa); Significations of the words raw and type. SECTION II. On Eugenesic Hybridity in the Genus Homo. SECTION III. Examples tending to prove that the interbreeding of certain human races is not Eugenesic; Remarks on the interpretation of human hybridity; Relative infecundity of the interbreeds between the White and Negro; Relative sterility of some Mulattoes in the first generation; Moral or physical inferiority of some Mulattoes; Malay and mixed breeds; Relative sterility of the interbreeds between the Europeans and the Australians or Tasmanians; Observations of Count Strzelecki; discussion; Conclusions on human hybridity. SECTION IV. Recapitulation and Conclusion. Book - in Lovely, Very Good original brown boards with gilt lettering - light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, original brown endpapers, couple of pages carelessly opened resulting in small closed tears to edges, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. A VERY ATTRACTIVE COPY OF THIS IMPORTANT WORK. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Anthropology; Inventory No: 001999. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
Book number: 001999
GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 US$ 156.13 | JP¥ 12125]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Broca Blake Anthropology Anthropological Human Race Hybridity WBMXX Anthropology;
In shopping cart

More information

BROCA, PAUL ET AL
The Journal of the Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland VII 20
London, Kegan Paul Trubner, 1878. First. Leather & Board. 8vo. no spine boards detached some ink underlining. Poor .
Book number: 500021356
GBP 55.80 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 88 | JP¥ 6834]
Keywords: Anthropology Brain Weights Pelew Islanders Cissbury Eskimo Skulls Andaman I Slanads
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search