ascending
descending
found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(A. BAIRD HASTINGS; IRVING M. KLOTZ; D.M. BLOW; A.N. GLAZER; BRIAN J. MCCARTHY; FRANCESCO AMALDI; P.T. GILHAM; MARGARET ASHWELL; JAMES F. KOERNER ET AL - CONTRIBUTORS) ESMOND E. SNELL (ED.); ALTON MEISTER; R.L. SINSHEIMER; AND PAUL D. BOYER (ASSOCIATE EDS
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 39
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1970, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,136pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: A Biochemist's Anabasis; Quaternary Structure of Proteins; X-Ray Diffraction Studies of Enzymes; Specific Chemical Modification of Proteins; Specificity of Molecular Hybridization Reactions; Eukaryotic Chromosomes; Structure and Synthesis of Ribosomal RNA; etc.
Book number: 14539
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Annual Review Biochemistry; A. Baird Hastings; Irving M. Klotz; D.M. Blow; A.N. Glazer; Brian J. Mccarthy; Francesco Amaldi; P.T. Gilham; Margaret Ashwell; James F. Koerner; Paul D. Boyer; Alton Meister; R.L. Sinsheimer; Esmond E. Snell; Biochemist's Anab
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN-PAUL BELMONDO (ACTOR), CHARLES BOYER (ACTOR), RENÉ CLÉMENT
Is Paris Burning? (1968)
Paramount. 2003. DVD. DVD, NTSC, Condition is Very Good in Very Good Case with Very Good condition artwork, DVD has a couple marks but plays great. Very Good.
Book number: 17170
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2705]
Catalogue: Dvd
In shopping cart

More information

BENESCH, REINHOLD, RUTH E. BENESCH, PAUL D. BOYER, IRVING M. KLOTZ, W.ROBERT MIDDLEBROOK, ANDREW G. SZENT-GYORGYI AND DAVID R. SCHWARZ (EDS.)
Sulfur in Proteins
NY: Academic Press, 1959, . hard bound in green cloth, 469pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamps to inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Proceedings of a Symposium Held at Falmouth, Massachusetts, May, 1958.
Book number: 14420
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Sulfur Proteins; , Reinhold Benesch; Ruth E. Benesch; Paul D. Boyer; Irving M. Klotz; W. Robert Middlebrook; Andrew G. Szent-Gyorgyi; David R. Schwarz; Protein Chemistry Chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL DR. / STUCKEY, STERLING DR.
American Nation in the Modern Era Florida Teacher's Edition
Austin, Texas, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 2005. (ISBN: 0030388287) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Near fine condition HB. Annotated teacher's edition. Near Fine.
Book number: 003697
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: History, Education, Textbooks, Florida, Teachers 0030388287
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL D. ED.
Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 36, 1967. Part II.
Annual Reviews, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. Paginated from 407 to 784 + 81pp cumulative index.
Book number: 72541
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648]
Keywords: biochemistry biochemical theory research history
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL D. ED.
Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 37, 1968.
Annual Reviews, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 859pp.
Book number: 72534
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.08 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3427]
Keywords: biochemistry biochemical theory research history
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL D. ED.
Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 35, 1966. Part II.
Annual Reviews, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket. Paginated from 457 to 908 + 91pp cumulative index.
Book number: 72539
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648]
Keywords: biochemistry biochemical theory research history
In shopping cart

More information

(JOHN T. EDSALL; EDWARD C. HEATH; WILHELM STOFFEL; IZCHAK Z. STEINBERG; KAREL VAN DAM; ALFRED J. MEYER; J.T.O. KIRK ET AL - CONTRIBUTORS) ESMOND E. SNELL (ED.); ALTON MEISTER; R.L. SINSHEIMER; AND PAUL D. BOYER (ASSOCIATE EDS.)
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 40
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1971, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,206pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Complex Polysaccharides; Sphingolipids; Mitochondria Oxidation; Chloroplast Structure; Photosynthesis; Affinity Chromatography; Histones Structure; Relaxation Kinetics; Protein Biosynthesis; Peptide Antibiotics; Catecholamines Biochemistry; Pheromones; etc.
Book number: 14540
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Annual Review Biochemistry; John T. Edsall; Edward C. Heath; Wilhelm Stoffel; Izchak Z. Steinberg; Karel Van Dam; Alfred J. Meyer; J.T. O. Kirk; Paul D. Boyer; Alton Meister; R.L. Sinsheimer; Esmond E. Snell; Complex Polysaccharides; Sphingolipids; Mitoch
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL D. ED.
Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 36, 1967. Part I.
Annual Reviews, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 406pp + 81pp cumulative index.
Book number: 72540
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648]
Keywords: biochemistry biochemical theory research history
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL D. ED.
Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 35, 1966. Part I.
Annual Reviews, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket. 456pp + 91pp cumulative index.
Book number: 72538
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648]
Keywords: biochemistry biochemical theory research history
In shopping cart

More information

(C.F. CORI; O. HAYAISHI; C.M. VENKATACHALAM; G.M. RAMACHANDRAN; O.K. BEHRENS; V.N. SCHUMAKER; P.K. STUMPF; L.O. KRAMPITZ; F.A. HENN; E.D. KORN ET AL - CONTRIBUTORS) ESMOND E. SNELL (ED.); ALTON MEISTER; R.L. SINSHEIMER; AND PAUL D. BOYER (ASSOCIATE EDS.)
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 38
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1969, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,129pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Enzymic Hydroxylation; Polypeptide Hormones; Circulation Lipoproteins; Metabolism of Fatty Acids; Catalytic Functions of Thiamin Diphosphate; Synthetic Lipid Bilayer Membranes; High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry; Amino Acid Meteabolism Regulation; Complex Heterosaccharides of Animals; etc.
Book number: 14538
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Annual Review Biochemistry; C.F. Cori; O. Hayaishi; C.M. Venkatachalam; G.M. Ramachandran; O.K. Behrens; V.N. Schumaker; P.K. Stumpf; L.O. Krampitz; F.A. Henn; E.D. Korn; Paul D. Boyer; Alton Meister; R.L. Sinsheimer; Esmond E. Snell; Enzymic Hydroxylatio
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL.,
Boyer's This American Nation.
Austin, TX, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 2001. Hardbound. VG++. Blue illustrated glossy board covers. 1160 pp. Profusely illustrated.
¶ A new copy of this textbook. No markings, other than two words in ink inside front cover.
Book number: 36443
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL
Building and Displaying Scale Model Aircraft - 9 Skill-Building Projects.
Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp clean copy, appearing unread, detailing all aspects of aircraft plastic kit model building. Light shelf wear only!!!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 9778
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Catalogue: Modeling
Keywords: Plastic Airplane Models, Plastic Aircraft Models, Styrene Plastic Models
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL S.
By the bomb's early light. American thought and culture at the dawn of the atomic age.
New York, Pantheon, 1985. Large 8vo, pp. XX, 440. Paperback. Illustrated. Bibl. ref. Index. Good copy. 620 gram.
Book number: 16065
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Kernwapers; Atomic Bomb; History: United States; Militaire Politiek; Militaria: North America
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER PAUL
La Chasse En 10 leçons
Hachette. 1973. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. Good.
Book number: 72926
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYER PAUL
LA CHASSE EN 10 LECONS ET TOUT POUR ETRE UN BON FUSIL DE A à Z
HACHETTE, Collection "En 10 leçons". 1977. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 198 pages, illustrées en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Mouillures sur les plats et le dos.
Book number: RO70078422
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Chasse
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL BOYER
College Rankings Exposed: The Art of Getting a Quality Education in the 21st Century
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Petersons. 2003, Stated 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0768913608). Hard Bound. This book has long been needed. College should be where you learn and become an Adult. Education should be the first principle and NO parent should send their offspring to such places as "Best Part Schools", and "America's Best College". You are buying their future and it behooves you to make the choice. Like New/Like New.
Book number: 008311
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Education; Colleges 0768913608
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYER, PAUL
College Rankings Exposed: The Art of Getting a Quality Education in the 21st Century
Australia: Thomson/Peterson's, 2003. 1st Edition, English Language; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0768913608. Very lightly handled. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 0.84 x 9.36 x 6.34 Inches; 235 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 21871
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0768913608
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYER PAUL
CONFERENCE SUR LA PRESSE
Imprimerie Coopérative du S.-O., Albi. 1921. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. Plaquette de 15 pages. Etiquette de code sur le 1er plat. Tampons et annotations de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre.
¶ 18 sept. 1921.
Book number: RO40168799
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Histoire et géographie de l'Eglise
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL, EDITOR,
Connaissance de la Peche. Vol. I Number 1-No. 103.
Paris: Connaissance de la Peche, octobre 1978-avril 1987. 103 Issues vols., 4to. Illustrated. Fine in original wrappers. In special publisher's 10 yearly cloth folders.
Book number: 214691
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL S.; CLARK, CLIFFORD E., JR.; KETT, JOSEPH F.; SALISBURY, NEAL; SITKOFF, HARVARD
The Enduring Vision : A History of the American People Vol 1
D C Heath. 1993. (ISBN: 0669298026). Hard Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. /, Looks unread with no spine crease BUT...3 "Hole Punch" holes down left hand side Spine side - minor shelflife only no name etc - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (see also our Vol 2 ! ). Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009437
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: History,Social History 0669298026
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL S.; CLARK, CLIFFORD E., JR.; KETT, JOSEPH F.; SALISBURY, NEAL; SITKOFF, HARVARD
The Enduring Vision : A History of the American People. Fifth Edition.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. 2004, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original laminated hardcover, illustrated, 1089 pages, a clean near fine copy. (ISBN: 0618280642) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 70298
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0618280642
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYER, PAUL S.;WOLOCH, NANCY;SITKOFF, HARVARD;SALISBURY, NEAL;KETT, JOSEPH F.;CLARK, CLIFFORD E. JR.
Enduring Vision: A History Of The American People To 1877
D C Heath & Co, Lexington, MA, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. 533pp; Third edition; One corner is creased; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds.
Book number: 102139
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: UNITED STATES HISTORY History; History::American History; History::American History
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL S.; CLARK, CLIFFORD E., JR.; KETT, JOSEPH F.; SALISBURY, NEAL; SITKOFF, HARVARD
The Enduring Vision : A History of the American People Vol 2
D C Heath. 1993, 2nd. Edition. (ISBN: 0669298034). Hard Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. /, Looks unread with no spine crease BUT...3 "Hole Punch" holes down left hand side Spine side - minor shelflife only no name etc - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (see also our Vol 1 ! ). Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009438
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: History,Social History 0669298034
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, PAUL D. (ED.)
The Enzymes. Volume VII. Elimination and Addition, Aldol Cleavage and Condensation, Other C-C Cleavage, Phosphorolysis, Hydrolysis.
U. S. A. Academic Press. 1972, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 6" X 9 ". Ex-Library, Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine; exlib. 959 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 033974
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search