| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 130 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Journey Through the Ice Age. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997. As new. 4to. B/W & col. photos. Examines Palaeolithic cave art (painting, sculpture & other portable art objects), describing the varied background of the sites & discussing their enigmas & mysteries. Traces the study of Paleolithic art from its origins in the 19th century & brings the latest theories to bear on discoveries old & new. 240pp. Book number: 26714 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Paleolithic Archaeology Anthropology Ice Age Cave Art Sculpture Painting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wonderful Things Uncovering the World's Great Archaeological Treasures. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1999. Hardcover, good condition, 4to, 255pp, biblio, maps, col photos, slight creasing & rub marks d/j. International specialists explore a selection of the world's great archaeological discoveries to uncover our past. Book number: 28471 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 53.26 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4137]
Keywords: Archaeology Treasures History Ancestors | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ARCHAELOGY DETECTIVE East Sussex, Readers Digest. 2001. (ISBN: 076210306x) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, This book explores 50 of the most famous world archaeological sites including some that have been recently uncovered. For those interested in archaeology, this book is worth owning. 240 pages.The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine. Book number: 000030 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1705]
Keywords: 076210306x Archaeology Detectives | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology Detectives Ted Smart 2001 First VG/VG spine slightly torn but repaired 240pp profuse colour photos 10.5 x 8 1085g ¶ Today, thanks to the patient detective work of generation of archaeologists and to the scientific advances in archaeology, we know more about the secrets of the past then ever before. The book shows how these secrets were and continue to be uncovered. Due to the weight of this book there will be extra postage costs -- Stort BooksBook number: 16288 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.42 | JP¥ 1586]
Keywords: archaeology detective reference scientific advances ancient secret 076210306X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology Detectives: How We Know What We Know About the Past The Book People/Ted Smart, United Kingdom, 2001. AS New IN D/W 4to hardback. 240 pages with more than 250 illustrations and 55 maps. Approx 8" x 10 1/2" tall. Fine/Very Good. 'A fascinating insight into the often mysterious world of archaeology - explores 50 of the world's most famous archaeological sights'. Pictorial laminated boards, as per dust jacket Book number: 112213 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology: A Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions). Oxford Paperbacks, 2000. 128pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 513349 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: History / Archaeology 0192853790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology. The Definitive Guide. "Weldon Owen, Sydney, 2002. Card covers 8vo 432pp. Colour illus. Fine. " Book number: 122350 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology [Cambridge Illustrated History] Cambridge, 1996. 386 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 317573 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology Detectives East Sussex, The Ivy Press Limited. 2001. H. Back, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. How We Know What We Know About the Past. A clean and bright copy. pp 239. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 051425 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeologist History Diggings Excavations Bones Humans Tombs Death Burial | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology Detectives: How We Know What We Know About the Past Reader's Digest. 2001. (ISBN: 076210306X). Decorative Glossy Hardcover, 8 X 11. 240 pages. As New. Book number: 004753 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 076210306X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeologie Uitgever: Veltman Uitgevers B.V. Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ongelezen ISBN 9789059207721 -- Budget BoekBook number: 39330 € 20.49 [Appr.: US$ 27.02 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2099]
Keywords: 9789059207721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archeology Detectives, How We Know What We Know About the Past St Helens, Ted Smart. 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pp. colour and b/w illus, vg. clean text and plates; dj, top edge of front cover rubbed, some slight shelf wear to front cover and spine. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 080126 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas of World Archaeology London, Time Life Books. 2000, 1st. (ISBN: 0705432351) , 30.5 Cms x 24 Cms. Hardback, 208 pp, arranged by continent, illustrated throughout in colour with photographs & maps. VG+ in like wrapper. NB: this item will incur a higher rate of postage - please email for details. Book number: 009658 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Atlas Atlases Archaeology Civilisations Civilizations Asia Africa Australia America Europe History Archaeology 0705432351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas of World Archaeology Published by Greenwich Editions, 64 Brewery Road, London First Edition 2000. London 2000. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio. 12'' x 10''. ISBN 0862885272. Contains 208 printed pages of text with colour illustrations and maps throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Book number: 51101 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas of World Archaeology London: The Brown Reference Group, 2000. 0681456582. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0681456582. Third Printing (2006). Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Large 4to. 208 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, drawings and maps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As New with no dust jacket . Book number: 4478 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0681456582 Reference; Archaeology; Atlas; Science; History All All Books History Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge Illustrated History of Archaeology Cambridge, 1999. 386 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Laminate peeling on front wrap. Else good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 325946 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Illustrated History of Archaeology Book Club Associates, London, 1996, reprint. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine under illustrated dustwrapper. 10.25ins x 8.25ins, xiv, 386pp. Illustrated throughout. VG / VG. Nb heavy book (1.6kg pre-packing) please contact seller for postage quote. Book number: 39217 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Illustrated History of Prehistoric Art CUP, 1998 xxxii, 303pp, plates, some cold., figs., dw Book number: 1348 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: rai cave.art archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CAMBRIDGE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY New York, Cambridge University Press 1996, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0521454980 ¶ 1.2 x 9.9 x 8.2 Inches; 400 pages; Bottom corners lightly bumped; Otherwise no significant defects, very tight and bright. Book number: 58618 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2015] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge illustrated history of archaeology Cambridge Univ Pr, 1996. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 386. ISBN: 9780521454988. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U871069 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780521454988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dating and the Earliest Known Rock Art Oxbow Books, 1998. Oversize paperback. ISBN: 1900188651. Oxbow Monographs; 0.3 x 11.5 x 8.1 Inches; 200 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 239629 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Keywords: 1900188651 Native American New Arrival | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Easter Island enigma (mysteries of the ancient world series). Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, has minor crease to top of front cover, unread, no inscriptions. 40 pages, illustrated throughout.. Fine. Book number: 17257 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Unexplained
Keywords: Easter Island Unexplained Ancient Civilisation Stonework Polynesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Easter Island Earth Island London, Thames And Hudson, 1992 Size 24.5cm x 18cm, 240pp, With 200 Illustrations, 15 in Colour, Hardback with Dust jacket both in Very Good condition. Book number: 12069 GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.35 | JP¥ 3056] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Easter Island, Rapa Nui, Pacific Ocean, 9780500050651 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erlebnis Archäologie Club-Premiere Rheda-Wiedenbrück : Bertelsmann-Club; Zug : Bertelsmann-Medien (Schweiz); Wien : Buchgemeinschaft Donauland Kremayr und Scheriau [u.a.], [1996]. O-Titel: The story of archaeology Book number: 101713 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332] Catalogue: Archäologie
Keywords: Hochkultur ; Vor- und Frühgeschichte ; Funde ; Bildband | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faszination Archäologie die hundert bedeutendsten Funde der Welt München : Knesebeck, 2001. O-Titel: The story of archaeology Book number: 130866 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Archäologie
Keywords: Archäologie ; Geschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page