ascending
descending
found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AVRICH, PAUL
An American Anarchist. The Life of Voltarine de Cleyre.
Princeton (N.J.), Princeton University Press. 1978, XXII, 266 pp. hardcover with dustjacket. (a very fine ex-library copy; decent stamp inside; no exterior marks; no underlinings). in very good condition.
Book number: 009683
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: history, U.S.A., Vltairine de Cleyre 1866-1912, anarchism, radicalism
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL AVRICH
An American Anarchist
The life of Voltairine de Cleyre. Published Princeton University Press. Book plate on inside front board. No dustwrapper. First page of list of illustrations not printed. Very good condition. ISBN
Book number: 14071
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: 0691046573
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AVRICH, PAUL
Anarchist Portraits
Princeton University Press 1988. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo plates. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0691047537. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 15138
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 0691047537
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH (PAUL).,
Les Anarchistes russes.
Paris, François Maspéro, , 1979. 1 vol., In-8, 33é pp, broché.
Book number: A1523-6656
CHF 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 49.08 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3904]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AVRICH, PAUL
Bakunin and Nechaev
Published by Freedom Press 84b Whitechapel High Street, London Second Edition 1987. London 1987. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers [softback]. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 32 printed pages of text. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 70840
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: SOCIALISM
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
Bakunin and Nechaev
London, Freedom Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900384093) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Born in 1814, the son of a Russian nobleman, he was anti-authoritarian virtually from birth. Good.
Book number: 029403
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Anarchy Anarchism Anarchist Politics Sociology Rudolf Rocker Philosophy Marxism Michael Bakunin Biography Social History Russia Capitalism Communism Karl Marx Socialism Socialist Insurrection Insurgents Insurgency Revolution Guerrillas Nechaev Nihilists 0
In shopping cart

More information

[VOLTAIRINE DE CLEYRE] AVRICH, PAUL (INTROD.)
The First Mayday: The Haymarket Speeches, 1895-1910
Orkney: Cienfuegos Press/NY: Libertarian Book Club/Minneapolis: Soil of Liberty, 1980. Paper bound, stapled wrappers, illustrated, 53pp includes end notes. Very good condition. 110 grams.
Book number: 24242
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Anarchism
Keywords: Voltairine de Cleyre, Mayday Haymarket Speeches, Paul Avrich Anarchist Writings Anarchism
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH PAUL
KRONSTADT 1921
Princeton, Princeton University. 1970. 14 x 22 Cm. 271 pp, ill, hardcover, very good.
Book number: 013215
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Histoire
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL.
Kronstadt 1921.
Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691087210. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 63332
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0691087210 Russian History
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH PAUL -
Kronstadt 1921.
Milano, Mondadori, 1971, 16mo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 268
Book number: 4-77096
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: (Storia)
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
The Modern School Movement. Anarchism and Education in the United States.
Princeton University Press 1980 Cloth 447 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Slightly bumped corners., As library copy in very good condition., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 290264
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Pädagogik-Schule Anarchismus Erziehung Schulbewegung 0691046697
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
The Modern School Movement. anarchism and Education in the United States.
Princeton (N.J.), Princeton University Press. 1980, 447 pp. (ISBN: 0691100941) hardcover (without dustcover). (ex-library copy in good condition; no underlinings; no exterior library marrks; decent stamps inside).
Book number: 015092
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: history, education, schools, reforms, pedagogy, pedagogics, anarchism, the Ferrer Association, Henry M. Kelly, Emma Goldmann, Hutchins Hapgood, Hippolyte Havel, Francisco Ferrer y Guardia, Leonard D. Abbott 0691100941
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
Russian Rebels 1600-1800
New York: Schocken Books, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: MAR802
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Russia, History
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
Russian Rebels 1600-1800
0. (ISBN: 0713904658). Hardcover. 309pp. Red boards, gilt. London, Allen Lane (1973) first English edition in dustjacket. Maps in endpapers, b&w plates. Bibliography, is referenced, indexed. Is tightly-bound, block edges lightly tanned, pages clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket sunfaded to spine. Minor marks, slight wear, else good. Good/Good.
Book number: 000067
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0713904658
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
Russian Rebels, 1600-1800 / Paul Avrich
London : Allen Lane The Penguin Press. 1973. C1972 1973. 1st Edition. Complete with map illustrated endpapers. Subjects: Revolutions - Soviet Union. Revolutions - Russia. Russia - History - Time of Troubles. 1598-1613. Thus. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0713904658. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 36226
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.27 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1692]
Keywords: 0713904658
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1976, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0393008363
¶ - ; 0.6 x 7.1 x 4.8 Inches; 324 pages; Absolutely clean, crisp and tight.
Book number: 49609
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Catalogue: Russian History
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
Russian Rebels 1600-1800
New York, N. Y. Schocken Books. 1972. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "Russian Revolts, senseless and merciless." Such was Pushkin's description of the four great rebellions, led by Bolotnikov, Razin, Bulavin, and Pugachev. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 049216
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 764]
Keywords: Russia
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800: FOUR GREAT REBELLIONS WHICH SHOOK THE RUSSIAN STATE IN THE SEVENTEENTH (THE NORTON LIBRARY ; N836)
W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1976, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0393008363
¶ - ; 0.6 x 7.1 x 4.8 Inches; 324 pages
Book number: 48874
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Catalogue: Russian History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AVRICH, PAUL
Russian Rebels, 1600-1800
London : Allen Lane The Penguin Press 1973. 1st Edition. Description: 309 p. : ill.1 facsim.1 map. ports. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Revolutionaries --Russia --Biography. Russia --History --1613-1689. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 297-303. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Price-clipped dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0713904658. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 93039
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.62 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2595]
Keywords: 0713904658
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
Russian Rebels, 1600-1800.
Norton (1976), 12 mo., vi,309 pp., map, notes, biblio., index; G/paperback, ink underlining; ISBN: 0393008363
Book number: LR59257
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AVRICH, PAUL
Russian Rebels, 1600-1800
New York. Schocken Books 1972. 1st Edition. An exciting and detailed narrative of the four great popular Russian rebellions of the 17th & 18th centuries. Description: 309 p. Illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Revolutions --Russia. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0805234586. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 89265
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: 0805234586
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
Sacco and Vanzetti. The Anarchist Background
Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket..
Book number: 021510
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Radical
Keywords: Radical Labor Anarchism
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL,
Sacco and Vanzetti: the Anarchist Background.
Princeton Univ Pr, 1991. Hardcover. 280 pages. (ISBN: 0691047898) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 58355
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: History-american
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL
Sacco and Vanzetti: The Anarchist Background
Princeton Univ Pr, 1991. 0691047898. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691047898. 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 280 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 26260
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0691047898
In shopping cart

More information

AVRICH, PAUL.
Sacco And Vanzetti: The Anarchist Background.
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. Rather than focusing on the robbery and murder at the shoe factory near Boston, the infamous trial, and the worldwide protests that it occasioned, Paul Avrich tells the absorbing stories of the lives of Nicola Sacco, a shoe worker, and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, a fish peddler, both Italian immigrants and anarchists. Shows how their anarchist background clarifies Sacco and Vanzetti's suspicious behavior. Includes an Index.
¶ 265 pages.
Book number: 26305X1
USD 49.25 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3918]
Catalogue: CRIME
Keywords: ( Nicola Bartolomeo ). 0691047898
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search