| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Sly Cormorant and the Fishes Kestrel Books, 1st 1977. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Adaptations into poetry of the Aesop Fables. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Blue endpapers. Superb colour and b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Very pale page edge browning. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and very slightly rubbed at corners. ISBN: 0722653603 Book number: 723230 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FABLES POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) Le Cain, Errol 0722653603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Irrelevant Song London: George Allen and Unwin, 1972. 0048210285. Card Covers. ISBN: 0048210285. George Allen and Unwin 1972; Owners name, ; 64 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30455 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0048210285 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mersey Sound Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1968, Reprint. Paperback, Near Fine/Wrappers. Book number: 017928 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Solstice 7 Cambridge, The Editors. 1967, First Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Book, 40pp. 4pp. of concrete work comprised of Cobbing's wordworm & three extracts from Furnival's Europa & the Bull screens. Patten's two poems are The Necessary Slaughter & Nor the Sun its Selling Power. Solstice had been an early outlet for Patten this being the third issue to which he contributed. Aside from Weissbort's, Hamburger's & Derek Wavell's translations other poems from D. M. Thomas, Nathaniel Tarn & Ken Smith. Covers lightly handled. Very Good. Book number: A115186 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Poetry Anthologies Magazines Concrete 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
De bekentenis van kleine Jantje en andere gedichten. Vertaald door c. buddingh'. Vianen, Kwadraat, 1980. Linnen met stofomslag. 53 p. ¶ 1ste druk. - Een van de 30 gebonden ex. op Hollands luxe druk van Van Gelder, gesign. door de vertaler. - Nederlandse vertaling naast Engelse tekst. Book number: #16 € 37.50 [Appr.: US$ 47.05 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3743]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jubilee Jackanory. BBC, 1977 1st thus, Pbk, Near Fine, contents fine and tight with 12 stories by different authors. Book number: 5478 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: Jackanory programme children's BBC short stories fiction Gareth Floyd Julek Heller William Marshall William Rushton Joan Aiken Gillian Avery Helen Cresswell Dorothy Edwards Leon Garfield Alan Garner 0563174218 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mersey Sound: Revised Edition Penguin, 1988. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 0140585346. ISBN/EAN: 9780140585346. Inventory No: 20045. Book number: 20045 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.68 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2122] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mersey Sound Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1968. Softcover. Reprint. 12mo. Softcover. Penguin Modern Poets series (number 10). 126 pp. Clean and bright. VG+. Book number: 9321 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mersey Sound Penguin, 1986. Soft Cover. 0140585346 Later rprinting/revised edition, very light wear only, previous owner's name on title page, text block is lightly age toned at extremities,. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 012321 USD 14.92 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1187] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140585346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mersey Sound Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1970. Soft cover. Book, Penguin modern poets : 10. Legendarische bloemlezing van de Liverpoolse dichters Henri, McGough en Patten. Good. Book number: 000247 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: poëzie | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Volume London, Penguin, 1983.Paperback. Reprint. Very Good, (Very Good) A tidy copy which is SIGNED and INSCRIBED by all three authors on the title page. All notable faults: Moderate browning on the edges of the pages. 282 grams).. Book number: 16596 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Volume Henri/Mcgough/Patten GB, Penguin Poets. 1st Thus. Paperback. VG. Book number: pD319 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Penguin Z All
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets; 10 – The Mersey Sound; Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1974. Reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Colour photographic card cover with white and blue coloured titles to the front panel and white coloured titles to the backstrip.Creasing to the book corners, rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Browning to the textbook edges and internal text. Triangular creases to the top and bottom corners of the rear panel.Penguin Modern Poets Series, number 10, The Mersey Sound – Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten.PLEASE NOTE: This book will cost $10, including postage, anywhere in Australia. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (4), 5-152 (8) pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0112056 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: poetry, anthology, English, Penguin Modern Poets – 1 0 – Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten Literature & Literary; Britain/UK; Poetry. Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets 10: The Mersey Sound London, Penguin Books. 1970, Reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint in softcover format, 12mo, 126pp, previous owner's name inside front cover, some browning and spotting to prelims and edges; card covers; overall VG Copy. Very Good. Book number: 31463 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187] Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
Keywords: Poetry, Textbooks Textbooks, Set Books and Tutors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets 10 (the Mersey Sound) GB, Penguin Poets. 1967, 1st Edition. Paperback. Fairly clean tight book but interior cover browning and some page browning. Inscription of owner at front of book. Slight cover wear. VG-. Book number: pD103.01 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets 10 (the Mersey Sound) GB, Penguin Poets. 1969, Reprint. Paperback. VG-. Book number: pD103.69 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets. The Mersey Sound 1973. (ISBN: 0140421033) Illustrated Card. Book, Good. Book number: 013436 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: 0140421033 English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets 10 London, Penguin. 1979. (ISBN: 0140421033) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Uncreased copy lightly rubbed to edges. Lightly tanned pages with very occasional marginalia. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 5151 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English Literature_poetry U500 0140421033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets; 10 – The Mersey Sound; Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1970. Reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Plain text card cover with white and green coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip.Creasing to the book corners, rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Browning to the textbook edges and internal text. A previous owner has covered the book with contact plastic and some of the adhesive has stained the endpapers and verso of the card cover. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the half title page.Penguin Modern Poets Series, number 10, The Mersey Sound – Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten.PLEASE NOTE: This book will cost $10, including postage, anywhere in Australia. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (10), 11-126, (2) pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0112043 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: poetry, anthology, English, Penguin Modern Poets – 1 0 – Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten Literature & Literary; Britain/UK; Poetry. Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets; 10 – The Mersey Sound; Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1973. Reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Plain text card cover with white and green coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip.Creasing to the book corners, rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Browning to the textbook edges and internal text. moisture damage to the bottom of the last 4 pages.Penguin Modern Poets Series, number 10, The Mersey Sound – Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten.PLEASE NOTE: This book will cost $10, including postage, anywhere in Australia. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (10), 11-126, (2) pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0239456 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: poetry, anthology, English, Penguin Modern Poets – 1 0 – Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten Literature & Literary; Britain/UK; Poetry. Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets; 10 – The Mersey Sound; Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1973. Reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Plain text card cover with white and green coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip.Creasing to the book corners, rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Browning to the textbook edges and internal text. Penguin Modern Poets Series, number 10, The Mersey Sound – Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten.PLEASE NOTE: This book will cost $10, including postage, anywhere in Australia. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (10), 11-126, (2) pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0112057 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: poetry, anthology, English, Penguin Modern Poets – 1 0 – Adrian Henri, Roger McGough and Brian Patten Literature & Literary; Britain/UK; Poetry. Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Bananas More! An Anthology Of Poems For Children By Ten Of The Best Poets Writing Today. Hemel Hempstead, Simon & Schuster Young Books, 1994 Oversized H/B glazed pict. bds, VG+, small crease in glaze at btm edge, v. sm. amount of surf. wear in places, contents fine and tight, lovely bright orange/navy blue illustrations by Brian Grimwood. In this superb collection of children's poetry, ten of the best poets now writing for children and adults introduce themselves, their lives and their work. Book number: 6096 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: poetry poems children's adult poets lives work verse rhyme Roger McGough James Berry Jackie Kay Adrian Mitchell Grace Nichols Brian Patten Helen Dunmore Philip Gross Matthew Sweeney Brian Grimwood 0750015470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armada. Flamingo, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, gift inscription signed by the author on the title page, pages slightly age-toned, spine uncreased & appears little used. 84 pages. Very Good. Book number: 34896 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poets & poetry Liverpool poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armada Flamingo, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 96. ISBN: 9780007333752. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U762751 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780007333752 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armada. Flamingo, London. 1996. 8vo, 83pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Signed by the author. Book number: 84325 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: LITERATURE Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page