| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Conspiracy Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385731531. First Printing; Illustrated boards- address label on endpaper ; The Grace Mysteries; 0.8 x 7.1 x 5 Inches; 208 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 234519 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0385731531 Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtesy Book, a Short Course in Polite Behavior for Use in Schools, Churches and Individual Homes Lippincott. 1937, 9th Print. Hard Cover. Ill.: Haviland-Taylor, Katharine. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket12mo-over 6¾-7¾ tall. RB610927. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 610927 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: Haviland-Taylor, Katharine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baby no-eyes Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 294. ISBN: 9780824821616. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1563473 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780824821616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cousins Penguin Books (NZ) 1992 Paperback, 256pp. "A novel concerned with tradition and change, with the place of women in the world, and with the struggle for survival of a whanau. The lives of 3 women cousins Makareta (the chosen one), Missy (the observer), and Mata (who waits for life to happen) are thrown together, and grow apart. Moves from the 1940s to the present day, and from the country to the city. ", (ISBN: 9780140168082). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 826553 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140168082 9780140168082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cousins Auckland, Penguin, 1992. (ISBN: 0140168087) 200x130mm, 256 pages, paperback. Slight foxing to page edges. Stain on back cover. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 28864 NZD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.3 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 422] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0140168087 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dogside Story The Woman's Press , London, 2001. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0704347245. ISBN/EAN: 9780704347243. Inventory No: 006733. -- Berry BooksBook number: 006733 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dogside Story Auckland Etc, Penguin Books. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0143018124) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp301. Exterior page edges have some disclouraion and fox,but book otherwise clean & tight. 'Their is conflict in the whanau. The young man, Te Rua, holds a "secret for life, the one to die with". But he realises that if he is to acknowledge and claim his daughter, the secret will have to be told. "The Sisters" are threatening to drag the whanau through the courts. But why? What is really going on? This rich and powerful novel, threaded with humour, by one of our finest writers presents a powerful picture of Maori in modern times.'. Good Plus. -- BookedBook number: 1007727 NZD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1054] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Patricia Grace 0143018124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Sleepers; and Other Stories Auckland, New Zealand, Penguin Books. 1990, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140089462). paperback. Used, First Penguin NZ edition, third printing. Minor shelfwear; contents clean and sound. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 237908 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_short Stories (Single Author) Fiction 0140089462 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drei Cousinen. Zürich,Unionsverlag,1997. Geb.or.kart.mit Umschlag.346S. Übersetzung: Helmi Martini-Honus & Jürgen Martini. Book number: 41677 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR, MAORI | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drei Cousinen. Unionsverlag 25.02.2004. 318 S. Taschenbuch Sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung ISBN: 3293202837. gebraucht - sehr gut Book number: BU126390 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Earth, Sea, Sky: Images And Maori Proverbs From the Natural World of Aotearoa New Zealand" Huia 2006 Hardcover, 100pp. (ISBN: 9781877283994). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 347110 NZD 32.19 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1940] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Art, NZ, Poetry"9781877283994 9781877283994 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth, Sea, Sky: Images and Maori Proverbs from the Natural World of Aotearoa New Zealand Wellington / Nelson, Craig Potton Publishing / Huia Publishers. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1877283991) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Craig Potton (Photographs). pp 96. Gorgeous photographs of New Zealand nature with proverbs (as captions) in Maori & translated into English. As New/Near As New. -- BookedBook number: 1007638 NZD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1356] Catalogue: Maori
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Maori, Natural World, Proverbs, Images, Culture 1877283991 Craig Potton (Photographs) | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Earth, Sea, Sky: Images And Maori Proverbs From the Natural World of Aotearoa New Zealand" Huia 2006 Paperback, 100pp. (ISBN: 1877283991). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 395473 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.15 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2876] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Maori, NZ, Photography"1877283991 1877283991 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Earth, Sea, Sky: Images And Maori Proverbs From The Natural World Of Aotearoa New Zealand" Huia Pub. 2006 Hardcover, 100pp. Translations and explanations of M†aori poetry and traditional wisdom are presented with photographs of New Zealand landscape. (ISBN: 9781877283994). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 873024 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.22 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1767] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Art, Maori, NZ, Poetry"9781877283994 9781877283994 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Electric City and Other Stories Auckland: Penguin Books, (1987). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0140101519. No signatures. Fading to spine. Some foxing. Light crease to corner of rear wrapper.; 97, [6] pages. Thirteen short stories. New Zealand author. The "joys of discovery are tempered by the knowledge of a harder, colder world" - from blurb on rear wrapper. Stories include: Waimarie; The Geranium; The Lamp; The Wall; Electric City; Flies; Going for Bread; & 6 others. ; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 11997 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: 0140101519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Electric City Penguin (Non-Classics) 1988 Paperback, 97pp. Loose Pages, (ISBN: 9780140101515). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 868808 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780140101515 9780140101515 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kuia and the Spider. Auckland, New Zealand: Longman Paul, 1982. 1. Copious full color illustrations. Unpaginated 4to, Orange paper covered boards. Hardcover. Illustrated by Robyn Kahukiwa. /No dust jacket. Head and heel lightly bumped; boards lightly soiled; former owner's name to front pastedown. Still,a nice, bright copy. 0582717876. Book number: 44420 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Illustrated & Juvenile
Keywords: Illustrated & Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutuwhenua Auckland, Penguin Books. 1994, Second Edtn: First Penguin Edtn. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 154. Grace's first novel. 'this is the story of ripeka, who leaves her extended family, and its traditional lifestyle to marry Graeme, a pakeha schoolteacher. In the strange world of the city ripeka discovers that she cannot make the break with her whanau, that the old ways are too strong.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1007929 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Patricia Grace | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutuwhenua: The Moon Sleeps Auckland: Longman Paul, (1978). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0582717612. No signatures. 3/8" bump along top edge of front board. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Some rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. Some marking and rubbing to dust wrapper. No tears. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [vi], 155 pages. Black papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 185mm x 120mm. "Patricia Grace's first novel is about different types of love: the love of Ripeka (who is also Ngaio and Linda) for her parents and her extended family, and their love for her; love of the land and of traditional Maori ways of living; and love between Ripeka and Graeme, a young Pakeha school teacher." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 8304 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0582717612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutuwhenua: The Moon Sleeps Auckland: Longman Paul, (1978). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0582717612. Front endpaper has a couple of adhesive labels, one plain white and the other a bookseller's label "Roger Parsons Bookseller". No signatures. No tears or chips in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [vi], 155 pages. Black papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 185mm x 120mm. "Patricia Grace's first novel is about different types of love: the love of Ripeka (who is also Ngaio and Linda) for her parents and her extended family, and their love for her; love of the land and of traditional Maori ways of living; and love between Ripeka and Graeme, a young Pakeha school teacher." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 10802 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: 0582717612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutuwhenua Longman Paul 1978 Paperback, 155pp. (ISBN: 9780582717626). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 866642 NZD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Maori, NZ"9780582717626 9780582717626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutuwhenua Longman Paul 1978 Paperback, 155pp. First Edition, (ISBN: 9780582717626). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 864222 NZD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780582717626 9780582717626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutuwhenua: The Moon Sleeps Auckland: Longman Paul, (1978). Softcover. ISBN: 0582717620. Previous owner's signature. Moderate foxing to page edges.; [vi], 155 pages. Softcover edition. Page dimensions: 185mm x 121mm. "Patricia Grace's first novel is about different types of love: the love of Ripeka (who is also Ngaio and Linda) for her parents and her extended family, and their love for her; love of the land and of traditional Maori ways of living; and love between Ripeka and Graeme, a young Pakeha school teacher." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 11996 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: 0582717620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potiki "Penguin Group New Zealand, Limited 2010 Paperback", 192pp. "In a small coastal community threatened by developers it is a time of fear and confusion - and growing anger as the people begin to respond. The prophet child Tokowaru-i-te-Marama shares his people's struggles against bulldozers and fast money talk. When dramatic events menace the marae, his grief and rage threaten to burst beyond the confines of his twisted body. His all-seeing eye looks forward to a strange and terrible new dawn. ", (ISBN: 9780143204398). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 763671 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780143204398 9780143204398 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potiki. Zürich : Unions-Verl. [1994].. kart. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Potiki. Grace, Patricia: ISBN: 3293200524. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU388968 € 15.83 [Appr.: US$ 19.86 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page