ascending
descending
found: 24 books

PATCHETT M E
Lost on Venus
London, Lutterworth Press. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) lacks DW, name to fep in felt otherwise VG barring light handling wear etc. colour frontis, 192pp "The thrilling story of two boys who land on the planet and explore a fantastic world". Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001665
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Young Adult Children Fiction Science Fiction British Venus
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M. E.
Adam Troy, Astroman
London, Lutterworth Press. 1954, First Printing. Hard Cover. A near fine blue hardcover. Inscription on ffep; hand dated 1957. First printing. Clean and bright. Near Fine.
Book number: 2SF1245
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Childrens Sci Fi
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M E
The Brumby
Middx: Puffin, 1980 (rep), 1980. 0140302174. ISBN: 0140302174. Pbk; 8vo; pp190; illus by J McLeod; Vg;.
Book number: 46257
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0140302174 Brumby
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M E
The Brumby
Middx: Puffin, 1980 (rep). 0140302174. ISBN: 0140302174. Pbk; 8vo; pp190; illus by J McLeod; cover a bit worn, but contents clean & tight; slightly browned;.
Book number: 2002
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0140302174 Puffin
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M. E. & STOBBS, W (ILLUS)
Caribbean Adventurers
UK: Lutterworth, 1957, 1957. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; Vg-; b/w frontis; spine a bit discoloured; scarcer title;.
Book number: 32913
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M E & TRESILIAN, STUART (ILLUS)
Come Home, Brumby
London:Lutterworth, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; attractive copy;.
Book number: 73604
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Pony Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M E
Come Home, Brumby
London: Puffin, 1975, 1975. 0140305270. ISBN: 0140305270. Pbk; vg; has 'for display purposes only' stamped on fep;.
Book number: 53010
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0140305270 Girls Pony Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M E
Come Home, Brumby
London: Puffin, 1973. 0140305270. ISBN: 0140305270. Pbk; vg-; small amount cover creasing.
Book number: 69236
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0140305270 Girls Pony Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M E
De geheimzinnige tijger
Nijkerk, Callenbach z j ill Roger Payne 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton met stofomslag
Book number: J22212
€  4.60 [Appr.: US$ 5.77 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 459]
Keywords: kinderboek/jeugdboek
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M.E
Kidnappers of Space: The Story Of Two Boys in Spaceship Abducted By the Golden Men of Mars
Lutterworth Press, London, 1953. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. blue cloth hard cover in good+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with tears to spine ends, corners and back bottom edge. Spine of dj is a bit faded. very slight evidence of foxing to fore edge and bottom edge. Some fading to cloth boards where splits occur in dj. Rare in a dj. 208pp vg/g+ .
Book number: 57444
USD 168.25 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 | £UK 107.5 | JP¥ 13384]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Science Fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PATCHETT, M.E.
Kidnappers of Space: The Story of Two Boys in a Spaceship Abducted by the Golden Men of Mars
Lutterworth, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Minor water damage to back cover, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Science Fiction & Fantasy. Inventory No: 21898.
Book number: 21898
AUD 53.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.38 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4166]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Science Fiction & Fantasy. NOISBN Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PATCHETT, M.E.
Lost on Venus: The Thrilling Story of Two Boys Who Land on the Planet and Explore a Fantastic World
Lutterworth, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers slightly browned, text block clean. Edges moderately foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Science Fiction & Fantasy. Inventory No: 21899.
Book number: 21899
AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.83 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3407]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Science Fiction & Fantasy. NOISBN Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M. E.
Noodlanding Op Venus. Junior Jongensboek
Baarn, De Verkenner. First Edition. Redelijk/Pb.
Book number: 035626
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M.E.
The Quest of Ati Manu
GB, Lutterworth. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Stuart Tresilian. , VG-/G+ DW.
Book number: g511.012
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Stuart Tresilian
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M E & TRESILIAN, S (ILLUS)
The Quest of Ari Manu
London: Lutterworth, 1960, 1960. Hardcover. 1st ed. Hbk; no d/w; presentation sticker on fep; Vg; a Brevitt book.
Book number: 15496
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Brevitt Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M E
Return to the Reef. An Ajax Book
London, United Kingdom, Lutterworth Press, 1956. First. Board HB. 12mo. A nice copy. Rare. Blue boards, Black titles. Light fade to spine. Marking to front pastedown and ffep. The odd spot. Good+ .
Book number: 90014151
GBP 38.20 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 59.88 | JP¥ 4764]
Keywords: Fiction P
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M E
Send for Johnny Danger
London: Lutterworth, 1956, 1956. Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; Vg; 1st ed.
Book number: 40016
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Scifi
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M.E.
Send for Johnny Danger
USA, Whittesley House. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author on title page "For Michael, with best wishes from Mary Patchett". Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. VG+/nrVG DW. Inscribed By the Author.
Book number: f67.106
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M E
Send for Johnny Danger
London: Lutterworth, 1956, 1956. Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; Vg; 1st edition.
Book number: 15497
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Scifi
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M. E.
Send for Johnny Danger: The Amazing Adventures of Captain Danger and His Crew on the Moon.
NY:: Whittlesey House (McGraw-Hill), 1958. Hardcover. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 39188
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Children's Literature Science Fiction Science Fiction and Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PATCHETT, M. E. [ILLUSTRATED BY ROGER PAYNE]
Tiger In The Dark
Published by Brockhampton Press Ltd., Market Place, Leicester First Edition 1964. Leicester 1964. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine with gilt Wylde Green College coat of arms to the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 153 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Minimal wear to the covers, College Prize label to the front paste down, tan staining to the edges of the front free end paper. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition period art work dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends, fore edges and corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 68032
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: AUSTRALIA
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M.E.
The Venus Project
British, Brockhampton Press. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Price clipped dust jacket with a 1.25" tear along bottom edge of spine and front, a few other small edge tears, crumpling and creases along top and bottom edges of jacket, and DJ shows light wear from rubbing. A Jeff James M.I.6 adventure. Very Good/Good- Very Good.
Book number: 18393
CAD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.39 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1781]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Mystery Suspense Espionage Science Fiction Spy Childrens Young Adult
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M E
Warrimoo
London, White Lion, 1973. First Thus. Board HB. 12mo. A very nice copy. Light bump to spine end. Spot to lower margin of a couple of pages. Dw has marks to rear.Rub to spine. Very Good/good+.
Book number: 90011361
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.74 | JP¥ 536]
Keywords: Fiction P
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHETT, M.E (PAYNE, ROGER (ILLUS))
Warrimoo
London: White Lion, 1973. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 187pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket .
Book number: bbp067
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search