ascending
descending
found: 214 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MILLER, HENRY). (DURRELL, LAWRENCE; FRAENKEL, MICHAEL; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS; PATCHEN, KENNETH; ET AL).
The Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller.
(Berkeley, CA: Bern Porter, 1945). - Octavo, light gray boards backed with gray cloth titled in black with an illustration in red on the front cover, in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped. The dust jacket is chipped & lightly soiled with its spine & extremities slightly darkened. Title, [3] leaves & 157 pages, printed on several different colored stocks. Full-page illustrations in black on white or colored stock. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. First edition.One of 750 copies printed for distribution in 1945. This copy is unnumbered.
Book number: 9443
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Author; American; Henry Miller; the Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller; Bern Porter; Limited Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

[AUDEN, W. H.] PATCHEN, KENNETH
First Will & Testament
New York, New Directions, (1939). First Edition. cloth. Patchen's second book, consisting of 800 copies, this copy INSCRIBED "with respect and admiration" for W. H. Auden on 10 May 1940 and SIGNED by Patchen. Patchen's first book brought him much acclaim including comparisons to Auden, unlikely as that might seem now. Among Patchen's accomplishments was the initiation of the poetry-and-jazz movement in the late 1950s. Although Auden never seems to have figured in an important way in Patchen's life, the elder poet did take part in a benefit for Patchen two decades after being presented with this book. A truly important presentation copy. Backstrip darkened, a few nicks in cloth. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper .
Book number: 002946
USD 4375.00 [Appr.: EURO 3487.25 | £UK 2791 | JP¥ 348019]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: W. H. Auden; Signed; Rare; Modern Firsts; Literature: American Modern First Editions Association Copy Modern Poetry Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, WILLIAM. INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY KENNETH PATCHEN,
Job. Invented & Engraved By William Blake
New York United Book Guild, 1947. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Consists of introductory notes plus reproduced pages from Blake's Job tipped onto a blue background on much larger pages, black cloth covers with front cover label. Cover worn and spine covering badly chipped, contents coming loose from binding, pages clean. Includes a 1948 booklet entitled William Blake's Doctrine of Job by S. Foster Damon, laid in loosely at the front.
Book number: 012568
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Book of Job Illustrated Text William Blake
In shopping cart

More information

(PATCHEN, KENNETH). BUKOWSKI, CHARLES; KELLY, ROBERT; KNOWLES, ALISON; ET AL. WEBB, JOHN EDGAR; AND WEBB, LOUISE (GYPSY LOU); EDITORS.
The Outsider Volume 2, No. 4/5 Winter, 1968-69.
Tucson, AZ: Loujon Press, (1969). - Small quarto [approximately 10 inches high by 7 inches wide], black-and-white photographically illustrated paper covered boards. The binding is lightly bumped. 191 & [8] pages, printed on several different sizes & colors of paper stock. Illustrations in black, white & color. There is a tape stain to the last page & to the rear pastedown. There is offsetting to the two pages facing pages printed on tan stock. Very good. Limited edition of 500 copies with a hand-sealed glassine envelope of dried flowers "picked inside a mile of Geronimo's grave near the Border in Apache country". Also laid in are an order form for a book by Charles Bukowski and a mechanically reproduceed copy of a newspaper cutting and printed sheet relating news of a flood at Loujon Press and other trials and tribulations of the editors.This double issue of The Outsider, which describes itself as "a continuing documentation of today's directions in poetry and prose (previously unpublished)", features a 46-page homage to Kenneth Patchen with contributions from Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kenneth Rexroth, Henry Miller and many others. The cover photo is of Kenneth Patchen in his last illness.
Book number: 22318
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Outsider; Kenneth Patchen Issue; Charles Bukowski; Alison Knowles; Robert Kelly; John Edgar Webb; Lou Webb; Loujon Press; Allen Ginsberg; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Kenneth Rexroth; Henry Miller; Geronimo Flowers; Limited Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONNELL, EVAN S. JR. PATCHEN, KENNETH
Contact 7 - the San Franciso Collection of New Writing, Art, and Ideas - 'this Issue Is for Kenneth Patchen'
California; Angel Island Publications 1961. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 98728
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
In shopping cart

More information

(KENNETH PATCHEN) UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA ART GALLERY.
Hallelujah Anyway!: A Kenneth Patchen Exhibition.
Grand Forks: University of North Dakota at Grand Forks Art Gallery, 1974. Paperback. Exhibition catalog (paperback). 30 pages. Color and black and white illustrations. Trace soiling to covers, else near fine in tan stapled wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 27106
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: Art Poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAY IRVING LANDESMAN; GERSHON LEGMAN; LEONARD BERNSTEIN; KENNETH PATCHEN; LAWRENCE DURRELL; MARSHALL MCLUHAN; ALLEN GINSBERG; ET AL
The Compleat Neurotica, 1948-1951
New York, NY, Hacker, 1963. Hardcover. Facsimile collection of important erotic literay journal. Approx 500 pages (unpaginated). Bright orage boards with gold lettering. Light bumping to and spine ends. Attractive jacket intact. Black printing on bright orange paper. Light fading to spine and a few small nicks and chips to edges (closed where possible). Jacket in new Brodart protector. Contributors include: Leonard Bernstein; Kenneth Patchen; Henri Michaux; Richard Rubenstein; Lawrence Durrell; G. Legman on "The Psychopathology of the Comics"; Marshall McLuhan; Allen Ginsberg; William Steig; chapter from Legman's Rationale fot eh Dirty Joke; and much more. Ill.: Lustig, Alvin. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 016930
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Lustig, Alvin
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, ALLEN JOHN ASHBERY, JOHN HAWKES, E.E. CUMMINGS, EDWARD DAHLBERG, PHILIP LAMANTIA, IRVING LAYTON, OSCAR WILDE, FRANZ KAFKA, PAUL GOODMAN, KENNETH PATCHEN, ALLEN GINSBERG.
New Directions in Poetry and Prose 14
NY, New Directions. 1953. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Contributors include John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg. - 408 pages. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 12732
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Ginsberg, Allen John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg.
In shopping cart

More information

FIRSTS MAGAZINE; KATHRYN SMILEY (EDITOR) (JOHN IRVING, ALGONQUIN BOOKS OF CHAPEL HILL, KENNETH PATCHEN)
Firsts: The Book Collector's Magazine: Vol 9, No 1, January (Jan) 1999 (Collecting John Irving [with Checklist], the World According to Garp, a Collector's Guide to Publishers: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Great American Poets: Kenneth Patchen)
Tucson, AZ: Firsts Magazine. 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. 72 pages. Authors covered in this issue and titles of articles listed above. Excellent copy: a couple TINY cover creases else the magazine is entirely as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 005273
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Magazine Book Collecting Books on Bibliography Pricing First Editions Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

(PATCHEN, KENNETH); JAMES LAUGHLIN (AN AFTERWORD)
What Shall We Do without Us? the Voice and Vision of Kenneth Patchen
San Francisco, Sierra Club Books. 1984, Stated first edition. (ISBN: 0871568187). Pictorial Wrapper (softcover), Tall 4to. not paginated but filled with more than 30 of Patchen's painted poems, all in color and all full-page. Following is the afterword of more than 20 pages by Laughlin who was his New Directions publisher. The back cover has a series of small dpressions along the margin; they are visible on several of the back pages. Very Good.
Book number: 004030
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Patchen Poetry New Directions 0871568187
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PATCHEN KENNETH
Kenneth Patchen: Selected Poems
New York, New Directions Publishing Corporation. 1957, Reprint. (ISBN: 0811201465) Paperback. 145 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Selection Is Drawn From Ten Earlier Volumes By The Poet Who Has Been Called The Most Compelling Force In American Poetry Since Whitman'. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 057597
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0811201465
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHEN KENNETH
Memoirs of a shy pornographer
London, Grey Walls Press. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. black cloth, fep clipped top edge, bookseller stamp to fep, DW price clipped, a few short edges tears, a little minor chipping head of spine, generally VG though. First UK edition of this American work. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000853
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
Keywords: American Fiction Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAUGHLIN IV, JAMES (EDITOR) ; WILLIAM SAROYAN, DELMORE SCHWARTZ, EZRA POUND, JOHN BERRYMAN, KENNETH PATCHEN, CHARLES HENRI FORD, DYLAN THOMAS, LOUIS ZUKOFSKY, ET. AL.
New Directions in Prose & Poetry 1938
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Some foxing and wear to edges. Ink stamp price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37472
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9148]
Keywords: Editions Art Architecture & Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, HENRY; KENNETH PATCHEN
Patchen: Man of Anger & Light and A Letter to God
Padell, New York, 1946. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Book in good+ condition - edge wear and rubs, stapled book with paper/cover beginning to darken; bump to top of spine, top edge darkened, long open edge has nibbles/cuts, corners worn. Previous owner's name neatly inked on title page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 10 oz.
Book number: 005301
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: American poetry poet Essays & Literary Criticism; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

(PATCHEN, KENNETH.) MILLER, HENRY; FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE, GINSBERG, ALLEN; PORTER, BERN; AND OTHERS.
Special Tribute to Patchen in the Outsider 4-5. Includes Numerous Photos of Patchen.
Tucson: The Outsider, 1969., First Edition. Light soiling to white boards, but still in the scarce, fragile dust jacket. Outside of the Patchen tribute, other contributors include Charles Bikowski, Denise Levertov, Robert Kelly, Lawrence Durrell, and many others.
Book number: 5939
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHEN, KENNETH
Aflame and Afun of Walking Faces. Fables and Drawings
New York, New Directions. 1970, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Kenneth Patchen. First edition. In original wraps(paperback). Also issued in a hard cover edition. 87 pages. A collection of fables written and illustrated by Kenneth Patchen. In GOOD condition. Moderate darkening and uneven fading to the covers. Mostly minor soiling. Light scuffing to the covers and the extremities. Interior clean and solid with minor darkening to the pages. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover, with a minor ownership note in ink, as well as a price stamp, on the half title. Good.
Book number: 002595
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry Fables Kenneth Patchen Kenneth Patchen
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHEN, KENNETH
Aflame and Afun of Walking Faces: Fables and Drawings
New Directions. 1970, 2nd Print. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no crease, surface rubbing and one inch pencil mark, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Black and white illustrations to accompany short outrageous fables. 87 pgs. Literature. LC702526. Good.
Book number: 702526
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHEN, KENNETH
Aflame and Afun of Walking Faces; Fables and Drawings.
[New York New Directions Pub. Corp. 1970 Hard cover Good. No dust jacket. Remainder mark lower edge. Spot on spine. 87 p. illus. 21 cm. A New Directions book. Includes Illustrations.
Book number: 58299
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PATCHEN, KENNETH (1911-1982); TEXT BY PETER VERES, FOREWORD BY MIRIAM PATCHEN.
THE ARGUMENT OF INNOCENCE: A Selection from the Arts of Kenneth Patchen.
Oakland, CA: Scrimshaw Press, 1976. First printing, a trade paperback. Text by Peter Veres, foreword by Miriam Patchen. Frontispiece portrait; several illustrations in black and white, and many more in color from his picture-poems and painted books. 90 pp plus a 5 pp chronology of Patchen's life and a final full-page, full-color, detachable print of The Walker Standing. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-912020-393
Book number: 52896
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: artist, illustrated, 0912020393
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHEN, KENNETH
Arrivederci, a domani.. Un romanzo d'amore e di fede
Torino, Einaudi, 1950 (collana "I coralli").. 8°: pp.236. Cart.ed.fig.a col.(opera del pittore Mirò).. Perf.esempl
Book number: 20056
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Letteratura
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHEN, KENNETH
Arrivederci, a domani.. Un romanzo d'amore e di fede
Torino, Einaudi, 1950 (collana "I coralli").. 8°: pp.236. Cart.ed.fig.a col.(opera del pittore Mirò).. Perf.esempl
Book number: 20056
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Letteratura
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHEN KENNETH -
Arrivederci a domani. Un romanzo d'amore e di fede.
Torino, Einaudi, 1950, 8vo cart. cop. ill. col. pp. 238 (Coralli, 47)
Book number: 4-33641
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: (Letteratura nordamericana)
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHEN KENNETH -
Arrivederci a domani.
Milano, Mondadori, 1957, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori (piccolo strappo), pp. 236
Book number: 4-75337
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: (Narrativa)
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHEN, KENNETH
Arrivedrci a domani.. Un romanzo d'amore e di fede
Torino, Einaudi, gennaio 1950. Prima edizione italiana. Traduzione di Bruno Fonzi.. 8° : pp. 236. Cart.ed. con illustraz.a col.sul p.ant. ( opera del pittore J. Mirò).. Otiimo esempl.a meno di una firma sul frontesp
Book number: 100664
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Catalogue: Letteratura
In shopping cart

More information

PATCHEN, KENNETH
Arrivedrci a domani.. Un romanzo d'amore e di fede
Torino, Einaudi, gennaio 1950. Prima edizione italiana. Traduzione di Bruno Fonzi.. 8° : pp. 236. Cart.ed. con illustraz.a col.sul p.ant. ( opera del pittore J. Mirò).. Otiimo esempl.a meno di una firma sul frontesp
Book number: 15511
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Catalogue: Letteratura
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search