ascending
descending
found: 17 books

ARMSTRONG, PAT AND HUGH; CHOINIERE, JACQUELINE; FELDBERG, GINA; WHITE, JERRY
Take Care: Warning Signals for Canada's Heath System
Toronto, ON, Garamond Press. 1994. (ISBN: 1920059236) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small dab of liquid paper atop half-title page. Orange highlighting upon three pages. Very light wear. Examines the modern Canadian health care system and exposes the impact of neo-conservative and market-oriented policies, showing the effect these ave on patients and caregivers, particularly women. The voices of hospital workers, relating their own daily experiences in the wards, add a poignant urgency to the crucial question: What kind of health care system will Canadians inherit in the twenty-first century?. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 71206536
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.15 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2319]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Medical Policy Economic Aspects Canada Planning Personnel Hospitals Staff 1920059236
In shopping cart

More information

CLARY, JEAN; ONEILL, JEANNE; WINTHROP, RIGA; LADD, DIANN; WHITE, KATIE; HASTINGS, PAT
Lewis & Clark on the Upper Missouri
Stevensville, Montana, U.S.A. Stoneydale Pr Pub Co. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0912299843) Soft Cover. Signed by all six writers on fly leaf with short personal inscription. Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 027131
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: lewis and clark american history explorers 0912299843
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE PAT
2 Poems
Christchurch, Frontiers Press. 1976, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Joce White. Booklet, (200 gram rate) single sheet folded once to make 4pp, front cover art attributed to Joce White ( maybe typo for Joyce?), limited to 300 numbered copies on Glastonbury Antique paper (1-50 sgd) this is number 120, Pat White, Librarian of Ashburton Public Library. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007767
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry Christchurch Pat White Limited Edition Joce White
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAT AND HUGH: CHOINIERE, JACQUELINE: FELDBERG, GINA: WHITE, JERRY ARMSTRONG
Take Care: Warning Signals for Canada's Heath System
Garamond Press, 1994. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), some light front end paper inscription. ID: mon0000053385 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000053385
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SPOHN, TERRY, EDITOR. (DENNIS MOORE, RUSTY WHITE, JON LOPEZ, PAT COVERT, TOM LAMARRE, GREG KOLASA, ROB STEINBRUNN, PAUL BUDZIK, BRETT VECHIARELLI, GREG HILDEBRANDT, ALAIN PELLETIER, HILBER GRAF, JIM BERTOLIN, GLEN PHILLIPS, DAN TISONCIK, ET AL.)
Scale Model Detailing. From the Pages of Finescale Modeler.
Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 1995.. 104 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover. ISBN 0890242097 Illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, drawings/diagrams. "How can I make wooden flight decks? Is there any quick way to detail a radial aircraft engine? How can I make my armor models look more realistic? Is there an easy way to get a glossy finish on my model car? The answers to these and many more questions can be found in the pages of this new book compiled from the best of FineScale Modeler magazine's articles. Each project i s profusely illustrated and accessible to modelers of any skill level who want to improve their technique and their results. Whether your specialty is cars, tanks, aircraft, dioramas, or ships, this book is for you. Learn in step-by-step fashio n ho w to convert scale figures, model a rusty 1949 Mercury, weather aircraft, use photoetched detailing on small scale ships, and much more. The techniques you learn doing any of these projects will become part of your bag of tricks from now on." I nte rior - soft bump at top corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - soft bump at top/bottom of spine and at top corner of covers, wear at corners and at top/bottom of spine. Very Good-.
Book number: 25010
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Models, Modelling Hobbies, Ships, Aircraft, Uss Massachusetts, Radial Engines, B-17f Flying Fortress, Corsair, Panzer Ausf a, Stug Iv, Kv-2, Tanks, Armored Vehicles, Dioramas, Shelby, Ford, Gt40, Mercury, Paint Finishes, Detailing, Tamiya, Fw 109f-8
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, PAT
Bushfall
Ashburton: Pat White, 1977. First Edition. Original Wraps. 44 pages. Some staining and rubbing to wrappers. Some staining to pp. 22-23. "these poems are for a time and a place to which there is no returning: it no longer exists, except in the words of my craft..."; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 002905
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, PAT
Bushfall
Ashburton, Privately Printed, 1977, 1st Edition. 44 pages, 230x150mm. Stapled soft cover. Very good condition.
Book number: 32286
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, PAT
Cut Across the Grain: Two Poems
Dunedin: Dunedin Public Library, (1979). First Edition. Softcover. No signatures.; 79 pages. Two long poems, "Mr Jaeger Prepares for Christmas" and "Turangawaewae". White wrappers with printed dust jacket. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 11415
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

PAT WHITE
Drought & Other Intimacies
Steele Roberts 1999 Paperback, 79pp. (ISBN: 9781877228155). Very Good.
Book number: 586444
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"9781877228155 9781877228155
In shopping cart

More information

PAT WHITE
Drought And Other Intimacies
Steele Roberts Paperback, 80pp. "Pat White farms a small block in the Wairarapa. This, his sixth volume of poetry, is uncompromising and spare. The language is direct and has a sense of rhythm that goes with living close to the seasons. ", (ISBN: 1-877228-15-X). Mint.
Book number: 395200
NZD 30.46 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.07 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1835]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"187722815X 187722815X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, PAT
Loving the Enemy
New York: Harlequin Enterprises, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 9780373693252. Pb, light wear/soil, crease starting at spine; (Harlequin Intrigue Ser, No. 1058) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 216 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 215977
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780373693252 Fiction Romance Harlequin Intrigue Series Romantic Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, PAT
Renegade Soldier (Assignment: The Girl Next Door)
New York: Harlequin Enterprises, 2009. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 9780373693863. Pb, light wear/soil, crease starting at spine; (Harlequin Intrigue Ser, No. 1119) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 216 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 214067
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780373693863 Fiction Romance Harlequin Intrigue Series Assignment: The Girl Next Door
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, PETER; MOONEY, PAT R.; MCINTOSH ART GALLERY STAFF; BENNER, RON
Ron Benner, All That Has Value : Essays
London, Ontario, Canada, University of Western Ontario. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771418329). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 63, b/w and color illustrations provide insipration for the essays in this volume, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: 036830
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Essays, Photographs, Philosophy,Signed Photography Signed Canada Signed International 0771418329
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, PAT
Silent Memories (Harlequin Intrigue, Larger Print Ser. , No. 944)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 9780373887187. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower rear corner,LARGE PRINT; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 54105
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780373887187 Fiction Romance Large Print Type Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, PAT
Undercover Stranger (Assignment: The Girl Next Door)
New York: Harlequin Enterprises, 2009. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 9780373693801. Pb, light wear/soil, crease starting at spine; (Harlequin Intrigue Ser, No. 1113) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 218 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 214100
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780373693801 Fiction Romance Assignment: The Girl Next Door Harlequin Intrigue Series Romantic Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, VANNA; FOREWORD BY PAT SAJAK; (SIGNED COPY)
VANNA SPEAKS
Warner Books, 1987. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, xvi + 191 pages, VG+ to NF in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). This autobiography has been SIGNED on the FFEP by the glamour-girl authoress from Myrtle Beach. A great many photographs in b&w and color. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 02173
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Hollywood Tv Television Signed Biography Autobiography White Vanna Pat Sajak General #1
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, VANNA, WITH PATRICIA ROMANOWSKI, FOREWORD BY PAT SAJAK,
Vanna Speaks.
NY, Warner, (1987). 2nd ptg. VG in G DJ. Damp stain bottom inner corner of DJ & partially of book. Owner inscription fep.
Book number: BOOKS007118I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search