ascending
descending
found: 429 books on 18 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARTICLE FROM HOLIDAY MAGAZINE BY JOHN DOS PASSOS, PHOTOS BY JOHN LEWIS STAGE
Unexpected Brazil: Twenty-Five Hundred Miles of Surprises in the Exotic
Holiday House, 1967. . very good condition, we can supply an image if needed; we can supply an image if needed; NOVI003233; several pages; several color, b/w photos.
Book number: 77556
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: Brazil
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRADFORD, ALEXANDER W; JOHN DOS PASSOS
Reports of the Cases Argued and Determined in the Surrogate's Court of the County of New York, Vol IV [from the Library of John Dos Passos]
New York, NY, W. C. Little, 1857. Hardcover. Legal text from the library of novelist John Dos Passos. FEP bears his ink-stamp "John R. Dos Passos, 61 Broadway, New York City". Book solid. Dampstaining to cloth boards. Some chipping to spine label. Good .
Book number: 012681
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: New York
In shopping cart

More information

CENDRARS & JOHN DOS PASSOS BLAISE
Panama or the adventures of my seven uncles.
Harper & brothers, New York & London _1931, 19,5x24,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction en anglais établie par John Dos Passos et qui fut imprimée à 300 exemplaires sur Utopian laid paper. Signatures autographes de B. Cendrars et J. Dos Passos à la justification du tirage. Ouvrage orné d'illustrations originales de John Dos Passos. Bel exemplaire. - Harper & brothers, New York & London _1931, 19,5x24,5cm, broché.
Book number: 36665
€  1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2258.28 | £UK 1440.75 | JP¥ 179640]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, HENRY DE MONTHERLANT, JOHN DOS PASSOS, GEORGES PILLEMENT, ALBERTO SAVINIO, ROBERT GUIETTE, PAUL GILSON ET ROGER DE LAFFOREST, ANDRÉ MAUROIS, MARCEL ZAHAR
La Revue Nouvelle. N° 36, novembre 1927. Contient entre autres : Fiacres, par Henry de Montherlant (2 pages). Orient-Express, par John Dos Passos (9 pages). Le Jongleur, son amour et son ennui, par Georges Pillement (20 pages).
Paris, La Revue Nouvelle, 1927. Revue Littéraire mensuelle. Contient aussi : Dieux de là-haut, par Alberto Savinio (5 pages). La Galerie des Contemporains : André Maurois, par Marcel Zahar (8 pages). Chroniques, par Francisco Amunategui, André Berge, Jean Cassou, Pierre D'Exideuil, René Laporte, Daniel-Rops et Marcel Zahar (23 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (15,5X25,5cm), 88 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec dans la marge.
¶ Fiacres, par Henry de Montherlant (2 pages). Orient-Express, par John Dos Passos (9 pages). Le Jongleur, son amour et son ennui, par Georges Pillement (20 pages). Dieux de là-haut, par Alberto Savinio (5 pages). La Galerie des Contemporains : André Maurois, par Marcel Zahar (8 pages). Chroniques, par Francisco Amunategui, André Berge, Jean Cassou, Pierre D'Exideuil, René Laporte, Daniel-Rops et Marcel Zahar (23 pages).
Book number: 61525
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN.
U.S.A.
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1976. 1184 S. Ill. OKart. Reprint.
Book number: AME-328
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOS PASSOS JOHN
U.S.A
ISBN : 0140624182. PENGUIN BOOKS. non précisé. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 1184 pages.
¶ En anglais.
Book number: RO30027358
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN
U. S. A.
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1973. (ISBN: 0140024182). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 102961
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0140024182
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN.
1919.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Hardcover. An early reprint edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 31284
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN,
1919: An American Masterpiece.
New York, Pocket Books, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps lightly aging with minor wear. No markings in text. Pages tanning in margins.
Book number: 051346G
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOS PASSOS, JOHN
1919 (Nineteen Nineteen)
Pocket Books, 1954. First Printing, Softcover. Fair. Size: Mass Market. C-131. Heavy creasing to covers; pages tanned; reglued; reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 068817
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN,
1919
NY, Harcourt Brace, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover, Very good-/No Jacket. 473pgs. red cloth previouis owner initials on endpapers. glue remnants from pastedown on endpapers.book review, photo of author, trimmed jacket pieces (front panel, rear panel) have been laid in ). spine is rubbed moderate soiling to the covers.
Book number: 300453
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: World War I First Edition Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOS PASSOS, JOHN
1919
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1932. 437(1) pp. Silver-lettered orange orcloth. First Edition stated on copyright-page. Quite a good copy with fresh silver-lettering, internally also near flawless. On pastedown Exibris of the well-known Dutch caricaturist Albert HAHN. * A nice copy.
Book number: 13155
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.82 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6986]
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN.
1919.
New York, Harcourt, Brace, 1932. VIII, 473pp. Orig. red cloth. First edition. - Head and tail of spine slightly bumped otherwise a very good copy.
Book number: 35338AB
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN
"1919" in Hound & Horn (January-March, 1932)
First Edition. Soft Cover , VG, Very good in original wrappers. Sunning and light edgewear.
Book number: b16277
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS JOHN
42° parallèle
LE CLUB FRANCAIS DU LIVRE, 1949. Reliure toile, in-8. Exemplaire n°: 1788 / 3000. Couverture illustrée. Bon état, usage.
Book number: 38447
€  16.20 [Appr.: US$ 20.32 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1617]
Catalogue: Littérature
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN.
Der 42. Breitengrad. Roman.
o.O., Fischer (1930). 453 (1) S. OLn. Einbd. staubfl. EA.
Book number: 1573-02
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN UND PAUL BAUDISCH:
Der 42. Breiten-Grad Roman
[Berlin] : S. Fischer, Verl. 1930. O-Titel: The 42. Parallel Deutsche Erstausgabe, 1.-8. Aufl., 454 S., 8° 6.50.-; Lw. Leinenband, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 157557
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN.
Der 42. Breitengrad. Aus d. Amerik. v. Paul BAUDISCH.
Bln., S.Fischer 1930. 453 S. OLn. (Einbandentw. v. Georg SALTER). Gutes Ex.
¶ Dt.EA. KLL 3631. Erster Band der Romantrilogie USA, fortgesetzt mit dem Roman " Auf den Trümmern" u. "Die Hochfinanz".
Book number: 74669
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Belletristik, 20. Jahrhundert, Amerika, USA, Amerikanische Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS JOHN.
42° parallèle. Traduit de l'anglais par N. Guterman.
Paris, Bernard Grasset, Les écrits, 6 septembre 1933. Fort in-12, broché, 471 pp. (léger manque de papier sur la coiffe inf). Premier tirage rare.
Book number: 13499
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Catalogue: Litterature
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN.
Der 42. Breitengrad. Roman. Übertragen von Paul Baudisch.
Berlin, S. Fischer, 1930. 453 S. Orig.-Leinwand. Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Einbandgestaltung von Georg Salter. - Einband wenig angeschmutzt, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 35289AB
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Keywords: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOS PASSOS JOHN
42E PARALLELE
GALLIMARD. 1951. In-8 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 451 pages. Légère traces de mouillure sur le 1er et second plat.
¶ Collection du monde entier. Traduit de l'américain par N.Guterman.
Book number: R260104773
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS JOHN
42è Parallèle.
GALLIMARD. 1951. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 455 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Guterman. Roman. Collection "Du Monde Entier".
Book number: RO80011289
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

DOS PASSOS, JOHN,
42nd Parallel
Easton Press, 1994. First Thus. Hardcover, As New. full red decorative morocco leather with raised spine bands, silk moiure endsheets, prospectus laid in, ribbon page marker, all edges gilt, 481p
Book number: 020648
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Leather
Keywords: Fine Binding
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOS PASSOS, JOHN
The 42nd Parallel U.S. A.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good in boards..
Book number: 34852
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOS PASSOS, JOHN
The 42nd Parallel By-
New York and London, Harper & Broithers Publishers, 1930. 5 unnumbered leaves, 426 pp. Or. hfcloth, spine gilt. Top-edge red. Edges a bit foxed, crnrs bumped. On pastedown the ExL. of the famous dutch illustrator Albert HAHN.
Book number: 11819
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page

New Search