| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Gwaith Llywelyn Brydydd Hoddnant, Dafydd Ap Gwilym, Hillyn Ac Eraill Aberystwyth, Prifysgol Cymru. 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 214 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0947531394) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 52479 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: 0947531394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Huw Foelgrachen Gwasg Gee, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: Biography. Paperback in good condition, small bumping to cover. Text is in WELSH.. Book number: 0000026541 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bold Sons of Erin New York, William Morrow. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 006051390x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A near Fine copy which has a few minor creases to the edge of some pages else uninscribed and unmarked. Dustjacket has a little shefwear to top and is complete. An historical novel set in the American Civil War and of an effort to draft more Irishmen into the South's army which leads to a violent confrontation and a local death threatens to become an international crisis. At the request of President Lincoln, Union Major Abel Jones follows the trail of guilt to the killing fields of Fredericksburg. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002332 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: 006051390x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bold Sons of Erin. New York:, William Morrow,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue paper spine w/ brown paper-covered boards, 335 pages. Civil War Suspense novel. Civil War Suspense novel. ISBN: 006051390x. Book number: 217339 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: 006051390x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bold Sons of Erin: a Novel of Suspense (Abel Jones Mysteries) William Morrow 2003 Hardcover, 352pp. "A Union general's senseless murder is swiftly cloaked in lies and the evidence points to Irish laborers struggling to find a place in their new homeland. But the turmoil of war hides layers of dangerous secrets, and a Welsh immigrant nursing wounds old and new must overcome ancient hatreds to honor justice.Thousands of Irishmen serve valiantly on the fields of battle, yet others deny that the South's rebellion is any concern of theirs. Amid maddening rumors and lingering superstitions, an effort to draft more Irishmen into the army leads to a violent confrontation. A local death threatens to become an international crisis.At the request of President Lincoln, Union Major Abel Jones follows the trail of guilt from a windswept graveyard to the killing fields of Fredericksburg -- and soon learns that no one really wants to know the truth behind the general's murder. While heartbreaking revelations tear at his own family, Jones must work his way through encounters with Irish secret societies and past the distrust of men and women for whom starvation and oppression are recent memories. Political agendas disregard mere facts, and even the dead general might not be the man he first seemed.In this gripping novel, Washington intrigue and industrial corruption collide with hints of rural witchcraft and the sorrows of political exile. A wandering beauty who may be mad, a priest with an unbearable secret, revolutionary assassins, and a genuine Irish hero, Meagher of the Sword, are but a few of the vivid characters who rise full-blooded from these pages. At once swift of pace and poetic, ablaze with suspense and rich with insights into the human heart, Bold Sons of Erin continues Owen Parry's tradition of bringing America's past to life with unrivaled storytelling ability, extraordinary historical accuracy, and a disarming sense of our common humanity. Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780060513900). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 349711 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Irish"9780060513900 9780060513900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Call Each River Jordan Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060186380) . Hardcover. Wm Morrow, 2001, first edition. In near fine condition. A divided national - shattered families and broken dreams. Book number: 015311 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Historical Literature
Keywords: Fiction Historical Suspense United States 0060186380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faded Coat of Blue New York: Avon Books, 1999. 0380976420. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380976420. Very Fine in a Very Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 004864 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0380976420 Fiction Historical United States History CIVIL War 1861 1865 First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faded Coat of Blue. New York:, Avon Books,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black paper spine w/ white paper-covered boards, 338 pages. Civil War novel. Civil War novel. ISBN: 0380976420. Book number: 165038 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: 0380976420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FADED COAT OF BLUE. New York: Avon, (1999.) Book club edition. Author's highly praised first book introducing Welshman Abel Jones and set in Washington D.C. during the early days of the Civil War. - It was a dark time, that first autumn of the war. We had no victories and few heroes. The country was impatient with Mr. Lincoln. It seemed we could not bear another blow. Author's historical note. 338 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-380976420 Book number: 39908 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mysteries: historical
Keywords: civil war fiction, first book, 0380976420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FADED COAT OF BLUE. New York: Avon, (1999.) First printing. Author's highly praised first book introducing Welshman Abel Jones and set in Washington D.C. during the early days of the Civil War. - It was a dark time, that first autumn of the war. We had no victories and few heroes. The country was impatient with Mr. Lincoln. It seemed we could not bear another blow. Author's historical note.The fourth book in this series won the Dashiell Hammett award. 338 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-380976420 Book number: 47442 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Mysteries: historical
Keywords: civil war fiction, first book, 0380976420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faded Coat of Blue. Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A., Avon Books, 1999. (ISBN: 0380976420) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket and boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 023929 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: FICTION HISTORICAL UNITED STATES HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faded Coat of Blue New York, Avon Books. 1999, First Paperback. (ISBN: 0-380-79739-9). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 356 pp. First printing. There is a single faint stress crease on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The author's first novel. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 018726 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction - Historical 0380797399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faded Coat of Blue New York: Avon Books, 1999. 0380976420. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380976420. Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket. Owner initials to front flap.. Book number: 31841 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0380976420 Fiction Historical United States History CIVIL War 1861 1865 First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Honor's Kingdom William Morrow & Company, 2002. Hardcover. William Morrow & Company, 2002. Hardcover. Good. a novel of historical suspense; plastic cover over dj; some library marks . Good . Book number: 015157 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Honor's Kingdom New York, William Morrow. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060186348). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A near Fine uninscribed copy which has one small bump to lower front board. Dustjacket has a little creasing to top and is complete. An historical novel set at the time of the American Civil War and the death of a lowly man of the cloth in London attracts an unaccountable amount of attention. The Union's representative to Britain, the son and grandson of US presidents, seeks to block Confederate agents acquiring warships for their navy. Major Abel Jones pursues a monstrous killer who may be a Confederate agent or a ghost from his bloody past in India or both. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002333 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: 0060186348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HONOR'S KINGDOM. New York: Morrow (imprint of Harper Collins), (2002.) Book club edition. Fourth mystery featuring Welshman Abel Jones, set during the Civil War, where casualties are mounting. Author's historical note. Winner of the Dashiell Hammett award. 328 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-060186348 Book number: 39909 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mysteries: historical
Keywords: civil war fiction, Dashiell Hammett award. 0060186348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
OUR SIMPLE GIFTS New York, William Morrow 2002, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060013788 ¶ 0.7 x 7.34 x 5.54 Inches; 160 pages; Civil War Christmas Tales. Book number: 55655 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rebels of Babylon New York NY: Harpercollins, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060513926. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; When a Yankee heiress is murdered in Civil War-era, Union-occupied New Orleans, prim Methodist detective Abel Jones launches an investigation that takes him from the French Quarter alleys, to nearby plantations, to the local bayous, in a case that is complicated by regional superstition; 309 pages. Book number: 51422 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Historical Mystery
Keywords: 0060513926 Civil War Fiction Mystery Parry, Owen 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadows of Glory...A Novel of Historical Suspense New York, William Morrow /Harper Collins. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0380976439) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pale grey boards to the black binding the titles in silver gilt to the spine.A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind a smaller 8Vo. New as New in a Like Jacket. Book number: 903854 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0380976439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadows of Glory Harper Torch, 2001. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9780380820870. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1224786 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780380820870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadows of Glory. New York:, William Morrow,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black paper spine w/ grey paper-covered boards, 311 pages. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Civil War novel. Civil War novel. ISBN: 0380976439. Book number: 165039 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: 0380976439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |