| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 280 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ka: Stories of the Mind and Gods of India New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0679775471). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 448, With the same narrative fecundity and imaginative sympathy he brought to his acclaimed retelling of the Greek myths, Roberto Calasso plunges Western readers into the mind of ancient India. He begins with a mystery: Why is the most important god in the Rg Veda, the oldest of India's sacred texts, known by a secret name--"Ka," or Who? What ensues is not an explanation, but an unveiling. Here are the stories of the creation of mind and matter; of the origin of Death, of the first sexual union and the first parricide. We learn why Siva must carry his father's skull, why snakes have forked tongues, and why, as part of a certain sacrifice, the king's wife must copulate with a dead horse. A tour de force of scholarship and seduction, Ka is irresistible. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 108485 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1161] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Gods of India 0679775471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony Published by Jonathan Cape, 20 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London First Edition 1993. London 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original orange paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the black cloth spine, gilt illustration to the front panel, orange dyed top edge. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 403 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. Age spotting to the closed page edges. Fine clean condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 022403037X Book number: 73115 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY & LEGENDS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Marriage of Cadmus & Harmony New York, Random House. 1994. (ISBN: 0-394-28036-9) Soft Cover. (may have remainder mark). As New. Book number: 16170 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Greece in Fiction - Ancient
Keywords: Greek Mythology Cadmus Harmony Greek Mythology - Fiction 0394280369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Road to San Giovanni Cape, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover. Collectible; Like New/Fine. NR FINE **RARE** 1st ED/2ND PRINT 1993 CAPE HARDBACK w/ORIGINAL JACKET DESIGN & ILLUSTRATION. FINE UNCLIPPED DJ light cover rubbing only INSPIRATIONAL CALVINO; IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch worldwide from UK-BASED ITALIAN LIT SUPPLIER No ISBN Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. European Fiction; ISBN: 0224037315. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography/Memoirs; European Fiction; ISBN: 0224037315. ISBN/EAN: 9780224037310. Inventory No: 0423K898103. Book number: 0423K898103 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122] Catalogue: Biography/Memoirs
Keywords: ITALIAN LIT CINEMA CALVINO Biography/Memoirs; European Fiction; Biography/Memoirs; European Fiction; European Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the road again. Where Travel Writing Went Next. Granta. The Magazine of New Writing / 94, 2006, paperback. 9780903141864 . Book number: 108964165 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Vanities New Directions. 1998. (ISBN: 0811213749). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, pbk, Fine. Fine. -- BidonlivreBook number: 3266 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 774] Catalogue: English Literature
Keywords: SWITZERLAND FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE 0811213749 LITERATURE 0811213749 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sweet Days of Discipline London, Heinemann. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434370576) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Hardcover book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.This copy was acquired from the private collection of Ursula Owen Co Founder of Virago Press in 1974 and who sat as one of the Judges on the Panel of The Orwell Prize for 2011.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally 8vo 101pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 60372 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Ursula Owen 0434370576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cara Massimina 218p pb 20 cm Sceptre, London 1991 Book number: 18107 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 699] Catalogue: Engelstalig werk, gesitueerd in Italiė
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Erotic Tales. London, Guild Publishing. 1985, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp184. 20 short stories. As New/Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1001260 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 904]
Keywords: Fiction, Italian, Short Stories, Erotic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erotic Tales Abacus. (ISBN: 0-349-10169-8) . 1990, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Translated by Tim Parks. (Erotica). Book number: 390623 USD 19.24 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1530] Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Erotica 0349101698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery and Other Diversions New York: Arcade Publishing, 1999. Hardcover. 1559704705 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING8107051 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Keywords: 1559704705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery and Other Diversions. NY: Arcade Publishing, (1999). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 707580 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery and Other Diversions Secker & Warburg, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: Erotica. Hardback with D/J in very good condition. Amazon This is a collection of pieces which lie somewhere between essays and narratives. The first is called "Adultery". It tells the story of the author's friend and squash partner who, after nine years of marriage, has an affair. The man is transformed by the romance of this new encounter. The writer feels its reverberations in his own life: what would happen if he had an affair? How can a marriage possibly remain exciting? His friend is risking everything, and for what? This is the starting point for Parks' journey of enquiry which takes in, amongst other areas, "Fidelity", "Maturity", "Europe", "Glory" and "Charity". He takes his subjects, which can sound dry, and spins them into a series of fascinating expositions which draw on personal, philosophical and cultural examples. Though he has a massive frame of reference, he doesn't wield his knowledge with bombastic authority. He is not interested in knowledge but in understanding experience, and when he calls in Wittgenstein or Shakespeare, they provide useful connecting tissue only where relevant to the issues in his own life. He teaches without didacticism and entertains while revealing truth. The book is funny, unpretentious and compelling, and combines the gravitas of philosophy with the thrill of good gossip. Hannah Griffiths.. Book number: 0000000119 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery & Other Diversions Vintage guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht Book number: BU348237 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery & other diversions London, Secker & Warburg, 1998. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. ISBN: 0436274892 Book number: BOOKS073135I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP„ 415]
Keywords: 0436274892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery & Other Diversions London, Secker & Warburg. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436274892) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Clean copy internally with no leaning or rolling to the spine.SIGNED by The Author without dedication on the Title Page,8vo 184pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 58273 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0436274892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery and Other Diversions London, Secker and Warburg. 1998, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo. Black cloth with orange photographic dustjacket, not clipped. (ISBN: 0436274892) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 50139 GBP 0.62 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 0.97 | JP„ 77] Catalogue: english literature
Keywords: English Literature 0436274892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery and Other Diversions (signed) Secker & Warburg, London, 1998. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/As New. Signed by Author. fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. signed by author on title page ow unmarked. 184pp f/f . Book number: 62011 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1352] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: FICTION_SHORT STORIES (single author) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery and Other Diversions New York, Arcade/Little Brown, 1999. Ed.: First American, 21.25 cm. Hardcover. 1559704705. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some marks, v. ltly bumped spine ends, corners. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 23233 USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 523] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: Essays 1559704705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery & Other Diversions London, Secker & Warburg. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436274892) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Clean copy internally with no leaning or rolling to the spine.SIGNED by The Author without dedication on the Title Page,8vo 184pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 57551 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0436274892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery and Other Diversions. London: Secker & Warburg. 1998. Hardback. First edition. vii + 184 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 13696 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery & Other Diversions London, Secker & Warburg. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436274892) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Clean copy internally with no leaning or rolling to the spine.SIGNED by The Author without dedication on the Title Page,8vo 184pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 61042 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0436274892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery & other diversions Harvill Secker, 1998. Pp: 184. Drawing on anecdote, autobiography, and an extraordinary range of reading, novelist Tim Parks has fused together essay and narrative to create a beguilingly new reading experience, at once charming, gripping and intellectually mind-blowing. Whether he is exploring ghosts or First World War Heroes, Indian gods or Verona Football Club, adultery or the EC, each piece moves with masterful assurance towards those moments of illumination when finally we appreciate, if only fleetingly, the relationship between our most intimate experiences and the larger world of ideas, and in doing so grasp the principles that underlie our modern way of life. ISBN: 9780436274893. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2124610 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 749] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780436274893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buiten bereik Amsterdam-Antwerpen, De Arbeiderspers. 2006, Eerste Druk. Paperback. Book, 284 pp. (nieuwstaat). As New. -- NovemberlandBook number: 004337 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buiten bereik Uitgeverij De Arbeiderspers. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 284. Op het hoogtepunt van zijn carričre is Harold Cleaver, gevierd tv-presentator en overtuigd Bourgondiėr, met de noorderzon vertrokken. De reden voor zijn vlucht is de publicatie van de geromantiseerde autobiografie van zijn oudste zoon, die een rechtstreekse aanval op zijn illustere vader opent. De lectuur van dit boek heeft Cleaver zo aangegrepen dat hij zich gedurende langere tijd wil terugtrekken om zo weinig mogelijk te moeten communiceren met wie dan ook. Hij installeert zich in een afgelegen berghut in Zuid-Tirol, boven de geluidsgrens, in een streek waarvan hij de taal niet spreekt. Gsm's, televisie en radio zijn weliswaar uit te zetten, maar Cleavers malende gedachten zijn dat niet. Langzaam maar zeker krijgen we een beeld van Cleaver en de rol die hij in zijn gezin heeft gespeeld. Een rol waarover vader en zoon nogal van mening verschillen. ISBN: 9789029563710. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U1149219 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP„ 848] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029563710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page