| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 389 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The journals … edited by Mason Wade. New York & London, Harper & Bros., 1947. First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxv, [1], 381, [1]; [8], [383]-718 (continuous); map endpapers, 17 plates, 12 maps and illus. in the text; generally a very good set or better throughout, in the jackets (one snag in the spine of one jacket, but no loss of letterpress, spine ends of jackets have short cracks); publisher's slipcase. "The discovery of Francis Parkman's journals in a Boston attic where they had lain undisturbed for nearly fifty years was one of the most dramatic incidents in the annals of American scholarship" (jacket blurb). Book number: 22372 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4972]
Keywords: Americana Western Americana American Literature Oregon Trail | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lilliput : 4 Issues; 167, 169, 172 & 173 London, United Kingdom, Hulton Educational. 1951, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fresh and clean copies. with an article on Leslie Caron, and many stories by contributing Authors. Near Fine/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 7835 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Essays & Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oregon Trail [Complete & Unabridged Audiobook] Record Books, Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 1556903960). Audio Cassette. Complete and unabridged audiobook, narrated by Adrian Cronauer over 8 cassettes. Former library copy but, as such, in very good condition. Has usual stamps/labels etc, but otherwise a nice clean copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Fair. Book number: 028407 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: 1556903960 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Half-Century of Conflict Vol. One and Two Set Toronto, Canada, George N. Morang. 1898. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Vol. One and Two set. Olive green cloth. Gilt decorated spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 080993 USD 148.50 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 94.75 | JP¥ 11813] Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: Wolfe, Canada, Decorated Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harper's Monthly Magazine, European Edition, Vol VIII, June 1884 to November 1884. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1884. First Edition. Leather & Boards. 4to. name on title & title creased some light damp staining & puckering to some pages. Good- . Book number: 25653 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Magazines Periodicals Harpers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jesuits in North America Toronto, Canada, George N. Morang. 1898. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Olive green cloth. Gilt decorated spine. Discoloration spots on boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 080973 USD 43.20 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3436] Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: Wolfe, Canada, Decorated Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
MONTCALM AND WOLF, FRANCE AND ENGLAND IN NORTH AMERICA, PART SEVENTH, IN TWO VOLUME. VOLUME I LITTLE, BROWN & Company. 1922. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 529 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc avec serpente. Ex-libris 'the american library' en noir et blanc. Ouvrage de bibliothèque. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062838 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
MONTCALM AND WOLFE MACMILLAN. 1884. In-16 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 514 pages. Nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc hors texte. Ex- libris "caplanne incorrupta fides". Frontispice noir et blanc avec Serpente.Presence d'une carte noir et blanc. Dos en ecrture en or. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20148140 € 119.00 [Appr.: US$ 149.3 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11876]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old Regime in Canada Toronto, Canada, George N. Morang. 1898. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Olive green cloth. Gilt decorated spine. Discoloration spots on back board. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 080971 USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4654] Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: Wolfe, Canada, Decorated Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rock-Mountain Life Oxford University Press, 1st edn thus, 1944 pp.viii,280, enpaper maps, hardback, VG+ (no dustwrapper) Book number: 86375 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: WESTERN FRONTIER
Keywords: WESTERN FRONTIER | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oregon Trail. Edited with an introduction by David Levin Penguin Books (The Penguin American Library) reprint 1982 464p, portrait frontispiece, paperback, VG+ [0140390421] Book number: 75062 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History United States of America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. London, Macmillian & Co , 1905. 1st Edition. HB Board. a good copy,ex library 8vo. HB. G . Book number: 90023974 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: 000
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oregon Trail New York, Signet Classic. 1978, 25th printing. (ISBN: 0451525132) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 286 pp.; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good. Book number: 045057 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0451525132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneers of France in the New World Toronto, Canada, George N. Morang. 1898. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Olive green cloth. Gilt decorated spine. Discoloration spots on back board. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 080972 USD 43.20 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3436] Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: Wolfe, Canada, Decorated Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Salle and the Great West Toronto, Canada, George N. Morang. 1898. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Olive green cloth. Gilt decorated spine. Discoloration spots on boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 080974 USD 43.20 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3436] Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: Wolfe, Canada, Decorated Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlantic Monthly , a Magazine of Literature, Science, Art, and Politics, Volume XIX Ticknor & Fields, 1867. 1867 issue. Very Good condition. Bound volume of issues beginning January 1867. Owner stamp. Book number: 041518 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oregon Trail New York, New American Library (NAL), 1950, First printing of this edition. Near fine with light edgewear and a short corner crease to wrappers. This is the first edition containing Guthrie's introduction. Book number: 015216 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1861 - 1896 Large Archive of Original Autograph Letters [76] Signed [Als], Historical CIVIL War Documents and Ephemera Sent to Francis Amasa Walker Noted CIVIL War General, Yale Economist and President of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology [Mit] Amherst Massachusetts, 1861. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. On offer is a super, large archive of circa 1861 - 1896 historical manuscript letters, documents and ephemera all providing an interesting and intimate look into the work, life and academic affairs of Francis Amasa Walker (1840-1897) noted Civil War general, Yale economist, Superintendent of the 1880 census, and President of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology [MIT]. He was the son of renowned economist Amasa Walker. (A brief biography is at the end of this listing.) The archive is comprised 76 autograph letters signed [ALSs] received and 14 Civil War documents, most signed as follows: A) His correspondence encompasses academics, politicians, military leaders, and literary figures. Some of the many prominent correspondents included in this archive are: Schuyler Colfax (2 letters as Vice President), John Tyndall, Henry Fawcett, Henry Cabot Lodge, Thomas Wentworth Higginson, poet Thomas B. Aldrich (3 letters), Nelson Miles, John Hay, William Dean Howells, Harvard president Charles W. Eliot (2), sculptor Daniel Chester French, historian Francis Parkman, Henry Adams sent two substantial letters, including a detailed 1878 commentary on the silver question, his brother Charles Francis Adams Jr. began his 1883 note "I am one of those fools who use yachts," and invited Walker along for a long cruise, Samuel Chapman Armstrong, who wrote in 1888 on his efforts to hire a carpentry instructor at his Hampton Institute to provide marketable skills to his students, British historian George O. Trevelyan, in response to one of Walker's Civil War histories, wrote "I never before appreciated the appalling dangers and efforts," adding that the battles "tell a story that stands alone and makes me really proud of what is, after all, my race." B) 14 documents from Walker's Civil War service as Adjutant General to Generals Couch and Hancock. C) The Walker family autograph collection: 30 items including clipped signatures of James A. Garfield and Booker T. Washington. All are sleeved in massive 3-ring binder; generally well-preserved, small mount remnants on verso of many items. BIO NOTES: From one online source: Francis Amasa Walker was a statistician, journalist, educator, academic administrator, and military officer in the Union Army. Walker was born into a prominent Boston family, the son of the economist and politician Amasa Walker, and he graduated from Amherst College at the age of 20. He received a commission to join the 15th Massachusetts Regiment of Volunteers and quickly rose through the ranks as an assistant adjutant general. Walker fought in the Peninsula Campaign and was injured at the Battle of Chancellorsville but subsequently participated in the Bristoe, Overland, and Richmond-Petersburg Campaigns before being captured by Confederate forces and held at the infamous Libby Prison. In July 1866, he was nominated by President Andrew Johnson and confirmed by the United States Senate for the award of the honorary grade of brevet brigadier general United States Volunteers, to rank from March 13, 1865, when he was age 24. Following the war, Walker served on the editorial staff of the Springfield Republican before using his family and military connections to gain appointment as the Chief of the Bureau of Statistics from 1869 to 1870 and Superintendent of the 1870 census where he published an award-winning Statistical Atlas visualizing the data for the first time. He joined Yale University's Sheffield Scientific School as a professor of political economy in 1872 and rose to international prominence serving as a chief member of the 1876 Philadelphia Exposition, American representative to the 1878 International Monetary Conference, President of the American Statistical Association in 1882, and inaugural President of the American Economic Association in 1886, and vice president of the National Academy of Sciences in 1890. Walker also led the 1880 census which resulted in a twenty-two volume census, cementing Walker's reputation as the nation's preeminent statistician. As an economist, Walker debunked the wage-fund doctrine and engaged in a prominent scholarly debate with Henry George on land, rent, and taxes. Although Walker argued that obligations existed between the employer and the employed, he was an opponent of the nascent socialist movement and argued in support of bimetallism. He published his International Bimetallism at the height of the 1896 presidential election campaign in which economic issues were prominent. Walker was a prolific writer, authoring ten books on political economy and military history. In recognition of his contributions to economic theory, beginning in 1947, the American Economic Association recognized the lifetime achievement of an individual economist with a "Francis A. Walker Medal". Walker accepted the presidency of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1881, a position he held for fifteen years until his death. During his tenure, he placed the institution on more stable financial footing by aggressively fund-raising and securing grants from the Massachusetts government and implemented many curricular reforms, oversaw the launch of new academic programs, and expanded the size of the Boston campus, faculty, and student enrolments. MIT's Walker Memorial Hall, a former students' clubhouse and one of the original buildings on the Charles River campus, was dedicated to him in 1916. Very Good. Book number: 0001515 CAD 9985.99 [Appr.: EURO 7747.25 US$ 9719.48 | £UK 6200 | JP¥ 773159] Catalogue: Books and Manuscripts General Overview
Keywords: Keywords: Francis Amasa Walker, Mit, Yale, Henry Cabot Lodge, Amherst, Schuyler Colfax, John Hay, Charles Eliot, Francis Parkman, Henry Adams, Americana, Handwritten, Manuscript, Document, Letter, Autograph, Diary, Journal, Log, Keepsake, Writer, Hand Wri | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Conspiracy of Pontiac, and the War of the North American Tribes Against the English Colonies After the Conquest of Canada Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1855. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN FAIR CONDITION. xxiv, 632pp, bound in brown, blind stamped cloth, WITH BINDING TIGHT. INCLUDES 2 FOLDING MAPS AND 2 FULL PAGE MAPS, in Very Good Condition, NO TEARS. Lacks half of backstrip, ownership names and notes, occasional marginalia in pencil, occasional light foxing. Book number: 002775 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375] Catalogue: History
Keywords: North American History United States Native American Tribes Pontiac War NATIVE AMERICAN NEW ENGLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: A Great Deed of Arms - "for Twenty Years, with Little Respite, Canada Had Writhed Under the Scourge of Iroquois War. During a Great Part of This Dark Period--About the Middle of the Seventeenth Century--the Entire French Population Did Not Exceed This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1873. Magazine. Due to age, there is some discoloration of pages. ; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but an article from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing; No Illustrations; 6x9 ; 8 pp pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 91069 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Wolfe on the Plains of Abraham - Siege of Quebec - General Wolfe This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Press, 1884. magazine. Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is shown on illustrations but is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; no illustrations; 6x9; 13 pp pages; Note: This is an article/advertisement NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 91801 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The Battle of Lake George This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Press, 1884. magazine. Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is shown on illustrations but is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; no illustrations; 6x9; 13 pp pages; Note: This is an article/advertisement NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 91806 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for North America Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines.. Book number: 23188 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for North America from the Works of Francis Parkman U.S.A, U.S.A: Doubleday, 1948. 1948, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, A complete one volume anthology of the French and Indian war and Pontiac's rising edited from the writings of Francis Parkman . Champlain.The Black robes and the Mohawks, Hurons, Wolfe at Quebec.756pp.Hardcover.Great shape Exciting early North American history by Francis Parkman and edited by John Tebbel!. Near Fine/None. Book number: 010894 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102] Catalogue: American Revolution/French & Indian War
Keywords: french and indian war ticonderoga crown point montcalm wolfe francis parkman pontiac american revolution/french & | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for North America Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1987. Leather. 8vo. Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and satin end papers . The Library of Military History. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 59532 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page