| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1041 books on 42 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Catskill Eagle New York, Delacorte. 1985, First Edition. Hardback, a Spenser novel. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 006979 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Profile N. Y. G.P.Putnam Sons. 2007, Presumed 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0399154043). Hard Bound. Almost loke new. Not marks or faults. Jesse Stone, Police Chief. I think thjis is thje last Parker Book. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007746 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Mystery;Jesse Stone 0399154043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Passage London, John Murray. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719556619) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW, unmarked, 322pp, first UK issue. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007666 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Noir Modern First Edition 0719556619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Playmates London, Viking. 1989, First Edition. Hardback, price clipped with minimal rubbing. A Spenser story about basketball. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004845 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs New York, G.P.Putnam's Sons. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399134824) Hard Cover. 268 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Is As Complexly Plotted. As Wise In The Wayward Paths Of Human Passion As Every Raymond Chandler Work. Fine/Fine. Book number: 077040 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0399134824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potshot N. Y. Putnam. 2001. (ISBN: 0399147101). Hard Bound. Never opened, never read. Like New/Like New. Book number: 007787 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0399147101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taming a Sea-Horse London, Viking. 1987, First Edition. Hardback, a Spenser story. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005251 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Widow's Walk New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. First printing. hardcover. As new hardcover in jacket. Signed by author on free front endpaper. . As new hardcover in jacket. Signed by author on free front endpaper. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE050324I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: FICTION, DETECTIVE FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speaking of Murder, Volume Ii Interviews with the Masters of Mystery and Suspense, Vol. 2 Berkley Trade 1999, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0.7 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 272 pages; Proof copy with various emendations, apparently signed off on by 3 editors on title page . 0425165477. Book number: 28846 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
MARLOWE EMMENAGE. ISBN : 2070719693. GALLIMARD .. 1990.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 255 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Janine Hérisson. Roman. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150085618 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle springs London, MacDonald & co. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356188043) Cloth with dust wrapper. 268 pag. Good. Book number: 022791 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447] Catalogue: Engelstalige Literatuur
Keywords: 0356188043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs NY: Putnam, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. Jacket with tiny closed tear to jacket edge, still a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book number: 099440 USD 29.93 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2381] Catalogue: Suspense/Mystery
Keywords: California Fiction Los Angeles Calif Marlowe Philip Fictitious Character Mystery Detective Hard Boiled Private Investigators | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1989. Reprint, Hardcover (1/4Cloth 3/4 Boards). Good Condition/Good. Dusky pink coloured endpapers. 1/4 blue coloured backstrip with silver titles. 3/4 aspro pink coloured boards.When Raymond Chandler died in 1959, he left a Philip Marlowe novel unfinished (leaving behind only the first four chapters). This full-length novel was completed by an acknowledged interpreter of the Chandler-esque style – Robert B Parker.Philip Marlowe is in uncharted territory – married and in the rarefied suburb of Poodle Springs. But, as he finds, even the rich have a dark underbelly.Bumping to the backstrip and rubbing it to the book corners and lower book edges. A few dust marks to the text block edges.Colour illustrated dustwrapper with yellow and pink coloured titles to the front panel and yellow and white coloured titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photographs of the authors to the beer dustwrapper panel. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (8), 9-268, (4) pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0112216 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: crime fiction, Philip Marlowe, murder Crime Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs London, Macdonald, 1990. Used - Like New. Fine hardback in Fine dustjacket . 1st edition. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0356188043 Book number: BOOKS035045I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0356188043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Remainder Mark. Light Wear Upper Front Corner. Pages: 292. Lower Rear Corner Bumped. Book number: MASTER225480I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs NY: Putnam, 1989. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 31177 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0399134824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs London; Macdonald; 1990, 1990. 0356188043. Hardcover. ISBN: 0356188043. H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 8vo; 268pp; small tear in d/w; 1st UK ed. Book number: 26635 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0356188043 Crime Fiction Philip Marlowe | In shopping cart More information div> |
POODLE SPRINGS New York: Putnam, 1989. First printing. Parker completes the last, unfinished manuscript left by Chandler. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-399-134824 Book number: 37425 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: 0399134824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (c.1989). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj) Alfons Kiefer. [nice as-new copy, tight and clean with no discernible wear; jacket shows only the faintest bit of scuffing to rear panel; plenty would call it Fine, but I'm a little too finicky]. "When Raymond Chandler died in 1959, he left behind the first four chapters of a Philip Marlowe thriller. Now, thirty years later, [the book] is published as a full-length work -- because of a most unusual, inspired, and wonderfully successful experiment by the man considered the foremost interpreter of the Chandler tradition." I dunno -- Chandler had famously low regard for most writers working in his "tradition," so you have to wonder if he'd just as soon this sleeping poodle would have remained forever lying.. Fine in Near Fine dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 15314 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction: Mystery/Detective
Keywords: Philip Marlowe Detectives Palm Springs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs New York: Putnam's, 1989. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0399134824. 8vo, 268 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS001509I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Mystery & Detective Fiction
Keywords: 0399134824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs London, England, Futura, 1991. 1st Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0708848230 Paperback When Rayond Chandler died in 1959, he left behind an unfinished Philip Marlow novel. Now, thirty years later, Poodle Springs has become a complete work, thanks to the inspired writing of Robert B. Parker, the foremost contemporary exponent of the Chandler style. As the novel opens, Marlow is married and bored. Naturally enough, he starts up a detective agency, and within hours he has alienated solid citizens, tangled with the cops and been hired by a local gangster to find a gamber who's skipped out on a debt. And this is only the beginning. Before Marlowe brings in his man, he discovers another side of Poodle Springs - a dark and dangerous place, where desperation makes men and women lead secret lives - and if that fails, the alternative is murder..Very slight crease to corner back cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 020187 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction/Thriller/Detective Agency/Philip Marlow | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs London: MacDonald, 1990. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 268pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: chan16 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs. London. Macdonald. 1990. Cloth. Dustwrapper. 268pp. Stamp on Endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 45344 € 26.75 [Appr.: US$ 33.56 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2670] Catalogue: English Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-399-13482-4). Fine/Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 8717 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF MARLOWE PHILIP FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS 0399134824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poodle Springs. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue and pink paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 268pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome and tight first edition of this Chandler novel left uncompleted at his death in 1959 and completed thirty years later by Parker. Inscribed and signed (initials) huge and bold by Parker in black ballpoint on the front flyeaf: "Jean, / Best wishes / RBP. . Book number: 21130 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Mystery & Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page