ascending
descending
found: 280 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BIRRELL. AUGUSTINE & SIR GILBERT PARKER. EDITORS.
Crowned Masterpiecec of Eloquence from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.represnting the Advance of civilization Victoria Edition Volume 3. BUS-CLA
, London Glasgow Nottingham England: International University Society, 1914. First Edition, Binding: Half-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Half-Leather. Good. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with b/w plates. This volume is from the Victoria Edition and is finely bound in half leather and green cloth with profuse gilt tit ling and decoration on the spine Keywords: odd volume eloquence speeches sets volume odd volume fine binding. Some wear to high points on leather.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 013052
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: ELOQUENSE/SPEECHES HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHIC ARCHITECTURE
In shopping cart

More information

BIRRELL. AUGUSTINE & SIR GILBERT PARKER. EDITORS.
Crowned Masterpiecec of Eloquence from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.represnting the Advance of civilization Victoria Edition Volume 6. ERSK-HELM
London Glasgow. Binding: Half-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Half-Leather. Good. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with b/w plates. This volume is from the Victoria Edition and is finely bound in half leather and green cloth with profuse gilt tit ling and decoration on the spine Keywords: odd volume eloquence speeches sets volume odd volume fine binding. Some wear to high points on leather.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 013051
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: ELOQUENSE/SPEECHES HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHIC ARCHITECTURE
In shopping cart

More information

BIRRELL. AUGUSTINE & SIR GILBERT PARKER. EDITORS.
Crowned Masterpiecec of Eloquence from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.represnting the Advance of civilization Victoria Edition Volume 5. DAV-EM
, London Glasgow Nottingham England: International University Society, 1914. First Thus, Binding: Half-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Half-Leather. Good. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with b/w plates. This volume is from the Victoria Edition and is finely bound in half leather and green cloth with profuse gilt tit ling and decoration on the spine Keywords: odd volume eloquence speeches sets volume odd volume fine binding. Slight fraying to ends of spine. .
Book number: 013054
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: ELOQUENSE/SPEECHES HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHIC ARCHITECTURE
In shopping cart

More information

BIRRELL. AUGUSTINE & SIR GILBERT PARKER. EDITORS.
Crowned Masterpiecec of Eloquence from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.represnting the Advance of civilization Victoria Edition Volume 4. CLA-DAN
, London Glasgow Nottingham England: International University Society, 1914. First Thus, Binding: Half-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Harback Half-Leather. Good. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Illustrated with b/w plates. This volume is from the Victoria Edition and is finely bound in half leather and green cloth with profuse gilt tit ling and decoration on the spine Keywords: odd volume eloquence speeches sets volume odd volume fine binding. Some fraying to top of spine.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 013057
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: ELOQUENSE/SPEECHES HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHIC ARCHITECTURE
In shopping cart

More information

BIRRELL. AUGUSTINE & SIR GILBERT PARKER. EDITORS.
Crowned Masterpiecec of Eloquence from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.represnting the Advance of civilization Victoria Edition Volume 1. ABE-BEN
, London Glasgow Nottingham England: International University Society, 1914. Binding: Half-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Half-Leather. Good. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with b/w plates. This volume is from the Victoria Edition and is finely bound in half leather and green cloth with profuse gilt tit ling and decoration on the spine Keywords: odd volume eloquence speeches sets volume odd volume fine binding. Some fraying to top of spine and wear to high points.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 013055
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: ELOQUENSE/SPEECHES HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHIC ARCHITECTURE
In shopping cart

More information

BIRRELL. AUGUSTINE & SIR GILBERT PARKER. EDITORS.
Crowned Masterpiecec of Eloquence from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.represnting the Advance of civilization Victoria Edition Volume 8. MAC-QUI
, London Glasgow Nottingham England: International University Society, 1914. Binding: Half-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Half-Leather. Good. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with b/w plates. This volume is from the Victoria Edition and is finely bound in half leather and green cloth with profuse gilt tit ling and decoration on the spine Keywords: odd volume eloquence speeches sets volume odd volume fine binding. Slight fraying to top end of spine. Some wear to high points(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 013056
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: ELOQUENSE/SPEECHES HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHIC ARCHITECTURE
In shopping cart

More information

S.R. CROCKETT, HAROLD FREDERIC, GILBERT PARKER AND W. CLARK RUSSELL
Tales of Our Coast
London, Chatto & Windus. 1896, First Edition. H. Back, 8vo. Ill.: Frank Brangwyn. Original dark blue pictorial cloth with gilt titling to the spine and to the upper board. Top and tail of spine and corners bumped with fraying. Boards o/w faded with marking esp. to the rear cover. Fore edge untrimmed and foxed. Illustrated with 12 b/w plates. Contents on the whole clean with some incidences of browning. pp 171 + book catalogue at rear. Good.
Book number: 043083
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
Keywords: Maritime Sea Coast Seaside Smugglers Shipping Ships Sailing Fiction Frank Brangwyn
In shopping cart

More information

CROCKETT, S. R. ; FREDERIC, HAROLD; PARKER, GILBERT; RUSSELL, W. CLARK
Tales of Our Coast
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1896. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517411199. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 262446
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Juv. Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROCKETT, S. R.; FREDERIC, HAROLD; PARKER, GILBERT; RUSSELL, W. CLARK; "Q."
Tales of Our Coast
New York: International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. Hard Cover. Square with general edge wear and worn, bumped corners. Overall soiling to dark grey cloth over boards, but red and black pictorial is still clear. Lettering on spine a bit faded. Closed tear to cloth at spine. Binding and hinges sound, pages have occasional smudge or stain in margin but generally are clean. Good reading copy. Four fictional stories of maritime intrigue and adventure.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1300019
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Fiction Sea Tales Maritime Legends All Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PARKER SIR GILBERT
The Battle of the Strong
London, Thomas Nelson, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red covers with black lettering. 471pp. Top edge a little dusty. Foxing to fore edge. Text block clean. Stains to rear cover. A good reading copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 016540
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGLEY, M. JACKSON; WITH A FOREWORD BY PARKER, RT. HON. SIR GILBERT AND AN INTRODUCTION BY BRISCOE, WALTER A.
The Film: Its Use in Popular Education (The Coptic Series)
New York, The H.W. Wilson Company. 1922, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. A rare volume - original printing, NOT a reprint. Some scuffs, light soils and edge wear. A decent readable copy. An early study of the use of film in an educational setting. 124 pages. Very Good -.
Book number: 058876
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Philosophy, Philosopher, Morality, Moral, Ethics, Film
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER GILBERT
The Right of Way
N,Y. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1901, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: A.I Keller. Book, Light wear to corners. Solid binding.Green cloth covered board, gilt decorated. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 076932
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2506]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: A. I Keller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSVENOR, GILBERT (ED.); O'CONNOR, V. C. SCOTT; COURTELLEMONT, GERRVAIS; WILLIAMS, MAYNARD OWEN; PARKER, CORNELIA STRATTON; HILDENBRAND, HANS
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Three (March, 1932)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1932. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling, edge wear. Writing on spine. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Contents: O'Connor, "Morocco Beyond the Grand Atlas"; Courtellemont, "In the Land of Desert and Mountain"; Williams, "First Over the Roof of the World by Motor"; Parker, "Adventurous Voyages to Medieval Towns"; Hildenbrand, "Tyrol, the Happy Mountain Land."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1530064
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All History: : British and European Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Asia History: : Asian Periodicals: : National Geographic Africa
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMERTON,J A (EDITOR) WITH CHAPTERS BY H G WELLS & SIR GILBERT PARKER & SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE
The War Illustrated Album Deluxe Volume 1 The First Phase
London, Amalgamated Press. A very good oversized 3/4 leather red hardcover with banded spine. A few spots on cover and some wear to edges. Hinges split but still tight. 1st edition 1915.
Book number: 3WAR0116
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Military Military
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, E. PAULINE; INTRODUCTION BY SIR GILBERT PARKER; APPRECIATION BY CHARLES MAIR .
The Moccasin Maker.
Toronto:, William Briggs,, 1913., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo, about 8 inches tall, in green cloth. 248 pages. Illustrated by photographic frontis portrait of the author. Eight other photographic illustrations are called for, but two are missing. The book collects the Canadian Indian poet's short stories. Modest edge and extremity wear, some rubbing and light soiling, a little fraying at spine ends. Previous owner name in ink on front endpaper. A few coffee colored droplets on the last couple of leaves. Binding sound but shaken. Good.
Book number: 8287
USD 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4518]
Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: Short Stories Canadian Indian Author North American Indians North American Lit
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: GILBERT PARKER. FIONA MACLEOD
Good Words for 1898
London, Isbister & Co. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: The battle of the Strong by Gilbert Parker. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. The Mother by Maarten Maartens. Novelette in 3 instalments. Short stories include: The Four Winds of Desire & The Wells of Peace by Fiona Macleod, Original green cloth on bevelled boards, decoratively blocked in darker green and lettered in gilt; yellow endpapers, all edges gilt. Lightly rubbed on spine tips and corners, inner joint papers lightly cracking (joints tight), very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage.
Book number: 02711
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, LOGAN, GILBERT PARKER, VANCE THOMPSON, AND PHILIP GIBBS
Horrors and Atrocities of the Great War Including the Tragic Destruction of the Lusitania
London, L. T. Meyers, 1915. Hardcover. From the title page: "A NEW KIND OF WARFARE comprising the Desolation of Belgium, the Sacking of Louvain, the Shelling of Defenseless Cities, the Wanton Destruction of Cathedrals and Works of Art, the Horrors of Bomb Dropping; VIVIDLY PORTRAYING the Grim Awfulness of this Greatest of All Wars Fought on Land and Sea, in the Air and Under the Waves, Leaving in its Wake a Dreadful Trailof Famine and Pestilence". 320 pp. Color frontispiece tipped in. 32 pp. of black-and-white photographs. Sunning and fading to covers. Corners bumped. Fraying to lower spine. Fabric starting to tear along spine. Previous owner's name in ink on FFEP. VERY GOOD / NONE .
Book number: 60931
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: World War I Louvain - World War I Submarines - World War I Trench Warfare - World War I
In shopping cart

More information

PACEY, DESMOND, ED. (FREDERICK GROVE, MARJORIE PICKTHALL, MAZO DE LA ROCHE, WILL BIRD, RAYMOND KNISTER, MORLEY CALLAGHAN, P.K. PAGE, SUSANNA MOODIE, STEPHEN LEACOCK, JOSEPH HOWE, THOMAS CHANLDER HALIBURTON, GILBERT PARKER, ALAN SULLIVAN, ET AL.)
A Book of Canadian Stories.
Ryerson, Toronto, (1947), Ist edition.. 295 pp, 8vo, hard cover - no dust jacket. A collection of Canadian stories, beginning with a selection of 'Indian Tales' and continuing through the works of Joseph Howe, Thomas Chandler Haliburton and Susanna Moodie up those of Morley Callaghan, R aymond Knister and P.K. Page. Interior - endpapers and pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear to boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. VG.
Book number: 10046
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: North American Indians, Native Peoples, Legnds, Myths, Canadian Authors, Frederick Grove, Marjorie Pickthall, Mazo de la Roche, Will Bird, Raymond Knister, Morley Callaghan, P.K. Page, Susanna Moodie, Stephen Leacock, Joseph Howe, Thomas Chanlder Ha
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, SIR GILBERT
The Adventure of the North
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1930]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 287pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4"). Worn reading copy .
Book number: bbp044
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, SIR GILBERT:
An Adventurer Of The North.
London, Thomas Nelson, no date H/B red cloth bds, Good-, a little soiling in places, spine sl. faded, contnts clean and tight, some pge edges turned, ffeps missing, b/w frontis., front hinge cracking but holding. A sound reading copy.
Book number: 5793
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: novel adventure fiction story
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GILBERT
An Adventurer of the North
New York, Stone & Kimball. 1896, First Edition. Hard Cover. Olive green cover with gold lettering on front cover and spine, all very visible. Cover has minor shelf wear alon edges and corners. Lower front corner rubbed. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover along with date of May16, 1898. Front hinge begining to separate from binding, all pages still attached. No rips or tears in book, pages clean, but beginning to brown with age. Continuation of the histories of "Pierre and his people. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000680
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Literature, Fiction, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GILBERT
An Adventurer of the North
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Hard Cover, <. Nelson's Library (pocket edition). Undated (c1914). Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage costs.
Book number: 56025
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, SIR GILBERT
The Battle of the Strong
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1930]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 471pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4"). Worn reading copy .
Book number: bbp044a
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GILBERT
The Battle of the Strong
GB, Nelson. Reprint. Hardback. c1920. Small red hardback lettered in gold on spine. Frontispiece and decorated title page. Bright tight copy. VG+/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh713.052
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 991]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PARKER, SIR GILBERT
The Battle of the Strong - a Romance of Two Kingdoms
London, George G. Harrap, 1927, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth boards with black lettering and decoration. 320 pages. Endpapers and edges foxed but text block clean. Binding square and tight. Spine stirp is a little sunned. Undated. A good copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 024694
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search