ascending
descending
found: 96 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CLOKE PAUL J.; PARK CHRIS C.
Rural Resource Management
Beckenham, Croom Helm. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709920377) Hard Cover. 473 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The human and environmental aspects of rural planning are conventionally dealt with separately. The Resource Management approach represented here is designed to allow integration of both areas of interest, to encourage the identification of conflicts in rural planning and to suggest appropiate management techniques for the resolution of such conflicts. As New/As New.
Book number: 033889
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1336]
Keywords: 0709920377
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS PARK; JEAN PAUL CARLHIAN
A New View from the Castle
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. 087474749X Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: 000549
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 087474749x Smithsonian Institution Travel Museums Tours
In shopping cart

More information

CLOKE PAUL P J & PARK CHRIS C
RURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Beckenham, Kent, Croom Helm Limited. 1986. (ISBN: 0709948077). Soft Cover, 6" X 9" Tall. Ex Library, This book provides an overview of resource management together with a geographical treatment of physical, landscape and social resources. Drawing on British, European and North American material, the book offers an integrated review of the rural resouce system; to isolate potential and actual conflicts between resouces in the countryside with the aid of detailed case-studies; and to explore various broad management techniques and their applicability to differing types of resource use and resource conflict. It is an important book for undergraduate students of geography, resource management, environmental planning, land management and conservation. 473 Pages. Tables. Maps. Graphs. Diagrams. Marking on edge of papers. Good.
Book number: 005285
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Rural Resource Management Countryside Business Environment Geography Conservation Environment Business Conservation Countryside Management 0709948077
In shopping cart

More information

CLOKE, PAUL J. & PARK, CHRIS C
Rural resource management
London, Croom Helm , 1985. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed. Pages clean; binding tight; owner's initials on dust jacket front panel; dj spine faded; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0709920377
Book number: BOOKS150028I
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0709920377
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(KRESS, NANCY; JOHN KESSEL, MICHAEL SWANWICK, PAUL PARK AND GREGORY BENFORD, SIGNED) DOZOIS, GARDNER (EDITOR) ROBERT SILVERBERG, BRUCE STERLING, GENE WOLFE, JONATHAN LETHEM, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Fourteenth (14th) Annual Collection.
New York: St Martin's, (1997.) First thus- a large trade paperback. SIGNED by FIVE authors at their stories: Nancy Kress at The Flowers of Aulit Prison ; Gregory Benford at Immersion; John Kessel at The Miracle of Ivar Avenue; Paul Park at The Last Homosexual and Michael Swanwick at The Dead. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Included in this volume are stories by Gregory Benford, Michael Swanwick, Tony Daniel, James P. Blaylock, Bud Sparhawk, John Kessel, Paul Park, Ian McDonald, Robert Silverberg, Jim Cowan, Maureen F. McHugh, Bruce Sterling, Gregory Feeley, Michael Cassutt, Mike Resnick, Gwyneth Jones, Charles Sheffield, Robert Reed, Steven Utley, William Barton, Gene Wolfe, Jonathan Lethem, Cherry Wilder, Damien Broderick, Walter Jon Williams, Stephen Baxter, and Tony Daniel, ,along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1996 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lxii, 752 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers (creasing to the corners of the covers.) ISBN: 0-312157037
Book number: 35078
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: anthology, 0312157037
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, EDWARDS & CARLHIAN, JEAN PAUL.
A New View From The Castle.
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institute Press, (1987). F. (ISBN: 087474749X). Soft cover. First Edition. Quarto, illustrated grey/green stiff wraps. 159pp. Very generously illustrated throughout with diagrams, plans, drawings and photographs of the building and site from design through construction and completion. A beautiful and fascinating history of the conception and construction of this important and beautiful addition to the Smithsonian Museum complex. Fine.
Book number: 02509
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Sackler, Smithsonian, Museum, National, Washington, African, Oriental, Asian, Japanese, Chinese, S. Dillon Ripley, Enid A. Haupt, Garden, Architecture, Architect, Building, Public, Drawings, Plan, Elevation, History, Art 087474749x
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, PAUL & PARK, ALISTAIR
Paintings By Paul Huxley and Alistair Park
London, Rowan Gallery. 1962. Paperback, Qto. Book, A catalogue of 20 entries, 4 monochrome illustrations, an early Paul Huxley catalogue, the first show of his work in London. Very Good.
Book number: 44597
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Paul Huxley Alistair Park Modern British Art
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, GREGORY; MORGAN, KENDRAH; JUDGE, PAUL; PARK, GEOFF; AMERY, MARK
Virginia King, Sculptor : Essays by Gregory O'Brien, Kenfrah Morgan, Paul Judge, Geoff Park, Mark Amery.
Auckland, David Bateman. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-86953-620-7) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 120 pages, many colour photos. Fine.
Book number: 6120
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art 1869536207
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL.
Celestis.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates (TOR) 1995. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Fine. ISBN: 0-312-85899-X
Book number: 004339
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 031285899X
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL
Celestis
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0312862857). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Celestis, inhabited by conservative human settlers fleeing from a socially decayed Earth, is riven by racial strife. Those conquered alien inhabitants who can afford it are surgically and pharmacologically altered to appear more human. Simon, a human diplomat, is taken hostage by alien rebels and thrown into contact with Katharine, an altered alien, with whom he falls in love. But Katharine, also a hostage, is cut off from her medications and rapidly begins the transformation back into a creature of alien needs and desires. Very Good.
Book number: 071050
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0312862857 Fiction Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PARK, PAUL
Celestis
New York: Tor Books, 1995. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 031285899x. Illustrated by Lynn Newmark. Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Celestis, inhabited by conservative human settlers fleeing from a socially decayed Earth, is riven by racial strife. Those conquered alien inhabitants who can afford it are surgically and pharmocologically altered to appear more human. Siomn, a human diplomat, is taken hostage by alien rebels and thrown into contact with Katharine, an altered alien, with whom he falls in love. But Katharine, also a hostage, is cut off from her medications and rapidly begins the transformation back into a creature of alien needs and desires.". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19597
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 031285899x Science Fiction Paul Park Lynn Newmark Racial equality Social bias Racism Aliens Alien civilization Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL PARK
Celestis
Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0312862857 Near Fine. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING703014
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0312862857
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL
CELESTIS
New York, Tor Books 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 031285899X
¶ 1.25 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 287 pages
Book number: 45919
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL
Celestis
New York: Tor, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 031285899x. Lower corner tip of front cover bruised else a fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo.
Book number: 3472
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: Science Fiction 031285899x Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PARK, PAUL
Celestis
New York: Tor Books, 1995. 031285899X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 031285899X. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; nicely inscribed by Author; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author.
Book number: 37895
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 031285899x American Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL,
CELESTIS.
Park, Paul. CELESTIS. NY: TOR, c1997. 287pp. 8vo. Fine trade paperback..
Book number: 52394
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL
Celestis
Tor, 1995. F First Edition. ISBN: 031285899X. First printing. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Owner's inscription.
Book number: 001022
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 031285899x
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL
Celestis.
New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. Advance uncorrected proof. Softcover. . A very good copy in wrappers.
Book number: 2799
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Proofs
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL
CELESTIS
New York, Tor Books 1997, First Paperback Edition. Near Fine. 0312862857
¶ Softcover
Book number: 29881
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL
Coelestis
GB, HarperCollins (Harper Collins). 1993, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: d021.016
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

PARK,PAUL
Coelestis - Roman
München Wilhelm Heyne . "Illustrierter Pappeinband;314 S.18x11,5;(040918) gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU314495
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL
Coelestis - Roman
München . Wilhelm Heyne Guter Zustand
Book number: BU211362
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL
Coelestis, Roman
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, München insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3453094611. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU337474
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

PARK, PAUL,
Coelestis.
HarperCollins: London, 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0002241757. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). SF novel. Note: the US edition was published (with textual changes) two years later, in 1995.
Book number: 04463
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058]
Keywords: 0002241757
In shopping cart

More information

PARK PAUL
Coelestis
London, Harper Collins. 1994. (ISBN: 0586215263) Mass Market Paperback. 261 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 60790
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction 0586215263
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search