ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[ROGER, OF WENDOVER AND MATTHEW PARIS.]
Flores historiarvm per Matthaeum Westmonasteriensem collecti, praecipuae de rebus Britannicis ab exordio mundi vsque ad annum Domini. 1307. [Edited by Matthew Parker.]
London, ex officina Thomae Marshij, 1570. Folio, pp. [10], 440, 466 (i. e. 468 - a single unsigned leaf inserted between 3T1 and 3T2), [22], including the genuine blank leaf [4Q6] at the back; title within architectural border (McKerrow & Fergusson, 132), 14- line woodcut arms on A1r, 2 7-line pointille woodcut initials; contemporary full calf, blindstamped panel with fleurons in the corners enclosing a monogram, double-ruled border on covers, 18th century morocco label; joints cracked, small chips out at the top and bottom of the front cover at the joint; internally clean but with some light pencil erudite marginalia; a good copy with an interesting Irish provenance: the title-p. with an 18th century inscription "Ioannes Carpenter Archepus Dublin et Hibernia Primus 1770" and with a further inscription on the verso of the title-p. in Gaelic: "Do leabhnaibh ,,," beneath which is Carpenter's engraved bookplate. A further inscription at the top of the second leaf reads: "Th. Mackie, June 28, 1823, Troy's sale, Shrp., Rtnd. a. £497916" as well as another inscription in Gaelic on [¹5r]. The existence of Matthew of Westminster ("Matthaeum Westmonasteriensem") is held to be fictitious, and the name a probable allusion to Matthew Paris. In fact, the work is a compilation from several authors and chronicles. Book 1, covering up to the year 1066, follows closely the Chronica major of Matthew Paris. Book 2 is an abridgment from the same work, with additions partly compiled and composed by various writers at St. Albans and Westminster, covering 1067-1307. The additions from 1259-1273 have been attributed to William Rishanger. The Chronica major is based on an earlier work by Roger of Wendover also known as "Flores historiarum", probably based in turn on an earlier St. Albans chronicle. The whole was edited by Matthew Parker. STC 17653a.3.
Book number: 27287
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2491 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248585]
Keywords: English Literature Literature Chronicles
In shopping cart

More information

[PARIS, MATTHEW:] (PARKER, MATTHEW, ED.:)
Flores Historiarum per Matthaeum Westmonasteriensem collecti, praecipue de rebus Britannicis ab exordio mundi usque ad annum Domini. MCCCVII.
Francofurti [Frankfurt]: Typis Wechelianis, 1601. Folio, pp. [viii] 696 [xxiv]. First few leaves browned, some light browning and spotting elsewhere. Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked and recornered, spine in six compartments with raised bands, red morocco label in second, the rest with gilt cornerpieces and central lozenge stamps, old (but not original) endpapers preserved. Bookplate of Edward Davenport on upper pastedown, purchase inscription of J. Ward (26 March 1899, Hartley) on f.f.e.p. A reprint of the second edition (London 1570) of Matthew Paris’s important historical chronicle (formerly attributed to the fictional ‘Matthew of Westminster’), as edited by Matthew Parker.
Book number: 34354
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 500 US$ 627.06 | JP¥ 49881]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 History: Britain & Ireland Image
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW.
... Historia Anglorum, sive, ut vulgo dicitur, historia minor. Item, ejusdem abbreviato chronicorum Angliae. Edited by Sir Frederic Madden.
London, Longmans, [et. al.], 1866-1869. 3 volumes, royal 8vo; 1 folding facsimile in color, illustrations in margins throughout; ex-library copy with usual markings, some pages slightly browned, three hinges cracked, extremities and spines rubbed, cracks at tops of spines, covers slightly spotted and scuffed, else a good, sound copy in contemporary quarter brown morocco over black paper- covered boards or blue cloth. Two works on English history by Matthew Paris, both published from Paris' original manuscripts. The Historia Anglorum was written in 1250, compiled by Paris from his greater work, a world history, but including additional information. The history begins with William the Conqueror and concludes in 1253, during the reign of Henry III. The Abbreviato Chronicorum Angliae begins with the marriage of Ethelred in 1002, ending in 1252, with a continuation in another monk's hand to 1255. This history is an abridged version of the Historia Anglorum, but with alterations and insertions containing new matter, or giving the opinion of the author. In Latin.
Book number: 13859
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
Keywords: England History Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

MADDEN, FREDERIC (ED.) MATTHEW PARIS
Matthaei Parisiensis... Historia Anglorum, Sive, Ut Vulgo Dicitur, Historia Minor. Item, Ejusdem Abbreviato Chronicorum Angliae. Edited by Sir Frederic Madden. In Three Volumes.
GB, Rolls Series (Longman, Green ..). 1866, 1st Edition. Hardback. 1866 & 1869. Brown leather spines lettered in gold under deep green cloth/paper. EX COLLEGE LIBRARY with college bookplate (stamped withdrawn) on front pastedown Very small library label on rear cover. NO OTHER LIBRARY MARKS. Text looks unread but top edge bit dusty and bottom edge slightly soiled. Edges spines and corners a bit rubbed. Top of spines worn and bit pulled. Some loss to top of two spines. Some edges scuffed. G+/No DW.
Book number: ks.st026.012
GBP 139.10 [Appr.: EURO 174 US$ 218.06 | JP¥ 17346]
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS MATTHEW (ED: VAUGHAN)
Chronicles of Matthew Paris: Monastic Life in the Thirteenth Century. Edited, translated and with an introduction by Richard Vaughan
Alan Sutton, 1986 286p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good+ copy [0862993040] First published in 1984 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
Book number: 99676
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: English History Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

"PARIS MATTHEW"
"LIFE OF ST EDMUND" "translated, edited and with a biography by C H Lawrence"
"Alan Sutton 1996 Alan Sutton 1996 reprint 184pp paperback very good Very Good"
Book number: 69709
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.09 | JP¥ 405]
Keywords: 0750911298
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEW PARIS MATTHAEI PARISIENSIS: LUARD, HENRY RICHARDS, ED
Chronica Majora Matthew Paris Matthaei Parisiensis: Luard, Henry Richards, Ed in Seven Volumes
GB, Rolls Series (Longman Trubner etc). 1872, 1st Edition. Hardback. 1872-1883. Brown leather (I II VI VII) or bobbled (III Iv V) spines lettered in gold under deep green cloth/paper. EX COLLEGE LIBRARY with college bookplate (stamped withdrawn) on front pastedown and Lords Commissioners presentation label tipped in. Very small library label on rear cover. NO OTHER LIBRARY MARKS. Text looks unread but has a dusty top edge and slight soiling to bottom edge. Edges and corners a bit rubbed. Some other cover wear etc. Leather spines worn and rubbed with some chipping to top of volume II. G++/No DW.
Book number: ks.st321.001
GBP 599.12 [Appr.: EURO 748.75 US$ 939.22 | JP¥ 74712]
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW
The Best of the Times : The Year 2000's Best Writing and Images from the Newspaper of the Year
U.K. Times Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007108389). hardcover. Used, Clean bright and tight. Good/Good.
Book number: 198767
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: Newspapers_sections, Columns, Etc. Journalism Photojournalism 0007108389
In shopping cart

More information

[MATTHEW PARIS]
Four Maps of Great Britain Designed by Matthew Paris About Ad 120, Reproduced from Three Manuscripts in the British Museum and One at Cprpus Christi.
Trustees of the British Museum, London 1928. Large folio. 20pp of keys, place names & explanation, 4 fine color facsimiles of the maps on thick paper. Buckram & printed boards., library bokplate else fine. * one of the scarcer 20th century cartographic items.
Book number: 79534
GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 600 US$ 752.48 | JP¥ 59857]
Keywords: maps british cartography matthew paris
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW: (WATTS, WILLIAM, ED.:)
[Half-title: Opera] Historia Major [...] Huic primum Editione accesserunt, duorum Offarum Merciorum Regum; & viginti trium Abbatum S. Albani Vitae: una cum Libro Additamentorum.
Londini [London], Excudebat Richardus Hodgkinson. 1640 (1639). First edition thus. Folio, pp. [xlviii], 1009, [i], [cxxiv], 310, [xiv], including final errata leaf. Full-page engraving of Matthew Paris by T. Cecill on verso of half-title, title in red and black. Light age yellowing, minor spotting, a good copy in ?early nineteenth century calf, marbled edges, later rebacked, neatly repaired. Nineteenth century armorial bookplate of Sir Norton Joseph Knatchbull, bart., copious notes to f.f.e.p. recto (and on separate piece of paper included), of Geoffrey Barrow, his purchase note of 10 June 1952. First complete edition of Matthew Paris’s works. It is built on Archbishop Parker’s edition of the ‘Historia Major’ (1571), to which Watts has added Paris’s unpublished minor works (real and suppositious), besides his own notes on variant readings and other sources (Roger Wendover, William Rishanger, and others). Matthew Paris (d. 1259), a historian and the official chronicler at St. Alban’s monastery, was a favourite of King Henry III, and a sharp reporter on contemporary political life. Watts (1590-1649) was chaplain to Prince Rupert of the Rhine, the Civil War commander. STC 19210. ESTC S115363.
Book number: 15657
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 812.25 US$ 1018.98 | JP¥ 81057]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 History: Britain & Ireland Image
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHAEI [PARIS, MATTHEW [1200-1259]]
Historia Major. Juxta Exemplar Londinense 1640 Verbatim Recusa . .
Londini: A Mearne etal, 1684. Reprint. Leather cover. 1175pp. + index :: 380mm x 240mm (15" x 9") :: Heavy book, extra shipping will apply outside UK. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Leather rubbed and scuffed. Boards connected by four string ties. Hinges cracked but binding firm. Previous owner's book plate, and inscriptions, within. Some browning and marking within. Frontis plate present .
Book number: q0637
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.5 US$ 391.92 | JP¥ 31176]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 1650 - 1750 Antiquarian Latin
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW & VAUGHAN, RICHARD [EDITOR]
The Illustrated Chronicles Of Matthew Paris - Observations Of Thirteenth Century Life
Alan Sutton - Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, 1993, 1st edition. Imitation cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+210pp, colour illustrations throughout, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 0750902760
¶ Extracts translated into English from Matthew Paris' 'Chonica Majora' which he wrote in the early 13th century. The book is valuable in that Paris wrote about many of the events described shortly after they had happened & from his own recollection. This edition contains by way of illustration, many of Paris' own marginal illustrations from his manuscripts which are held at Corpus Christi in Cambridge.
Book number: 37761
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: ISBN 0750902760, medieval history, chronicles 0750902760
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW (D.1259)
The Illustrated Chronicles of Matthew Paris: Observations of Thirteen-century Life. Translated, Edited and with an Introduction by Richard Vaughn. Illustrations Selected by Nigel Wilkins. Photography by Ian Cannell.
Alan Sutton (1993), 4to., xiii,210 pp., colour frontis. & plates, (200 illus.), notes, refs., index; NF/paperback; ISBN: 07505902760
Book number: LR56725
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW; VAUGHAN, RICHARD.
The Illustrated Chronicles of Matthew Paris : Observations of Thirteenth-Century Life: translated, edited and with an introduction by Richard Vaughan ; illustrations selected by Nigel Wilkins ; photography by Ian Cannell.
Cambridge, Alan Sutton & Corpus Christi College, 1993, 1984. Large Octavo in white color-illus slef-wrappers; xiii, 210 p. : col. ill. ; 26 cm.; bibliographical references (p. 204) and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 0750905239. Near Fine- to VG++ in self-wraps with light edge-wear, Great Britain -- History -- 13th century -- Sources. England -- Social life and customs -- 1066-1485 -- Sources. England -- Social life and customs -- Medieval period, 1066-1485 -- Sources. // Re-issue of Chronicles of Matthew Paris, published in 1984, but without the "Deeds of the Abbots of St Alban's," and with many of Matthew Paris's own marginal illustrations to his chronicle reprodued in colour. // Title of original unpublished manuscripts: Chronica majora.
Book number: 5490
USD 18.88 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1502]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0750905239
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW (VAUGHAN RICHARD EDITED)
Life of St. Edmund
Sandpiper, 1999. Repint. Hard Cover. 1840040033 184 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in clean dust wrapper.. Very Good/Good .
Book number: 025525
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 1840040033
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW TRANSLATED, EDITED AND WITH A BIOGRAPHY BY C. H. LAWRENCE.
The Life of St Edmund.
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1996. Reprint Paperback. 0750911298. 184pp. The Medieval historian C. H. Lawrence has compiled an important book providing his own assessment of the life and work of St Edmund of Abingdon, Archbishop of Canterbury 1233-1240 whose life is important for his scholarship as well as the political history of Henry III; with an English translation of Matthew Paris' biography; and with a biography of Matthew Paris. Apppendices deal with the alleged exile of Edmund and an itinery of Archbishop Edmund. Indexed. Very slightly rubbed to top of spine. Near fine, bright copy.
Book number: 2123
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Matthew Paris monk medieval monasticism C H Lawrence Henry III political history Archbishop of Canturbury St Edmund of Abingdon 0750911298
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW; LAWRENCE, C. H.
The Life of St Edmund by Matthew Paris
Alan Sutton Publishing, Ltd, 1997. Softcover. 8vo. 192 pp. History. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S233. Fine .
Book number: 58541
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS,MATTHEW
The Life of St Edmund
Stroud Glos, Alan Sutton Publishing. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0750911662) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback format) with no previous inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection of Father John Cooper (Anglican)8vo 184pp Reprint. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 26263
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: St Edmund Religion 0750911662
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW & LAWRENCE, C H [EDITOR]
The Life Of St Edmund
Sandpiper, 1999, 2nd edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. viii+184pp, index, edges of the dustjacket a little worn, otherwise a fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 1840040033
¶ A new edition of the Life of St Edmund of Abingdon [ 1175 - 1240 ] by the St Albans chronicler Matthew Paris [ 1200 - 1259 ].
Book number: 34027
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: ISBN 1840040033, medieval history, hagiography, biography, st edmund, monasticism 1840040033
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW TRANSLATED, EDITED AND WITH A BIOGRAPHY BY C. H. LAWRENCE.
The Life of St Edmund.
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1996 repr. Paperback. 0750911298. 184pp. The Medieval historian C. H. Lawrence has compiled an important book providing his own assessment of the life and work of St Edmund of Abingdon, Archbishop of Canterbury 1233-1240 whose life is important for his scholarship as well as the political history of Henry III; with an English translation of Matthew Paris' biography; and with a biography of Matthew Paris. Apppendices deal with the alleged exile of Edmund and an itinery of Archbishop Edmund. Indexed. Near fine, bright copy.
Book number: 1850
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Matthew Paris monk medieval monasticism C H Lawrence Henry III political history Archbishop of Canturbury St Edmund of Abingdon 0750911298
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW TRANSLATED, EDITED AND WITH A BIOGRAPHY BY C. H. LAWRENCE.
The Life of St Edmund.
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1996. Reprint Paperback. 0750911298. 184pp. The Medieval historian C. H. Lawrence has compiled an important book providing his own assessment of the life and work of St Edmund of Abingdon, Archbishop of Canterbury 1233-1240 whose life is important for his scholarship as well as the political history of Henry III; with an English translation of Matthew Paris' biography; and with a biography of Matthew Paris. Apppendices deal with the alleged exile of Edmund and an itinery of Archbishop Edmund. Indexed. A fine bright copy of unread appearance. Near fine, bright copy.
Book number: 1523
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Matthew Paris monk medieval monasticism C H Lawrence Henry III political history Archbishop of Canturbury St Edmund of Abingdon 0750911298
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW (LAWRENCE C.H. TRANS)
The Life of St Edmund
Sandpiper 1999. 8vo.Laminated pictorial boardas and blue dw. pp. 184. v.good.
Book number: 4306
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.09 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

PARIS, MATTHEW
Matthaei Paris, Monachi Albanensis, Angli, historia maior, a Guilielmo Conquaestore, ad Ultimum Annum Henrici Tertii. Cum Indice Locupletissimo
Tiguri (Zurich), In Officina Froschouiana. 1589. Hardcover, 31cm x 20cm x 7,5cm. Livre, Tiguri: In Officina Froschoviana. [Zurich (Switzerland), Christophorus Froschoverus, Christopher Froschauer], 1589. In contemporary dark-brown leather-covered boards. Woodcut printer's device to title, ink stamp of Prior Park to title and margins of a few other ff. Occasional light water-staining to lower margins, heavier towards end, later panelled calf, repaired. [Adams P337]. / Folio. Pp. 6 p.l. [34] index, [1] blank, 977 / A very nice, tight and clean copy. Digital photographs may be available on request. //Matthew Paris (c. 1200 - 1259) was a Benedictine monk, English chronicler, artist in illuminated manuscripts and cartographer, based at St Albans Abbey in Hertfordshire. He wrote (as both author and scribe) a number of works, mostly historical, which he illuminated himself, typically in drawings partly coloured with watercolour washes, sometimes called "tinted drawings". Some were written in Latin, some in Anglo-Norman or French verse. In spite of his surname, and of his knowledge of the French language, he was of English birth but may have studied at Paris in his youth after early education at the St Albans Abbey School (now St Albans School). The first we know of him (from his own writings) is that he was admitted as a monk at St Albans in 1217. It is on the assumption that he was in his teens on admission that his birth date is estimated; some scholars suspect he may have been ten years or older. Many monks only entered monastic life after pursuing a career in the world outside. He was clearly at ease with the nobility and even royalty, which may indicate he came from a family of some status, although it is also clearly a tribute to his personality. His life was mainly spent in this religious house. In 1248, however, he was sent to Norway as the bearer of a message from Louis IX to Haakon IV; he made himself so agreeable to the Norwegian sovereign that he was invited, a little later, to superintend the reformation of the Benedictine monastery of Nidarholm outside Trondheim. Apart from these missions, his known activities were devoted to the composition of history, a pursuit for which the monks of St Albans had long been famous. Having been admitted to the order in 1217, he inherited the mantle of Roger of Wendover, the abbey's official recorder of events, in 1236. Matthew revised Roger's work, and that of Abbot John de Cella (also known as John of Wallingford), adding new material to cover his own tenure, and this Chronica Majora is an important historical source document, especially for the period between 1235 and 1259. From 1235, the point at which Wendover dropped his pen, Matthew continued the history on the plan which his predecessors had followed. He derived much of his information from the letters of important people, which he sometimes inserts, but much more from conversation with the eye-witnesses of events. Among his informants were Richard, Earl of Cornwall and King Henry III himself, with whom he appears to have been on intimate terms. The King knew that Matthew was writing a history, and wanted it to be as exact as possible. In 1257, in the course of a week's visit to St Albans, Henry kept the chronicler beside him night and day, "and guided my pen," says Matthew, "with much good will and diligence." It is therefore curious that the Chronica majora should give so unfavourable an account of the king's policy. Henry Richards Luard supposes that Matthew never intended his work to see the light of day in its present form, and many passages of the autograph have against them the note offendiculum, which shows that the writer understood the danger which he ran. On the other hand, unexpurgated copies were made in Matthew's lifetime; though the offending passages are duly omitted or softened in his abridgment of his longer work, the Historia Anglorum (written about 1253), the real sentiments of the author must have been an open secret. In any case there is no ground for the old theory that he was a. Very good condition.
Book number: 001281
CAD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 737.25 US$ 924.65 | £UK 590 | JP¥ 73553]
Keywords: Livres Du XVIème Xvth & Xvith Century / XV & Xvie Siècle
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search