| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 391 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sanctuary in Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XX Number 1 Published by The Amalgamated Press, Farringdon Street, London January 1959. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning of the white card to the spine and to the page margins, minor rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46376 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Half-Mile and Other Stories Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 90 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original orange paper covers, white title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel with white tree illustration. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text. A few age spots to the closed page edges. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 69959 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Terezin Requiem. NY: Knopf, 1963. Hardcover. ISBN: 0937274941. Translated from the Czech by Edith Pargeter (also known as Ellis Peters). First American edition. Trace offsetting to endpapers, else fine in a very near fine (tiny closed tear at base of rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 12186 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: World War II Czech Literature Translation Literature in Translation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Terezin Requiem New York, Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1963, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ex.library, First printing quarter cloth hard cover. Ex-library with discard stamp and pocket on first endpaper. Call number on spine. No dust jacket. Textual content is clean and unmarked. 112pp. Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 21176 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Holocaust World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy - November 1958 London, Fleetway Publications, 1958. First edition. Paperback. Good + . Book number: 500025358 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Fiction B | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic of a Mediaeval Town Artia. Hard Cover. Moderate wear, including uneven fading. An adequate readable copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 068486 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Mediaeval, Middle Ages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterglow and Nightfall Headline, 1988. 0747230307. Paperback. ISBN: 0747230307. Headline 1988; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 12675 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0747230307 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eighth Champion of Christendom, Lame Crusade London, Heinemann. 1945, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. price clipped DW has some heavy chipping loss to spine ends and corners, pencil name 'A W McMillan' to fep, first reprint, 286pp, scarce Pargeter / Peters work penned during the war, jingoistic. Very Good/Good. Book number: 008436 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Militaria Fiction
Keywords: Ellis Peters Edith Pargeter Second World War Novel Fiction Military Soldiering | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Green Branch London: Tandem, 1970. Paperback. Tandem 1970; Good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13211 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heaven Tree Read by Richard Mitchley Bath, Chivers Audio Books, 1992. First. Boxed Cassettes. 8vo. 6 cassettes in box. Very Good . Book number: 500011996 GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.86 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hounds Of Sunset London, Headline Book Pubishing. 1988, Reprint. Paperback. 339 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Brothers Of Gwynedd III: Powerful Prince Llewelwyn Still Treasures His Vision-Wales As One, United Against The Threat Of The English Kings. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 064342 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lily Hand And Other Stories London, Headline. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0747252424) Paperback. 281 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. fHE LILY HAND AND OTHER STORIES lS a classic collection of sixteen tales from Master storyteller Edith Pargeter, creator of the Brother CadFael Chronicles under the name of Ellis Peters, It is sure to please and delight her huge number of fans and win her many more. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 023162 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0747252424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Marriage of Meggotta (Isbn: 0333256573 / 0-333-25657-3 Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London, 1979. AS New IN D/W "First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" Hardback, dustwrapper illustrated by Claire Davies. *Young love and arranged marriage in 13th century England. Novel based on true story" Book number: 102516 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Young love and arranged marriage in 13th century England. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scarlet Seed London: Futura, 1987. Paperback. Futura 1987; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13208 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunrise in the West Headline, 1987. 094723003X. Paperback. ISBN: 094723003X. Headline 1987; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 12686 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 094723003x English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hortensius Friend of a Hero. With illustrations by John Farleigh. "Lovat Dickson Limited, London", 1936. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 216pp. Publisher's bottle-green cloth (several colour variants have been noted) with black lettering to spine. With a double-spread title page illustration and fifteen handsome line drawings by Farleigh. Cloth at head and foot of spine lightly rubbed and endpapers browned. An extremely clean and bright copy of the author's first book in the scarce dust wrapper, tanned and very lightly marked, lettered at spine panel else completely plain with a single short closed tear. Former owner name and date neatly inked to front endpaper.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: ARC060110005 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 250 US$ 313.53 | JP¥ 24941]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XXV Number 4 Published by The Amalgamated Press, Farringdon Street, London April 1964. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning to the page margins, minor rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46391 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stand Volume 10 Number 2 "New Writing from Czechoslovakia Newcastle upon Tyne, Stand, 1969. First. PB. 8vo Landscape. book a little buckled rusty staples. Good . Book number: 90002492 GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.55 | JP¥ 2033] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
May. No place:, Artia Graphic Design,, 1961., First UK Edition 1965, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in abstractly decorated black and white cloth. 79 [1] pages plus two page unattributed afterword. An epic poem by the early 19th century Czech poet, this is both tragic and romantic. The English translator is Edith Pargeter, better known as Ellis Peters, the author of the Brother Cadfael mysteries. Nicely illustrated; printed on excellent laid paper. Bottom edge of covers just a little toned, but otherwise clean and bright and sound. The publisher's clear acetate jacket is a bit yellowed with a shallow chip missing at bottom front panel. Very good. Book number: 8958 USD 198.90 [Appr.: EURO 158.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15822] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Epic Poetry Czech Author Epics and Sagas | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Afterglow And Nightfall (Brothers Of Gwynedd, No. 4)" Trafalgar Square 1991 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9780747230304). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 533821 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780747230304 9780747230304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterglow and nightfall London, Star/W.H. Allen, 1979. Used - Good. Good paperback. Pages a little browned; some wear to cover. The last volume in the 'Brotherts of Gwynedd' quartet. ISBN: 0352304480 Book number: BOOKS053084I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0352304480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterglow and Nightfall Headline, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 4th in the "Brothers of Gwynedd" sequence, by the author of the "Cadfael" stories. Book number: 000483 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Historical
Keywords: History; Wales; Adventure Historical Other | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterglow and nightfall London, Headline, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Signed copy New edition. The Brothers of Gwynedd IV. Gift inscription by author on title page; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0747200130 Book number: BOOKS129358I GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: 0747200130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterglow & Nightfall. London & Basingstoke, Macmillan Co. 1977, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Final volume in Brothers of Gwynedd. A few fine flecks of foxing to edges else fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket - sharp looking copy . Fine/Fine. Book number: 12772 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterglow and Nightfall Headline. (ISBN: 0-7472-3030-7) . 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Ellis Peters. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 220617 USD 12.97 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0747230307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page