ascending
descending
found: 696 books on 28 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARR, NEVADA & SARA PARETSKY & MARCIA MULLER & DENISE MINA & NANCY PICKARD & CAROLE NELSON DOUGLAS &
Deadly Housewives
Avon A, 2006. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9780060853273. 0.7 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 241082
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 9780060853273 Mystery Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

SIMON BRETT, JOHN LUTZ, MAX ALLAN COLLINS, SARA PARETSKY
Raymond Chandler's Philip Marlowe
Futura, 1990 Original collectable thick paperback in near mint condition. Free postage in UK.
Book number: 65683
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: crime mystery short stories novels paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE JAN, DAHL ROALD, FERDINANDUSSE RINUS, GEERAERTS JEF. HIGHSMITH PATRICIA, HORNSBY WENDY, KELLERMAN FAYE, KLAVAN ANDREW, MENDES BOB, PARETSKY SARA EN VIS JACOB
Spannend gebundeld 1996. 11 suprieure verhalen van de beste misdaadauteurs van nu
Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhof, 1995. 192 blz. Paperback
Book number: 26285
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Detectives
Keywords: Detectives/Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

DOSTOYEVSKY, FYODOR; PARETSKY, SARA & MANUEL KOMROFF
The Brothers Karamazov
Signet Classics, 2007. 978-0451530608. Paperback. ISBN: 978-0451530608. As new book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. Signet Classics. 928 pages. As New .
Book number: 3067
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9780451530608 Russian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE, ELIZABETH, EDITOR, SIGNED; JANCE, J. A., WENDY HORNSBY AND SARA PARETSKY, SIGNED.
A MOMENT ON THE EDGE: 100 Years Of Crime Stories By Women.
New York: Harper Collins, (2004.) First printing. An anthology containing 25 stories, selected and with an introduction by by Elizabeth George. SIGNED by FOUR authors; by Elizabeth George on the title page and by J. A. Jance at her story, Death of a Snowbird, by Wendy Hornsby at New Moon and Rattlesnakes, and by Sara Paretsky at The Case of the Pietro Andromache. Also includes Jury of Her Peers by Susan Glaspell, The Man Who Knew How by Dorothy L. Sayers, I Can Find My Way Out by Ngaio Marsh, The Summer People by Shirley Jackson, St. Patrick's Day in the Morning by Charlotte Armstrong, The Purple Is Everything by Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Money to Burn by Margery Allingham, A Nice Place to Stay by Nedra Tyre, Clever and Quick by Christianna Brand, Country Lovers by Nadine Gordimer, The Irony of Hate by Ruth Rendell, Sweet Baby Jenny by Joyce Harrington, Wild Mustard by Marcia Muller, Jemima Shore at the Sunny Grave by Antonia Fraser, Afraid All the Time by Nancy Pickard, The Young Shall See Visions, and the Old Dream Dreams by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, A Predatory Woman by Sharyn McCrumb, Jack be Quick by Barbara Paul, Ghost Station by Carolyn Wheat, The River Mouth by Lia Matera, A Scandal in Winter by Gillian Linscott, Murder-Two by Joyce Carol Oates and English Autumn-American Fall by Minette Walters. xviii , 540 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line, but otherwise tight and clean.) ISBN: 0-06-0588217
Book number: 47606
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: anthology, women authors, 0060588217
In shopping cart

More information

GORMAN JOE (SARA PARETSKY)
Mystery Scene 48
Mystery Enterprises, 1995. 1st edition, Sara Paretsky feature. "paperback. fine magazine, glossy pictorial cvrs.
Book number: FM0225/297"
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL. INTRODUCTION BY SARA PARETSKY. ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAVID ECCLES.
The Maltese Falcon.
Folio Society, London, 2000, Ist Folio Society edition.. 239 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover (red cloth with yellow lettering on spine and black and yellow design of Falcon by Eccles on front board) - no dust jacket (as issued) - in black slipcase with with different design by Eccles on sides. Yellow endp apers, b&w illustrations. The classic, hard-boiled detective novel featuring Sam Spade. A few very tiny ink specks in margins of approx. pages 106 thru. 119. Slipcase has light edge wear - mainly at corners, one top/rear corner lightly bu m p e d . V G+/VG.
Book number: 11950
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio Society, Dashiell Hammett, Detectives, Sam Spade, Maltese Falcon, David Eccles, Hard-Boiled, Private Eyes, Murder, Mystery.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAN HOEVEN, MARIANNE & PARETSKY, SARA
Margery Allingham
Lucas Books, 1st 2004. Softcover. Slightly better than very good condition. 100 years of a great mystery writer. Cardwraps. Margery Allingham's own work is represented here along with previously unpublished material from the Margery Allingham archive - short stories, articles, radio scripts and verse. Top of front cover is creased, else book is fine. ISBN: 1903797357
Book number: 807901
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY REFERENCE 1903797357
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANSON, CYNTHIA, EDITOR (RUTH RENDELL, AMANDA CROSS, SARA PARETSKY, MARY HIGGINS CLARK AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
WOMEN OF MYSTERY.
New York: Carroll & Graf, (1992.) First printing. An anthology containing fifteen stories featuring women sleuths by women authors, Ruth Rendell, Amanda Cross, Sara Paretsky, Mary Higgins Clark, Joan Hess, Faye Kellerman, Anne Perry and others. 260 pp. Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (some light edgewear to the dj.) ISBN: 0-88184-8069
Book number: 49118
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: woman sleuths, anthology, 0881848069
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PARETSKY, SARA (EDITOR)
Beastly Tales
Wynwood. (ISBN: 0-922066-14-0) . 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored and edgeworn dust jacket. Contributors include Isaac Asimov, Donald E. Westlake. (Mystery).
Book number: 174199
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2098]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0922066140
In shopping cart

More information

PARETSKY, SARA - EDITOR,
Beastly Tales: The Mystery Writers of America Anthology.
New York, Wynwood Press, 1989. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Soiled, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 288.
Book number: MASTER090522I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

PARETSKY,SARA-EDITOR
Beastly Tales: The Mystery Writers of America Anthology
New York, Wynwood Pr. 1989, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0922066140) Hard Cover. Anthology, A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some pagedge soil else fine. Includes fiction by Donald E. Westlake,Isaac Asimov,Gahan Wilson,Lilian Jackson Braun and many others. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 023128
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Women Sleuths Mystery0922066140
In shopping cart

More information

SARA PARETSKY
Bitter Medicine
Penguin 1988 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 70283
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime thriller
In shopping cart

More information

SARA PARETSKY
Bitter Medicine (V.I. Warshawski)
Ballantine Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. 0345347226 Used book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING6981779
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0345347226
In shopping cart

More information

PARETSKY, SARA
Bitter Medicine
Dell Publishing, 1987. Paperback. very good contents & wraps (B252); B047402.
Book number: 47402
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Paretsky
In shopping cart

More information

SARA PARETSKY
Bitter Medicine (A V. I. Warshawski Novel)
Penguin Books Ltd 2004 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 9780140113051). Good.
Book number: 525875
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780140113051 9780140113051
In shopping cart

More information

SARA PARETSKY
Bitter Medicine
Penguin 1988 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 69413
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime thriller
In shopping cart

More information

SARA PARETSKY
Bitter Medicine
US: Dell, 1999. Mass Market Pa. 044023476X Literature & Fiction Very good little creased352p. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYTRPB13R3693
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 044023476x Mystery & Detective Mystery & Detective Fiction / General Fiction Fiction - Mystery/ Mystery Fiction Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

PARETSKY, SARA
Bitter medicine
1988. Pp: 321. Chicago private eye V.I. Warshawski knows from the start that Consuelo Alvarado's baby is trouble. Consuelo is sixteen. Diabetic. And the daughter of a friend. When she goes into labor too early, even V.I.'s wild drive to get her to the hospital can't save either Consuelo or her child. Soon V.I. is investigating possible malpractice at the emergency room - and falling for a doctor who works there. Mixing business and love is always bad medicine, but V.I. finds herself listening to her heart, not her head. And when a brutal murder and the violent destruction of a women's clinic put her at the center of a very dirty conspiracy, justice may be the only remedy for a hurt that cuts deep. and chills right to the bone. ISBN: 9780140113051. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1809415
€  4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780140113051
In shopping cart

More information

SARA PARETSKY
Bitter Medicine (V.I. Warshawski)
Ballantine Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. 0345347226 Used book, Very good. Very Good .
Book number: BING6791921
USD 6.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: 0345347226
In shopping cart

More information

PARETSKY, SARA
Bitter Medicine
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688064485. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket with a hint of wear to spine panel. A mystery featuring V. I. Warshawski. ; Octavo.
Book number: 12637
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Mystery 0688064485 Mystery Private Detective V.I. Warshawski Chicago
In shopping cart

More information

PARETSKY, SARA
Bitter Medicine
London, Penguin. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140113053). Mass Market Paperback. A hard case for V.I. Warshawski. Near Fine.
Book number: 29424
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Keywords: Shop 0140113053
In shopping cart

More information

SARA PARETSKY
Bitter Medicine (V.I. Warshawski)
Ballantine Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. 0345347226 very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING7696774
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0345347226
In shopping cart

More information

PARETSKY, SARA,
Bitter Medicine.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., William Morrow & Co, 1987. (ISBN: 0688064485) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ is scuffed with mild edgewear. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 117983
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: WARSHAWSKI V I FICTITIOUS CHARACTER
In shopping cart

More information

PARETSKY, SARA
Bitter Medicine
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688064485. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with slightly darkened spine panel and very moderate edge wear. Signed and inscribed by Paretsky on the title page. A mystery featuring V. I. Warshawski. ; Octavo; Signed by Author.
Book number: 13844
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Mystery 0688064485 Mystery V.I. Warshawski Private Detective Women Detectives
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search