| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 95 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Stil und Syntax bei Paracelsus. Wiesbaden, 1966. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6001377 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: PARACELSUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labyrinthus medicorum Leipzig, im Insel-Verlag, o.J. (1924). oder Vom Irrgang der Ärzte. Was der rechte Arzt lernen und kennen und wie beschaffen er sein soll, wenn er gut kurieren will. Herausgegeben und mit einem Nachwort versehen von Hans Kayser - EA., 1.-10.Tsd., OPp. m. montiertem Rücken- und Deckelschild, 75 S. - Reihe: IB 366 - PayPal und Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Einband etwas lagerschief/-ränder gedunkelt, Deckelschild und innen minimal stockfleckig, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 18979 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Medizin/ Medicine | Philosophie, Antike / Philosophy of the Ancient World | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAGISCHE UNTERWEISUNGEN Bern, Morzsinay Verlag, 1980. 1st edition 128 pp. cloth with dustjacket. Spine dustjacket discoloured. Scans of this otherwise near fine and clean copy available. very good condition Book number: 39499 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Von den ofnen Schäden und Geschweren ... jetzunder erst auss dem rechten Original ergentzt, und uff das halb Theil gemehret, durch Doctorem Toxiten. Strassburg, Christian Müller 1577. 3 Bll., 262 S., 2 Bll. Kl.-8vo. Neuer Pp. Die Erstausgabe erschien 1563 in Basel. - Tlw. mit Marginalien, Bll. überwieg. mit starken Wasserspuren, Titel mit ergänzten Fehlstellen. Book number: 90024 € 1900.00 [Appr.: US$ 2505.91 | £UK 1589 | JP¥ 194617] Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Medizin,16. Jahrhundert, Paracelsus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Volumen Medicinae Paramirum ... de Medica Industria, von des Artzt geschickligkeyt. Strassburg, Christian Müller 1575. 8 Bll., 141 S. Kl.-8vo. Neuer Pp. Erste Ausgabe. - Eines der ersten Werke von Paracelsus, sehr selten. - Bll. tlw. mit Wasserspuren oder Wurmfrass. Book number: 90025 € 4800.00 [Appr.: US$ 6330.72 | £UK 4014.25 | JP¥ 491664] Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Medizin,16. Jahrhundert, Paracelsus | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Humanism and Reformation : Selected Writings USA, Continuum. 1982, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0826402615). Paperback. Looks unread but some edge spotting. VG+. Book number: t34.052 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
Keywords: German Literature 0826402615 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paracelsus u. Fludd - Die beiden grossen Okkultisten und Ärzte des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts. Mit einer Auswahl aus ihren okkulten Schriften. Berlin, Barsdorf, 1918 8°, 276 S., 4 Abb., Interimsbrosch., etw. knapp beschnitten., Einbd. min. gebrauchsspurig, sonst gutes Exemplar. (= Geheime Wissenschaften, Eine Sammlung seltener älterer und neuerer Schriften über Alchemie, Magie, Kabbalah, Rosenkreuzerei, Freimaurerei, Hexen- und Teufelswesen usw., 17. Band.). Mit Register. Book number: 56656 CHF 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 US$ 119.92 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9313]
Keywords: Naturwissenschaft Medizin Occulta, Masonica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nova Acta Paracelsica: 1. Jahrbuch der schweizerischen Paracelsus-Gesellschaft. Basel: Verlag Birkhauser, [1944]. 1st Edition. 192pp. + 3 leaves of inserted half-tone plates. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. Light fraying to the spne tips, lower corners creased and lightly worn, VG. Weight: 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. Size: 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 078215 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast, of Hohenheim, Called Parcelsus (Paracelsus) the Great in Two Volumes London, James Elliott and Co, 1894. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. 2 volumes. Ex-Florida State University library with neat stamps on front eps and class nos on spine Good reading copies. Vol I Hermetic chemistry: Both inner hinges cracked. Vol II Hermetic Medicine and Hermetic philosophy - both inner hinges slack. Both volumes have foxing to edges and eps. Page edges unevenly cut. Burgundy covers have bumping to corners, rubbing to edges, corners and some fraying/minor losses to spine tops & tails. slightly faded gilt lettering on spines. HEAVY BOOKS, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G- . Book number: 90025055 GBP 234.80 [Appr.: EURO 281 US$ 370.3 | JP¥ 28758] Catalogue: 29/10/08
Keywords: Alchemy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paracelsus. Berlin, Bondi, 1927. 135 S. OLwd mit OU. Erste Ausgabe. - Wenige Bleistiftanstreichungen, sonst gut. Book number: 14284AB € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wise-Mans Crown, or: The Glory of the Rosie-Cross / Paracelsus of the Transmutation of Metals / A Treatise of Florianus Raudorff, of the Stone or: Mercury of the Philosophers , Private Printing 1970, Photocopy Reprint, Softcover. Very Good-. No covers; outer leaves chipped at ends contained in plastic spiral binding; front & back leaves lightly coffee stained, else a very tight, clean copy. ; Three 17th century alchemical classics, photocopied (on one side of paper only) and contained in black plastic spiral binding. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13; Unpaginated pages Book number: 41105 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Basement: Misc. & Religion Shelf: Alchemy
Keywords: 17th Century Alchemical Adepts Alchemy & Magic Arts Alchemical Manuscripts | In shopping cart More information div> |
HERMETIC ASTRONOMY: The Interpretation and Consideration of the Stars & The End of Birth. Holmes Publishing Group, 1983. ISBN 0916411095 A cosmic view, with medical overtones, of the influence of the stars on humankind and in alchemy. PAPER AS NEW Book number: 10-109-5 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: ALCHEMY ASTROLOGY OCCULT PARACELSUS esoteric healing history of Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
PARACELSUS' ALCHEMICAL CATECHISM. Holmes Publishing Group, 1982. ISBN 0916411036 This valuable and noteworthy piece was said to have been found in the Vatican Library by the Swiss Mason, Baron Tschoudy. Some rare plates and illustrations are included. Thirtieth Anniversary Edition, limited to 111 copies signed by the publisher, and hand bound with Patapar end papers. This was the first publication for HPG, and I began to type it out on a proportional spaced typewiter in 1978, because I wished to justify the text. It took about forty hours to reach a satisfactory copy. Then, like today, clerical work was nopt a strong suit. PAPER AS NEW Book number: 10-103-6 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
Keywords: ALCHEMY HERMETICA PARACELSUS medicine herbal healing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paracelsus. Seine Weltschau in Worten des Werkes. Zch., Atlantis (1942). gr.-8°. 385 (1) S. OLn. . Book number: 1291-04 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie, Mystik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gazette of the Grolier Club. New Series. Number 53. 2002. (New York): The Grolier Club, 2002. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wrappers with a facsimile letter in gray & black on the front cover. 77 pages. A few black & white illustrations. Fine. The featured articles in this issue are "Sydney Cockerell and Harold Peirce and Their World of Books" by Arthur L. Schwarz, "Fritz Kredel" by Judith Kredel Brown, and "Paracelsus and the Chemical Revolution in Sixteenth-Century Medicine" by Allen G. Debus. Book number: 21084 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Illustration; Medical; Periodical; Gazette of the Grolier Club; Sydney Cockerell and Harold Peirce and Their World of Books; Arthur L. Schwarz; Illustrator; Fritz Kredel; Judith Kredel Brown; Paracelsus and the Chemical Revolution in Sixte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Friend of the Dawn; Hyle Und Coahyl; Four Works; Arcanum, or the Grand Secret of Hermetic; Certain Chemical Works with the True Practice Restorers of Alchemical Manuscripts Society, 1982/83/82/81/83. Binder. Binder with paper covers, edges a bit rubbed, bottom outside corner of front cover is lightly bumped; page block edges are yellowed, and extreme page margins are starting to yellow. We will ask you to pay the actual cost of shipping this large book if you request that it be shipped via Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Alchemical works by five writers, bound together in unlabeled paper covers; xeroxed pages are printed on one side only. Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 29+16 pp. apps./69/68/43/40 pages. Very Good . Book number: 40268 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Alchemy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Las plantas magicas, botanica oculta. Mexico, D. F.: Medina Hnos, S. A, n.d, l970s?. 173p, 7.5x6 inch color wraps; paperstock is browned, a clean sound copy.. Book number: 160480 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: History of Science and Medicine Medical, Medicine, Doctors Gardens; Botany Agriculture Occult Mysticism Euroculture Mexico | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALCHEMICAL MEDICINE. Holmes Publishing Group, 1987. ISBN 0916411303 A practical manual of the formulas used in this most arcane of healing arts. In five treatises. In custom wraps, hand-bound. PAPER AS NEW Book number: 10-130-3 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: ALCHEMY HEALING PARACELSUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archidoxes of Magic Kessinger Publ. 2007. (ISBN: 0548280614) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', NEW. New. Book number: BBC-0K53886 USD 24.78 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1924] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Magic Philosophy Alchemy 0548280614 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astronomia Magna oder die ganze Philosphia sagax der groszen und kleinen Welt Frankfurt a. Main, Peter Lang. (ISBN: 3631343442) Soft cover. Kontexte: Band 28. Herausgegeben und bearbeitet von Norbert Winkler. 368 Seiten. Wie Neu. Book number: 0033160 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 1999 3631343442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AURORA OF THE PHILOSOPHERS. Holmes Publishing Group LLC ISBN 0916411508 Concerns the ancient Magi, the Secret Fire, and the origin of the Philosopher's Stone. In custom wraps, hand-bound. PAPER AS NEW Book number: 10-150-8 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: ALCHEMY PARACELSUS HERMETICA HISTORY OF MEDICINE Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auswahl aus seinen Schriften. München. Goldmann Verlag. 1959. Taschenbuch mit Leinenrücken. 175,(3) Seiten. Auswahl und Einleitung von Charles Waldemar. Einband leicht bestoßen. Seiten gebräunt. Besitzerwidmung auf dem Vorsatz, Gebrauchsspuren. Book number: 783770 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Medizin
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Bibliographia Paracelsica. Besprechung der unter Hohenheims Namen 1527-1893 erschienenen Druckschriften." 1958 "XIII, 722 pp., 2 leaves. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Graz, Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt, 1958. Reprint of the edition of 1894, still the authoritative reference work on Paracelsus (1493-1541. BIBLIOGRAPHY ;" Book number: "99999-228" CHF 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 173.75 US$ 228.94 | £UK 145.25 | JP¥ 17780] Catalogue: "Varia
Keywords: "BIBLIOGRAPHY ;" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of The Revelation Of Hermes, Interpreted By Theophrastus Paracelsus, Concerning The Supreme Secret Of The World. WA, USA, Holmes Publishing Group. 1985. (ISBN: 0916411818) Wraps, 8vo. Covers slightly rubbed, else an excellent copy, clean and tidy. Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 43683 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: 0916411818 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Buch Paragranum. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Dr. phil Franz Strunz. Leipzig, Eugen Diederichs, 1903, in-8vo, 112 S., ill., Stempel a. Titelbl., Widmung (nicht Autor) und Stempel a. Vorsatzbl., Halbpergament, kartonn. Deckel, ill. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 89543 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 32.71 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2540]
Keywords: medicine medecine history of medicine hist-medecine | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page