| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
Making Dictionaries: Preserving Indigenous Languages of the Americas Berkeley [CA], Univ. of California Press, (2002). orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, vi, 449 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: Theoretical and universal implications of certain verbal entries in dictionaries of the Misumalpan languages / Ken Hale and Danilo Salamanca -- Morphology in Cherokee lexicography : The Cherokee-English dictionary / William Pulte and Durbin Feeling -- Lexical functions as a heuristic for Huichol / Joseph E. Grimes -- Entries for verbs in American Indian language dictionaries / Pamelo Munro -- Multiple assertions, grammatical constructions, lexical pragmatics, and the Eastern Ojibwa- Chippewa-Ottawa dictionary / Richard A. Rhodes -- Issues of standardization and community in Aboriginal language lexicography / Keren Rice and Leslie Saxon -- A dictionary for whom? : tensions between academic and nonacademic functions of bilingual dictionaries / Leanne Hinton and William F. Weigel -- Language renewal and the technologies of literacy and postliteracy : reflections from Western Mono / Paul V. Kroskrity; An interactive dictionary and text corpus for sixteenth- and seventeenth-century Nahuatl / Una Canger -- What’s in a word? : the whys and what fors of a Nahuatl dictionary / Jonathan D. Amith -- The comparative Siouan dictionary project / David S. Rood and John E. Koontz --Writing a Nez Perce dictionary / Haruo Aoki -- On publishing the Hopi dictionary / Kenneth C. Hill -- Writing a user-friendly dictionary / Catherine A. Callaghan -- The NAPUS (Native American Placenames of the United States) project : principles and problems / William Bright -- Alonso de Molina as lexicographer / Mary L. Clayton and R. Joe Campbell. Book number: BOOKS014319I USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3341]
Keywords: Amerind Lexicography, American Indians, Native American, Indian Languages, Dicitonary, Linguistics, Dictionaries, Language, North America, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Dictionaries: Preserving Indigenous Languages of the Americas Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in plain boards (hard cover book)/ no dust jacket, as issued, Examines the theory and practice of Native American lexicography. Book number: 101202 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Books on books
Keywords: Native american culture & history 0520229959 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Dictionaries : Preserving Indigenous Languages of the Americas Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (2002). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, vi,449 pp. Minor rubbing. Some slight page-edge soil. VG. ¶ Contains 16 papers. Includes: Form & Meaning in the Dictionary: Theoretical and Universal Implications of Certain Verbal Entries in Dictionaries of the Misumalpa Languages [Ken Hale and Danilo Salamanca]; Morphology in Cherokee Lexicography: The Cherokee-English Dictionary [ William Pulte and Durbin Feeling]; Lexical Fuctions as a Heuristic for Huichol [Joseph E. Grimes]; Entries for Verbs in American Indian Language Lexicography [Pamela Munro]; Multiple Assertions, Grammatical Constructions, Lexical Pragmatics, and the Eastern Ojibwa-Chippewa-Ottowa Dictionary [Richard A. Rhodes]; Role of the Dictionary in Indigenous Communities: Issues of Standardization and Community in Aboriginal Language Lexicography [Keren Rice and Leslie Saxon]; A Dictionary for Whom?Tensions between Academic and Nonacademic Functions of Bilingual Dictionaries [Leanne Hinton and William F. Weigel]; Language Renewal and the Technologies of Literacy and Postliteracy: Reflections from Western Mono [Paul V. Kroskrity]; Technology & Dictionary Design: An Interactive Dictionary and Text Corpus for Sixteenth- and Seventeenth-Century Nahuatl [Una Canger]; What's in a Word? The Whys and What Fors of a Nahuatl Dictionary [Jonathan D. Amith]; The Comparative Siouan Dictionary [David S.Rood and John E. Koontz]; Specific Projects & Personal Accounts: Writing a Nez Perce Dictionary [Haruo Aoki]; On Publishing the Hopi Dictionary [ Kenneth C. Hill]; Writing a User-Friendly Dictionary [Catherine A. Callaghan]; etc. Book number: BOOKS012768I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: Amerind Lexicography, American Indian, Native American, Languages, Language, Dictionary, Dictionaries, Linguistics, Linguistic, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in American Indian Languages : Description and Theory Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1998). orig. wrappers. 25x18cm, x,282 pp, Series: University of California Publications in Linguistics: Volume 131.. Rubbed. An ink markt o bottom page-edge. VG. ¶ Contains 9 papers concerning "Yuman"; 3 papers concerning "Pomoan"; 3 papers concerning "Other Hokan"; 2 papers concerning "Uto-Aztecan"; 2 papers concerning "California Penutian"; 2 papers concerning "Muskogean"; 2papers concerning "Iroquoian"; 2 papers concerning "Salishan"; 1 paper concerning "Athabascan"; 2 papers concerning "Mayan" 1 paper concerning " Otomanguean"; 2 papers concerning "General and Comparative". Book number: BOOKS009743I USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: American Indian Languages, Yuman Cocopa, Tolkapaya Language, Pomoan Linguistics, Pomo Kashaya, Hokan Uto-Aztecan, Penutian, Muskogean, Iroquoian, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ay Baati Wolof. A Wolof Dictionary. Los Angeles: University of California, Department of Linguistics, 1991, 4to, xiv, 248 pages. In the original printed wraps. Overall, a very good copy. Wolof is a language that is spoken in Senegal, Gambia and Mauritania and is the native language of the Wolof people. Book number: 016053 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Middle East, Islam, Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chickasaw: An Analytical Dictionary. Norman:: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806126620. First printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 539 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 62546 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: 0806126620 Language Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chickasaw an analytical dictionary Norman & London:, University of Oklahoma Press, [1994]. First edition, 8vo, pp. lxxiii, [1], 539; lexicon in double column; fine copy in the dust jacket. Book number: 33771 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Language Dictionaries Native Americans Philology Chickasaw | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let's Speak Chickasaw: Chikashshanompa' Kilanompoli'. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. Includes an Audio CD. The first linguistically sound analysis of this endangered language. An important member of the Muskogean language family, Chickasaw is an endangered language spoken today by fewer than two hundred people, primarily in the Chickasaw Nation of south-central Oklahoma. Let's Speak Chickasaw Chikashshanompa' Kilanompoli' is both the first textbook of the Chickasaw language and its first complete grammar. A collaboration between Pamela Munro, a linguist with an intimate knowledge of Chickasaw, and Catherine Willmond, a native speaker, this book is designed for beginners as well as intermediate students. Twenty units cover pronunciation, word building, sentence structure, and usage. Each includes four to eight short lessons accompanied by exercises that introduce additional information about the language. Each unit also includes dialogues or readings that reflect language use by native speakers to increase students' understanding of how words and sentences are put together. Additional Beyond the Grammar sections offer insight into the history of the language and fine points of usage. Extensive Chickasaw-English and English-Chickasaw vocabularies are included. The text is written in a conversational style and defines terms in everyday language to help students master grammatical concepts. The authors developed the spelling system they use here based on earlier orthographies for Chickasaw and Choctaw. An accompanying CD provides examples of spoken Chickasaw that convey fine points of pronunciation. Classroom-tested for more than fourteen years, Let's Speak Chickasaw is the only complete and linguistically sound analysis of Chickasaw, treating it as a living language rather than as a cultural artifact. It is a vital resource for scholars of American Indian linguistics and a rich repository of the language and culture of the Chickasaw people. Pamela Munro is Professor of Linguistics at the University of California, Los Angeles. Catherine Willmond is a native speaker of Chickasaw and was born in McMillan, Oklahoma. Munro and Willmond are coauthors of Chickasaw: An Analytical Dictionary. ¶ 408 pages. Book number: 66487X3 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: ( Native Americans American Chicasaw Indians Audio CDs English Linguistics). | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Mojave Dictionary [Preliminary Version, 1976] Pamela Munro, self-published. 1976, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 131 pages. Offset-xerographic printing in informal binding. 8 1/1 x 11 inches. Preliminary edition of the equally scarce UCLA edition. Title handwritten on spine, a good copy otherwise. Gift inscription from author/publisher Munro. A dictionary of the endangered American Indian language of Arizona. Co-author Nellie Brown was the native speaker/informant/editor for this book. Good. Book number: 17d71 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: Indian, Linguistics, American, Southwestern, Arizona, Language, Colorado River, Tribe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Slang U. Three Rivers Press, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 244. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1562837 € 7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Slang U. Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0517582430 First thus.. Fine . Book number: BING29011 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0517582430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |